Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: PK80 Highlights ESPN’s Feast Week

By     

Posted on

ESPN’s annual Feast Week presented by Lowe’s continues with 10 special early season events and 175 matchups over Thanksgiving weekend. The men’s college basketball schedule is highlighted by PK80 presented by State Farm – with two eight-team brackets televised across ESPN networks – Thursday, Nov. 23, through Sunday, Nov. 26. The “Motion” bracket includes No. 1 Duke, No. 7 Florida, No. 17 Gonzaga, Butler, Ohio State, Portland State, Stanford and Texas, while the Victory bracket features No. 4 Michigan State, No. 9 UNC, Arkansas, DePaul, Oklahoma, Oregon, Portland and UConn.

Play by play commentator Dan Shulman will partner with analyst Jay Bilas for “Motion” bracket games, as well as Doug Sherman and Dan Dakich. The “Victory” bracket games will be called by Roxy Bernstein and Bill Walton, as well as Kevin Brown and Sean Farnham. Jeff Goodman will serve as the sideline reporter for games in both brackets.

Additional events include the AdvoCare Invitational, Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis, Hall of Fame Classic, Maui Jim Maui Invitational, MGM Resorts Grand Main Event, NIT Season Tip-Off, Progressive Legends Classic and Wooden Legacy.

On Thanksgiving Day, more than 20 matchups will be available to fans throughout the day, beginning at 11:30 a.m. ET on ESPN2.

The Big Ten/ACC Challenge also tips off on Monday, Nov. 27, on ESPN2, with Maryland facing Syracuse (7 p.m.), and Wisconsin taking on Virginia (9 p.m.).

