Press Releases

Soccer

USA vs. Panama FIFA World Cup Qualifying Match, Friday on ESPN2

By     

Posted on

  • Tactical and ISO Camera Feeds on ESPN3
  • ESPN FC from Orlando City Stadium on Thursday and Friday at 6 p.m. on ESPNEWS; Pre- and Post-game Shows on ESPN2
  • Additional 28 FIFA World Cup Qualifying Matches on ESPN Platforms this Week

The U.S. Men’s National Team’s 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying match vs. Panama will be televised live on ESPN2 from the new Orlando City Stadium on Friday, Oct. 6, at 7 p.m. ET (kickoff at 7:35 p.m.). USA-Panama will anchor 29 FIFA World Cup matches across ESPN platforms during the latest FIFA International Match Week (Oct. 4 –10).

Ian Darke analyst Taylor Twellman will provide match commentary with sideline reporters Julie Stewart-Binks (covering USA) and Sebastian Salazar (Panama). Host Max Bretos and analysts Kasey Keller and Herculez Gomez will be on site for pre-game, halftime and post-game shows. They will also contribute segments on SportsCenter and ESPN FC throughout the day. All ESPN World Cup qualifying programming will be streamed live on the ESPN App.

Highlights:

  • ESPN3 will dedicate two channels to stream two separate camera angles of the match: Tactical Cam – a wide-angle view of the teams’ formations and positioning; and ISO Cam – an isolation camera focused solely on key U.S. Men’s National Team players.
  • ESPN FC, the daily soccer news and information program, will originate significant portions of the show live from Orlando City Stadium on Thursday, Oct. 5, and Friday, Oct. 6, at 6 p.m. on ESPNEWS. Bretos will host with analysts Keller and Gomez.
  • USA-Panama Post-game: Immediately following the conclusion of the match, Bretos, Keller and Gomez will host a 30-minute postgame show from the stadium on ESPN2, streamed live on the ESPN App. The program will also feature the booth commentator team – Darke and Twellman – as well as reporting from Stewart-Binks and Salazar.
Date Time (ET) Program Network(s)
Fri, Oct 6 5:30 p.m. ESPN FC

Max Bretos, Kasey Keller and Herculez Gomez

ESPNEWS
  7 p.m. USA-Panama Pregame Show

Bretos, Keller and Gomez

ESPN2
7:35 p.m. USA vs. Panama

Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman, reporters Julie Stewart-Binks and Sebastian Salazar

ESPN2
7:35 p.m. USA-Panama (Tactical Cam) ESPN3
7:35 p.m. USA-Panama (ISO Cam) ESPN3
9:30 p.m. USA-Panama Post-game ESPN2

USA Panama will anchor a slate of World Cup qualifying matches from Europe featuring top-tier international teams Spain, Netherlands, Italy, Portugal and more; as well as the home and away Asia (AFC) World Cup qualifying playoff series between Syria and Australia.

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Thu, Oct 5 8:25 a.m. Syria vs. Australia (Asia WCQ Playoff) ESPN3
  11:45 a.m. Armenia vs. Poland (European WCQ) ESPNEWS/ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Scotland vs. Slovakia (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes
  2:35 p.m. Montenegro vs. Denmark (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Malta vs. Lithuania (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
Fri, Oct 6 2:30 p.m. Spain vs. Albania (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes
  2:35 p.m. Austria vs. Serbia (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Kosovo vs. Ukraine (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Liechtenstein vs. Israel (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Republic of Ireland vs. Moldova (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  7 p.m. USA vs. Costa Rica (CONCACAF WCQ) ESPN2
  9 p.m. FC Edmonton vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL) ESPN3
Sat, Oct 7 7:25 a.m. Barnet vs. Coventry City (EFL – League Two) ESPN3
  9:55 a.m. Plymouth vs. Fleetwood Town (EFL – League One) ESPN3
  11:45 a.m. Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Belgium (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes
  11:50 a.m. Gibraltar vs. Estonia (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:30 p.m. Andorra vs. Portugal (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Belarus vs. Netherlands (European WCQ) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  7:30 p.m. Indy Eleven vs. New York Cosmos (NASL) ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Puerto Rico FC vs. North Carolina FC (NASL) ESPN3
  8 p.m. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC vs. Sacramento Republic FC (USL) ESPN3
Sun, Oct 8 9:25 a.m. Gillingham vs. Portsmouth (EFL – League One) ESPN3
  11:45 a.m. Poland vs. Montenegro (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes
  11:50 a.m. Denmark vs. Romania (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  11:50 a.m. Kazakhstan vs. Armenia (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:30 p.m. Norway vs. Northern Ireland (European WCQ) ESPN/ESPN Deportes
Mon, Oct 9 2:30 p.m. Israel vs. Spain (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes
  2:35 p.m. Albania vs. Italy (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Iceland vs. Kosovo (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Moldova vs. Austria (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Serbia vs. Georgia (European WCQ) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
Tue, Oct 10 4:55 a.m. Australia vs. Syria (Asia WCQ Playoff) ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Netherlands vs. Sweden (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes
  2:35 p.m. Estonia vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Latvia vs. Andorra (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Luxembourg vs. Bulgaria (European WCQ) ESPN3/ESPN Deportes+
  7 p.m. Rochester Rhinos vs. Bethlehem Steel FC (USL) ESPN3

– 30 –