Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek- December 5, 2017

Posted by

on

NFL/NBA/MLB

COLLEGE SPORTS

OTHER SPORTS & SHOWS


NFL/NBA/MLB
ESPN’s Monday Night Football: Dolphins Host Tom Brady, Patriots in AFC East Divisional Game
contacts: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
The Miami Dolphins will host Tom Brady and the defending Super Bowl champion New England Patriots in an AFC East divisional matchup on ESPN’s Monday Night Football (Dec. 11 at 8:15 p.m. ET). MNF play-by-play voice Sean McDonough and analyst Jon Gruden will call the action from Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Fla. Lisa Salters will report from the sidelines.

MNF will also be streamed live on the ESPN App. Additionally, Patriots-Dolphins will be presented in Spanish on ESPN Deportes with commentators Alvaro Martin, Raul Allegre and John Sutcliffe.

Beginning at 6 p.m., Monday Night Countdown host Suzy Kolber will review the NFL’s week 14 games and look ahead to the MNF matchup with NFL analysts Matt Hasselbeck, Randy Moss, Charles Woodson and Steve Young. Countdown will also include updates from NFL insiders Chris Mortensen, Louis Riddick and Adam Schefter and senior fantasy sports analyst Matthew Berry, as well as appearances from the MNF commentator team and features from Michelle Beisner-Buck and Chris Berman.

 

Date Time (ET) Show Network
Sun, Dec 10 4 and 6:30 a.m. NFL Matchup ESPN
  10 a.m. Sunday NFL Countdown ESPN
  10 a.m. Fantasy Football Now ESPN2
Mon, Dec 11 1:30 p.m. NFL PrimeTime ESPN
  2:30 p.m. The Fantasy Show ESPN
  3 p.m. NFL Live ESPN
  6 p.m. Monday Night Countdown ESPN

  


Two Golden State Warriors Matchups on ESPN This Week; Celtics-Spurs Friday
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm on ESPN will have a doubleheader on December 6 beginning with the Golden State Warriors and Kevin Durant visiting the Charlotte Hornets and Kemba Walker at 8 p.m. ET. Mike Breen, analyst and Basketball Hall of Famer Hubie Brown and sideline reporter Doris Burke will provide commentary. At 10:30 p.m., the Minnesota Timberwolves and Karl-Anthony Towns visit the LA Clippers and DeAndre Jordan with Mark Jones and analyst Mark Jackson on the call.

NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew will air ahead of the doubleheader at 7 p.m. with host Michelle Beadle and analysts Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce and Basketball Hall of Famer Tracy McGrady.

Another ESPN doubleheader will air on Friday, Dec. 8, starting with the Warriors visiting the Detroit Pistons and Andre Drummond at 7 p.m. Dave Pasch, analyst Burke and sideline reporter Cassidy Hubbarth will call the action. At 9:30 p.m., the Boston Celtics and Kyrie Irving will visit the San Antonio Spurs and Kawhi Leonard. The broadcast duo will be Jones and analyst Jeff Van Gundy.

The Jump— ESPN’s daily NBA studio show hosted by Rachel Nichols— airs weekdays at 3 p.m. with various NBA analysts/insiders.

 

Date Time (ET) Telecast/Commentators Network
Tue, Dec 5 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Byron Scott, Amin Elhassan
ESPN
Wed, Dec 6 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Amin Elhassan
ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew
Michelle Beadle, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce, Tracy McGrady
ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: Golden State Warriors at Charlotte Hornets
Mike Breen, Hubie Brown, Doris Burke
ESPN
  10:30 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: Minnesota Timberwolves at LA Clippers
Mark Jones, Mark Jackson
ESPN
Thu, Dec 7 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichol, Tracy McGrady, Paul Pierce
ESPN
Fri, Dec 8 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Amin Elhassan
ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Golden State Warriors at Detroit Pistons
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth
ESPN
  10:30 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Boston Celtics at San Antonio Spurs
Mark Jones, Jeff Van Gundy
ESPN

ESPN.com MLB Writers to Provide Coverage from 2017 Winter Meetings
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN.com MLB writers will be in Orlando, Fla., for the 2017 MLB Winter Meetings beginning Sunday, Dec. 10, with the details on the latest breaking news and in-depth stories. Leading up to the meetings, pieces will focus on key free agency topics and which moves to watch for during the coming days.

