Press Release

Posted by Mac Nwulu on September 6, 2012

ESPN to Show 43 International Matches Friday Through Tuesday

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: Soccer

Seven of Top 10 Ranked Teams; First Series of Matches in the European Zone’s 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualification; FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Final

ESPN’s presentation of this month’s FIFA International match dates will feature a schedule of 43 matches beginning Friday, Sept. 7, through Tuesday, Sept. 11, highlighted by the second leg of a home and away USA vs. Jamaica 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying series on Tuesday, Sept. 11, at 8 p.m. ET, live on ESPN2 and WatchESPN from the Crew Stadium in Columbus, Ohio.

ESPN’s lead play-by-play commentator Ian Darke, analyst Taylor Twellman and sideline reporter Mónica González will call the U.S.–Jamaica match. Host Bob Ley and analysts Alexi Lalas and Kasey Keller will provide studio commentary from ESPN Bristol studio. 

Other highlights: 

  • Seven of the top 10 teams in the FIFA World Ranking – #1 Spain, #2 Germany, #3 England, #4 Portugal, #6 Italy, #8 Netherlands and #9 Croatia – will be featured.
  • World Cup and European champions Spain, led by European Player of the Year Andrés Iniesta, will kick off their qualification for the 2014 FIFA World Cup vs. Georgia in Tbilisi on Tuesday, Sept. 11 (ESPN3 and ESPN Deportes at 1:30 p.m.).
  • No. 2 Germany will host Faroe Islands in Hanover on Friday, Sept. 7 (ESPN3 at 2:45 p.m.).
  • Moldova will host No. 3 England on Friday, Sept. 7 (ESPN3 at 2:45 p.m.; aired on tape-delay on ESPN Deportes, Sat., Sept. 8, at 5 p.m.).

2012 FIFA Friendly schedule on ESPN (Sept. 7, 8 & 11):

Date Time (ET) Match Networks
Fri, Sept 7 2:15 p.m. Croatia vs. Macedonia ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:45 p.m. Bulgaria vs. Italy ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
Fri, Sept 7 2:00 p.m. Malta vs. Armenia ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:30 p.m. Slovenia vs. Switerland ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:45 p.m. Iceland vs. Norway ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:45 p.m. Luxembourg vs. Portugal ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (9/8 @ 1:00 p.m.)
Fri, Sept 7 12:00 p.m. Azerbaijan vs. Israel ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:15 p.m. Lithuania vs. Slovakia ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:30 p.m. Latvia vs. Greece ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 1:00 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (9/9 @ 10:00 a.m.)
Fri, Sept 7 2:45 p.m. Moldova vs. England ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (9/8 @ 5:00 p.m.)
Fri, Sept 7 2:30 p.m. Finland vs. France ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 1:00 p.m. Georgia vs. Belarus ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:30 p.m. Netherlands vs. Turkey ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (@ 4:45 p.m.)
Fri, Sept 7 2:00 p.m. Estonia vs. Romania ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:30 p.m. Andorra vs. Hungary ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 2:30 p.m. Albania vs. Cyprus ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 11:00 a.m. Russia vs. Northern Ireland ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
Fri, Sept 7 4:00 p.m. Spain vs. Saudi Arabia ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (9/8 @ 3:00 p.m.)
Fri, Sept 7 2:45 p.m. Germany vs. Faroe Islands ESPN3
Fri, Sept 7 7:45 p.m. Canada vs. Panama ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
Sat, Sept 8 10:00 a.m. Scotland vs. Serbia ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
Tue, Sept 11 3:00 p.m. Scotland vs. Macedonia ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (9/12 @ 11:00 a.m.)
Tue, Sept 11 2:45 p.m. Belgium vs. Croatia ESPN3/ ESPN Deportes (9/13 @ 1:00 p.m.)
Tue, Sept 11 2:30 p.m. Serbia vs. Wales ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 2:00 p.m. Bulgaria vs. Armenia ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 1:00 p.m. Cyprus vs. Iceland ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (9/13 @ 11:00 a.m.)
Tue, Sept 11 2:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. Albania ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 1:00 p.m. Israel vs. Russia ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 3:15 p.m. Portugal vs. Azerbaijan ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
Tue, Sept 11 2:45 p.m. Northern Ireland vs. Luxembourg ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 2:45 p.m. Greece vs. Lithuania ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 2:00 p.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Latvia ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 2:15 p.m. Slovakia vs. Liechtenstein ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 2:30 p.m. San Marino vs. Montenegro ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 2:45 p.m. Poland vs. Moldova ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 1:30 p.m. Georgia vs. Spain ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
Tue, Sept 11 2:00 p.m. Turkey vs. Estonia ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 2:30 p.m. Hungary vs. Netherlands ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes (9/12 @ 1:00 p.m.)
Tue, Sept 11 1:30 p.m. Romania vs. Andorra ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 3:00 p.m. France vs. Belarus ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 8:00 p.m. USA vs. Jamaica ESPN2 / ESPN3
Tue, Sept 11 9:05 p.m. Panama vs. Canada ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes

All matches and times subject to change.

Please note the Spain vs. Saudi Arabia match is a friendly.

FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Title Match Saturday on ESPNU and WatchESPN
ESPNU and WatchESPN will combine to present live the final and third-place matches of the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup in Japan on Saturday, Sept. 8.  The title match – USA vs. defending champions Germany – will include commentators Adrian Healey and former U.S. Women’s National Team captain Julie Foudy at 6:10 a.m., preceded by the third place match at 2:20 p.m. between Nigeria and host nation Japan.  During halftime, Andrew Orsatti and Tony DiCicco, the last U.S. team coach to win a FIFA Women’s World Cup, will host an ESPN FC Press Pass segment. 

– 30 –