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network
Tue, Nov 21 1:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: Semifinal #1
Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich
ESPN
  3:30 p.m. Progressive Legends Classic: Third Place
Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington
ESPNU
  4 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: Consolation Round
Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  6 p.m. Progressive Legends Classic: Championship
Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Houston Baptist at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Southern Illinois at No. 19 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  American University at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Edward Waters at North Florida ESPN3
  SE Louisiana at Kent State ESPN3
  Ohio Valley at VMI ESPN3
  Morehead State at IUPUI ESPN3
  Westminster at Youngstown State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Hall of Fame Classic: Third Place
Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN3
  Longwood at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  8 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: Consolation Round
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN2
  New Orleans at Memphis ESPN3
  Mississippi Valley State at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Samford at Valparaiso ESPN3
  Texas Southern at No. 3 Kansas ESPN3
  9 p.m. UT Arlington at No. 25 Alabama
Taylor Zarzour, Mo Williams
SEC Network
  Niagara at BYU ESPN3
  10 p.m. Hall of Fame Classic: Championship
Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  10:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: Semifinal #2Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas ESPN
Wed, Nov 22 Noon Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
Quarterfinal #1
Tennessee at No. 18 Purdue
Karl Ravech, Robbie Hummel
ESPN2
  2 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
Quarterfinal #2
Western Kentucky at No. 5 Villanova
Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale
ESPN2
  Kennesaw State at Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Boston University at Maine ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: 7th Place Game
Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich
ESPNU
  3 p.m. LIU Brooklyn at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  4 p.m. Colgate at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Kean at NJIT ESPN3
  5 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: 5th Place Game
Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  Missouri – St. Louis at Indiana State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Brown at Stony Brook ESPN3
  7 p.m. Toledo at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  No. 2 Arizona at NC State ESPN3
  Howard at South Florida ESPN3
  Maine Fort Kent at Vermont ESPN3
  Troy at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. UT Rio Grande Valley at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  8 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: Third Place
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN2
  Fort Wayne at No. 8 Kentucky
Richard Cross, Dane Bradshaw, Stormy Buonantony
SEC Network
  Stephen F. Austin at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  Miami (Ohio) at Tulane ESPN3
  Southern-New Orleans at Lamar ESPN3
  Missouri S&T at Bradley ESPN3
  Florida A&M at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Olivet Nazarene at UIC ESPN3
  9 p.m. Quincy at Illinois State ESPN3
  Colorado State at New Mexico State ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Northern Iowa at SMU ESPN3
  10 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational: Championship
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN2
  MGM Resorts Grand Main Event
Third Place Game
Sam Farber, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
Thu, Nov 23 12:30 a.m. MGM Resorts Grand Main Event
Championship
Sam Farber, Adrian Branch
ESPN2
  11:30 a.m. Advocare Invitational: Quarterfinal #1
Missouri at Long Beach State
Mike Morgan, Tim Welsh
ESPN2
  Noon Chicago State at UMBC ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
Semifinal #1
Karl Ravech, Robbie Hummel
ESPN
  2 p.m. Advocare Invitational: Quarterfinal #2
St. John’s at Oregon State
Mike Morgan, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #1 (Victory Bracket)
Portland at No. 9 UNC
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN
  3 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
Semifinal #2
Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale
ESPN2
  4 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Semifinal #1
Virginia at Vanderbilt
Mike Crispino, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPNU
  Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal #1
No. 21 Saint Mary’s at Harvard
Eric Rothman, Dino Gaudio
ESPNEWS
  4:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #1 (Motion Bracket)
Portland State at No.1 Duke
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  5 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #2 (Victory Bracket)
Arkansas at Oklahoma
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN2
  6 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Semifinal #2
Rhode Island at No. 20 Seton Hall
Mike Crispino, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPNU
  Advocare Invitational: Quarterfinal #3
UCF at Nebraska
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal #2
Saint Joseph’s at Washington State
Eric Rothman, Dino Gaudio
ESPN3
  7 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #2 (Motion Bracket)
Butler at Texas
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN2
  Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
Consolation Round
Kevin Fitzgerald, Paul Biancardi
ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. AdvoCare Invitational: Quarterfinal #4
No. 23 West Virginia at Marist
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #3 (Victory Bracket)
UConn at Oregon
Kevin Brown, Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
Consolation Round
Kevin Fitzgerald, Paul Biancardi
ESPN3
  10 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #3 (Motion Bracket)
No. 7 Florida at Stanford
Doug Sherman, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  10:30 p.m. Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal #3
Georgia at Cal State Fullerton
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPNEWS
  11:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #4 (Victory Bracket)
No. 4 Michigan State at DePaul
Kevin Brown, Sean Farnham
ESPN
Fri, Nov 24 Midnight PK80 presented by State Farm
Quarterfinal #4 (Motion Bracket)
Ohio State at No. 17 Gonzaga
Doug Sherman, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  1 a.m. Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal #4
San Diego State at Sacramento State
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPNU
  11 a.m. Advocare Invitational: Semifinal #1
Mike Morgan, Tim Welsh
ESPNEWS
  Noon Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis Championship
Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale
ESPN2
  1 p.m. Advocare Invitational: Consolation Round
Mike Morgan, Tim Welsh
ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. Wooden Legacy: Semifinal #1
Eric Rothman, Dino Gaudio
ESPNEWS
  2 p.m. Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
Third Place Game
Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale
ESPN2
  SE Louisiana at Samford ESPN3
  3 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Consolation Round (Motion Bracket)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPNU
  Texas Southern at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Bryant at Hartford ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Semifinal #1 (Victory Bracket)
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN
  4 p.m. North Texas at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Wooden Legacy: Consolation Round
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Fairfield ESPN3
  5 p.m. Advocare Invitational: Semifinal #2
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  Central Connecticut at Cleveland State ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Semifinal #1 (Motion Bracket)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  6 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Consolation Round (Victory Bracket)
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Wooden Legacy: Semifinal #2
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPN2
  NIT Season Tip-Off: Championship
Mike Crispino, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPNU
  Winthrop at Auburn
Rich Hollenberg, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
5th Place Game
Kevin Fitzgerald, Paul Biancardi
ESPN3
  St. Francis (Pa.) at No. 19 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  UNC Greensboro at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Denver at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Gardner-Webb at Wright State ESPN3
  Florida A&M at Green Bay ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Advocare Invitational: Consolation Round
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN3
  8 p.m. The Citadel at Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Evangel at Missouri State ESPN3
  Oakland at No. 3 Kansas ESPN3
  9 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Consolation or Semifinal #2 (Motion Bracket)
Doug Sherman, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  Pepperdine at No. 16 Texas A&M
Matt Stewart, Kyle Macy
SEC Network
  9:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Consolation Game or Semifinal #2 (Victory Bracket)
Kevin Brown, Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  Wooden Legacy: Consolation Round
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPN3
  Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis
7th Place Game
Kevin Fitzgerald, Paul Biancardi
ESPN3
  9:45 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Third Place Game
Mike Crispino, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPNEWS
  11 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Consolation or Semifinal #2 (Motion Bracket)
Doug Sherman, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
Sat, Nov 25 Midnight PK80 presented by State Farm
Consolation Game or Semifinal #2 (Victory Bracket)
Kevin Brown, Sean Farnham
ESPN
  1 p.m. Morehead State at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Ball State at Indiana State ESPN3
  2 p.m. Lehigh at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Vermont at Yale ESPN3
  Georgia Southern at Bradley ESPN3
  Northwood at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Siena Heights at Detroit Mercy ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Fairfield at Gardner-Webb ESPN3
  4 p.m. North Florida at No. 11 Miami ACC Network Extra
  Drexel at NJIT ESPN3
  Fort Wayne at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  5 p.m. Jacksonville at Wright State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Northern Kentucky at Memphis ESPN3
  7 p.m. Tennessee State at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Navy at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Tennessee Wesleyan at Chattanooga ESPN3
  Pennsylvania at Monmouth ESPN3
  8 p.m. Stetson at North Dakota State ESPN3
  9 p.m. San Diego at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  Charleston Southern at Illinois State ESPN3
Sun, Nov 26 Noon Advocare Invitational: Third Place Game

Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNU
Tulane at Georgia State ESPN3
  1 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Third Place Game (Motion Bracket)
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN or ESPN2
  PK80 presented by State Farm
5th Place Game (Victory Bracket)
Kevin Brown, Sean Farnham
ESPN2 or ESPN
  Gardner-Webb at Jacksonville ESPN3
  2 p.m. Advocare Invitational: 5th Place Game
Mike Morgan, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  Hartwick College at Binghamton ESPN3
  Wagner at Hartford ESPN3
  Bucknell at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Loyola (Md.) at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  Hiwassee College at Mercer ESPN3
  Maine at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Wooden Legacy: 7th Place Game
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPN3
  3 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Third Place Game (Victory Bracket)
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN
  PK80 presented by State Farm
5th Place Game (Motion Bracket)
Doug Sherman, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  Jacksonville State at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  Chicago State at Drake ESPN3
  Mississippi Valley State at Samford ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Fairfield at Wright State ESPN3
  4 p.m. North Carolina A&T at East Carolina ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at South Florida ESPN3
  5 p.m. Wooden Legacy: Third Place
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPNU
  6 p.m. UIC at No. 8 Kentucky
Rich Hollenberg, Dane Bradshaw, Michaela Vernava
SEC Network
  St. Francis Brooklyn at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  7 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
7th Place (Victory Bracket)
Kevin Brown, Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  Advocare Invitational: 7th Place Game
Mike Morgan, Tim Welsh
ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Championship (Victory Bracket)
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Advocare Invitational: Championship
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  Wooden Legacy: 5th Place Game
Eric Rothman, Dino Gaudio
ESPN3
  PK80 presented by State Farm
7th Place Game (Motion Bracket)
Kevin Brown, Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  10:30 p.m. PK80 presented by State Farm
Championship (Motion Bracket)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
Mon, Nov 27 Midnight Wooden Legacy: Championship
Eric Rothman, Dino Gaudio
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Maryland at Syracuse
Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN2
  Delaware State at Troy ESPN3
  Albany at Monmouth ESPN3
  Alabama State at No. 12 Cincinnati
Jordan Bernfield, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU
  8 p.m. UT Dallas at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Oakland at Oral Roberts ESPN3
  Stetson at Green Bay ESPN3
  9 p.m. Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Wisconsin at Virginia
Mike Couzens, Cory Alexander
ESPN2

 

-30-