Monday:

Tuesday:

  • Eddie Matz explains what the Washington Nationals need to accomplish this winter ahead of the final year on Bryce Harper’s contract with the team;
  • Jesse Rogers explains what it would mean for Ohtani to join the Chicago Cubs;
  • Schoenfield determines Yu Darvish’s free-agent value.

Wednesday:

  • Scott Lauber gives the likelihood the Boston Red Sox will land certain big names this winter.
  • Craig Edwards lists the teams that need to add pitching during the Winter Meetings.*

Thursday:

  • Rogers provides a Winter Meetings checklist for the Cubs;
  • Jerry Crasnick discusses what will happen next once Ohtani decides on a team.
  • Jeff Sullivan lists the teams that need to add hitting help at the Winter Meetings.*

Friday:

  • Lauber outlines how J.D. Martinez went from getting released by the Houston Astros in 2014 to a possible nine-figure free-agent signing this offseason;
  • Schoenfield and Bradford Doolittle list the moves they would like to see during the Winter Meetings.*

Saturday:

  • Law discusses the prospects to watch for in trade rumors.*

Sunday:

  • Schoenfield provides a full guide to the Winter Meetings, including five stars that are likely to be traded and five major questions that need to be answered;
  • Buster Olney outlines what he’s hearing from around the league as the meetings begin.

Monday:

  • Crasnick explains what the next week will hold for key stakeholders;
  • A roundtable of ESPN.com MLB writers will make their predictions for the week ahead;
  • Andrew Marchand says with Ohtani not interested in joining the team, he expects the New York Yankees to make many other deals during the meetings;
  • Szymborski lists what teams need to make drastic moves for 2018.*

Once the Winter Meetings begin, Olney and reporter Pedro Gomez will also provide live updates from Orlando throughout the day on SportsCenter.

 MLB Intentional Talk will air every weekday this week from 4:30-5 p.m. ET on ESPN2 with Chris Rose and 2004 World Series Champion Kevin Millar. On December 11, the duo will have a one-hour show from 5-6 p.m. on ESPN2. All shows are also available streaming on the ESPN App.

 *Piece available with ESPN.com MLB Insider subscription


COLLEGE SPORTS
College Football Awards: 

  • The Home Depot College Football Awards Live Thursday
  • The Heisman: Saturday

contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
Twenty-seven finalists have been named for nine National College Football Awards Association (NCFAA) honors to be handed out at The Home Depot College Football Awards presented by GILDAN live from the College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta on Thursday, Dec. 7, at 7 p.m. ET on ESPN. Hosted by Lee Corso, Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Desmond Howard, Tom Rinaldi and Maria Taylor, the annual awards show recognizes the accomplishments of college football student-athletes during the 2017 season. The nominees will be featured in The Home Depot College Football Awards Nomination Special on Tuesday, Nov. 21, at 6:30 p.m. on ESPNU.  In addition, Rinaldi and Taylor will host The Home Depot College Football Awards Red Carpet Special presented by Daltile on Dec. 7, at 6 p.m. on ESPNU. Full list of nominees available here. Full list of presenters available here.

ESPN will once again be the exclusive home of the Heisman Trophy Presentation, Saturday, Dec. 9, at 8 p.m. ET.  The show will be hosted by Chris Fowler.


