Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: Jimmy V Men’s Classic to Feature No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 12 Gonzaga, Syracuse vs. UConn as part of V Week

By     

Posted on

ESPN’s V Week continues with a number of men’s basketball games across ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU, including the Jimmy V Men’s Classic presented by Corona on Tuesday, Dec. 5. The Classic will feature No. 4 Villanova facing No. 12 Gonzaga (7 p.m., ESPN), followed by an old BIG EAST rival game between Syracuse and UConn. Both games will be played from Madison Square Garden in New York City. Dan Shulman and Jay Bilas will call the matchup between the Wildcats and Bulldogs, with Holly Rowe reporting from the sidelines. Shulman and Rowe will work the Huskies-Orange game with analyst Dick Vitale.

As part of V Week, Rowe shared how the V Foundation helped her while she was battling cancer.

College GameDay covered by State Farm will originate from the Garden with a 30-minute show beginning at 6:30 p.m., and coverage between the doubleheader. Host Rece Davis will be joined by analysts Bilas, Seth Greenberg and Jay Williams to preview the matchups and discuss the latest news in college basketball.

Schedule highlights

  • A total of 20 ranked teams will play across ESPN networks – No. 1 Duke, No. 2 Kansas, No. 4 Villanova, No. 5 Florida, No. 6 Wichita State, No. 7 Texas A&M, No. 8 Kentucky, No. 9 Notre Dame, No. 10 Miami (Fla.), No. 11 UNC, No. 12 Gonzaga, No. 14 Minnesota, No. 15 Virginia, No. 16 Arizona State, No. 17 Cincinnati, No. 18 WVU, No. 20 TCU, No. 22 Nevada, No. 24 Tennessee and No. 25 USC
  • Five top-25 matchups: Tuesday, Dec. 5 – No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 12 Gonzaga (7 p.m., ESPN), No. 15 Virginia at No. 18 West Virginia (7 p.m., ESPNU); Saturday, Dec. 9 – No. 22 Nevada at No. 20 TCU (1 a.m., ESPNU), No. 5 Florida vs. No. 17 Cincinnati (6 p.m., ESPN2); Sunday, Dec. 10 – No. 16 Arizona State at No. 2 Kansas (2 p.m., ESPN)
  • The duo of Dave Pasch and Bill Walton make their season debut for No. 7 Texas A&M vs. Arizona on Tuesday, Dec. 5 (9 p.m., ESPN2)

