Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek- August 8, 2017

Posted by

on

MLB/NBA

COLLEGE SPORTS

OTHER SPORTS, NEWS & SHOWS

 


MLB/NBA 

American League East-Leading Boston Red Sox Visit Second Place New York Yankees on Sunday Night Baseball
contacts: ben.cafardo@espn.com; michael.skarka@espn.com
This weekend on ESPN’s exclusive, full-national Sunday Night Baseball presented by Taco Bell telecast August 13 the American League East-leading Boston Red Sox and Mookie Betts visit the second place New York Yankees and Aaron Judge in the final contest of a three game series between the two storied rivals. Dan Shulman will have the call with analysts Jessica Mendoza and Aaron Boone and reporter Buster Olney at 8 p.m. ET on ESPN. Karl Ravech, Mark Teixeira and Tim Kurkjian will precede the matchup on Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown presented by Chevrolet from Yankee Stadium at 7 p.m. on ESPN.

On ESPN Radio, Jon Sciambi and Chris Singleton will have the call of Sunday Night Baseball. The duo will also be in the booth when the two teams meet on Saturday with coverage starting at 3 p.m.

The Tampa Bay Rays and Lucas Duda host the Red Sox on ESPN’s Wednesday Night Baseball presented by Hankook Tire. Sciambi, Rick Sutcliffe and Eduardo Pérez will have the call August 9 at 7 p.m. on ESPN. The telecast will be subject to blackout restrictions in both the Boston and Tampa Bay markets. The game will also be available on ESPN Radio. Adam Amin will be in the booth with Olney who makes his ESPN Radio analyst debut.

ESPN.com and ESPNDeportes.com will post an interview with ESPN’s Marly Rivera and Tampa Bay Rays shortstop Adeiny Hechavarria in English and Spanish, as part of the season-long, cross-platform, Béisbol Experience initiative on August 12. Last week, Rivera spoke with Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers. See the full interview in English and Spanish.

On August 14, the New York Mets and Yoenis Céspedes go across town to play the Yankees on ESPN’s Monday Night Baseball presented by USAA at 7 p.m. on ESPN. The Sunday Night Baseball booth team of Shulman, Mendoza and Boone will have the call of the full-national telecast.

MLB Intentional Talk will air Tuesday and Wednesday this week on ESPN2 from 4-5 p.m. with Chris Rose and 2004 World Series Champion Kevin Millar.

 

Date Time (ET) Telecast Network(s)
Tue, Aug 8 4 p.m. MLB Intentional Talk
Chris Rose, Kevin Millar
ESPN2
Wed, Aug 9 4 p.m. MLB Intentional Talk
Chris Rose, Kevin Millar
ESPN2, ESPN Radio
7 p.m. Boston Red Sox at Tampa Bay Rays telecast presented by Hankook Tire
Jon Sciambi, Rick Sutcliffe, Eduardo Pérez
ESPN, ESPN Deportes
Sat, Aug 12 3 p.m. Boston Red Sox at New York Yankees
Jon Sciambi, Chris Singleton
ESPN Radio
Sun, Aug 13 7 p.m. Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown presented by Chevrolet
Karl Ravech, Mark Teixeira, Tim Kurkjian
ESPN
  8 p.m. Boston Red Sox at New York Yankees telecast presented by Taco Bell
Dan Shulman, Jessica Mendoza, Aaron Boone, Buster Olney
ESPN, ESPN Radio, ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes Radio
Mon, Aug 14 7 p.m. New York Mets at New York Yankees telecast presented by USAA
Dan Shulman, Jessica Mendoza, Aaron Boone
ESPN, ESPN Deportes+

 


Former Cavaliers General Manager David Griffin on The Jump Today
contacts: ben.cafardo@espn.com; gianina.thompson@espn.com
The Jump— ESPN’s daily NBA studio show— continues year-round with thirty minute episodes at 3 p.m. ET on ESPN and today former Cavaliers general manager David Griffin as a guest. Amin Elhassan (Mon-Thurs) and Brian Windhorst (Friday) will host this week with ESPN reporters and writers Dave McMenamin and Tom Haberstroth. The Jump will not air on Thursday; and Friday’s show will televise at 4:30 p.m. on ESPN2.


