Press Releases

Baseball

ESPN to Showcase a Record 140 Little League Baseball and Softball Games during July and August

By     

Posted on

  • Schedule Culminates with ESPN’s Multi-Platform Coverage of 32 Little League World Series Games from Williamsport, Pa., August 17-27
  • Nearly 40 Commentators Planned to Contribute to the Nearly 300 Hours of Coverage

ESPN today announced it will showcase a record 140 Little League Baseball and Softball games, including every U.S. regional baseball game and five divisional tournament baseball games, across ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNews, ESPN3, ESPNU, Longhorn Network and steaming on the ESPN App during July and August. The schedule will also feature an increase in softball coverage with 15 live games across Little League, Junior League and Senior League levels. The schedule culminates with ESPN’s multi-platform coverage of the 71st Little League World Series presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods, from Williamsport, Pa. August 17-27.

Commentators

ESPN baseball commentator Karl Ravech returns for the New England and Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinals and Finals with David Belisle, known for his motivational speech to his Rhode Island team after their defeat in the 2014 Little League World Series.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough and Holly Rowe will lead ESPN’s coverage of the Little League Softball World Series in Portland, OR, from August 14-16. Tyler Denning, Pam Ward and Cheri Kempf will also contribute to ESPN’s softball coverage this year.

Additional commentators include (no particular order): Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland, Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere, Mark Neely, Mike Rooney, Steve Lennox, Chris Burke, John Brickley, Darren Bragg, Jim Barbar, John Gregory, Trey Bender, Greg Olsen, Mark Brown, Dave Weekley, Tom Hart, Chris Singleton, Clay Matvick, Chris Burke, JT Snow and Jason Benetti.

Little League World Series in Williamsport, Pa.

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will once again combine to present 32 games from the Little League World Series in Williamsport, Pa., from August 17-27. The 71st Little League World Series Championship will play out on Sunday, August 27 at 3 p.m. ET. on ABC.

Ravech, Flemming, Adnan Virk, Kyle Peterson, Aaron Boone, Tim Kurkjian, Jessica Mendoza and David Ross will contribute to coverage from the booth with Julie Foudy and Sebastian Salazar alternating as field reporters.

Baseball Tonight presented by Oscar Mayer and SportsCenter will also be providing on-site updates from Williamsport.

Full coverage details will be announced at a later date.

Little League World Series Regional Locations

Great Lakes (Westfield, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Westfield, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Little League Regional and Divisional Games Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Sat, July 29 11 a.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Pool Play at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
  3 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Pool Play at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
Sun, Jul 30 2 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Pool Play at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
Mon, July 31 2 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Semifinal at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
  5 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Semifinal at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
Tue, Aug 1 1 p.m. Little League Softball Southwest Regional Final at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
Thu, Aug 3 11 a.m. Southwest Game #1 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  2 p.m. Southwest Game #2 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #3 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network

 

  9 p.m. Southwest Game #4 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
Fri, Aug 4 10 a.m. Southeast Game #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Southeast Game #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  4 p.m. Southeast Game #3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #5 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Southeast Game #4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #6 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
Sat, Aug 5 10 a.m. Southeast Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Southeast Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  3 p.m. Junior League Softball Final at Kirkland, Wash.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith

ESPN2
  4 p.m. Southeast Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  Intermediate Baseball Semifinal at Livermore, Calif.

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #7 at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Southeast Game #8 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  8 p.m. Intermediate Baseball Semifinal at Livermore, Calif.

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney

ESPN3
  Senior League Baseball Final at Easley, SC.

Steve Lennox, Chris Burke

ESPN2
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #8 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
Sun, Aug 6 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
  Midwest Game #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  12 p.m. West Game #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Southeast Game #9 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  New England Game #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
  Midwest Game #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  2 p.m. Senior League Softball Final at Lower Sussex, Del.

Pam Ward, Cheri Kempf

ESPN2
  2:30 p.m. Northwest Game #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
  Southeast Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  Great Lakes Game #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #9 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Northwest Game #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  Great Lakes Game #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  New England Game #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #10 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  Intermediate Baseball Final at Livermore, Calif.

