Press Releases

College Football

All Top Five Teams on ESPN Networks Saturday, Four in Prime Time


Posted on

ESPN’s college football schedule this week will be highlighted by coverage of the top five teams in the Associated Press Top 25 poll on Saturday, Sept. 22. ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will televise four of the teams in prime time:

  • ABC’s weekly Saturday Night Football Presented by Windows broadcast will showcase No. 10 Clemson at No. 4 Florida State in a contest of unbeaten ACC Atlantic Division squads at 8 p.m. ET.
  • An ESPN doubleheader will kick off with No. 2 LSU at Auburn in a showdown of SEC West Division powers at 7 p.m. followed by No. 22 Arizona at No. 3 Oregon in a matchup of undefeated Pac-12 programs at 10:30 p.m. ESPN Radio will also broadcast LSU at Auburn.
  • ESPN2 will televise No. 5 Georgia against SEC East rival Vanderbilt at 7:45 p.m.

ESPN3 will cover three ranked undefeated SEC teams on Saturday, Sept. 22, highlighted by No. 1 Alabama against Florida Atlantic at 5 p.m. Additional games include No. 14 Florida against Kentucky at noon (also on the SEC Network) and No. 23 Mississippi State against South Alabama at 7 p.m. (subject to local blackout).

ESPN’s weeknight series will be highlighted by BYU at No. 24 Boise State on Thursday, Sept. 20, at 9 p.m. and unbeaten Baylor at Louisiana-Monroe on Friday, Sept. 21, at 8 p.m.

ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPN 3D and ESPN Radio Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network
Wed, Sep 19 7 p.m. Kent State at Buffalo
Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante & Paul Carcaterra
Thu, Sep 20 7:30 p.m. Arkansas Pine-Bluff at Alabama State
Joe Davis & Jay Walker
  9 p.m. BYU at No. 24 Boise State
Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Steele
Fri, Sep 21 7 p.m. Georgetown at Princeton
Joe Beninati & Rene Ingoglia
  8 p.m. Baylor at Louisiana-Monroe
Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore & Jemele Hill
Sat, Sep 22 Noon Virginia at No. 17 TCU
Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Jenn Brown
  Noon UTEP at Wisconsin
Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Lewis Johnson
  Noon Bowling Green at Virginia Tech
Tom Hart & John Congemi
  Noon Kentucky at No. 14 Florida
Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Cara Capuano
ESPN3 & SEC Network
  Noon Massachusetts at Miami (Ohio)
Michael Reghi & Doug Graber
  Noon Furman at Presbyterian ESPN3 *
  12:30 p.m. Army at Wake Forest ESPN3 * & ACC Network
  2 p.m. Connecticut at Western Michigan
Dan Gutowsky, Bob Chmeil & Brooke Weisbrod
  2 p.m. Norfolk State at Ohio
Keith Morehouse & Jerod Cherry
  2 p.m. Southern Illinois at Missouri State ESPN3 *
  3 p.m. Miami at Georgia Tech ESPN3 * & RSN
  3:30 p.m. Oregon State at No. 19 UCLA
Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Quint Kessenich
ABC & ESPN2 **
  Temple at Penn State
Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards
ABC & ESPN2 **
  3:30 p.m. East Carolina at North Carolina
Anish Shroff & Dan Hawkins
  3:30 p.m. Kansas at Northern Illinois
Jim Barbar & John Bunting
  3:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb at Pittsburgh
Shawn Kenney, John Gregory & Rontina McCann
  4 p.m. Prairie View A&M at North Dakota State ESPN3 *
  4 p.m. Sam Houston State at Central Arkansas ESPN3 *
  4:30 p.m. South Florida at Ball State
Eamon McAnaney & David Diaz-Infante
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
  5 p.m. Wyoming at Idaho
Peter Young & John Fina
  5 p.m. Florida Atlantic at No. 1 Alabama ESPN3 *
  6 p.m. The Citadel at NC State
Mike Gleason, Paul McGuire & Sarah Stankavage
  6 p.m. Memphis at Duke
Ryan Rose, Doug Chapman & Beth McDade
  6 p.m. California at No. 13 USC
Rich Cellini, John Mackovic & Brett McMurphy
ESPN Radio
  7 p.m. No. 2 LSU at Auburn
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe
Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
  7 p.m. Rutgers at Arkansas
Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb & Allison Williams
  7 p.m. South Alabama at No. 23 Mississippi State ESPN3 *
  7 p.m. Southern Mississippi at Western Kentucky
Dave Weekley & Cory Chavous
  7 p.m. Troy at North Texas
Jonathon Yardley & Stan Lewter
  7 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Toledo
Frank Giardina & Robert Griffith
  7 p.m. Alcorn State at Arkansas State
Brock Bowling & Forrest Conoly
  7 p.m. No. 20 Louisville at Florida International
Drew Fellios, Rene Ingoglia & Anastasia Saunders
  7 p.m. Lehigh at Liberty ESPN3 *
  7 p.m. Northern Iowa at Youngstown State ESPN3 *
  7 p.m. South Carolina State at Texas A&M ESPN3 * & FSN
  7:30 p.m. Akron at Tennessee
Matt Stewart, Chris Doering & Angela Mallen
  7:45 p.m. Vanderbilt at No. 5 Georgia
Mark Jones, Brock Huard & Maria Taylor
  8 p.m. No. 10 Clemson at No. 4 Florida State
Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox
  8 p.m. New Mexico at New Mexico State
Trey Bender & Jay Taylor
  8 p.m. Langston at Lamar ESPN3 *
  10:30 p.m. No. 22 Arizona at No. 3 Oregon
Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen & Shelley Smith
ESPN & ESPN3 (Spanish language)

* Local blackout may apply
** Reverse mirror in which ESPN2 will regionalize two games on ABC to markets not receiving the telecast