Men’s College Basketball Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Matchups/Commentators Network
Tue, Dec 5 6 p.m. James Madison at The Citadel ESPN3
  7 p.m. V Week: Jimmy V Men’s Classic presented by Corona: A Sonic Blockbuster
No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 12 Gonzaga
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Holly Rowe
Note: Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  V Week: Texas at VCU
Mark Neely, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
  V Week: No. 15 Virginia at No. 18 West Virginia
Jason Benetti, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Winthrop at Georgia
Dave Neal, Sean Farnham
SEC Network
  Boston University at No. 10 Miami (Fla.) ACC Network Extra
  Ball State at No. 9 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Mount St. Mary’s at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Niagara at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Milwaukee at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Marian at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Ohio Valley at Wright State ESPN3
  Evansville at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Montana State at Central Michigan ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Maine Presque Isle at Maine ESPN3
  Florida Atlantic at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  UNC Asheville at Furman ESPN3
  8 p.m. Colorado State at Arkansas SEC Network +
  South Dakota State at No. 6 Wichita State ESPN3
  Samford at Memphis ESPN3
  St. Thomas at Lamar ESPN3
  UAB at Troy ESPN3
  USC – Upstate at Kansas State ESPN3
  9 p.m. V Week: Jimmy V Men’s Classic presented by Corona: A Sonic Blockbuster
Syracuse vs. UConn
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Holly Rowe
Note: Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  V Week: Valley of the Sun Showcase
No. 7 Texas A&M vs. Arizona
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
ESPN2
  V Week: St. Francis (Pa.) at No. 1 Duke
Anish Shroff, Jason Capel, Kris Budden
ESPNU
  Miami (Ohio) at Missouri
Dari Nowkhah, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  11:30 p.m. V Week: Valley of the Sun Showcase
St. John’s vs. Grand Canyon
Chuckie Kempf, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
Wed, Dec 6 Noon Fairfield at Houston ESPN3
  1 p.m. Southern at Tulane ESPN3
  6 p.m. Radford at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. V Week: Siena at Louisville
Mike Couzens, Deb Antonelli
ESPN2
  V Week: Wisconsin at Temple
Dave Leno, Julianne Viani
ESPNU
  Wyoming at South Carolina SEC Network +
  Western Carolina at No. 11 North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Loyola (Md.) at Florida State ACC Network Extra
  St. Bonaventure at Canisius ESPN3
  Army at Binghamton ESPN3
  Bryant at Albany ESPN3
  Hofstra at Monmouth ESPN3
  Richmond at Old Dominion ESPN3
  Toledo at Detroit ESPN3
  SIU-Edwardsville at IUPUI ESPN3
  Georgia Tech at Wofford ESPN3
  Northern Kentucky at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  Oakland at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Cleveland State at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Fort Wayne at Akron ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Colgate at Marist ESPN3
  8 p.m. Loyola-Chicago at No. 5 Florida
Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  Gardner-Webb at Auburn SEC Network +
  Middle Tennessee State at Vanderbilt SEC Network +
  Rhode Island at Alabama SEC Network +
  Drake at South Dakota ESPN3
  Wisconsin-Parkside at UIC ESPN3
  Eastern Illinois at Green Bay ESPN3
  9 p.m. Washington at No. 2 Kansas
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  San Diego at New Mexico State ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Illinois State at BYU ESPN3
Thu, Dec 7 6 p.m. Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  7 p.m. Quinnipiac at Hartford ESPN3
  Elon at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  8 p.m. V Week: Iowa at Iowa State
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  UT Arlington at Northern Iowa ESPN3
Fri, Dec 8 7 p.m. Army at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Dartmouth at Maine ESPN3
  8 p.m. Hampton at Missouri State ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. V Week: Basketball Hall of Fame Classic
Oklahoma at No. 25 USC
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN2
Sat, Dec 9 1 a.m. V Week: Basketball Hall of Fame Classic
No. 22 Nevada at No. 20 TCU
Sam Farber, Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  Noon No. 1 Duke at Boston College
Mike Couzens, Mark Plansky
ESPN
  Citi Hoops Classic
Monmouth at No. 8 Kentucky
Doug Sherman, LaPhonso Ellis, Jill Montgomery
ESPNU
  Coastal Carolina at South Carolina
Mike Morgan, Brooke Weisbrod
SEC Network
  1 p.m. Southern at UCF ESPN3
  Bryant at Memphis ESPN3
  Stetson at Marist ESPN3
  Longwood at VMI ESPN3
  Fort Wayne at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Central Connecticut at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Tennessee Tech at Central Michigan ESPN3
  2 p.m. Indiana at Louisville
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  Yale at St. Bonaventure
Eric Gallanty, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  Coppin State at UConn
Eric Frede, Julianne Viani
ESPNEWS
  Colgate at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  UMKC at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Montana at Georgia State ESPN3
  Canisius at Evansville ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Detroit ESPN3
  Central State at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Appalachian State at Akron ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Ball State ESPN3
  Central Penn at Buffalo ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. Lipscomb at No. 24 Tennessee
Matt Stewart, Deb Antonelli
SEC Network
  3 p.m. Samford at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Florida Gulf Coast at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Rice at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  Kent State at Wright State ESPN3
  Chicago State at Oakland ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 6 Wichita State at Oklahoma State
Mark Neely, Mark Adams
ESPN2
  Iona at NJIT ESPN3
  Murray State at Illinois State ESPN3
  Indianapolis at Indiana State ESPN3
  Norfolk State at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  DePaul at UIC ESPN3
  South Carolina State at Furman ESPN3
  Florida A&M at Mercer ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. UAB at Auburn
Doug Bell, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network
  Prairie View A&M at No. 7 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  5 p.m. North Georgia at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  5:30 p.m. Howard Payne at Lamar ESPN3
  6 p.m. Never Forget Tribute Classic presented by GEICO
No. 5 Florida vs. No. 17 Cincinnati
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  Florida National at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Omaha at Drake ESPN3
  6:45 p.m. No. 14 Minnesota at Arkansas
Matt Schick, Pat Bradley
SEC Network
  7 p.m. Marshall at Toledo ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Albany at Siena ESPN3
  8 p.m. No. 18 West Virginia at Pittsburgh
Jason Benetti, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  Tulsa at Kansas State ESPN3
  Southeast Missouri State at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  9 p.m. Green Bay at Missouri
Dave Neal, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  New Mexico State at New Mexico ESPN3
  Grambling at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  10 p.m. Alabama at Arizona

Dave Pasch, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
  Idaho at CSU Bakersfield ESPN3
Sun, Dec 10 Midnight Neon Hoops Showcase
Illinois at UNLV
Eric Rothman, Tom Crean
ESPN2
  Noon Tulane at Florida State
Kevin Fitzgerald, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Charlotte at Chattanooga ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 16 Arizona State at No. 2 Kansas
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN
  Maine-Machias at Maine ESPN3
  Notre Dame (Ohio) at Cleveland State ESPN3
  Hiawassee College at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  Western Kentucky at Ohio ESPN3
  3 p.m. Maryland-Eastern Shore at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Eastern Washington at South Dakota ESPN3
  4 p.m. Missouri State at Oral Roberts ESPN3
  5 p.m. UNC-Wilmington at LSU SEC Network +
  Dubuque at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  6 p.m. Eastern Kentucky at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
Mon, Dec 11 7 p.m. Bryant at Louisville
Kevin Fitzgerald, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Florida International at South Florida ESPN3
  Sacred Heart at Hartford ESPN3
  Siena at Vermont ESPN3
  9 p.m. North Carolina Central at Grand Canyon University ESPN3

 

-30-