Press Releases

College Football

College Football: Eight of Top 11 Teams Highlighted by No. 3 Ole Miss at No. 14 Texas A&M & No. 9 TCU at No. 5 Baylor

By     

Posted on

ESPN’s college football game schedule for Saturday, Oct. 11, will include eight of the top 11 ranked teams, highlighted by two of the top five against a ranked opponent.

  • ESPN will televise three of the top seven ranked teams beginning at noon with No. 1 Florida State at Syracuse. A prime time doubleheader will showcase four SEC West Division programs: No. 7 Alabama at Arkansas at 6 p.m. followed by unbeaten No. 3 Ole Miss at No. 14 Texas A&M at 9 p.m.
  • ABC will provide a split national telecast of No. 9 TCU at No. 5 Baylor in a matchup between unbeaten Big 12 squads and No. 8 Michigan State at Purdue at 3:30 p.m. with reverse mirror coverage on ESPN2.
  • An ESPN2 night doubleheader will kick off with Penn State at Michigan, marking only the third night game from Michigan Stadium since its opening in 1927, at 7 p.m. followed by undefeated No. 10 Arizona against USC at 10:30 p.m.
  • ABC will televise the Red River Rivalry pitting No. 11 Oklahoma against Texas from Dallas at noon.

ESPN Goal Line network will offer unlimited live cut-ins and highlights from numerous top college football games every Saturday noon to midnight. Zubin Mehenti will host the coverage with analyst Pete Najarian.

Every ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN3, SEC Network and Longhorn Network game will be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, through ESPN on Xbox LIVE, Amazon FireTV, Apple TV, Google Chromecast and Roku devices to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN Radio Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Announcers Network
Thu, Oct 9 7 p.m. Shorter at Delta State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. BYU at Central Florida
Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Ponder
ESPN
  7:30 p.m. Hampton at North Carolina A&T
Mark Neely & Jay Walker
ESPNU
Fri, Oct 10 9 p.m. Washington State at No. 25 Stanford
Dave Flemming, Danny Kanell & Allison Williams
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. San Diego State at New Mexico
Eamon McAnaney & Dan Hawkins
ESPNU
Sat, Oct 11 Noon Texas vs. No. 11 Oklahoma (from Dallas)
Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Todd McShay
ABC
  Noon No. 1 Florida State at Syracuse
Bob Wischusen, Matt Millen & Quint Kessenich
ESPN
  Noon Illinois at Wisconsin
Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Paul Carcaterra
ESPN2
  Noon Indiana at Iowa
Adam Amin & John Congemi
ESPNU
  Noon Louisiana-Monroe at Kentucky
Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  Noon Tulsa at Temple
Dave Lamont & Ray Bentley
ESPNEWS
  Noon Cincinnati at Miami (Fla.) ESPN3 *
  12:30 p.m. Duke at No. 22 Georgia Tech ESPN3 *
  1 p.m. Buffalo at Eastern Michigan
Dan Gutowsky & Mickey Matthews
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Duquesne at Central Connecticut State ESPN3
  2 p.m. Miami (Ohio) at Akron
Michael Reghi & Jerod Cherry
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Massachusetts at Kent State
David Wilson & Dustin Fox
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Bowling Green at Ohio
Dave Weekley & Rocky Boiman
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Presbyterian ESPN3
  2 p.m. Arkansas State at Georgia State
Matt Stewart & Wayne Gandy
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Southern Illinois at North Dakota State ESPN3 *
  3 p.m. Western Michigan at Ball State
Jim Barbar & Mark Herrmann
ESPN3
  3 p.m. New Mexico State at Troy
Brock Bowling & Al Groh
ESPN3
  3 p.m. Jacksonville State at Tennessee State ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. No. 9 TCU at No. 5 Baylor
Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe
ABC & ESPN2 **
  3:30 p.m. No. 8 Michigan State at Purdue
Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards
ABC & ESPN2 **
  3:30 p.m. Louisville at Clemson
TV: Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer & Cara Capuano
Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
ESPNU & ESPN Radio
  3:30 p.m. Boston College at NC State ESPN3 *
  3:30 p.m. Liberty at Appalachian State
Roy Philpott & Rene Ingoglia
ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Wofford at Western Carolina ESPN3
  4 p.m. Tennessee-Chattanooga at Tennessee
Tom Hart, Matt Stinchcomb & Heather Mitts
SEC Network
  4 p.m. Northern Iowa at South Dakota ESPN3 *
  4 p.m. McNeese State at Sam Houston State ESPN3 *
  4 p.m. Austin Peay at Mercer ESPN3
  5 p.m. Central Michigan at Northern Illinois
Shawn Kenney & Bob Chmeil
ESPN3
  6 p.m. No. 7 Alabama at Arkansas
Joe Tessitore, Brock Huard & Shannon Spake
ESPN
  6 p.m. Idaho at Georgia Southern
Drew Fellios & Forrest Conoly
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Penn State at Michigan
Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore & Jessica Mendoza
ESPN2
  7 p.m. No. 19 East Carolina at South Florida
Clay Matvick & Anthony Becht
ESPNU
  7 p.m. Incarnate Word at Northwestern State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. LSU at Florida
Brent Musburger, Jesse Palmer & Maria Taylor
SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. Charleston Southern at Vanderbilt ESPN3 *
  8 p.m. Connecticut at Tulane
Mike Couzens & Brian Kinchen
ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. No. 3 Ole Miss at No. 14 Texas A&M
Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox
ESPN
  10:15 p.m. Air Force at Utah State
Mark Neely & David Diaz-Infante
ESPNU
  10:30 p.m. USC at No. 10 Arizona
Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Tom Luginbill
ESPN2
Tue, Oct 14 8 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette at Texas State ESPN2

* Local blackout may apply
** Reverse mirror in which ESPN2 will regionalize two games on ABC to markets not receiving the telecast

-30-