Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: State Farm Champions Classic to Feature No. 1 Duke facing No. 2 Michigan State

By     

Posted on

  • Coverage will be Complemented by SpiderCam Footage; College GameDay on site in Chicago
  • College Football Playoff: Top 25 Rankings Show to Originate from United Center Between Games

ESPN’s State Farm Champions Classic will feature two top-10 matchups on Tuesday, Nov. 14, as No. 1 Duke faces No. 2 Michigan State (7 p.m. ET, ESPN), followed by No. 7 Kentucky facing No. 4 Kansas (9:30 p.m.). Both matchups will be played at United Center in Chicago. Jay Bilas, Dan Shulman and Maria Taylor will be on hand for the first matchup, with Dick Vitale serving as the analyst for the Kentucky-Kansas game. The games mark the first Sonic Blockbuster matchups of the season, featuring the sounds of KYLE.

Coverage will include SpiderCam footage, bringing dynamic looks from beyond the baseline and flying into the action. The unique camera angles will bring viewers into the arena and close to the action.

College GameDay covered by State Farm will have a presence at the arena, with the pregame show beginning at 6 p.m. Host Rece Davis will be joined by Bilas, Jay Williams and Seth Greenberg, as they discuss the start of the college basketball season, and preview the matchups in the Classic.

For the third consecutive year, the College Football Playoff: Top 25 rankings show will take place in between the games, also originating from the United Center. Davis, alongside college football analysts Kirk Herbstreit, Joey Galloway and Booger McFarland, will exclusively reveal the selection committee’s new Top 25 heading into Week 12 of the college football season.

Schedule highlights

  • Early-season tournaments begin, as part of Feast Week presented by Lowe’s
    • Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach (Nov. 16, 17, 19) tips off on Thursday, Nov. 16: Field includes Appalachian State, Boise State, Illinois State, Iowa State, South Carolina, Tulsa, UTEP and Western Michigan; matchups across ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN3
    • Gildan Charleston Classic (Nov. 16, 17, 19) to feature Auburn, Clemson, Dayton, Hofstra, Indiana State, Old Dominion, Ohio and Temple; matchups on ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS and ESPN3
    • Additional events: 2K Sports Classic, Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off, Progressive Legends Classic, Hall of Fame Classic
  • Schedule features 17 ranked teams: No. 1 Duke, No. 2 Michigan State, No. 4 Kansas, No. 6 Wichita State, No. 7 Kentucky, No. 8 Florida, No. 9 UNC, No. 10 USC, No. 11 Miami, No. 12 Cincinnati, No. 13 Notre Dame, No. 16 Texas A&M, No. 17 Gonzaga, No. 18 Louisville, No. 20 Northwestern, No. 23 UCLA and No. 25 Baylor
  • ESPN3, SEC Network + and ACC Network Extra combine to provide fans access to more than 110 matchups via the ESPN app

Men’s College Basketball Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Matchups/Commentators Network
Tue, Nov. 14 7 p.m. State Farm Champions Classic: A Sonic Blockbuster
No. 1 Duke vs. No. 2 Michigan State
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor
ESPN
  High Point at Tennessee SEC Network +
  Sacred Heart at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Bryant at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Iona at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Liberty at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  George Washington at Florida State ACC Network Extra
  USC – Upstate at Georgia SEC Network +
  Stony Brook at Connecticut ESPN3
  Lafayette at NJIT ESPN3
  Ohio Northern at Toledo ESPN3
  Wright State at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Elon at Furman ESPN3
  Jackson State at Mercer ESPN3
  8 p.m. Lipscomb at Alabama
Dave Neal, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  New Hampshire at Texas
Lowell Galindo, Paul Biancardi
Longhorn Network
  Little Rock at Memphis ESPN3
  Coastal Carolina at Lamar ESPN3
  Delaware at Bradley ESPN3
  Green Bay at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Franciscan at Youngstown State ESPN3
  UMKC at Kansas State ESPN3
  9 p.m. Howard at No. 17 Gonzaga ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. State Farm Champions Classic: A Sonic Blockbuster
No. 7 Kentucky vs. No. 4 Kansas
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Maria Taylor
ESPN
Wed, Nov. 15 6:30 p.m. Southern at Missouri State ESPN3
  7 p.m. UC Santa Barbara at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Gardner-Webb at UCF ESPN3
  Radford at East Carolina ESPN3
  Navy at Pennsylvania ESPN3
  UNC Pembroke at Wingate ESPN3
  Jacksonville State at Buffalo ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Marist at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  8 p.m. Bucknell at No. 9 North Carolina
Dave Weekley, Marks Adams
ACC Network Extra
  Northwestern State at SMU ESPN3
  South Florida at Stetson ESPN3
  St. Edward’s at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Wartburg at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Eastern Illinois at Western Illinois ESPN3

