Press Releases

ESPN Deportes

FIFA International Match Week – 26 UEFA EURO 2016 Qualifying Matches

By     

Posted on

To share: http://es.pn/1FRFOJ1

October 6, 2015

ESPN Deportes to Air Nine Matches Live; Highlights, News and Info on Destino Francia and ESPN FC; U.S. Men’s National Team vs. Costa Rica; and more

ESPN networks will carry 28 live matches, including 26 UEFA European Football Championship 2016 qualifying contests, during the upcoming FIFA international match dates, Oct. 8-13. The schedule will culminate with an international friendly match featuring the U.S. Men’s National Team vs. Costa Rica on Tuesday, Oct. 13, at 7 p.m. ET, live from Red Bull Arena in Harrison, N.J., on ESPN and WatchESPN.

USA vs. Costa Rica will be played three days after the U.S. side faces their arch rival Mexico in a winner-take-all CONCACAF Cup match for a spot in the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup. ESPN’s lead soccer commentator team of Ian Darke and analyst Taylor Twellman will call USA-Costa Rica. Bob Ley and Kasey Keller will host pre-and post-game SportsCenter segments, as well as halftime.

ESPN Deportes, the exclusive Spanish-language home of the UEFA European Football Championship 2016, will carry nine qualifying fixtures live beginning with Georgia vs. Gibraltar on Thursday, Oct. 8, at 12 p.m. and concluding Tuesday, Oct. 13, at 2:30 p.m. with Netherlands vs. Czech Republic.

Highlights:

  • Adrian Healey (play-by-play) and analyst Craig Burley will call the Republic of Ireland-Germany EURO 2016 qualifying match on Thursday, Oct. 8, at 2:30 p.m. on ESPN – Germany, the reigning FIFA World Cup champion, will clinch a UEFA EURO 2016 spot with a win or draw;
  • Destino Francia, ESPN Deportes’ primary UEFA EURO 2016 studio program, will air pregame editions leading into all live EURO 2016 qualifying matches during the FIFA international match week fixtures – Oct. 8-12.
  • During FIFA match week, ESPN FC (ESPNEWS, 6 p.m. weekdays / ESPN2, 12 a.m. Sunday) will air extensive highlights from the day’s EURO 2016 qualifying matches. The nation’s only daily soccer news, highlights and analysis television program will also air halftime and post-match editions during select match telecasts;
  • Healey and Alejandro Moreno will provide commentary for Spain, European Champions in 2008 and 2012, vs. Luxembourg on ESPN2, Friday, Oct. 9, at 2:45 p.m.; while Ricardo Ortiz and 1978 FIFA World Cup champion Mario Kempes will call the match in Spanish on ESPN Deportes;
  • Healey and Burley will call ESPN2’s Netherlands-Czech Republic match in English, with Spanish-language commentary by Emilio Fernando Alonso and Alejandro de la Rosa on ESPN Deportes, Tuesday, Oct. 13 at 2:30 p.m.

Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network(s)
Thu, Oct 8 12 p.m. Georgia vs. Gibraltar ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Republic of Ireland vs. Germany ESPN, WatchESPN. ESPN Deportes+
2:45 p.m. Northern Ireland vs. Greece ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Albania vs. Serbia ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
2:45 p.m. Portugal vs. Denmark ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
Fri, Oct 9 2:45 p.m. FYR Macedonia vs. Ukraine ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Slovakia vs. Belarus ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
2:45 p.m. Spain vs. Luxembourg ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, WatchESPN
2:45 p.m. Moldova vs. Russia ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
Sat, Oct 10 12 p.m. Azerbaijan vs. Italy ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Croatia vs. Bulgaria ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Andorra vs. Belgium ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
2:45 p.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Wales ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
Sun, Oct 11 12 p.m. Armenia vs. Albania ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
12 p.m. Serbia vs. Portugal ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Poland vs. Republic of Ireland ESPN2, WatchESPN, ESPN Deportes+
2:45 p.m. Denmark vs. France (Friendly) ESPN Deportes, ESPN3
Mon, Oct 12 12 p.m. Austria vs. Liechtenstein ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
12 p.m. Russia vs. Montenegro ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, WatchESPN
2:30 p.m. Ukraine vs. Spain ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, WatchESPN
  2:45 p.m. Estonia vs. Switzerland ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:45 p.m. San Marino vs. Slovenia ESPN3
Tue, Oct 13 2:30 p.m. Netherlands vs. Czech Republic ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, WatchESPN
2:45 p.m. Latvia vs. Kazakhstan ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Cyprus vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina ESPN3
2:45 p.m. Wales vs. Andorra ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
2:45 p.m. Malta vs. Croatia ESPN3
6:55 p.m. USA vs. Costa Rica (Friendly) ESPN, WatchESPN

**All matches and times subject to change

— 30 —

Media Contacts:
Mac Nwulu: [email protected] 860-766-4196
Ardi Dwornik: [email protected] 646-547-5612