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney

ESPN2
  10:30 p.m. West Game #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
Mon, Aug 7 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
  Great Lakes Game #3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  11 a.m. Southeast Game #11 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jim Barbar, Mike LaValliere

ESPN3
  12 p.m. Northwest Game #3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  1 p.m. New England Game #3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Dave Weekley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
  Great Lakes Game #4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. West Game #3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  4 p.m. Midwest Game #3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  Mid-Atlantic Game #4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
  5 p.m. Southwest Game #11 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Midwest Game #4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  New England Game #4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
  Southeast Game #12 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Tom Hart, Chris Singleton

ESPN
  7:30 p.m. West Game #4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #12 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

ESPN2
  10 p.m. Northwest Game #4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
Tue, Aug 8 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
  Great Lakes Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  12 p.m. Northwest Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  1 p.m. New England Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
  Midwest Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. West Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  3 p.m. Southeast Game #13 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Tom Hart, Chris Singleton

ESPN
  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Mark Brown, David Belisle
ESPN3
  Midwest Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  7 p.m. Great Lakes Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  New England Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. West Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  8 p.m. Southwest Game #13 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

ESPN2
  10 p.m. Northwest Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
Wed, Aug 9 11 a.m. Midwest Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Darren Bragg

ESPN3
  2 p.m. Great Lakes Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN3
  3 p.m. Southeast Championship Game #14 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Tom Hart, Chris Singleton

ESPN
  4 p.m. New England Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods #7 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN3
  7 p.m. Southwest Championship Game #14 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

ESPN2
  Northwest Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
  10 p.m. West Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Greg Olsen

ESPN3
Thu, Aug 10 11 a.m. Midwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  9 p.m. West Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
Fri, Aug 11 11 a.m. Midwest Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  9 p.m. West Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
Sat, Aug 12 11 a.m. Midwest Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  9 p.m. West Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
Mon, Aug 14 1 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  4 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  7 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe

ESPNews
  10 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe

ESPNU
Tue, Aug 15 7 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal #1 at Portland, Ore.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal #2 at Portland, Ore.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
Wed, Aug 16 9 p.m. Little League Softball Final at Portland, Ore.

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
Sun, Aug 20 12 p.m. Jr. League Baseball Final at Taylor, Mich.

Jason Benetti, Chris Burke

ESPN2

Little League World Series Schedule (all games are in Williamsport, PA)

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Thu, Aug 17 1 p.m. (1) Latin America vs. Mexico: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  3 p.m. (2) Mid-Atlantic vs. New England: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  5 p.m. (3) Canada vs. Europe & Africa: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  7 p.m. (4) Southwest vs. Great Lakes: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN2
Fri, Aug 18 2 p.m. (5) Japan vs. Australia: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  4 p.m. (6) Northwest vs. West: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  6 p.m. (7) Caribbean vs. Asia-Pacific: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  8 p.m. (8) Midwest vs. Southeast: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Sat, Aug 19 1 p.m. (9) International: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  3 p.m. (10) US: Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC
  6 p.m. (11) International: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  8 p.m. (12) US: Loser of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 8 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Sun, Aug 20 10 a.m. (13) International: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN2
  11 a.m. (14) US: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  1 p.m. (15) International: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ABC
  2 p.m. (16) US: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 8 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Mon, Aug 21 11 a.m. (A) Loser of Game 9 vs. Loser of Game 10 – Consolation Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  1 p.m. (17) International: Loser of Game 15 vs Winner of Game 9 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  3 p.m. (18) US: Loser of Game 16 vs. Winner of Game 10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  6 p.m. (19) International: Loser of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 11 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN2
  8 p.m. (20) US: Loser of Game 14 vs. Winner of Game 12 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN2
Tue, Aug 22 11 a.m. (B) Loser of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 12 – Consolation Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  3 p.m. (21) International: Winner of Game 17 vs. Winner of Game 19 – Elimination Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  7:30 p.m. (22) US: Winner of Game 18 vs. Winner of Game 20 – Elimination Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Wed, Aug 23 3 p.m. (23) International: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 15 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  7:30 p.m. (24) US: Winner of Game 14 vs Winner of Game 16 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Thu, Aug 24 3 p.m. (25) International: Winner of Game 21 vs. Loser of Game 23 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  7:30 p.m. (26) US: Winner of Game 22 vs. Loser of Game 24 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Sat, Aug 26 12:30 p.m. (27) International Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC
  3:30 p.m. (28) United States Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC
Sun, Aug 27 10 a.m. (29) Consolation Game – 3rd Place Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  12:30 p.m. Little League World Series Web Gems/World Series Preview ESPN
  3 p.m. (30) World Series Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC

Commentators for specific Little League World Series games will be announced soon.

-30-

ESPN Baseball contacts: Michael Skarka at 860- 385-3986 or [email protected]. On Twitter: @Michael_ESPN);

Gianina Thompson at 860-766-7022 or [email protected]. On Twitter: @Gianina_ESPN.