College Basketball: Jimmy V Men’s Classic to Feature No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 12 Gonzaga, Syracuse vs. UConn as part of V Week
contact: [email protected]
ESPN’s V Week continues with a number of men’s basketball games across ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU, including the Jimmy V Men’s Classic presented by Corona on Tuesday, Dec. 5. The Classic will feature No. 4 Villanova facing No. 12 Gonzaga (7 p.m., ESPN), followed by an old BIG EAST rival game between Syracuse and UConn. Both games will be played from Madison Square Garden in New York City. Dan Shulman and Jay Bilas will call the matchup between the Wildcats and Bulldogs, with Holly Rowe reporting from the sidelines. Shulman and Rowe will work the Huskies-Orange game with analyst Dick Vitale.

As part of V Week, Rowe shared how the V Foundation helped her while she was battling cancer.

College GameDay covered by State Farm will originate from the Garden with a 30-minute show beginning at 6:30 p.m., and coverage between the doubleheader. Host Rece Davis will be joined by analysts Bilas, Seth Greenberg and Jay Williams to preview the matchups and discuss the latest news in college basketball.

Schedule highlights

  • A total of 20 ranked teams will play across ESPN networks – No. 1 Duke, No. 2 Kansas, No. 4 Villanova, No. 5 Florida, No. 6 Wichita State, No. 7 Texas A&M, No. 8 Kentucky, No. 9 Notre Dame, No. 10 Miami (Fla.), No. 11 UNC, No. 12 Gonzaga, No. 14 Minnesota, No. 15 Virginia, No. 16 Arizona State, No. 17 Cincinnati, No. 18 WVU, No. 20 TCU, No. 22 Nevada, No. 24 Tennessee and No. 25 USC
  • Five top-25 matchups: Tuesday, Dec. 5 – No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 12 Gonzaga (7 p.m., ESPN), No. 15 Virginia at No. 18 West Virginia (7 p.m., ESPNU); Saturday, Dec. 9 – No. 22 Nevada at No. 20 TCU (1 a.m., ESPNU), No. 5 Florida vs. No. 17 Cincinnati (6 p.m., ESPN2); Sunday, Dec. 10 – No. 16 Arizona State at No. 2 Kansas (2 p.m., ESPN)
  • The duo of Dave Pasch and Bill Walton make their season debut for No. 7 Texas A&M vs. Arizona on Tuesday, Dec. 5 (9 p.m., ESPN2)
Date Time (ET) Matchups/Commentators Network
Tue, Dec 5 6 p.m. James Madison at The Citadel ESPN3
  7 p.m. V Week: Jimmy V Men’s Classic presented by Corona: A Sonic Blockbuster
No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 12 Gonzaga
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Holly Rowe
Note: Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  V Week: Texas at VCU
Mark Neely, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
  V Week: No. 15 Virginia at No. 18 West Virginia
Jason Benetti, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Winthrop at Georgia
Dave Neal, Sean Farnham
SEC Network
  Boston University at No. 10 Miami (Fla.) ACC Network Extra
  Ball State at No. 9 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Mount St. Mary’s at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Niagara at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Milwaukee at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Marian at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Ohio Valley at Wright State ESPN3
  Evansville at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Montana State at Central Michigan ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Maine Presque Isle at Maine ESPN3
  Florida Atlantic at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  UNC Asheville at Furman ESPN3
  8 p.m. Colorado State at Arkansas SEC Network +
  South Dakota State at No. 6 Wichita State ESPN3
  Samford at Memphis ESPN3
  St. Thomas at Lamar ESPN3
  UAB at Troy ESPN3
  USC – Upstate at Kansas State ESPN3
  9 p.m. V Week: Jimmy V Men’s Classic presented by Corona: A Sonic Blockbuster
Syracuse vs. UConn
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Holly Rowe
Note: Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  V Week: Valley of the Sun Showcase
No. 7 Texas A&M vs. Arizona
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
ESPN2
  V Week: St. Francis (Pa.) at No. 1 Duke
Anish Shroff, Jason Capel, Kris Budden
ESPNU
  Miami (Ohio) at Missouri
Dari Nowkhah, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  11:30 p.m. V Week: Valley of the Sun Showcase
St. John’s vs. Grand Canyon
Chuckie Kempf, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
Wed, Dec 6 Noon Fairfield at Houston ESPN3
  1 p.m. Southern at Tulane ESPN3
  6 p.m. Radford at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. V Week: Siena at Louisville
Mike Couzens, Deb Antonelli
ESPN2
  V Week: Wisconsin at Temple
