Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s Championship Week: Record 171 Exclusive Games Over 12 Days of Conference Tournaments Action

By     

Posted on

Downloadable ESPN Images: http://bit.ly/2m8BU9L
ESPN Champ Week Promo: http://bit.ly/2ls1Fy5

  • 24 Conference Champions Punch Their Ticket to NCAA Tournament
  • ESPN Marquee Tripleheader on Saturday, March 11 – Big 12, ACC & Pac-12
  • Week Concludes with Extensive Day-Long Coverage on Selection Sunday, March 13

17028680PRO_CBB_CHAMPWEEK_1040x1540_FINALESPN’s annual Champ Week schedule will feature exclusive coverage during a record-171 men’s college basketball conference tournament games – airing on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN3 from Wednesday, March 1 to Sunday, March 12. The industry-leading schedule features a marquee tripleheader on Saturday, March 11, setting the stage for the title games from the Big 12 (6 p.m.), ACC (9 p.m.) and Pac-12 (11 p.m.).

Additional highlights:

  • Action begins on Wednesday, March 1, with four America East quarterfinal games on ESPN3 and concludes Sunday, March 13, with the SEC and American on ESPN and the Ivy League and Sun Belt on ESPN2
  • Also on Saturday, March 11, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will carry 19 conference tournament games, including 11 championships
  • ESPN platforms will combine to carry every game from these conferences: ACC (14), America East (7); American (10); Atlantic Sun (7); Southland (7); Big 12 (9); Horizon (9); MEAC (11); SEC (13); Southern (9); Sun Belt (7); and Ivy League (3)
  • ESPN’s 32nd, ESPN2’s 23rd and ESPNU’s 12th year of a comprehensive lineup will be highlighted by 24 Division I teams earning an automatic bid to the NCAA Championship
  • The schedule includes a total of 336 men’s and women’s basketball games – including 297 exclusive contests – across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNEWS, ESPNU, SEC Network and ESPN3 from 26 Division I conferences

All Champ Week games aired on an ESPN network will also be available through WatchESPN, accessible on computers, smartphones, tablets and streaming devices to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

On-Site Studio Coverage
College GameDay Covered by State Farm will originate from the New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament in Brooklyn, N.Y., on Saturday, March 11, on ESPN (noon). On-site studio coverage will also be present at the Big 12 and SEC tournaments.

Additionally, Rece Davis and analysts Jay Bilas, Seth Greenberg and Jay Williams will provide segments from Barclays Center, Thursday, March 9, through the ACC title game. Host Adnan Virk and analyst Miles Simon will be at the Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament in Kansas City on Friday and Saturday, while Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale and Sean Farnham will deliver coverage from the SEC Tournament in Nashville, Tenn. on Saturday and Sunday.

ESPN3 Surround
Additional Champ Week coverage through “ESPN3 Surround” – a second-screen initiative, which provides an alternative viewing experience to the traditional telecast with different camera angles and audio – on all games on ESPN networks from the ACC, American, Big Ten, Big 12, Pac-12 and SEC.

SEC Network Coverage
SEC Now will be courtside from Bridgestone Arena in Nashville. Host Dari Nowkhah and analysts Pat Bradley, Tony Delk and Daymeon Fishback will provide pre- and post-game coverage on SEC Network throughout the tournament.

ESPN.com
In-depth looks at who is and who is out as Selection Sunday approaches. Bracketologist Joe Lunardi will give his latest projections for the field of 68 and national writer Eamonn Brennan will examine the bubble in Bubble Watch, checking to which teams are in and which teams have more work to do to get into the NCAA Championship.

Champ Week Music
Chiddy Bang recorded a cover of “Gonna Make You Sweat” for ESPN’s Champ Week lineup, plus Sage the Gemini presents a special ESPN edit of “Now and Later”.

Trophy Presentations
The ACC and SEC men’s presentations will be shown on their respective digital networks – ACC Extra and SECN Plus.

Week Concludes with Extensive Day-Long Coverage
The final day of Champ Week – Selection Sunday, March 12 – will begin with a one-hour College Basketball Live at noon on ESPN, followed by the SEC Championship (ESPN) and Ivy League Championship (ESPN2), both at 1 p.m. Game action will conclude with ESPN’s telecast of the American Championship at 3:15 p.m. The studio coverage will continue on ESPN2 at 4 p.m. with a one-hour Bubble Watch presented by Pringles. ESPN’s SportsCenter, at the conclusion of the American telecast, will include extensive coverage of the Men’s Basketball NCAA Championship selections as they are announced, followed by a two-hour Bracketology Presented by Allstate at 7 p.m. on ESPN and another two-hour Bracketology Presented by Allstate at 9 p.m. on ESPN2.