COLLEGE SPORTS

ESPNU to Air Steph Curry’s SC30 Select Showcase August 8
contact: anna.m.negron@espn.com
On Tuesday, August 8, ESPNU will televise the SC30 Select Showcase at 9 p.m. ET, as part of Summer of Next Presented by GEICO. The all-star game is the culmination of Golden State Warriors’ and two-time MVP Stephen Curry and Under Armour’s 4th Annual Stephen Curry Select Camp, which takes place August 6-8 in the Bay Area. There are 15 players in the ESPN 100 (Class of 2018) participating, including several in the top 20: No. 3 Cameron Reddish, No. 5 Bol Bol, No. 7 Moses Brown, No. 8 Nazreon Reid, No. 11 Jontay Porter, No. 12 Darius Garland, No. 14 Keldon Johnson, No. 16 Jahvon Quinerly and No. 19 Shareef O’Neal. ESPN basketball analyst Jay Bilas will serve as ‘Lead Big Man Coach’ alongside former basketball coach and fellow analyst Fran Fraschilla, who is serving as a Lead Coach. ESPN’s Ted Emrich and Paul Biancardi will provide commentary.


OTHER SPORTS, NEWS & SHOWS 

ESPN Tennis: US Open Series Continues with Top Fields from Canada on ESPN2
contact: dave.nagle@espn.com; claire.l.duckworth@espn.com
Tennis’ US Open Series – seven hard-court events (three ATP, three WTA, one combined) across North America in five weeks – continues on ESPN2 on Thursday, Aug. 10, with the ATP and WTA Rogers Cup from Montreal and Toronto, respectively. ESPN2 and WatchESPN will provide 22 hours of coverage including the championships Sunday, Aug. 13, at 1:30 p.m. ET (WTA) and 4 p.m. (ATP).

On the women’s side, 19 of the top-20 players in Toronto, including defending champion Simona Halep, Wimbledon champion Garbine Muguruza, American superstar Venus Williams and former Rogers Cup champions Caroline Wozniacki (2010) and Petra Kvitova (2012). Genie Bouchard will also join the field as a wild card recipient.

On the men’s side, 16 of the top-20 players are competing in Montreal, including Australian Open and eight-time Wimbledon champion Roger Federer, 10-time French Open champion Rafael Nadal, past winner Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (2014), and American Jack Sock and John Isner – who won his fourth title at the BB&T Open in week one of the series – will also be competing.

More info on the US Open Series

 

Date Time (ET) Round Network
Thu, Aug 10 12:30-4:30 p.m. Men’s & Women’s Round of 16 ESPN2
Fri, Aug 11 12:30-4:30 p.m. Men’s & Women’s Quarterfinals ESPN2
6:30-8:30 p.m. Men’s & Women’s Quarterfinals ESPN2
Sat, Aug 12 1-3 p.m. Women’s Semifinal #1 ESPN2
3-5 p.m. Men’s Semifinal #1 ESPN2
6-8 p.m. Women’s Semifinal #2 ESPN2
8-10 p.m. Men’s Semifinal #2 ESPN2
Sun, Aug 13 1:30-3:30 p.m. Women’s Championship ESPN2
4-6 p.m. Men’s Championship ESPN2

 


ESPN’s Little League Coverage Continues with Baseball Regional Championships; Softball Tournament
contacts: michael.skarka@espn.com; gianina.thompson@espn.com
ESPN’s extensive coverage of a record 140 Little League Baseball and Softball games continues this week with the remaining Little League Baseball regional tournament games and championships across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPNEWS and  ESPNU. The winner from each region will then go on to play in Williamsport, Pa., at the 71st Little League World Series. Full details on ESPN’s Little League World Series coverage from Williamsport will be announced soon.

Also the Little League Softball tournament begins Monday, August 14, in Portland, Ore. Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough and Holly Rowe will have the call.

 

