Press Releases

Baseball

ESPN to Showcase 137 Little League Baseball and Softball World Series Games, the Most Games ESPN Has Ever Covered for the Tournament

By     

Posted on

  • The 137 LLWS games includes 91 U.S. Regional Games, 14 Ancillary Games and 32 Williamsport Games
  • ESPN MLB Analyst Jessica Mendoza Makes Her Little League World Series Debut in the TV Booth
  • Karl Ravech, Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson, John Kruk, Aaron Boone, Dallas Braden and reporters Jaymee Sire, and Marysol Castro Return for LLWS Coverage in Williamsport
  • ESPN MLB Analysts Raul Ibanez, John Kruk, Alex Cora and Doug Glanville Will Call Select Little League Regional Games

Following ESPN’s inaugural year of presenting every Little League U.S. Regional game from all of the locations and sites, ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and the Longhorn Network will combine to continue that commitment and televise a total of 137 Little League baseball and softball World Series games, beginning August 1. The U.S. Regional games will lead into ESPN’s multi-platform coverage of the 70th Little League World Series presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes, from Williamsport, Pa. Aug. 18-28. All games will also be available on WatchESPN.

Commentators

Baseball Tonight commentator Karl Ravech returns for U.S. Regional commentary this year. Additionally, Tyler Denning and Amanda Scarborough will call the action for all of the Southwest Regionals on the Longhorn Network. ESPN MLB analysts Raul Ibanez, Doug Glanville and Alex Cora and will call select regional games as well.

The full list of commentators include (no particular order): Karl Ravech, Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough, Raul Ibanez, Doug Glanville, Alex Cora, Jason Benetti, Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland, Augie Garrido, Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere, Pam Ward, Michele Smith, Darren Bragg, Jerry Kindall, Steve Lennox, Cara Capuano, John Brickley, Trey Bender, Jim Barbar, Dave Weekley, Jim Barber, Mark Brown, David Belisle, John Gregory, Rusty Ensor, John Kruk, Clay Matvick, Chris Burke, Mark Neely, Cara Capuano, Holly Rowe and Bob Picozzi.

Additional Games

In addition to the 91 U.S. Regional games, ESPN’s networks will televise 14 games from the Ancillary Division that includes each of their championship games.

Little League World Series in Williamsport

ABC, ESPN, and ESPN2 will combine to present 32 Little League World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 18, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC on Sunday, Aug. 28. Baseball Tonight will be present in Williamsport as well.

Karl Ravech and Dave Flemming will provide play-by-play commentary with analysts Kyle Peterson, John Kruk, Aaron Boone, Jessica Mendoza, Dallas Braden and reporters Jaymee Sire, and Marysol Castro during the Little League World Series in Williamsport. This will be Mendoza’s first time calling the Little League World Series tournament.

Full coverage details will be announced soon.

Little League World Series Regions/Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Little League Regional and Ancillary Games Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Mon, Aug 1 2 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Semifinal at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network

 

5 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Semifinal at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
Tues, Aug 2 1 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Final at Waco, TX

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
8 p.m. Big League Baseball Final at Easley, SC

Jason Benetti, Doug Glanville

ESPN2
Thurs, Aug 4 11 a.m. Southwest Game #1

at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
2 p.m. Southwest Game #2 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
6 p.m. Southwest Game #3 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
9 p.m. Southwest Game #4 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
Fri, Aug 5 10 a.m. Southeast Game #1

At Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
1 p.m. Southeast Game #2

At Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
4 p.m. Southeast Game #3

at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
6 p.m. Southwest Game #5 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Southeast Game #4 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
9 p.m. Southwest Game #6 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
Sat, Aug 6 10 a.m. Southeast Game #5 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
11 a.m. Senior League Softball Semifinal #1 at Lower Sussex, DE

Pam Ward, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN3
1 p.m. Southeast Game #6 at Warner Robbins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
2 p.m. Senior League Softball Semifinal #2 at Lower Sussex, DE

Pam Ward, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN3
2 p.m. Senior League Baseball Final at Bangor, ME

Steve Lennox, Alex Cora

ESPN2

 

4 p.m. Southeast Game #7 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
4 p.m. Junior League Softball Final at Kirkland, WA

Cara Capuano, Michele Smith

ESPN2
5 p.m. Big League Softball Semifinal #1 at Lower Sussex, DE

Pam Ward, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN3
6 p.m. Southwest Game #7 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Southeast Game #8 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
8 p.m. Big League Softball Semifinal #2 at Lower Sussex, DE