ESPNU will televise the NIT Selection Show at 8:30 p.m. and a three-hour Tournament Countdown edition of The Experts at 9 p.m.

Additional production and programming information will be announced during Champ Week.

ESPN’s Men’s Champ Week Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Games/Commentators Network
Wed, Mar 1 7 p.m. America East Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  America East Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. America East Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  America East Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
Thu, Mar 2 12:05 p.m. Atlantic Sun Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
  12:05 p.m. Atlantic Sun Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
  1 p.m. Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #1 ESPN3
  3 p.m. Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #2 ESPN3
  5 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): First Round, Game 1

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  7 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): First Round, Game 2

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #3 ESPN3
  9 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): First Round, Game 3

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal #4 ESPN3
Fri, Mar 3 5:30 p.m. 2017 Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): First Round, Game 1 ESPN3
  6 p.m. Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  7 p.m. MAAC Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #1

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #1

Mike Couzens, Mark Adams

ESPNU
  8 p.m. Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
  2017 Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): First Round, Game 2 ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #2

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  10 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #2

Mike Couzens, Mark Adams

ESPNU
Sat, Mar 4 5:30 p.m. 2017 Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Second Round, Game 1 ESPN3
  7 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #3

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. PacWest Conference Championship (campus of higher seed): Championship ESPN3
  8 p.m. 2017 Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Second Round, Game 2 ESPN3
  Ohio Valley Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Championship

Mike Couzens, Mark Adams

ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #4

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  10 p.m. West Coast Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Quarterfinal #3

Roxy Bernstein, Jon Barry

ESPN2
Sun, Mar 5 Midnight West Coast Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Quarterfinal #4

Roxy Bernstein, Jon Barry

ESPN2
  1 p.m. Big South Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Championship

Roy Philpott, Paul Biancardi

ESPN
  3 p.m. Atlantic Sun Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Championship

Kevin Brown, Cory Alexander

ESPN
  4 p.m. Sunshine State Conference Championship (campus of higher seed): Championship ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal #1

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. 2017 Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Second Round, Game 3 ESPN3
  7 p.m. MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal #2

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  8 p.m. 2017 Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Second Round, Game 4 ESPN3
Mon, Mar 6 Noon 2017 MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by visitmyrtlebeach.com (Cleveland, Ohio): First Round, Game 1 ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. 2017 MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by visitmyrtlebeach.com (Cleveland, Ohio): First Round, Game 2 ESPN3
  5 p.m. MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 1 ESPN3
  6 p.m. 2017 MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by visitmyrtlebeach.com (Cleveland, Ohio): First Round, Game 3 ESPN3
  7 p.m. America East Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
  MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 2 ESPN3
  Southern Conference Men’s Basketball Championship (Asheville, N.C. USA): Championship

Jason Benetti, Sean Farnham

ESPN
  Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Championship (Detroit, Mich.): Semifinal #1

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. America East Men’s Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. 2017 MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by visitmyrtlebeach.com (Cleveland, Ohio): First Round, Game 4 ESPN3
  9 p.m. West Coast Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal #1

Dave O’Brien, Jon Barry, Jeff Goodman

ESPN
  MAAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Championship

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
  Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Championship (Detroit, Mich.): Semifinal #2

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal #2

Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale, Jeff Goodman

ESPN2
Tue, Mar 7 Noon New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): First Round, Game 1

Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams

ESPN2
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): First Round, Game 2

Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams

ESPN2
  4 p.m. MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 3 ESPN3
  6 p.m. MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 4 ESPN3
  7 p.m. Little Caesars Horizon League Men’s Basketball Championship (Detroit, Mich.): Championship

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
  Northeast Conference Men’s Basketball Championship (campus of higher seed): Championship

Rece Davis, Jim Calhoun

ESPN2
  New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): First Round, Game 3

Mike Couzens, Doris Burke, Maria Taylor

ESPNU
  9 p.m. West Coast Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Championship

Dave O’Brien, Dick Vitale, Jeff Goodman

ESPN
  Summit League Men’s Basketball Championship (Sioux Falls, S.D.): Championship

Clay Matvick, Sean Harrington

ESPN2
Wed, Mar 8 Noon New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Second Round, Game 1

Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams

ESPN
  12:30 p.m. Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): First Round, Game 1

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Second Round, Game 2

Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams

ESPN
  3 p.m. Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): First Round, Game 2

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Big Ten Men’s Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): First Round, Game 1

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN2
  6 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round ESPN3
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): First Round, Game 3

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #1 ESPN3
  7 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round, Game 1

Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Laura Rutledge

SEC Network
  New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Second Round, Game 3

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Maria Taylor

ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): First Round, Game 1

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon

ESPNU
  8 p.m. MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #2 ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round ESPN3
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): First Round, Game 4

