Press Release

Posted by Michael Humes on February 11, 2013

Men’s College Hoops: Rivalry Week Continues with Six of Top Seven in Action

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: Basketball, College Basketball - Men's TAGGED: ,

Rivalry Week Presented by Wendy’s – top rivalries in men’s college basketball from February 11-18 – will continue this week with telecasts involving six of the top seven ranked teams. ESPN will televise the top two squads Saturday, Feb. 16: No. 1 Indiana against Purdue at 2 p.m. and No. 2 Duke at Maryland at 6 p.m. The weekly ESPNU ACC Sunday Night Basketball series on February 17 will showcase No. 3 Miami at Clemson at 6 p.m.

In addition, Danny Kanell, Reese Waters and Marianela Pereyra – hosts of ESPNU’s weeknight UNITE program – will take the late-night show on the road to call Iona at Manhattan on Friday, Feb. 15, at 7 p.m. on ESPNU. UNITE often follows ESPNU’s games with Waters and Kanell providing analysis, highlights and interviews with the game’s coaches and players. Doug Sherman will call play-by-play with Kanell and Waters giving analysis and Marianela reporting.

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 schedule through February 17

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Thu, Feb 14 7 p.m. No. 20 Wisconsin at Minnesota
Joe Tessitore & Sean Farnham
ESPN
  7 p.m. LSU at South Carolina
Rece Davis & Kara Lawson
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Belmont at Tennessee State
Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch
ESPNU
  7 p.m. Clemson at Georgia Tech ESPN3 * & RSN ^
  8:30 p.m. Siena at Fairfield
Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Stephen F. Austin at Nicholls State ESPN3
  9 p.m. St. John’s at No. 12 Louisville
Mike Patrick & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN
  9 p.m. UCLA at California
Dave Pasch & Bill Walton
ESPN2
  9 p.m. Iowa at Penn State
Dan Gutowsky & Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  11 p.m. No. 5 Gonzaga at St. Mary’s (Calif.)
Dave Flemming & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  11 p.m. USC at Stanford
Roxy Bernstein & Miles Simon
ESPNU
Fri, Feb 15 7 p.m. Iona at Manhattan
Doug Sherman, Danny Kanell, Reese Waters & Marianela Peyeyra
ESPNU
  7 p.m. Vermont at Stony Brook
Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan
ESPN3
  8 p.m. Niagara at Marist
Bob Huessler & Rob Kennedy
ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 15 Georgetown at Cincinnati
John Saunders & Bob Knight
ESPN
  9 p.m. Green Bay at Cleveland State
Jim Barbar & Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
Sat, Feb 16 11 a.m. Kent State at Ohio
Joe Davis & Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU
  Noon Villanova at Connecticut
Mike Patrick & Len Elmore
ESPN
  Noon Xavier at Dayton
Mike Crispino & Stephen Bardo
ESPN2
  Noon No. 21 Notre Dame at Providence
Eamon McAnaney & Bob Wenzel
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
  Noon Virginia at North Carolina ESPN3 * & ACC Network
  Noon Boston College at Florida State ESPN3 * & ACC Network
  1 p.m. Rutgers at DePaul
Beth Mowins & Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  1:30 p.m. Oklahoma at No. 17 Oklahoma State
Dave Armstrong & Bryndon Manzer
ESPN3 * & Big 12 Network
  1:30 p.m. TCU at Iowa State
Chad McKee & Kevin Lehman
ESPN3 * & Big 12 Network
  1:30 p.m. No. 7 Florida at Auburn
Clay Matvick & Joe Dean
ESPN3 & SEC Network
  2 p.m. Purdue at No. 1 Indiana
Bob Wischusen & Dan Dakich
ESPN
  2 p.m. Virginia Tech at NC State
Carter Blackburn & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  2 p.m. Charleston Southern at UNC Asheville ESPN3
  2 p.m. Kennesaw State at USC Upstate ESPN3
  2 p.m. Georgia Tech at Wake Forest ESPN3 * & RSN ^
  3 p.m. Creighton at Evansville
Mitch Holthus & Mark Adams
ESPNU
  4 p.m. UCLA at Stanford
Dave Pasch & Bill Walton
ESPN or ESPN2
  4 p.m. Missouri at Arkansas
Mark Jones & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN or ESPN2
  4 p.m. Georgia Southern at College of Charleston ESPN3
  4 p.m. South Carolina at Alabama
Dave Baker & Jon Sundvold
ESPN3 & SEC Network
  4 p.m. Texas Tech at West Virginia
Mark Neely & Rich Zvosec
ESPN3 * & Big 12 Network
  5 p.m. Mississippi State at LSU
Tom Hart & Matt Doherty
ESPNU
  6 p.m. No. 2 Duke at Maryland
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Jeannine Edwards
ESPN
  6 p.m. Detroit at Valparaiso
TBD
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Baylor at No. 10 Kansas State
Brad Sham & Bob Valvano
ESPNU
  8 p.m. Georgia at Ole Miss
TBD
ESPN2
  8 p.m. No. 6 Syracuse at Seton Hall
Mike Corey & Jim Spanarkel
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
  9 p.m. Texas at No. 14 Kansas
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas & Holly Rowe
ESPN & ESPN 3D
  9 p.m. Arizona State at Colorado
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  11 p.m. New Mexico State at Utah State
Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
ESPNU
Sun, Feb 17 1 p.m. No. 12 Louisville at South Florida
Rich Hollenberg & Bob Wenzel
ESPN
  2 p.m. Green Bay at Youngstown State ESPN3
  4 p.m. Marist at Rider
Bob Huessler & Rob Kennedy
ESPN3
  6 p.m. No. 3 Miami at Clemson
Carter Blackburn, Jay Williams & Allison Williams
ESPNU
  8 p.m. Wichita State at Illinois State
Mitch Holthus & Mark Adams
ESPNU

* Local blackout may apply

 -30-