Dave Leno, Julianne Viani
ESPNU
  Wyoming at South Carolina SEC Network +
  Western Carolina at No. 11 North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Loyola (Md.) at Florida State ACC Network Extra
  St. Bonaventure at Canisius ESPN3
  Army at Binghamton ESPN3
  Bryant at Albany ESPN3
  Hofstra at Monmouth ESPN3
  Richmond at Old Dominion ESPN3
  Toledo at Detroit ESPN3
  SIU-Edwardsville at IUPUI ESPN3
  Georgia Tech at Wofford ESPN3
  Northern Kentucky at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  Oakland at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Cleveland State at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Fort Wayne at Akron ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Colgate at Marist ESPN3
  8 p.m. Loyola-Chicago at No. 5 Florida
Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  Gardner-Webb at Auburn SEC Network +
  Middle Tennessee State at Vanderbilt SEC Network +
  Rhode Island at Alabama SEC Network +
  Drake at South Dakota ESPN3
  Wisconsin-Parkside at UIC ESPN3
  Eastern Illinois at Green Bay ESPN3
  9 p.m. Washington at No. 2 Kansas
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  San Diego at New Mexico State ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Illinois State at BYU ESPN3
Thu, Dec 7 6 p.m. Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  7 p.m. Quinnipiac at Hartford ESPN3
  Elon at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  8 p.m. V Week: Iowa at Iowa State
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  UT Arlington at Northern Iowa ESPN3
Fri, Dec 8 7 p.m. Army at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Dartmouth at Maine ESPN3
  8 p.m. Hampton at Missouri State ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. V Week: Basketball Hall of Fame Classic
Oklahoma at No. 25 USC
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN2
Sat, Dec 9 1 a.m. V Week: Basketball Hall of Fame Classic
No. 22 Nevada at No. 20 TCU
Sam Farber, Sean Farnham
ESPNU
  Noon No. 1 Duke at Boston College
Mike Couzens, Mark Plansky
ESPN
  Citi Hoops Classic
Monmouth at No. 8 Kentucky
Doug Sherman, LaPhonso Ellis, Jill Montgomery
ESPNU
  Coastal Carolina at South Carolina
Mike Morgan, Brooke Weisbrod
SEC Network
  1 p.m. Southern at UCF ESPN3
  Bryant at Memphis ESPN3
  Stetson at Marist ESPN3
  Longwood at VMI ESPN3
  Fort Wayne at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Central Connecticut at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Tennessee Tech at Central Michigan ESPN3
  2 p.m. Indiana at Louisville
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  Yale at St. Bonaventure
Eric Gallanty, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  Coppin State at UConn
Eric Frede, Julianne Viani
ESPNEWS
  Colgate at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  UMKC at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Montana at Georgia State ESPN3
  Canisius at Evansville ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Detroit ESPN3
  Central State at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Appalachian State at Akron ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Ball State ESPN3
  Central Penn at Buffalo ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. Lipscomb at No. 24 Tennessee
Matt Stewart, Deb Antonelli
SEC Network
  3 p.m. Samford at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Florida Gulf Coast at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Rice at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  Kent State at Wright State ESPN3
  Chicago State at Oakland ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 6 Wichita State at Oklahoma State
Mark Neely, Mark Adams
ESPN2
  Iona at NJIT ESPN3
  Murray State at Illinois State ESPN3
  Indianapolis at Indiana State ESPN3
  Norfolk State at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  DePaul at UIC ESPN3
  South Carolina State at Furman ESPN3
  Florida A&M at Mercer ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. UAB at Auburn
Doug Bell, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network
  Prairie View A&M at No. 7 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  5 p.m. North Georgia at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  5:30 p.m. Howard Payne at Lamar ESPN3
  6 p.m. Never Forget Tribute Classic presented by GEICO
No. 5 Florida vs. No. 17 Cincinnati
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  Florida National at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Omaha at Drake ESPN3
  6:45 p.m. No. 14 Minnesota at Arkansas