Feast Week presented by Lowe’s (Nov. 16 – Nov. 26)

Thu, Nov. 16 11:30 a.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #1
Illinois State at South Carolina
Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN2
  Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #1
Auburn at Indiana State
Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky
ESPNU
  2 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #2
Old Dominion at Temple
Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky
ESPN3
  Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #2
Boise State at UTEP
Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPNU
  5 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #3
Clemson at Ohio University
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  5:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #3

Iowa State at Appalachian State

Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli

ESPNU
  7 p.m. North Florida at No. 8 Florida

Clay Matvick, Jon Sundvold

SEC Network
  2K Sports Classic: Semifinal #1

Virginia Tech at Saint Louis

Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
  Florida A&M at No. 11 Miami (Fla.) ACC Network Extra
  Presbyterian at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Chicago State at No. 13 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Coppin State at No. 12 Cincinnati ESPN3
  Central Pennsylvania at UMBC ESPN3
  Piedmont College at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Arkansas State at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Ohio Christian at Kent State ESPN3
  Hiwassee College at Chattanooga ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #4

Dayton at Hofstra

Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
  8 p.m. Samford at LSU SEC Network +
  LeTourneau at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Southeast Missouri State at Evansville ESPN3
  Delaware State at UIC ESPN3
  Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #4

Tulsa at Western Michigan

Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli

ESPNEWS
  8:30 p.m. Jarvis Christian at Lamar ESPN3
  9 p.m. 2K Sports Classic: Semifinal #2

Providence at Washington

Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
Fri, Nov. 17 10:30 a.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Consolation Round

Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis

ESPNU
  11 a.m. Gildan Charleston Classic Semifinal #1

Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky

ESPN2
  1 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Semifinal #1

Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis

ESPN2
  1:30 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic Consolation Round

Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky

ESPNU
  5 p.m. 2K Sports Classic

Third Place

Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
  Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Consolation Round

Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli

ESPNU
  7 p.m. East Tennessee State at No. 7 Kentucky

Matt Stewart, Antonie Walker, Tara Petrolino

SEC Network
  Nebraska-Omaha at No. 18 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  Southern at No. 1 Duke ACC Network Extra
  Georgia State at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  Alabama A&M at Alabama SEC Network +
  Central Connecticut State at East Carolina ESPN3
  Yale at Albany ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Ball State ESPN3
  Coppin State at Cleveland State ESPN3
  Gildan Charleston Classic Consolation Round

Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander

ESPNEWS
  2K Sports Classic

Championship

Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
  Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Semifinal #2

Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli

ESPNU
  8 p.m. UNC Asheville at Vanderbilt SEC Network +
  Fresno State at Arkansas SEC Network +
  UC Santa Barbara at No. 16 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  North Dakota State at Missouri State ESPN3
  South Dakota State at Kansas ESPN3
  Lakeland University at Green Bay ESPN3
  9 p.m. New Mexico at New Mexico State ESPN3
  Concordia – St. Paul at Milwaukee ESPN3
  UC Irvine at Kansas State ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic

Semifinal #2

Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
Sat, Nov. 18 Noon Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #1

