Press Releases

College Football

Showdown Saturday: Top Rivalries, Last Two Unbeatens, Three Games between Ranked Squads, No. 1 Notre Dame Playing for BCS Title Slot


Posted on

“Showdown Saturday” will include 16 of the teams in the BCS Standings across ESPN networks, top rivalries, the last two undefeated programs, matchups between ranked teams, Notre Dame competing for a spot in the Discover BCS National Championship and more. Highlights for Saturday, Nov. 24:

  • An ABC tripleheader of three of the nation’s top rivalries includes two unbeaten teams and a showdown between two top 10 teams, each with one loss:
    • Undefeated Ohio State will host rival No. 19 Michigan at noon ET. It marks the 109th meeting between the programs, and 95th straight, with Ohio State winning 8 of the past 10. Michigan won last year 40-34.
    • In a matchup of one-loss teams, No. 4 Florida will travel to No. 10 Florida State at 3:30 p.m. It will mark the 57th meeting between the in-state rivals. The week’s game is the first time in 12 years both teams will be ranked in the top 10 when they meet.
    • Undefeated No. 1 Notre Dame will take on USC for a shot at the Discover BCS National Championship at 8 p.m. It marks the 84th meeting between the squads with USC winning nine of the last 10 games against Notre Dame. The game will also be broadcast on ESPN Radio.
  • ESPN’s tripleheader features three intrastate showdowns highlighted by two telecasts between ranked teams: No. 21 Oklahoma State at No. 13 Oklahoma at 3:30 p.m. (also on ESPN Radio) followed by two-loss No. 12 South Carolina at one-loss No. 11 Clemson at 7 p.m. The action kicks off with Georgia Tech at one-loss No. 3 Georgia at noon.

ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPN 3D and ESPN Radio Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network
Tue, Nov 20 7 p.m. Akron at Toledo
Mark Neely & Ray Bentley
Thu, Nov 22 4 p.m. Turkey Day Classic: Tuskegee vs. Alabama State
Joe Davis & Jay Walker
  7:30 p.m. TCU at No. 16 Texas
Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Steele
Fri, Nov 23 11 a.m. Syracuse at Temple
Tom Hart & John Congemi
  11 a.m. Ohio at No. 23 Kent State
Adam Amin & Tom Luginbill
  Noon No. 14 Nebraska at Iowa
Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards
  1 p.m. Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan
Frank Giardina & Bob Chmeil
  2 p.m. Buffalo at Bowling Green
Greg Franke & Tom Cole
  2:30 p.m. No. 7 LSU at Arkansas ESPN Radio
  3:30 p.m. West Virginia at Iowa State
Dave Lamont & Kelly Stouffer
  7 p.m. South Florida at Cincinnati
Mark Neely & Ray Bentley
  10 p.m. Arizona State at No. 24 Arizona
Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore & Jemele Hill
Sat, Nov 24 Noon No. 19 Michigan at Ohio State
Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Quint Kessenich
  Noon Georgia Tech at No. 3 Georgia
Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Jenn Brown
  Noon No. 18 Rutgers at Pittsburgh
Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Paul Carcaterra
  Noon Virginia at Virginia Tech
Tom Hart & John Congemi
  Noon Kentucky at Tennessee
Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Cara Capuano
ESPN3 & SEC Network
  Noon Connecticut at No. 20 Louisville
Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante & Adam Amin
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
  Noon FCS First Round: Colgate at Wagner
Bob Picozzi & Rene Ingoglia
  12:30 p.m. Miami (Fla.) at Duke ESPN3 * & ACC Network
  1 p.m. North Texas at Western Kentucky ESPN3
  2 p.m. FCS First Round: Coastal Carolina at Bethune-Cookman
Jim Barbar & Cory Chavous
  3 p.m. Boston College at NC State
Frank Giardina & Forrest Conolly
  3 p.m. Maryland at North Carolina ESPN3
  3 p.m. Idaho at Utah State
Trey Bender & Jay Taylor
  3 p.m. FCS First Round: Eastern Illinois at South Dakota State
Shawn Kenney & John Bunting
  3 p.m. FCS First Round: Villanova at Stony Brook
Dan Gutowsky & John Gregory
  3:30 p.m. No. 4 Florida at No. 10 Florida State
Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe
  3:30 p.m. No. 21 Oklahoma State at No. 13 Oklahoma
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell & Maria Taylor
  3:30 p.m. Wisconsin at Penn State
Mark Jones, Brock Huard & Jessica Mendoza
  3:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at Wake Forest
Anish Shroff & Dan Hawkins
  3:30 p.m. BYU at New Mexico State
Peter Young & John Fina
  3:30 p.m. Troy at Middle Tennessee ESPN3
  5 p.m. South Alabama at Louisiana-Lafayette ESPN3
  7 p.m. No. 12 South Carolina at No. 11 Clemson
Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen & Shannon Spake
  7 p.m. Missouri at No. 9 Texas A&M
Steve Levy, Ed Cunningham & Kaylee Hartung
  7 p.m. Mississippi State at Ole Miss
Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb & Allison Williams
  8 p.m. No. 1 Notre Dame at USC
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox
Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie, and Joe Schad
Deportes: Eduardo Varela and Pablo Viruega
ABC, ESPN Radio & ESPN Deportes
  10:30 p.m. Louisiana Tech at San Jose State
Joe Davis & Tom Luginbill

* Local blackout may apply

ESPN will use BCS Standings through the remainder of the season