Press Release

Posted by Mac Nwulu on September 4, 2013

38 FIFA World Cup Qualifying Matches on ESPN Networks Friday through Tuesday

PRINT VERSIONFILED IN: Soccer, World Cup TAGGED: , ,

Adrian Healey and Taylor Twellman to Host ESPN3’s “FIFA World Cup Whiparound – Quest to Qualify”

The ESPN networks will show 39 matches during the upcoming FIFA international match dates – Friday, Sept. 6, through Tuesday, Sept. 10.  All matches, except one, are qualifying contests for the 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil.

In addition, ESPN3, the live multi-screen sports network available in 85 million homes, will present ESPN’s first soccer whiparound program “FIFA World Cup Whiparound – Quest to Qualify” from 2-5 p.m. ET on each of the two September 2013 FIFA match dates.  The three-hour program will take fans through several live look-ins to on-the-field action, and offer highlights of key moments in the games (goals, controversial referee decisions, et al) from the topline FIFA World Cup qualifiers in Europe.  Adrian Healey and Taylor Twellman will host on Friday.  Healey returns with an analyst (TBD) show on Tuesday. ESPN3’s “FIFA World Cup Whiparound – Quest to Qualify” will originate live from the ESPN Wide World of Sports Grill in Kissimmee, Fla.

Highlights:

  • ESPN3 will be the digital home for 37 matches;
  • ESPN Deportes will feature four live matches – Czech Republic vs. Armenia (Friday, 12 p.m.); Finland vs. Spain (Friday, 2:30 p.m.); Russia vs. Israel (Tuesday, 11 a.m.); and the only international friendly match on the schedule between No. 1-ranked Spain and Chile (Tuesday, 2 p.m.).  The Spanish-language network will also televise 14 matches on delay;
  • The much anticipated rivalry match between USA and Mexico on Tuesday at 7:45 p.m. will conclude ESPN’s coverage of the September 2013 FIFA match dates (A release with full details of ESPN at USA vs. Mexico will be issued later today).

Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Match Network(s)
Fri, Sept 6 10:30 a.m. Russia vs. Luxembourg ESPN3
  12 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Armenia ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN / ESPN3
  2 p.m. Malta vs. Denmark ESPN3
  2 p.m. Macedonia vs. Wales ESPN3
  2 p.m. Turkey vs. Andorra ESPN3
  2 p.m. Romania vs. Hungary ESPN3
  2:10 p.m. Latvia vs. Lithuania ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Slovakia ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. Georgia vs. France ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Slovenia vs. Albania ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Estonia vs. Netherlands ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Finland vs. Spain ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN / ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. Iceland ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. Serbia vs. Croatia ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. Germany vs. Austria ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Greece ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. Poland vs. Montenegro ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. Northern Ireland vs. Portugal ESPN3
  3 p.m. Scotland vs. Belgium ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Mexico vs. Honduras ESPNEWS / WatchESPN
Sat, Sept 7 1:45 p.m. Israel vs. Azerbaijan ESPN3
Tue, Sept 10 11 a.m. Russia vs. Israel ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN / ESPN3
  11:30 a.m. Lithuania vs. Liechtenstein ESPN3
  12 p.m. Armenia vs. Denmark ESPN3
  1 p.m. Georgia vs. Finland ESPN3
  2 p.m. Malta vs. Bulgaria ESPN3
  2 p.m. Romania vs. Turkey ESPN3
  2 p.m. Spain vs. Chile ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN / ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. Luxembourg vs. Northern Ireland ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. Slovakia vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Macedonia vs. Scotland ESPN3
  2:30 Hungary vs. Estonia ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Andorra vs. Netherlands ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Cyprus vs. Slovenia ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. San Marino vs. Poland ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. Greece vs. Latvia ESPN3
  3 p.m. Belarus vs. France ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Iceland vs. Albania ESPN3
  8 p.m. USA vs. Mexico ESPN / WatchESPN

– 30 -