Matt Schick, Pat Bradley

SEC Network
  7 p.m. Marshall at Toledo ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Albany at Siena ESPN3
  8 p.m. No. 18 West Virginia at Pittsburgh
Jason Benetti, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  Tulsa at Kansas State ESPN3
  Southeast Missouri State at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  9 p.m. Green Bay at Missouri
Dave Neal, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  New Mexico State at New Mexico ESPN3
  Grambling at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  10 p.m. Alabama at Arizona
Dave Pasch, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Idaho at CSU Bakersfield ESPN3
Sun, Dec 10 Midnight Neon Hoops Showcase
Illinois at UNLV
Eric Rothman, Tom Crean
ESPN2
  Noon Tulane at Florida State
Kevin Fitzgerald, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Charlotte at Chattanooga ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 16 Arizona State at No. 2 Kansas
Roxy Bernstein, Bill Walton
ESPN
  Maine-Machias at Maine ESPN3
  Notre Dame (Ohio) at Cleveland State ESPN3
  Hiawassee College at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  Western Kentucky at Ohio ESPN3
  3 p.m. Maryland-Eastern Shore at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Eastern Washington at South Dakota ESPN3
  4 p.m. Missouri State at Oral Roberts ESPN3
  5 p.m. UNC-Wilmington at LSU SEC Network +
  Dubuque at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  6 p.m. Eastern Kentucky at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
Mon, Dec 11 7 p.m. Bryant at Louisville
Kevin Fitzgerald, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Florida International at South Florida ESPN3
  Sacred Heart at Hartford ESPN3
  Siena at Vermont ESPN3
  9 p.m. North Carolina Central at Grand Canyon University ESPN3

Women’s College Basketball: No. 2 Texas to Face No. 11 Tennessee This Sunday, Dec. 10, on ESPN2
contact: [email protected]
ESPN’s women’s college basketball schedule includes more than 100 matchups across ESPN2, SEC Network, ESPN3, ACC Network Extra and SEC Network +. This week’s slate is highlighted by a top-15 matchup between No. 2 Texas and No. 11 Tennessee on Sunday, Dec. 10 (3 p.m. ET, ESPN2). The game between the Longhorns and the Lady Vols will be called by Beth Mowins and Deb Antonelli.

A total of 12 ranked teams will appear on ESPN networks – No. 2 Texas, No. 3 Notre Dame, No. 4 Louisville, No. 5 South Carolina, No. 6 Mississippi State, No. 11 Tennessee, No. 13 Florida State, No. 14 Duke, No. 17 Missouri, No. 20 Kentucky, No. 21 Texas A&M and No. 23 Green Bay.

 

Date Time (ET) Matchups/Commentators Network
Tue, Dec 5 Noon Iowa Wesleyan at Drake ESPN3
  3 p.m. Maine-Maritime at Maine ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Southeastern at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  5 p.m. Bob Jones at Furman ESPN3
  6 p.m. Presbyterian at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. UT Martin at No. 4 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  College of Charleston at No. 5 South Carolina SEC Network +
  Evansville at No. 20 Kentucky SEC Network +
  Austin Peay at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Youngstown State at Akron ESPN3
  8 p.m. UT Rio Grande Valley at North Dakota State ESPN3
  New Orleans at Tulane ESPN3
Wed, Dec 6 11 a.m. Ohio at Cleveland State ESPN3
  Xavier at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Noon TCU at No. 21 Texas A&M

Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross

SEC Network
  Loyola Chicago at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  5 p.m. Rhode Island at Marist ESPN3
  IU-Northwest at UIC ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. No. 12 Ohio State at Florida SEC Network +
  7 p.m. Michigan State at No. 3 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. Colgate at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. Troy at No. 11 Tennessee SEC Network +
  Central Connecticut at Hartford ESPN3
  Yale at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Marian at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Providence at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  Miami (Ohio) at IUPUI ESPN3
  George Washington at Mercer ESPN3
  8 p.m. Nebraska at Kansas ESPN3
  UT Arlington at Kansas State ESPN3
  Oklahoma at South Dakota State ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Maryland-Eastern Shore at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
Thu, Dec 7 1 p.m. Martin Methodist at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  7 p.m. UNC Greensboro at No. 14 Duke ACC Network Extra
  Stetson at No. 13 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Vanderbilt at No. 4 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  Hofstra at Iona ESPN3
  Denver at UMBC ESPN3
  Hofstra at Iona ESPN3
  Radford at Western Carolina ESPN3
  Southeast Missouri State at Ball State ESPN3
  Wright State at Kent State ESPN3
  Canisius at Buffalo ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Alabama at Lipscomb ESPN3
  8 p.m. Charlotte at Arkansas SEC Network +
  Michigan Tech at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  Wichita State at Missouri State ESPN3
  Illinois State at Milwaukee ESPN3
  9 p.m. Long Beach State at Grand Canyon ESPN3
Fri, Dec 8 7 p.m. Prairie View A&M at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  No. 20 Kentucky at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Detroit at Western Michigan ESPN3
  8 p.m. Saint Louis at No. 17 Missouri SEC Network +
  Eastern Michigan at UIC ESPN3
Sat, Dec 9 1 p.m. Manhattan at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  Princeton at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Indiana State ESPN3
  2 p.m. South Alabama at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  Central Arkansas at No. 21 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  James Madison at St. John’s ESPN3
  South Carolina State at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  CSU Bakersfield at South Dakota ESPN3
  Cleveland State at Toledo ESPN3
  3 p.m. Montevallo at Troy ESPN3
  Nebraska at Drake ESPN3
  Auburn (Montgomery) at Samford ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Jacksonville State at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  6 p.m. Drexel at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. UNC Wilmington at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Middle Tennessee at No. 4 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  Indiana at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Southern at Auburn SEC Network +
Sun, Dec 10 1 p.m. Marshall at Florida

Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

SEC Network
  No. 20 Kentucky at Miami ACC Network Extra
  Seton Hall at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  UM Dearborn at Oakland ESPN3
  2 p.m. Arizona State at No. 13 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Winthrop at No. 14 Duke ACC Network Extra
  UT Arlington at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Furman at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Georgetown at NC State ACC Network Extra
  NJIT at Binghamton ESPN3
  Flagler at Jacksonville ESPN3
  North Greenville at Georgia State ESPN3
  Wisconsin-Parkside at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  No. 23 Green Bay at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Illinois State ESPN3
  Morehead State at Evansville ESPN3
  Ave Maria at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  3 p.m. No. 2 Texas at No. 11 Tennessee
Beth Mowins, Deb Antonelli
ESPN2
  Little Rock at No. 6 Mississippi State SEC Network +
  Tulsa at Arkansas SEC Network +
  Grambling State at Alabama SEC Network +
  SIU-Edwardsville at No. 17 Missouri SEC Network +
  Southeast Missouri State at Kansas ESPN3
  LSU at Tulane ESPN3
  Oral Roberts at Missouri State ESPN3
  Western Kentucky at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Virginia Tech at Chattanooga ESPN3
  4 p.m. UTEP at New Mexico State ESPN3
  Chicago State at Valparaiso ESPN3
Mon, Dec 11 7 p.m. St. Joseph’s Brooklyn at NJIT ESPN3
  Murray State at UNC Greensboro ESPN3

NCAA Division I Championships:

  • Men’s Soccer Semifinal Games Live on ESPNU; Championship Live on ESPN2
  • Division I Football Championship: Quarterfinal Matchups on ESPN2 and ESPN3
  • Women’s Volleyball: Coverage Continues with Third Round and Quarterfinals

contact: [email protected]
The road to the NCAA Division I Men’s Soccer Championship ends in Philadelphia on Sunday, Dec. 10, live on ESPN2. Semifinal play begins Friday, Dec. 8, on ESPNU when No. 5 Akron faces No. 9 Stanford at 6 p.m. ET followed by No. 2 Indiana vs. No. 3 North Carolina at 8:45 p.m. The winners of Friday’s matchups will meet for the championship Sunday, Dec. 10, at 1 p.m. at Talen Energy Stadium. Glenn Davis and Kate Markgraf will call the action for all three games.

Coverage of the Division I Football Championship presented by Northwestern Mutual continues with the quarterfinals beginning Friday, Dec. 8, when Weber State faces No. 1 James Madison at 7 p.m. on ESPN2.  On Saturday, Dec. 9, No. 7 Wofford takes on No. 2 North Dakota State at noon on ESPN2, New Hampshire meets No. 5 South Dakota State at 3 p.m. on ESPN3 and Kennesaw State faces No. 6 Sam Houston State at 8:30 p.m., also on ESPN3.

NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball continues Friday, Dec. 8, and Saturday, Dec. 9, with third round and quarterfinal play as No. 1 Kentucky, No. 2 Florida, No. 3 Stanford and No. 4 Kentucky serve as the host sites. Third round matchups will air throughout the day on Friday across ESPNU and ESPN3 beginning at noon. Winners will advance to the quarterfinals, which will air on ESPNU beginning at 4 p.m. the next day.

NCAA Division I Men’s Soccer:

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, Dec 8 6 p.m. Semifinal: No. 5 Akron vs. No. 9 Stanford
Glenn Davis, Kate Markgraf
ESPNU
  8:45 p.m. Semifinal: No. 2 Indiana vs. No. 3 North Carolina
Glenn Davis, Kate Markgraf
ESPNU
Sun, Dec 10 1 p.m. NCAA Men’s Soccer Championship:
Akron/Stanford vs. Indiana/North Carolina
Glenn Davis, Kate Markgraf
ESPN2

NCAA Division I Football:

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, Dec 8 7 p.m. Weber State at No. 1 James Madison
Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey
ESPN2
Sat, Dec 9 Noon No. 7 Wofford at No. 2 North Dakota State
Kevin Brown, Jon Congemi
ESPN2
3 p.m. New Hampshire at No. 5 South Dakota State
Jim Barbar, John Gregory 
ESPN3
8:30 p.m. Kennesaw State at No. 6 Sam Houston State
David Saltzman, Dustin Fox
ESPN3

NCAA Division I Volleyball:

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, Dec 8 Noon No. 13 BYU vs. No. 4 Kentucky
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore
ESPNU
  2 p.m. Colorado vs. No. 5 Nebraska
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemor
ESPN3
  Missouri vs. No. 1 Penn State
Sam Gore, Dain Blanton
ESPNU
  4 p.m. Illinois vs. Michigan State
Sam Gore, Dain Blanton
ESPN3
  No. 15 UCLA vs. No. 2 Florida
Courtney Lyle, Jenny Hazelwood
ESPNU
  6 p.m. USC vs. Minnesota
Courtney Lyle, Jenny Hazelwood
ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 11 Utah vs. No. 6 Texas
Paul Sunderland, Karch Kiraly
ESPN3
  11 p.m. Wisconsin vs. No. 3 Stanford
Paul Sunderland, Karch Kiraly
ESPNU
Sat, Dec 9 4 p.m. BYU/Kentucky vs. Colorado/Nebraska
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittmore
ESPNU
6 p.m. UCLA/Florida vs. USC/Minnesota
Courtney Lyle, Jenny Hazelwood
ESPNU
8 p.m. Missouri/Penn State vs. Illinois/Michigan State
Sam Gore, Dain Blanton
ESPNU
10 p.m. Utah/Texas vs. Wisconsin/Stanford
Paul Sunderland, Karach Kiraly
ESPNU