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Tue, Aug 8 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
John Brickley, Darren Bragg
ESPN3
  Great Lakes Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3
  12 p.m. Northwest Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Trey Bender, Greg Olsen
ESPN3
  1 p.m. New England Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
John Brickley, Darren Bragg
ESPN3
  Midwest Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. West Game #5 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Trey Bender, Greg Olsen
ESPN3
  3 p.m. Southeast Game #13 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.
Tom Hart, Chris Singleton
ESPN
  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Mark Brown, David Belisle
ESPN3
  Midwest Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Great Lakes Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3
  New England Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Mark Brown, David Belisle
ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. West Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Trey Bender, Greg Olsen
ESPN3
  8 p.m. Southwest Game #13 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.
Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland
ESPN2
  10 p.m. Northwest Game #6 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Trey Bender, Greg Olsen
ESPN3
Wed, Aug 9 11 a.m. Midwest Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
John Brickley, Darren Bragg
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Great Lakes Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3
  3 p.m. Southeast Championship Game #14 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.
Tom Hart, Chris Singleton
ESPN
  4 p.m. New England Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods #7 at Bristol, Conn.
Mark Brown, David Belisle
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Southwest Championship Game #14 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.
Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland
ESPN2
  Northwest Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Trey Bender, Greg Olsen
ESPN3
  10 p.m. West Game #7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Trey Bender, Greg Olsen
ESPN3
Thu, Aug 10 11 a.m. Midwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Karl Ravech, David Belisle
ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Mark Neely, JT Snow
ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Karl Ravech, David Belisle
ESPN
  9 p.m. West Game #8 Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Mark Neely, JT Snow
ESPN
Fri, Aug 11 11 a.m. Midwest Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Karl Ravech, David Belisle
ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Karl Ravech, David Belisle
ESPN
  9 p.m. West Game #9 Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Mark Neely, JT Snow
ESPN
Sat, Aug 12 11 a.m. Midwest Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Karl Ravech, David Belisle
ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Mark Neely, JT Snow
ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.
Karl Ravech, David Belisle
ESPN
  9 p.m. West Championship Game #10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.
Mark Neely, JT Snow
ESPN
Mon, Aug 14 1 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.
Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe
ESPN2
  4 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.
Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.
Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe
ESPNews
  10 p.m. Little League Softball at Portland, Ore.
Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Holly Rowe
ESPNU

 


Soccer: Real Madrid, FC Barcelona and Manchester United Matches Featured; LA Galaxy vs. New York City FC; and more
contacts: mac.nwulu@espn.com; santa.brito@espn.com
Soccer highlights this week:

  • Real Madrid vs. Manchester United in UEFA Super Cup, the contest between reigning champions of the two primarily European club competitions – UEFA Champions League (Real Madrid) and UEFA Europa League (Manchester United) – today on ESPN Deportes at 2:30 p.m. ET.
  • FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid in Supercopa de Espana 2017 on ESPN and ESPN Deportes on Sunday at 4 p.m. (also on ESPN). The two teams meet in the first leg of a home and away series between the La Liga champions (Real Madrid) and Copa del Rey winners (FC Barcelona).
  • LA Galaxy vs. New York City FC, a Major League Soccer inter-conference matchup, on ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes on Saturday, Aug. 12, at 11 p.m., from the StubHub Center in Carson, Calif. Play-by-play commentator Adrian Healey, analyst Taylor Twellman and sideline reporter Julie Stewart-Binks will call the match in English.

 

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Tue, Aug 8 2:30 p.m. Real Madrid vs. Manchester United (UEFA Super Cup) ESPN Deportes
  7:50 p.m. Atlante vs. Tijuana (Copa MX) ESPN Deportes
Wed, Aug 9 2:45 p.m. Colchester United vs. Aston Villa (Carabao Cup) ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. Leeds United vs. Port Vale (Carabao Cup) ESPN3
  9:50 p.m. FC Juarez vs. Guadalajara (Copa MX) ESPN Deportes
Thu, Aug 10 2:45 p.m. Bury vs. Sunderland (Carabao Cup) ESPN3
  3:55 p.m. Sevilla vs. AS Roma (International Friendly) ESPN Deportes
Fri, Aug 11 2:40 p.m. Karlsruher SC vs. Bayer Leverkusen (German Cup) ESPN3
  9 p.m. FC Edmonton vs. New York Cosmos (NASL) ESPN3
Sat, Aug 12 9:25 a.m. Chemnitzer FC vs. Bayern Munich (German Cup) ESPN3
  10 a.m. Brentford vs. Nottingham Forest (English Football League) ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Middlesbrough vs. Sheffield United (English Football League) ESPN3
  2:25 p.m. Real Betis vs. Internazionale (International Friendly) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes
  11:45 a.m. UEFA Women’s Championship – Quarterfinals ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. Queretaro F.C. vs. Monarcas de Morelia (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
  7:30 p.m. North Carolina FC vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL ESPN3
  7:55 p.m. Pachuca vs. Tigres UANL (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
  9:55 p.m. Necaxa vs. Leon (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
  11 p.m. LA Galaxy vs. New York City FC (MLS) ESPN2, ESPN Deportes+
Sun, Aug 13 9:25 a.m. VfL Osnabruck vs. Hamburger SV (German Cup) ESPN3
  4 p.m. FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid (Supercopa de Espana) ESPN, ESPN Deportes