Texas Tech at Boston College

John Brickley, Chris Spatola

ESPN3
  Chicago State at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  1 p.m. SIU-Edwardsville at Stetson ESPN3
  Presbyterian at VMI ESPN3
  Harvard at Manhattan ESPN3
  2 p.m. William & Mary at UCF ESPN3
  Charleston Southern at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  Howard at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #2

LaSalle at No. 20 Northwestern

John Brickley, Chris Spatola

ESPN3
  3 p.m. Florida A&M at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  4 p.m. Binghamton at Evansville ESPN3
  Fort Wayne at UIC ESPN3
  5 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #1

South Alabama at Maine

ESPN3
  6 p.m. North Carolina A&T at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at Bowling Green ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Florida International at Milwaukee ESPN3
  7 p.m. Texas Southern at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Youngstown State at Canisius ESPN3
  Oakland at Toledo ESPN3
  UT Martin at Akron ESPN3
  Murray State at Wright State ESPN3
  Army at Marist ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #2

Sacred Heart at Saint Peter’s

ESPN3
  8 p.m. Lipscomb at Texas

Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks

Longhorn Network
  Arkansas Pine Bluff at SMU ESPN3
  Illinois-Springfield at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  Grambling at South Dakota ESPN3
  9 p.m. Arkansas-Little Rock at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  UT Arlington at BYU ESPN3
  10 p.m. Utah State at No. 17 Gonzaga ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. Chico State at Humboldt State ESPN3
Sun, Nov. 19 11:30 a.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach

7th Place Game

Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli

ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Third Place Game

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic

7th Place Game

Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky

ESPN3
  Monmouth at Virginia ACC Network Extra
  Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Georgia SEC Network +
  Cornell at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  2 p.m. Bethune-Cookman at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  North Florida at Wofford ESPN3
  Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach

5th Place Game

Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli

ESPNU
  3 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Third Place Game

John Brickley, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
  Samford at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Mississippi Valley State at Kent State ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic

5th Place Game

Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky

ESPN3
  4 p.m. CSU Bakersfield at Lamar ESPN3
  SE Louisiana at Valparaiso ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Elon at Milwaukee ESPN3
  5 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach

Third Place Game

Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis

ESPNU
  Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Championship

John Brickley, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
  6 p.m. New Hampshire at No. 8 Florida

Dave Neal, Pat Bradley

SEC Network
  Boston University at UConn ESPN3
  7 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic

Third Place Game

Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach

Championship

Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis

ESPN2
  8 p.m. No. 10 USC at Vanderbilt

Taylor Zarzour, Dane Bradshaw

SEC Network
  Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Championship

ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic

Championship

Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander

ESPN2
Mon, Nov. 20 2:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Quarterfinal #1

Marquette at VCU

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
  4:30 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Quarterfinal #2

No. 6 Wichita State at California

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
  7 p.m. Progressive Legends Classic

Semifinal #1

No. 16 Texas A&M at Oklahoma State

Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington

ESPN2
  Furman at Duke ACC Network Extra
  Oakland at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Cleveland State at East Carolina ESPN3
  Oneonta at Albany ESPN3
  Ave Maria at Stetson ESPN3
  Paine at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  Webber International at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Delaware at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  Delaware State at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  Tiffin at Wright State ESPN3
  Hall of Fame Classic

Semifinal #1

No. 23 UCLA at Creighton

Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. Alabama State at Chattanooga ESPN3
  8 p.m. Troy at No. 7 Kentucky

Tom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Stormy Buonantony

SEC Network
  Emporia State at Missouri SEC Network +
  Wisconsin-Green Bay at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  Northern Arizona at Kansas State ESPN3
  9 p.m. Norfolk State at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Quarterfinal #3

No. 13 Notre Dame at Chaminade

Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich

ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. Hall of Fame Classic

Semifinal #2

No. 25 Baylor at Wisconsin

Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. Progressive Legends Classic

Semifinal #2

Penn State at Pittsburgh

Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington

ESPN3
  11 p.m. Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Quarterfinal #4

Michigan at LSU

Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. No. 9 North Carolina at Stanford

Dave Pasch, Sean Farnham

ESPN2

-30-