Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Hoops: Bracket Builder Week Continues Highlighted by Miami at Duke


Posted on

ESPN’s first annual men’s college basketball Bracket Builder Week – highlighting teams attempting to build upon a résumé for a bid to the NCAA Championship or improve their seeding – will continue this weekend. ESPN’s Joe Lunardi projects the seeding for the NCAA Championship as part of his Bracketology on, including his teams on the bubble and his picks for the last four teams in, the first four out and the next four out.

The schedule for Saturday, March 2, is highlighted by:

  • No. 5 Miami at No. 3 Duke in a matchup of the top two programs in the ACC at 6 p.m. Then-No. 25 Miami defeated then-No. 1 Duke 90-63 on January 23.
  • ESPN2 will televise No. 20 Butler at Virginia Commonwealth – the two new members of the Atlantic-10 that joined in 2012, at noon.
  • ESPN will cover No. 21 Notre Dame at No. 22 Marquette in a matchup of ranked BIG EAST teams at 2 p.m., followed by a Big 12 tilt featuring Texas at No. 15 Oklahoma State at 4 p.m.
  • Wichita State at Creighton in a showdown between the top teams in the Missouri Valley Conference on ESPN2 at 2 p.m.
  • ESPN’s Saturday Primetime Presented by DIRECTV telecast will feature No. 11 Arizona at UCLA in a Pac-12 matchup at 9 p.m.

The schedule also includes No. 2 Gonzaga at BYU in a West Coast Conference matchup on Thursday, Feb. 28, at 11 p.m. on ESPN2.

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 schedule through March 3

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Thu, Feb 28 7 p.m. North Carolina at Clemson
Mark Jones & Paul Biancardi
  7 p.m. No. 16 Ohio State at Northwestern
Joe Tessitore & Sean Farnham
  7 p.m. Morehead State at Tennessee State
Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch
  7 p.m. St. Peter’s at Canisius
Bob Huessler & Rob Kennedy
  7 p.m. Detroit at Temple
Scott Graham & John Celestand
  8 p.m. Utah State at No. 25 Louisiana Tech
Trey Bender & Stephen Howard
  8:15 p.m. Jacksonville at Lipscomb ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Central Arkansas at Lamar ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 3 Duke at Virginia
Dave O’Brien & Dino Gaudio
  9 p.m. Missouri at South Carolina
Rece Davis & Bob Knight
  9 p.m. Utah at California
Roxy Bernstein & Miles Simon
  11 p.m. No. 2 Gonzaga at BYU
Dave Flemming & TBD
  11 p.m. Oregon State at No. 24 Oregon
Tom Hart & Darrin Horn
Fri, Mar 1 7 p.m. Loyola (Md.) at Iona
Doug Sherman & Dereck Whittenburg
  7 p.m. Harvard at Princeton
Bram Weinstein & Malcolm Huckaby
  9 p.m. Fairfield at Manhattan
Bob Picozzi & Tim McCormick
Sat, Mar 2 Noon Alabama at No. 8 Florida
Mark Jones & Jimmy Dykes
  Noon No. 20 Butler at VCU
Carter Blackburn, Stephen Bardo & Andy Katz
  Noon Maryland at Wake Forest ESPN3 * & ACC Network
  1 p.m. Jacksonville State at Belmont
Adam Amin & Brooke Weisbrod
  1:30 p.m. Iowa State at Oklahoma
Dave Armstrong & Bryndon Manzer
ESPN3 * & Big 12 Network
  1:30 p.m. Tennessee at Georgia
Dave Baker & Joe Dean
ESPN3 & SEC Network
  2 p.m. No. 21 Notre Dame at No. 22 Marquette
Mike Patrick & Len Elmore
  2 p.m. Wichita State at Creighton
Rich Hollenberg & Mark Adams
  2 p.m. Connecticut at Cincinnati
Anish Shroff & Bob Wenzel
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
  3 p.m. Valparaiso at Green Bay
Jim Barbar & Bob Valvano
  4 p.m. Texas at No. 15 Oklahoma State
Jon Sciambi & Fran Fraschilla
  4 p.m. UNC Asheville at Winthrop ESPN3
  4 p.m. TCU at Texas Tech
Mitch Holthus & Dan Hughes
ESPN3 * & Big 12 Network
  4 p.m. LSU at Missouri
Clay Matvick & Jon Sundvold
ESPN3 & SEC Network
  5 p.m. Colorado at California
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
  6 p.m. No. 5 Miami (Fla.) at No. 3 Duke
Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale & Doris Burke
  6 p.m. New Mexico State at Denver
Trey Bender & Stephen Howard
  7 p.m. No. 13 Kansas State at Baylor
Mark Neely & Bob Knight
  7 p.m. South Carolina at Texas A&M
Tom Hart & Matt Doherty
  8 p.m. Toyota CIAA Tournament: Championship ESPN3
  8 p.m. St. John’s at Providence
Eric Frede & Ron Perry
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
  8 p.m. Clemson at Virginia Tech ESPN3 * & RSN ^
  9 p.m. No. 11 Arizona at UCLA
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas & Samantha Ponder
  9 p.m. Vanderbilt at Auburn
Dave Lamont & Kara Lawson
  9 p.m. Rutgers at No. 7 Georgetown
Lou Canellis & Tim Welsh
  11 p.m. BYU at Loyola Marymount
Roxy Bernstein & Danny Schayes
Sun, Mar 3 Noon Villanova at No. 23 Pittsburgh
Kevin Connors & John Celestand
  1 p.m. Purdue at Wisconsin
Bob Wischusen & Dan Dakich
  2 p.m. Fairfield at Marist
Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
  2 p.m. Albany at Stony Brook
Ed Cohen & Frank Sullivan
  2 p.m. DePaul at South Florida
Rich Hollenberg & Paul Biancardi
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
  4 p.m. Virginia at Boston College ESPN3 * & ACC Network
  6 p.m. NC State at Georgia Tech
Carter Blackburn, Jay Williams & Allison Williams

* Local blackout may apply