Press Release

Posted by Michael Humes on November 19, 2012

Men’s College Hoops: Feast Week Continues with Early Season Tournaments & Non-Conference Matchups

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: Basketball, College Basketball - Men's TAGGED:

ESPN will serve up a meal of basketball tournaments and non-conference matchups with its Feast Week Presented by LOWE’S lineup beginning Wednesday, Nov. 21, through Sunday, Nov. 25. The schedule – 52 games over all ESPN networks — includes games from five early season tournaments: EA SPORTS Maui Invitational, NIT Season Tip-Off, Old Spice Classic, DIRECTV Classic and Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational.

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 schedule through November 25

Wed, Nov 212:30 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (7th Place Game): TBD
Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes
ESPNU
 4 p.m.Auburn at Boston College
John Brickley & Malcolm Huckaby
ESPN3
 5 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (5th Place Game): TBD
Dave O’Brien & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
 7 p.m.NIT Season Tip-Off (Semifinal #1): Delaware vs. Kansas State (New York City)
John Saunders, Dan Dakich & Andy Katz
ESPNU
 7 p.m.George Washington at Notre Dame
Shawn Kenney & Sean Kearney
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (3rd Place Game): TBD
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery
ESPN2
 7:30 p.m.Holy Cross at St. John’s
Ed Cohen & Jim Spanarkel
ESPN3 & BIG EAST Network
 9:30 p.m.NIT Season Tip-Off (Semifinal #2) Pittsburgh vs. No. 4 Michigan (New York City)
John Saunders, Dan Dakich & Andy Katz
ESPN2
 10 p.m.EA SPORTS Maui Invitational (Championship): TBD
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Bill Raftery
ESPN
Thu, Nov 22NoonOld Spice Classic (Quarterfinal): West Virginia vs. Marist (Orlando)
Rich Hollenberg & Len Elmore
ESPN2 & ESPN 3D
 2 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Quarterfinal): Vanderbilt vs. Davidson (Orlando)
Rich Hollenberg & Len Elmore
ESPN2 & ESPN 3D
 2 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Quarterfinal): Pacific vs. Xavier (Anaheim)
Roxy Bernstein & Stephen Bardo
ESPNU
 4:30 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Quarterfinal): Drexel vs. Saint Mary’s (Anaheim)
Roxy Bernstein & Stephen Bardo
ESPN2
 7 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Quarterfinal): UTEP vs. Oklahoma (Orlando)
Jon Sciambi & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2 & ESPN 3D
 9 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Quarterfinal): Clemson vs. No. 17 Gonzaga (Orlando)
Jon Sciambi & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2 & ESPN 3D
 9 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Quarterfinal): Rice vs. Georgia Tech (Anaheim)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPNU
 11:30 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Quarterfinal): Drake vs. California (Anaheim)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPN2
Fri, Nov 2312:30 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Semifinal #1): TBD (Orlando)
Rich Hollenberg & Len Elmore
ESPN & ESPN 3D
 2 p.m.Appalachian State at Virginia Tech
John Sadak & Nate Ross
ESPN3
 2:30 p.m.NIT Season Tip-Off (3rd Place Game): TBD (New York City)
Marc Kestecher & Doris Burke
ESPN
 3 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Consolation): TBD (Orlando)
Rich Hollenberg & Len Elmore
ESPNU & ESPN 3D
 3:30 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Semifinal #1): TBD (Anaheim)
Roxy Bernstein & Stephen Bardo
ESPN2
 4:30 p.m.NIT Season Tip-Off (Championship): TBD (New York City)
Marc Kestecher, Doris Burke & Dan Dakich
ESPN
 5:30 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Consolation): TBD (Orlando)
Jon Sciambi & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2 & ESPN 3D
 6 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Consolation): TBD (Anaheim)
Roxy Bernstein & Stephen Bardo
ESPNU
 7 p.m.Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational: Arizona State vs. Arkansas
Danny Lee & Corey Williams
ESPN3
 7 p.m.William & Mary at Wake Forest
Walter Storholt & Stan Lewter
ESPN3
 7 p.m.UNC Asheville at No. 16 NC State
Roy Philpott & Paul Biancardi
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Semifinal #2): TBD (Orlando)
Jon Sciambi & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2 & ESPN 3D
 9:30 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Consolation): TBD (Anaheim)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPNU
 10 p.m.Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational: No. 14 Creighton vs. Wisconsin
 Kanoa Leahey & Miles Simon
ESPN2
Sat, Nov 24MidnightDIRECTV Classic (Semifinal #2): TBD (Anaheim)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPN2
 NoonMount St. Mary’s at Georgetown
Dave Leno & Cory Alexander
ESPN3
 1 p.m.St. Francis (Pa.) at Notre Dame
Mike Couzens & Sean Kearney
ESPN3
 2 p.m.Detroit at Miami (Fla.)
Drew Fellios & Mark Wise
ESPN3
 7 p.m.Georgia Southern at Maryland
Dave Weekley & Glenn Consor
ESPN3
 7:30 p.m.Florida Gulf Coast at St. John’s
TBD
ESPN3
 8 p.m.Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational (3rd Place Game): TBD
Danny Lee & Corey Williams
ESPN3
 8 p.m.Old Dominion at Murray State
Darrin Goldwater & Barry Booker
ESPN3
 9 p.m.College of Charleston at No. 24 Baylor
Jonathan Yardley & Stephen Howard
ESPN3
 11 p.m.Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational (Championship): TBD
 Kanoa Leahey & Miles Simon
ESPNU
Sun, Nov 2511:30 a.m.Old Spice Classic (5th Place Game): TBD (Orlando)
Rich Hollenberg & Len Elmore
ESPNU & ESPN 3D
 NoonLouisiana-Lafayette at No. 15 Michigan State
Mike Couzens & Sean Kearney
ESPN3
 1:30 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (5th Place Game): TBD (Anaheim)
Roxy Bernstein & Stephen Bardo
ESPNU
 2 p.m.Old Spice Classic (7th Place Game): TBD (Orlando)
Rich Hollenberg & Len Elmore
ESPN3 & ESPN 3D
 2 p.m.Bryant at Boston College
Eric Frede & Malcolm Huckaby
ESPN3
 4 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (7th Place Game): TBD (Anaheim)
Roxy Bernstein & Stephen Bardo
ESPN3
 4 p.m.Stony Brook at No. 21 Connecticut
Kevin Connors & Tim Welsh
ESPN3 & BIG EAST Network
 4:30 p.m.Old Spice Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (Orlando)
Jon Sciambi & Fran Fraschilla
ESPNU & ESPN 3D
 6:30 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (3rd Place Game): TBD (Anaheim)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPNU
 7 p.m.Old Spice Classic (Championship): TBD (Orlando)
Jon Sciambi & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2 & ESPN 3D
 9 p.m.DIRECTV Classic (Championship): TBD (Anaheim)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPN2

 

-30-