Press Release

Posted by Kristen Hudak on July 29, 2013

ESPN Networks Combine to Televise 75 Little League World Series Regional Games

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: Baseball, Little League TAGGED: ,

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and Longhorn Network will combine to televise 75 regional games of the 2013 Little League World Series, an increase of 41 games over last year’s total. The regional games will lead into ESPN’s multiplatform coverage of the 67th Little League World Series presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes, from Williamsport, Pa. Aug. 15-25. ESPN’s total Little League World Series commitment is 117 games, including 32 from Williamsport and eight additional World Series championship games across several divisions.

New in 2013, ESPN3 will add 41 exclusive telecasts of pool play in the Midwest, Northwest, West and Great Lakes regions, beginning on Aug. 2. For the second consecutive year, the Longhorn Network will also carry 12 games from the Southwest region. ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to televise the remaining 22 regional games Aug. 6-11. All ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN3 games will be available on WatchESPN with select games also available on ESPN Mobile TV.

Commentators

ESPN MLB commentators Karl Ravech, Chris Singleton and Aaron Boone return for commentary this year and former Major League pitcher Danny Graves will again serve as guest analyst for all Longhorn Network telecasts. The full list of commentator pairings (play-by-play/analyst) includes: Clay Matvick/Chris Burke, Matvick/Ben McDonald, Matvick/Kyle Peterson, Joe Davis/Chris Singleton, Karl Ravech/Burke, Mark Neely/Burke, Neely/Aaron Boone, Neely/Graves, Kevin Dunn/Graves, Cara Capuano/Michele Smith, Pam Ward/Cheri Kempf, Jim Barbar/John Gregory, Trey Bender/Jerry Kindall and Dave Weekley/Chip Fridrich.

Additional Games

In addition to the 75 regional games and the 32 Williamsport games, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU will combine to televise ten World Series games across several divisions from July 31 through August 18 including the first-ever Intermediate Baseball championship. Additional championship game telecasts include Big League Baseball, Big League Softball, Senior League Softball, Junior League Softball, Senior League Baseball, Junior League Baseball and Little League Softball.

Little League World Series in Williamsport

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 Little League World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 15, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC on Sunday, Aug. 25. Full coverage details will be announced soon.

Little League World Series Regions/Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.);New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Little League World Series Regional Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Game/Commentators Network(s)
Fri, Aug 2 10 a.m. Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
7 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
11 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 3 11 a.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
11 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 4 11 a.m. Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
11 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 5 11 a.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, Fridrich ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, Gregory ESPN3, WatchESPN
8 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool PlayDunn, Graves Longhorn Network
11 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Tue, Aug 6 12 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
2:45 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Southwest Regional SF #1Dunn, Graves ESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Southwest Regional SF #2Dunn, Graves ESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Northwest Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
11 p.m. West Pool PlayBender, Kindall ESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 7 12 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal #1Matvick, Kyle Peterson ESPN2, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal #1Davis, Singleton ESPN2, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal #2Matvick, Peterson ESPN2, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal #2Davis, Singleton ESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Southwest Regional FinalDunn, Graves ESPN2, WatchESPN
Thu, Aug 8 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #1Matvick, Peterson ESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal #1Neely, Aaron Boone ESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #2Matvick, Peterson ESPN2, WatchESPN
9 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal #2Neely, Boone ESPN2, WatchESPN
Fri, Aug 9 11 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #1Karl Ravech, Chris Burke ESPN2, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Regional FinalMatvick, Peterson ESPN2, WatchESPN
3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #2Ravech, Burke ESPN2, WatchESPN
5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal #1Neely, Boone ESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Southeast Regional FinalDavis, Singleton ESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m. West Regional Semifinal #2Neely, Boone ESPN, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 10 1 p.m. Great Lakes Regional FinalMatvick, Peterson ESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Northwest Regional FinalNeely, Boone ESPN, WatchESPN
7 p.m. New England Regional FinalRavech, Burke ESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m. West Regional FinalNeely, Boone ESPN, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 11 6 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional FinalRavech, Burke ESPN2, WatchESPN

 

Additional Little League World Series Coverage Schedule:

 

Date Time (ET) Game/Commentators Network(s)
Wed, Jul 31 6:30 p.m. Big League Baseball FinalMatvick, Ben McDonald ESPN2, WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 5 7 p.m. Intermediate Baseball FinalMark Neely, Chris Burke ESPN2, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 10 11 a.m. Sr. League Softball FinalPam Ward, Cheri Kempf ESPN, WatchESPN
3 p.m. Big League Softball FinalWard, Kempf ESPN, WatchESPN
Tue, Aug 13 7 p.m. Little League Softball SemifinalCara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe ESPN2, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Little League Softball SemifinalCapuano, Smith, Rowe ESPN2, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 14 11 p.m. Little League Softball FinalCapuano, Smith, Rowe ESPN2, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 17 2 p.m. Jr. League Baseball FinalNeely, Graves ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Sr. League Baseball FinalMatvick, Burke ESPNU, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Jr. League Softball FinalCapuano, Smith ESPN2, WatchESPN