Press Release

Posted by Rachel Margolis on March 6, 2013

Women’s College Basketball: Early-Round Matchups for Championship Week

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: College Basketball - Women's TAGGED: ,

An action-packed Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 – Wednesday, March 6, to Sunday, March 17 – will cover 84 games and the crowning of a champion from 18 Division I conferences, including the title games from the ACC, BIG EAST, Big Ten, Pac-12 and the SEC. Full Championship Week Release

Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods (Schedule subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game/Commentators Network
Wed, Mar 6 noon Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 1 – No. 8 Kennesaw State vs. No. 1 FGCU
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  6 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 2 – No. 7 ETSU vs. No. 2 Stetson
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Opening Round Game 1 – No. 13 Alabama vs. No. 13 Mississippi State ESPN3
Thu, Mar 7 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 1 – No. 12 Virginia Tech vs. No. 5 Miami ESPN3
  noon SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 1 – No. 9 Florida vs. No. 8 Arkansas ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 3 – No. 6 Jacksonville vs. No. 3 Mercer
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 2 – No. 9 Clemson vs. No. 8 NC State ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 2 – No. 13 Alabama/No. 13 Mississippi State vs. No. 5 South Carolina ESPN3
  6 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 3 – No. 10 Wake Forest vs. No. 7 Georgia Tech ESPN3
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 3 – No. 10 Missouri vs. No. 7 Vanderbilt ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.):  Quarterfinal 4 – No. 5 North Florida vs. No. 4 USC Upstate
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  8 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 4 – No. 11 Boston College vs. No. 6 Virginia ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 4 – No. 11 Auburn vs. No. 6 LSU ESPN3
Fri, Mar 8 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 1 – Game 1 winner vs. No. 4 Florida State ESPN3
  noon America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 1 – No. 7 Binghamton vs. No. 2 Hartford
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 1 – Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Tennessee ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 1
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  2 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 2 – No. 6 Vermont vs. No. 3 UMBCEric Frede & Leah Secondo ESPN3*
  ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 2 – Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Duke ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 2 – Game 3 winner vs. No. 4 Texas A&M ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 2
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  3 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  6 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 3 – No. 5 New Hampshire vs. No. 4 Stony Brook
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 3 – No. 3 winner vs. No. 2 Maryland ESPN3
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 3 – Game 4 winner vs. No. 2 Kentucky ESPN3
  8 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 4 – Game 4 winner vs. No. 3 North Carolina  ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 4 – Game 5 winner vs. No. 3 Georgia ESPN3
Sat, Mar 9 9:30 a.m. MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 1
Dean Darling, Phyllis Mangina & Mika Ryan
ESPN3*
  11:30 a.m. MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 2
Dean Darling, Phyllis Mangina & Mika Ryan
ESPN3*
  noon BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 1 – No. 13 Cincinnati/No. 12 Seton Hall vs. No. 5 St. John’s
Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  1 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 1 – Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Middle Tennessee ESPN3
  2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 2 – No. 9 Rutgers vs. No. 8 USF
Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Final ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 2 – Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Arkansas-Little Rock ESPN3
  4 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Semifinal 1
Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  5:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Final ESPN3
  6 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 1
Matt Hogue & Angel Gray
ESPN3*
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Semifinal 2
Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 3 – No. 15 Pittsburgh/No. 10 Marquette vs. No. 7 DePaul
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  8 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 2
Matt Hogue & Angel Gray
ESPN3*
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 4 – No. 14 Providence /No. 11 Georgetown vs. No. 6 VillanovaBob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
Sun, Mar 10 11 a.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal 1
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  noon Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 1
Darren Goldwater & Robin Muller
ESPN3*
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 1 – Game 4 winner vs. No. 4 Louisville
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  1 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal 2
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Final
Pam Ward & Debbie Antonelli
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 2 – Game 5 winner vs. No. 1 Notre Dame
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  2:30 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 2
Darren Goldwater & Robin Muller
ESPN3*
  Gulf South Tournament (Birmingham, Ala.): Final ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  4 p.m. Big Ten Tournament (Hoffman Estates, Ill.): Final
Adam Amin & Stephanie White
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Final ESPN3*
  6 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Final
Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 3 – Game 6 winner vs. No. 2 Connecticut
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPN3*^
  8 p.m. Pac-12 Tournament (Seattle, Wash.): Final
Roxy Bernstein & Mary Murphy
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 4 – Game 7 winner vs. No. 3 Syracuse
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
Mon, Mar 11 noon MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Final
Doug Sherman & Julianne Viani
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Final
Michele Smith & Stephen Howard
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  4 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship (Las Vegas): Final
Rich Cellini & Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  3 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Final ESPN3*
  6 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 1
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  8 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 2
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN

-30-