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round, Game 2

Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Laura Rutledge

SEC Network
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Second Round, Game 4

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Maria Taylor

ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): First Round, Game 2

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon

ESPNU
Thu, Mar 9 Noon New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #1

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  12:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #1

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round, Game 1

Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #2

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #2

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  3 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round, Game 2

Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  3:30 p.m. Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): First Round, Game 1

Adam Amin, Len Elmore

ESPNU
  6 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round ESPN3
  MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #3 ESPN3
  Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): First Round, Game 2

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNEWS
  6:30 p.m. Big Ten Men’s Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round, Game 3

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN2
  7 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round, Game 3

Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Laura Rutledge

SEC Network
  New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #3

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #3

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon

ESPNU
  8 p.m. Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): First Round, Game 3

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNEWS
  MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #4 ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Big Ten Men’s Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round, Game 4

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN2
  College Basketball Post-Season Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round ESPN3
  9 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round, Game 4

Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #4

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Maria Taylor

ESPN
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #4

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament presented by New York Life (Las Vegas, Nev.): Quarterfinal #4

Dave Pasch, Bill Walton

ESPN
Fri, Mar 10 Noon Big Ten Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #1

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN
  Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal #1

Adam Amin, Len Elmore

ESPN2
  12:30 p.m. Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #1

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #1

Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  2 p.m. Big Ten Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #2

Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN
  Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal #2

Adam Amin, Len Elmore

ESPN2
  3 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #2

Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #2

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  6 p.m. College Basketball Post-Season Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal ESPN3
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #3

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Semifinal #1

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN or ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): Semifinal #1

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN or ESPN2
  Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal #3

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #3

Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Laura Rutledge

SEC Network
  8 p.m. MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Southland Men’s Basketball Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal ESPN3
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal #4

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Semifinal #2

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN or ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): Semifinal #2

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN or ESPN2
  Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal #4

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #4

Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold, Laura Rutledge

SEC Network
  Western Athletic Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Big West Men’s Basketball Championship (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal #1

Sam Farber, Mark Plansky

ESPN3^
  11:30 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament presented by New York Life (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal #2

Dave Pasch, Bill Walton

ESPN
  Western Athletic Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal ESPN3
Sat, Mar 11 Midnight Big West Men’s Basketball Championship (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal #2

Sam Farber, Mark Plansky

ESPNU
  11 a.m. America East Men’s Basketball Championship (Campus of higher seed): Championship

Mike Corey, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #1

Joe Tessitore, Dick Vitale/Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN
  MEAC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Championship

Roy Philpott, Stan Lewter

ESPN2
  1:30 p.m. Ivy League Basketball Championship (Philadelphia, Pa.): Semifinal #1

Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff

ESPNU
  3 p.m. Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal #1

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke, Andy Katz

ESPN2
  SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #2

Joe Tessitore, Dick Vitale/Sean Farnham, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN
  3:30 p.m. Ivy League Basketball Championship (Philadelphia, Pa.): Semifinal #2

Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff

ESPNU
  5 p.m. Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal #2

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke, Andy Katz

ESPN2
  6 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Men’s Basketball Championship (Kansas City, Mo.): Championship

Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #1

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  6:15 p.m. SWAC Men’s Basketball Championship (Houston, Texas): Championship

Ted Emrich, Reid Gettys

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. MAC Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by visitmyrtlebeach.com (Cleveland, Ohio): Championship

Mike Morgan, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. Big Sky Men’s Basketball Tournament (Reno, Nev.): Championship

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPNU
  Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #2

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald, Kristen Bedard

ESPN3
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Tournament (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Championship

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Southland Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament (Katy, Texas): Championship

Lowell Galindo, Lance Banks

ESPN2
  11 p.m. Pac-12 Men’s Basketball Tournament presented by New York Life (Las Vegas, Nev.): Championship

Dave Pasch, Bill Walton, Molly McGrath

ESPN
  Western Athletic Conference Men’s Basketball Championship (Las Vegas, Nev.): Championship

Eric Rothman, Paul Biancardi

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. Big West Men’s Basketball Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Championship

Sam Farber, Mark Plansky

ESPN2
Sun, Mar 12 Noon Ivy League Basketball Championship (Philadelphia, Pa.): Championship

Mike Couzens, Dalen Cuff

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Championship

Joe Tessitore, Dick Vitale, Kaylee Hartung

ESPN
  2 p.m. Sun Belt Men’s Basketball Championship (New Orleans, La.): Championship

Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams

ESPN2
  3:15 p.m. Frontier Communications American Athletic Conference Men’s Championship (Hartford, Conn.): Championship

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke, Andy Katz

ESPN

^ – Big West Semifinal #1 taped-delayed on ESPNU at 2 a.m. on 3/11 

-30-