Press Release

Posted by Kristen Hudak on July 29, 2013

ESPN Networks Combine to Televise 75 Little League World Series Regional Games

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: Baseball, Little League TAGGED: ,

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and Longhorn Network will combine to televise 75 regional games of the 2013 Little League World Series, an increase of 41 games over last year’s total. The regional games will lead into ESPN’s multiplatform coverage of the 67th Little League World Series presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes, from Williamsport, Pa. Aug. 15-25. ESPN’s total Little League World Series commitment is 117 games, including 32 from Williamsport and eight additional World Series championship games across several divisions.

New in 2013, ESPN3 will add 41 exclusive telecasts of pool play in the Midwest, Northwest, West and Great Lakes regions, beginning on Aug. 2. For the second consecutive year, the Longhorn Network will also carry 12 games from the Southwest region. ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to televise the remaining 22 regional games Aug. 6-11. All ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN3 games will be available on WatchESPN with select games also available on ESPN Mobile TV.

Commentators

ESPN MLB commentators Karl Ravech, Chris Singleton and Aaron Boone return for commentary this year and former Major League pitcher Danny Graves will again serve as guest analyst for all Longhorn Network telecasts. The full list of commentator pairings (play-by-play/analyst) includes: Clay Matvick/Chris Burke, Matvick/Ben McDonald, Matvick/Kyle Peterson, Joe Davis/Chris Singleton, Karl Ravech/Burke, Mark Neely/Burke, Neely/Aaron Boone, Neely/Graves, Kevin Dunn/Graves, Cara Capuano/Michele Smith, Pam Ward/Cheri Kempf, Jim Barbar/John Gregory, Trey Bender/Jerry Kindall and Dave Weekley/Chip Fridrich.

Additional Games

In addition to the 75 regional games and the 32 Williamsport games, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU will combine to televise ten World Series games across several divisions from July 31 through August 18 including the first-ever Intermediate Baseball championship. Additional championship game telecasts include Big League Baseball, Big League Softball, Senior League Softball, Junior League Softball, Senior League Baseball, Junior League Baseball and Little League Softball.

Little League World Series in Williamsport

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 Little League World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 15, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC on Sunday, Aug. 25. Full coverage details will be announced soon.

Little League World Series Regions/Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.);New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Little League World Series Regional Schedule:

DateTime (ET)Game/Commentators Network(s)
Fri, Aug 210 a.m.Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
2:45 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
7 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
7:30 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
11 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 311 a.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
2:45 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
7 p.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
8 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
11 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 411 a.m.Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
2:45 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
7 p.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
8 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
11 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 511 a.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
12 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
2:45 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m.Great Lakes Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayWeekley, FridrichESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
7 p.m.Midwest Pool PlayBarbar, GregoryESPN3, WatchESPN
8 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m.Southwest Pool PlayDunn, GravesLonghorn Network
11 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
Tue, Aug 612 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
2:45 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m.Southwest Regional SF #1Dunn, GravesESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m.Southwest Regional SF #2Dunn, GravesESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m.Northwest Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
11 p.m.West Pool PlayBender, KindallESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 712 p.m.Midwest Regional Semifinal #1Matvick, Kyle PetersonESPN2, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Southeast Regional Semifinal #1Davis, SingletonESPN2, WatchESPN
4 p.m.Midwest Regional Semifinal #2Matvick, PetersonESPN2, WatchESPN
6 p.m.Southeast Regional Semifinal #2Davis, SingletonESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m.Southwest Regional FinalDunn, GravesESPN2, WatchESPN
Thu, Aug 82 p.m.Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #1Matvick, PetersonESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m.Northwest Regional Semifinal #1Neely, Aaron BooneESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m.Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #2Matvick, PetersonESPN2, WatchESPN
9 p.m.Northwest Regional Semifinal #2Neely, BooneESPN2, WatchESPN
Fri, Aug 911 a.m.Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #1Karl Ravech, Chris BurkeESPN2, WatchESPN
1 p.m.Midwest Regional FinalMatvick, PetersonESPN2, WatchESPN
3 p.m.Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #2Ravech, BurkeESPN2, WatchESPN
5 p.m.West Regional Semifinal #1Neely, BooneESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m.Southeast Regional FinalDavis, SingletonESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m.West Regional Semifinal #2Neely, BooneESPN, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 101 p.m.Great Lakes Regional FinalMatvick, PetersonESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m.Northwest Regional FinalNeely, BooneESPN, WatchESPN
7 p.m.New England Regional FinalRavech, BurkeESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m.West Regional FinalNeely, BooneESPN, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 116 p.m.Mid-Atlantic Regional FinalRavech, BurkeESPN2, WatchESPN

 

Additional Little League World Series Coverage Schedule:

 

DateTime (ET)Game/Commentators Network(s)
Wed, Jul 316:30 p.m.Big League Baseball FinalMatvick, Ben McDonaldESPN2, WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 57 p.m.Intermediate Baseball FinalMark Neely, Chris BurkeESPN2, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 1011 a.m.Sr. League Softball FinalPam Ward, Cheri KempfESPN, WatchESPN
3 p.m.Big League Softball FinalWard, KempfESPN, WatchESPN
Tue, Aug 137 p.m.Little League Softball SemifinalCara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly RoweESPN2, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m.Little League Softball SemifinalCapuano, Smith, RoweESPN2, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 1411 p.m.Little League Softball FinalCapuano, Smith, RoweESPN2, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 172 p.m.Jr. League Baseball FinalNeely, GravesESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m.Sr. League Baseball FinalMatvick, BurkeESPNU, WatchESPN
5 p.m.Jr. League Softball FinalCapuano, SmithESPN2, WatchESPN