OTHER SPORTS & SHOWS
Soccer: 2017 MLS Cup, UEFA Champions League, and more
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN will conclude its coverage of the 2017 Major League Soccer season with the 2017 MLS Cup on ESPN Presented by Audi – Toronto FC vs. Seattle Sounders – on Saturday, Dec. 9, at 4 p.m. ET with a 30-minute pregame show live from BMO Field in Toronto. The telecast will stream live on the ESPN App.

The group stage action of UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League continues this week with matchups featuring Barcelona, Chelsea, Tottenham Hotspur, Liverpool, Juventus, and more, across ESPN Deportes and streamed live on the ESPN App. Champions League matches will be played on Tuesday and Wednesday, while Europa League matches will take place on Thursday.

 

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Tue, Dec 5 2:30 p.m. Barcelona vs. Sporting Clube de Portugal (UCL – UEFA Champions League) ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. Chelsea vs. Atletico Madrid (UCL) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:30 p.m. SL Benfica vs. FC Basel (UCL) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:30 p.m. Olympiacos FC vs. Juventus (UCL) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. AS Roma vs. Qarabag (UCL) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Celtic FC vs. Anderlecht (UCL) ESPN3
Wed, Dec 6 2:30 p.m. NK Maribor vs. Sevilla (UCL) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes
  2:35 p.m. Tottenham Hotspur vs. APOEL (UCL) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. FC Porto vs. AS Monaco (UCL) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Feyenoord vs. Napoli (UCL) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. RB Leipzig vs. Besiktas (UCL) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Liverpool vs. Spartak Moscow (UCL) ESPN Deportes+
Thu, Dec 7 12:45 p.m. Villarreal vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv (UEL – UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes
  12:45 p.m. Austria Vienna vs. Aek Athens (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
  12:45 p.m. Dynamo Kiev vs. Partizan Belgrade (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
  12:45 p.m. Rijela vs. AC Milan (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Arsenal vs. BATE Borisov (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Marseille vs. FC Salzburg (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Real Sociedad vs. Zenit St. Petersburg (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Steaua Bucuresti vs. FC Lugano (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Vitesse Amhem vs. Nice (UEL) ESPN Deportes+
Fri, Dec 8 2:40 p.m. Sheffield United vs. Bristol City (EFL – English Football League) ESPN3
Sat, Dec 9 9:55 a.m. Queens Park Rangers vs. Leeds United (EFL) ESPN3
  12:25 p.m. Norwich City vs. Sheffield Wednesday (EFL) ESPN3
  4 p.m. MLS Cup – Toronto FC vs. Seattle Sounders ESPN
Mon, Dec 11 2:40 p.m. Reading vs. Cardiff City (EFL) ESPN3

30 for 30 Podcasts: “Madden’s Game” Debuts Tuesday
contact: [email protected]
The next 30 for 30 Podcasts episode, “Madden’s Game,” debuts Tuesday, Dec. 5, in the 30 for 30 Podcasts series podcast feed, on the website and wherever podcasts are available.

 Throughout his hall of fame career, John Madden’s passion wasn’t just for playing and coaching football— he was driven to bring the nuances of the game to the masses. In the late 1980s, a golden opportunity fell into his lap via an upstart video game company called Electronic Arts (EA). Seeing the potential for the ultimate football teaching tool, Madden invested his time—and name—into EA’s vision. In the process, he helped build a video game empire that has perpetually endeared him to generations of football aficionados. Featuring interviews with: John Madden; Trip Hawkins, founder of Electronic Arts. Produced by NFL Films.

“Madden’s Game,” as well as other episodes in the series, are available at 30for30podcasts.com. More information including other episode summaries can be found here: http://es.pn/2gZVZOz

###