Press Release

Posted by Michael Humes on November 14, 2012

Men’s College Hoops: Early Season Tournaments Highlight Schedule

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: Basketball, College Basketball - Men's

ESPN’s men’s college basketball schedule for this week will be highlighted by extensive coverage of seven early season tournaments: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant, 2K Sports Classic, Hall of Fame Tip-Off, EA SPORTS Maui Invitational, Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic and Progressive Legends Classic. Overall, ESPN networks will cover 60 games from Thursday, Nov. 15 to Tuesday, Nov. 20.

ESPN’s annual Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s – celebrating all of the men’s matchups surrounding the Thanksgiving Holiday – will begin Monday, Nov. 19 and conclude Sunday, Nov. 25.

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 schedule through November 20

Thu, Nov 1510:30 a.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): Akron vs. Oklahoma State
Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
 12:30 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): UNC Asheville vs. Tennessee
Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio
ESPNU

12:30 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): Dayton vs. Colorado
Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams
ESPN3

3 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): No. 16 Baylor vs. Boston College
Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams
ESPNU

5 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): No. 6 NC State vs. Penn State
Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich
ESPN2
 5 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): St. John’s vs. College of Charleston
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPNU
 7 p.m.2K Sports Classic (Semifinal #1): Alabama vs. Oregon State (New York City)
Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz
ESPN2
 7 p.m.VMI at Virginia Tech
John Sadak & Cory Alexander
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): Providence vs. Massachusetts
Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich
ESPNU
 8 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): Murray State vs. Auburn
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
 8 p.m.Tennessee State at Minnesota
Clay Matvick & Danny Schayes
ESPN3
 9 p.m.2K Sports Classic (Semifinal #2): Villanova vs. Purdue (New York City)
Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz
ESPN2
Fri, Nov 1610:30 a.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Semifinal #1): TBD
Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
 12:30 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Semifinal #1): TBD
Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams
ESPNU
 1 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Consolation): TBD
Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio
ESPN3
 2:30 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Consolation): TBD
Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams
ESPNU
 5 p.m.2K Sports Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (New York City)
Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz
ESPN2 or ESPNU
 5 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Semifinal #2): TBD
Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich
ESPN2 or ESPNU
 5:30 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Semifinal #2): TBD
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
 7 p.m.Clemson at Furman
Mike Gleason & Nate Ross
ESPN3
 7 p.m.LIU Brooklyn at Maryland
Dave Weekley & Glenn Consor
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.2K Sports Classic (Championship): TBD (New York City)
Marc Kestecher, Len Elmore & Andy Katz
ESPN2
 7:30 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Consolation): TBD
Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Consolation): TBD
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
 11 p.m.No. 11 North Carolina at Long Beach State
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPNU
Sat, Nov 174 p.m.Seattle at Virginia
Dave Weekley & Cory Alexander
ESPN3
 5 p.m.Hall of Fame Tip-Off (Semifinal #1): No. 4 Ohio State vs. Rhode Island (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino & Dereck Whittenburg
ESPN3
 7 p.m.Hall of Fame Tip-Off (Semifinal #2): Washington vs. Seton Hall (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino & Dereck Whittenburg
ESPN3
Sun, Nov 1811 a.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (7th Place Game): TBD
Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
 NoonCharleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (7th Place game): TBD
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
 1:30 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (5th Place Game): TBD
Doug Sherman & Dino Gaudio
ESPN3
 2 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (5th Place game): TBD
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
 4 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (3rd Place Game): TBD
Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich
ESPNU
 4:30 p.m.Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Ohio State vs. Seton Hall or Washington (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino
& Seth Greenberg
ESPN2
 6 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (3rd Place game): TBD
Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams
ESPNU
 6 p.m.Cornell at No. 22 Wisconsin
Mike Couzens & Mark Adams
ESPN3
 6:30 p.m.Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Championship): TBD
Jon Sciambi & Dan Dakich
ESPN2
 7 p.m.Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Rhode Island vs. Seton Hall or Washington (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino & Dereck Whittenburg
ESPN3
 8 p.m.Florida Gulf Coast at No. 9 Duke
Tom Hart & Adrian Branch
ESPNU
 8:30 p.m.Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Championship): TBD
Bob Picozzi & Jay Williams
ESPN2
Mon, Nov 193:30 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): Butler vs. Marquette
Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
 5:30 p.m.Progressive Legends Classic (Semifinal): No. 1 Indiana vs. Georgia (Brooklyn, NY)
Dan Shulman, Bob Knight & Andy Katz
ESPNU
 6 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): Mississippi State vs. No. 11 North Carolina
Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
 7 p.m.Virginia Tech at UNC Greensboro
Mike Gleason & Stan Lewter
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (Semifinal #1): Texas A&M vs. Saint Louis (Kansas City)
Bob Wischusen & Stephen Bardo
ESPNU
 8 p.m.Progressive Legends Classic (Semifinal #2): No. 13 UCLA Vs. Georgetown (Brooklyn, NY)
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Andy Katz
ESPN2
 9:30 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): Texas vs. Chaminade
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery
ESPNU
 10 p.m.Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (Semifinal #2): Washington State vs. No. 7 Kansas (Kansas City)
Bob Wischusen & Stephen Bardo
ESPN2
Tue, Nov 20MidnightEA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Quarterfinal): USC vs. Illinois
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery
ESPN2
 2:30 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Consolation): TBD
Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
 5 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Consolation): TBD
Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
 7 p.m.Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (Kansas City)
Mitch Holthus & Greg Gurley
ESPN3
 7 p.m.Columbia at Villanova
Dave Leno & John Celestand
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.Progressive Legends Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Dan Shulman, Bob Knight & Andy Katz
ESPNU
 7:30 p.m.Boston University at Rutgers
Ed Cohen & Dalen Cuff
ESPN3
 8 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Semifinal #1): TBD
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery
ESPN
 8 p.m.Presbyterian at No. 22 Wisconsin
Mike Couzens & Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN3
 9:30 p.m.Edward Jones CBE Hall of Fame Classic (Championship): TBD (Kansas City)
Bob Wischusen & Stephen Bardo
ESPNU
 10 p.m.Progressive Legends Classic (Championship): TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Andy Katz
ESPN
 10:30 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Semifinal #2): TBD
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery
ESPN2

-30-