ESPN Films: High School Basketball Documentary Double Feature
contact: jennifer.christie@espn.com
ESPN Films will debut two high school basketball documentaries premiering back-to-back Tuesday, August 8, on ESPN at 8 p.m. ET. “Baltimore Boys,” co-directed by Marquis Daisy and Sheldon Candis, will air followed by “Morningside 5,” directed by Mike Tollin, at 9:30 p.m. ET. Trailer: http://es.pn/2ueW9FI

“Baltimore Boys” chronicles the journey of the Dunbar High basketball team from 1981-1983, including David Wingate, Reggie Williams, Tyrone “Muggsy” Bogues and Reggie Lewis, who went 59-0 over two seasons. “Morningside 5” revisits the starters from the 1992 Morningside High basketball team 25 years after “Hardwood Dreams” in an intimate portrait of friendship, failure, striving and, ultimately, redemption.

Full film summaries and additional details can be found in the official press release: http://es.pn/2uNzh1H


ESPN Films’ “World Beaters” on 2016 Little League World Series Champions to Premiere August 13 on ESPN
contact: carrie.b.kreiswirth@espn.com
ESPN Films will debut the documentary “World Beaters” on Sunday, August 13, at 1 p.m. ET on ESPN, the enchanting story of the 2016 Little League Baseball World Series in which Maine-Endwell, an undefeated team from New York State, becomes the smallest community ever to win the Series. Directed by Jonathan Hock (Of Miracles and Men, The Best That Never Was), produced by Thomas Tull (former Chairman and CEO of Legendary Entertainment, Pittsburgh Steelers minority owner and Endwell native), and narrated by Josh Brolin (actor), the documentary brings the pure love of baseball to life through appearances from current and former Little League and MLB players.

The film will be available On Demand on both TV and streaming devices and will re-air at 6 p.m. on ESPN2 and at 12 p.m. on ABC on Sunday, August 20. Advance press screeners available upon request.

Full press release with additional details: http://es.pn/2vykGal


SC Featured Takes Fun Look at “Price” of Fantasy Football Failure
contact: andy.hall@espn.com
Many participants in fantasy football are known to take it very seriously, but Sunday’s SC Featured segment on SportsCenter will take a lighthearted look at what can happen to people who finish last in fantasy football leagues and the “steep” price they sometimes have to pay. Matthew Berry, ESPN senior fantasy sports analyst, hosts the segment, which will debut in the 10 a.m. ET edition of SportsCenter on Sunday, Aug. 13, and re-air in other editions of the program throughout the day.


ESPN The Magazine’s Fighting Issue Hits Newsstands Friday with Conor McGregor on the Cover
McGregor Profile Reveals New Insight from MMA’s Most “Notorious” Fighter
contact: carrie.b.kreiswirth@espn.com
ESPN The Magazine’s Fighting Issue—on newsstands Friday—details how divided sports fans are about watching the highly anticipated August 26 bout between MMA champion Conor McGregor and undefeated boxing champion Floyd Mayweather. The issue also delves deeply into these two personalities and what has led them to where they are today.

 On the cover: In the definitive profile of reigning UFC lightweight champion Conor McGregor, senior writer Wright Thompson chronicles the fighter’s road to stardom, from his youth in South Dublin to his apprenticeship as a plumber to MMA champ. “Crossing Crumlin Road” offers a rare glimpse into the Irishman’s reality, one that won’t let him fully escape his roots. Thompson also addresses the fine line between McGregor’s private and public personas: “Drawing such a line, creating a character to sell, always carries the same risk: losing control of your creation and actually becoming the preening egomaniac you once only pretended to be.”(Link: http://es.pn/2vxrrZW)

  For more on ESPN The Magazine’s Fighting Issue: http://es.pn/2vc3gzb

To download cover: http://bit.ly/2qxsEdP

 


World of X Games: WSL Surfing Stop #6 J-Bay Open
contact: olivia.wilson@espn.com
On Saturday, August 12, World of X Games on ABC will air WSL Surfing Stop #6 J-Bay Open at 2:30 p.m. ET. In the sixth stop of the World Surf League Championship Tour, the J-Bay event saw near flawless conditions, resulting in eight perfect 10-point rides. Brazilian Felipe Toledo was responsible for two of those perfect 10s en route to his win over rookie Frederico Morais.

 

###