Pam Ward, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN3
9 p.m. Southwest Game #8 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
Sun, Aug 7 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #1 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
11:30 a.m. West Game #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
12 p.m. Midwest Game #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, TBD

ESPN3
12 p.m. Senior League Softball Final at Lower Sussex, DE

Pam Ward, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN
1 p.m. Southeast Game #9 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
1 p.m. New England Game #1 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
2 p.m. Midwest Game #2 at Indianapolis, IN

Dave Weekley, TBD

ESPN3
2 p.m. Northwest Game #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
3 p.m. Big League Softball World Series at Lower Sussex, DE

Pam Ward, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN2
4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #2 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
4 p.m. Southeast Game #10 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, TBD

ESPN3
6 p.m. Southwest Game #9 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Northwest Game #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
7 p.m. Great Lakes Game #2 at Indianapolis, IN

Dave Weekly, John Gregory

ESPN3
7 p.m. New England Game #2 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
8:30 p.m.

 

Intermediate Baseball Final at Livermore, CA

Mark Neely, Chris Burke

ESPN2
9 p.m. Southwest Game #10 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
10:30 a.m. West Game #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
Mon, Aug 8 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #3 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
11 a.m. Great Lakes Game #3 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, Rusty Ensor

ESPN3
11 a.m. Southeast Game #11 at Warner Robins, GA

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
11:30 a.m. Northwest Game #3 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
1 p.m. New England Game #3 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
2 p.m. Great Lakes Game #4 at Indianapolis, IN

Dave Weekly, John Gregory

ESPN3
2:30 p.m. West Game #3 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
4 p.m. Midwest Game #3 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, Rusty Ensor

ESPN3
4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #4 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
5 p.m. Southwest Game #11 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

Longhorn Network
6 p.m. Midwest Game #4 at Indianapolis, IN

Dave Weekly, John Gregory

ESPN3
7 p.m. New England Game #4 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
7 p.m.

 

Southeast Game #12 Semifinal #1 at Warner Robins, GA

Jason Benetti, Mike LaValliere

ESPN
7:30 p.m. West Game #4 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
9 p.m. Southwest Game #12 Semifinal #1at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

ESPN
10 p.m. Northwest Game #4 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
Tues, Aug 9 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #5 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
11 a.m.

 

Great Lakes Game #5 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, Rusty Ensor

ESPN3
11:30 a.m. Northwest Game #5 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
1 p.m. New England Game #5 at Bristol, CT

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
2 p.m. Midwest Game #5 at Indianapolis, IN

Dave Weekly, John Gregory

ESPN3
2 p.m. West Game #5 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
3 p.m. Southeast Game #13 Semifinal #2 at Warner Robins, GA

Jason Benetti, Mike LaValliere

ESPN
4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #6 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
4 p.m. Midwest Game #6 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, Rusty Ensor

ESPN3
6 p.m. Great Lakes Game #6 at Indianapolis, IN

Dave Weekly, John Gregory

ESPN3
7 p.m. New England Game #6 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
7:30 p.m. West Game #6 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
8 p.m.

 

Southwest Game #13 Semifinal #2 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

ESPN
10 p.m. Northwest Game #6 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
Wed, Aug 10 11 a.m. Midwest Game #7 at Indianapolis, IN

Jim Barbar, Rusty Ensor

ESPN3
1 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #7 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
2 p.m. Great Lakes Game #7 at Indianapolis, IN

Dave Weekly, John Gregory

ESPN3
3 p.m. Southeast Championship Game #14 at Warner Robins, GA

Jason Benetti, Mike LaValliere

ESPN
4 p.m. New England Game #7 at Bristol, CT

Mark Brown, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
7 p.m. Southwest Championship Game #14 at Waco, TX

Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland / Augie Garrido

ESPN2
7 p.m. Northwest Game #7 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
10 p.m. West Game #7 at San Bernardino, CA

Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

ESPN3
Thurs, Aug 11 11 a.m. Midwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
1 p.m. New England Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, John Kruk

ESPN
3 p.m. Northwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, Raul Ibanez

ESPN
5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN2
7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #8 Semifinal #1 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, John Kruk

ESPN
9 p.m. West Game #8 Semifinal #1 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, Raul Ibanez

