Press Releases

College Football

College Football: Rivalry Week including Auburn-Alabama, Oregon-Oregon State, Florida-Florida State & Michigan-Ohio State

By     

Posted on

Note: Release includes College Football Playoff Rankings released on November 18

ESPN’s college football game schedule for this week will include eight of the top 11 teams in the College Football Playoff rankings and many of the sport’s top rivalries. Highlights for Saturday, Nov. 29:

  • ESPN and ABC will combine to televise the top three teams against in-state rivals highlighted by prime time coverage of No. 1 Alabama against No. 14 Auburn in the Iron Bowl on ESPN at 7:45 p.m. ET and No. 2 Oregon at Oregon State on ABC at 8 p.m. ESPN will also televise undefeated No. 3 Florida State against Florida at 3:30 p.m.
  • The afternoon schedule on ABC will include No. 6 Ohio State against rival Michigan at noon, and a split national telecast, with reverse mirror coverage on ESPN2, of No. 7 Baylor at Texas Tech and No. 11 Michigan State at Penn State at 3:30 p.m.
  • The noon lineup will be highlighted by No. 10 Georgia against No. 18 Georgia Tech on SEC Network and No. 22 Clemson against South Carolina on ESPN.

Finebaum Film Room: Iron Bowl Live, SEC Network’s alternate production to ESPN’s Auburn at Alabama telecast, will feature Paul Finebaum and analysts Marcus Spears, Greg McElroy, Cole Cubelic and Booger McFarland discussing the game in real time and breaking down plays on the touchscreen/telestrator from SEC Network studios. The simulcast will also gauge fan reaction with live callers, a trademark of The Paul Finebaum Show that has cemented him as an integral player in the Alabama and Auburn rivalry.

ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN Radio Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Tue, Nov 25 7 p.m. Ohio at Miami (Ohio)
Clay Matvick & Anthony Becht
ESPN2
Thu, Nov 27 7:30 p.m. LSU at Texas A&M
Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Ponder
ESPN
Fri, Nov 28 11 a.m. Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
Mark Neely & Ray Bentley
ESPNU
  Noon No. 23 Nebraska at Iowa
Bob Wischusen, Matt Millen & Quint Kessenich
ABC
  Noon UCF at South Florida
Clay Matvick, Anthony Becht & Kayce Smith
ESPN2
  1 p.m. Akron at Kent State
Dave Leno & Frank Giardina
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Buffalo at Massachusetts
John Brickley & Ken Dunek
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Ball State at Bowling Green
David Wilson & Jerod Cherry
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Toledo at Eastern Michigan
Dan Gutowsky & Mark Herrmann
ESPN3
  3 p.m. Navy at South Alabama
Darren Goldwater & Peter Vaas
ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Stanford at No. 9 UCLA
TV: Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Todd McShay
Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
ABC & ESPN Radio
  8 p.m. Virginia at Virginia Tech
Dave Flemming, Danny Kanell & Allison Williams
ESPN
  8:30 p.m. East Carolina at Tulsa
Eamon McAnaney & Dan Hawkins
ESPNU
Sat, Nov 29 Noon Michigan at No. 6 Ohio State
TV: Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Tom Luginbill
Radio: Marc Kestecher, Tom Ramsey & Ian Fitzsimmons
ABC & ESPN Radio
  Noon South Carolina at No. 22 Clemson
Steve Levy, Kelly Stouffer & Dawn Davenport
ESPN
  Noon Kentucky at No. 24 Louisville
Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Paul Carcaterra
ESPN2
  Noon Illinois at Northwestern
Mark Neely & Ray Bentley
ESPNU
  Noon Cincinnati at Temple
Wayne Randazzo & Brian Kinchen
ESPNEWS
  Noon No. 18 Georgia Tech at No. 10 Georgia
Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  Noon FCS Championship: Sacred Heart at Fordham
Bob Picozzi & Matt Chatham
ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette at Troy
Darren Goldwater & Peter Vaas
ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. NC State at North Carolina ESPN3 *
  12:30 p.m. Syracuse at Boston College ESPN3 *
  1 p.m. FCS Championship: Indiana State at Eastern Kentucky
Michael Reghi & Dustin Fox
ESPN3
  1 p.m. FCS Championship: Morgan State at Richmond
Roy Philpott & Darius Walker
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Idaho at Appalachian State
Ryan Rose & Mickey Matthews
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Texas State at Georgia State
Dave Raymond & Vonnie Holiday
ESPN3
  2 p.m. FCS Championship: Southeastern Louisiana at Sam Houston State
Drew Fellios & Forrest Conoly
ESPN3
  3 p.m. New Mexico State at Arkansas State
Brock Bowling & Curtis Baham
ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. No. 7 Baylor at Texas Tech
Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore & Jessica Mendoza
ABC & ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. No. 11 Michigan State at Penn State
Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards
ABC & ESPN2
  3:30 p.m. Florida at No. 3 Florida State
Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox
ESPN
  3:30 p.m. Rutgers at Maryland
Adam Amin, John Congemi & Quint Kessenich
ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. Notre Dame at No. 19 USC
Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
ESPN Radio
  4 p.m. Connecticut at Memphis
Mike Corey & Rene Ingoglia
ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. Tennessee at Vanderbilt
Tom Hart, Matt Stinchcomb & Heather Mitts
SEC Network
  4 p.m. FCS Championship: South Dakota State at Montana State
Trey Bender & Jay Taylor
ESPN3
  4 p.m. FCS Championship: San Diego at Montana
Jim Barbar & Jay Walker
ESPN3
  4 p.m. FCS Championship: Liberty at James Madison
Dave Weekley & John Gregory
ESPN3
  6 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia Southern
Matt Stewart & Rocky Boiman
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Pittsburgh at Miami (Fla.)
Joe Tessitore, Brock Huard & Shannon Spake
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Wake Forest at Duke
Anish Shroff & Gene Chizik
ESPNU
  7:45 p.m. No. 14 Auburn at No. 1 Alabama
Brent Musburger, Jesse Palmer & Maria Taylor
ESPN
  7:45 p.m. No. 14 Auburn at No. 1 Alabama: Finebaum Film Room: Iron Bowl Live SEC Network
  8 p.m. No. 2 Oregon at Oregon State
Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe
ABC
  8 p.m. FCS Championship: Stephen F. Austin at Northern Iowa
Shawn Kenney & Al Groh
ESPN3
  10:15 p.m. Utah State at Boise State
Mike Couzens, David Diaz-Infante & Shelley Smith
ESPN2
  10:30 p.m. Nevada at UNLV
Jason Benetti & Mike Bellotti
ESPNU

* Local blackout may apply
** Reverse mirror in which ESPN2 will regionalize two games on ABC to markets not receiving the telecast 

-30-