ESPN
Fri, Aug 12 11 a.m. Midwest Game #9 Semifinal #2

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
1 p.m. New England Game #9 Semifinal #2 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, John Kruk, Dave Belisle

ESPN
3 p.m. Northwest Game #9 Semifinal #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, Raul Ibanez

ESPN
5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #9 Semifinal #2 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN2
7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #9 Semifinal #2 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, John Kruk, Dave Belisle

ESPN
9 p.m. West Game #9 Semifinal #2 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, Raul Ibanez

ESPN2
Sat, Aug 13 11 a.m. Midwest Championship Game #10 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
1 p.m. New England Championship Game #10 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, John Kruk, Dave Belisle

ESPN
3 p.m. Northwest Championship Game #10 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, Raul Ibanez

ESPN
5 p.m. Great Lakes Championship Game #10 at Indianapolis, IN

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN2
7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Championship Game #10 at Bristol, CT

Karl Ravech, John Kruk, Dave Belisle

ESPN2
9 p.m. West Championship Game #10 at San Bernardino, CA

Mark Neely, Raul Ibanez

ESPN2
Tues, Aug 16 7 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal #1 at Portland, OR

Cara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
9:30 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal #2 at Portland, OR

Cara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
Wed, Aug 17 9 p.m. Little League Softball Final at Portland, OR

Cara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
Sun, Aug 21 1 p.m. Jr. League Baseball Final at Taylor, MI

Bob Picozzi, Chris Burke

ESPN

Commentators are subject to change

 

 

Little League World Series Schedule (all games are in Williamsport, PA)

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Thurs, Aug 18 1 p.m. Mexico vs Latin America: Opening Round ESPN
3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic vs New England: Opening Round ESPN
5 p.m. Australia vs Europe & Africa: Opening Round ESPN
7 p.m. Northwest vs Southeast: Opening Round ESPN
Fri, Aug 19 2 p.m. Japan vs Canada: Opening Round ESPN
4 p.m. West vs Midwest: Opening Round ESPN
6 p.m. Asia-Pacific vs Caribbean: Opening Round ESPN
8 p.m. Southwest vs Great Lakes: Opening Round ESPN
Sat, Aug 20 12 p.m.

 

International: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 3 ESPN
3 p.m. US: Loser of Game 2 vs Loser of Game 4 ABC
6 p.m. International: Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 7 ESPN
8 p.m. US: Loser of Game 6 vs Loser of Game 8 ESPN
Sun, Aug 21 11 a.m. International: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 3 ESPN
3 p.m. US: Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 4 ABC
5 p.m. International: Winner of Game 5 vs Winner of Game 7 ESPN
7 p.m. US: Winner of Game 6 vs Winner of Game 8 ESPN2
Mon, Aug 22 11 a.m. Loser of Game 9 vs Loser of Game 10- Consolation Game ESPN
1 p.m. International: Loser of Game 15 vs Winner of Game 9 ESPN
3 p.m. US: Loser of Game 16 vs Winner of Game 10 ESPN
6 p.m. International: Loser of Game 13 vs Winner of Game 11 ESPN
8 p.m. US: Loser of Game 14 vs Winner of Game 12 ESPN
Tues, Aug 23 11:30 a.m. Loser of Game 11 vs Loser of Game 12- Consolation Game ESPN
3 p.m. International: Winner of Game 17 vs Winner of Game 19- Elimination Game ESPN
7:30 p.m. US: Winner of Game 18 vs Winner of Game 20- Elimination Game ESPN
Wed, Aug 24 3 p.m. International: Winner of Game 13 vs Winner of Game 15 ESPN
7:30 p.m. US: Winner of Game 14 vs Winner of Game 16 ESPN
Thurs, Aug 25 3 p.m. International: Winner of Game 21 vs Loser of Game 23 ESPN
7:30 p.m. US: Winner of Game 22 vs Loser of Game 24 ESPN
Sat, Aug 27 12:30 p.m. International Championship ABC
3:30 p.m. US Championship ABC
Sun, Aug 28 10 a.m. Consolation Game- 3rd Place Game ESPN
World Series Championship Little League World Series Championship ABC

Commentators for specific LLWS games will be announced soon.

-30-

Media contacts: Gianina Thompson at [email protected] or 860-766-7022 (@Gianina_ESPN), Michael Skarka at [email protected] or 860- 385-3986 (@Michael_ESPN).