Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek- January 3, 2018

Posted by

on

CFP NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

NFL WILD CARD

COLLEGE SPORTS

NBA/MLB

OTHER SHOWS & SPORTS


CFP NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

College Football Playoff National Championship Presented by AT&T: Alabama vs. Georgia
contact: [email protected]
ESPN will present the College Football Playoff National Championship Presented by AT&T between Alabama and Georgia on Monday, Jan. 8, at 8 p.m. ET. Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Tom Rinaldi and Maria Taylor will be on the call. ESPN will announce studio coverage and additional game presentation details this week.


NFL WILD CARD

ESPN and ABC Kick Off NFL Wild Card Weekend: Titans vs. Chiefs on Saturday at 4:20 p.m. ET
contacts: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
ESPN and ABC will kick off the NFL’s Wild Card weekend when Alex Smith and the AFC West Champion Kansas City Chiefs host Marcus Mariota and the Tennessee Titans on Saturday, Jan. 6, at 4:20 p.m. ESPN’s Monday Night Football play-by-play voice Sean McDonough will call the game from Arrowhead Stadium with analyst Jon Gruden and sideline reporters Lisa Salters (covering the Chiefs) and Adam Schefter (Titans). This is the third Chiefs home game ESPN’s MNF crew has covered this season.

Titans-Chiefs will also be streamed live on the ESPN App, and for the first time, an NFL game on ESPN will be available via mobile phones. Additionally, the ESPN and ABC wild card playoff game will be televised in Spanish on ESPN Deportes with commentators Eduardo Varela, Pablo Viruega and John Sutcliffe.

Prior to Saturday’s NFL wild card playoff games, ESPN will televise two editions of Postseason NFL Countdown, the second of which will be simulcast on ABC.

ESPN’s coverage of the NFL’s wild card weekend also includes:

Date Time (ET) Show Network
Sat, Jan 6 4 a.m. NFL Matchup
(reairs at 6:30 a.m. on ESPN and 9:30 a.m. on ESPN2)
ESPN
11 a.m. NFL Championship Chase: Wild Card Weekend
(reairs at 2 p.m. on ABC)
ESPN2
12 p.m. Postseason NFL Countdown ESPN
3 p.m. Postseason NFL Countdown ESPN

ABC

4:20 p.m. Titans vs. Chiefs ESPN

ABC

ESPN Deportes

7:25 p.m. SportsCenter ESPN
Sun, Jan 7 12 a.m. NFL PrimeTime ESPN
10 a.m. Postseason NFL Countdown ESPN
8 p.m. NFL PrimeTime ESPN

 


COLLEGE SPORTS

Men’s College Basketball: Eight Top-25 Matchups Highlight Schedule as 2018 Begins
contact: [email protected]
ESPN’s college hoops coverage is starting the new year off on a hot note, with eight top-25 matchups and 21 ranked teams on this week’s slate. Matchups featuring ranked opponents including No. 12 UNC facing No. 24 Florida State on Wednesday, Jan. 3 (7 p.m., ESPN2), three games on Saturday, Jan. 6, as part of Saturday Showcase presented by 5-Hour ENERGY – No. 12 UNC against No. 8 Virginia (1 p.m., ESPN), No. 7 Oklahoma vs. No. 6 West Virginia (7:15 p.m., ESPN2), No. 17 Kentucky playing No. 23 Tennessee (9 p.m., SEC Network) and No. 10 Kansas vs. No. 16 TCU (9:15 p.m., ESPN2) – No. 24 Florida State at No. 15 Miami on Sunday, Jan. 7 (6 p.m., ESPNU), and two Super Tuesday games featuring No. 17 Kentucky taking on No. 11 Texas A&M on Jan. 9 (7 p.m., ESPN) and No. 18 Texas Tech facing No. 7 Oklahoma (7 p.m., ESPNU).

 Additional Schedule Highlights:

  • Analyst Jay Williams heads to his home state of New Jersey with Mike Corey to call a Big Ten matchup between Wisconsin and Rutgers on Friday, Jan. 5 (7 p.m., ESPN2)
  • 2 Duke faces NC State on Saturday, with Dan Shulman and Jay Bilas on the call (8 p.m., ESPN)
  • Super Tuesday will also feature Baylor at No. 6 West Virginia (7 p.m., ESPN2), No. 13 Purdue at Michigan (9 p.m., ESPN), Iowa State at No. 10 Kansas (9 p.m., ESPN2) and No. 23 Tennessee at Vanderbilt (9 p.m., SEC Network)
  • Adam Amin and John Thompson III will be live from Charles Koch Arena for an American Athletic matchup between Houston and No. 9 Wichita State on Thursday, Jan. 4 (7 p.m., ESPN)
Date Time (ET) Matchups/Commentators Network
Wed, Jan 3 6 p.m. Mt. Vernon Nazarene at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Ole Miss at Georgia
Mike Morgan, Pat Bradley
SEC Network
  7 p.m. No. 12 North Carolina at No. 24 Florida State
Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale
ESPN2
  Syracuse at Wake Forest
Anish Shroff, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  UConn at Tulsa
Mitch Holthus, Bryndon Manzer
ESPNEWS
  No. 25 Clemson at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Memphis at UCF ESPN3
  East Carolina at South Florida ESPN3
  Hartford at Albany ESPN3
  Maine at Stony Brook ESPN3
  New Hampshire at UMBC ESPN3
  NJIT at Brown ESPN3
  Connecticut at Tulsa ESPN3
  Syracuse at Wake Forest ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Fisk at Lipscomb ESPN3
  8 p.m. South Dakota State at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Nicholls at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Bradley ESPN3
  Evansville at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  Illinois State at Drake ESPN3
  Indiana State at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. No. 17 Kentucky at LSU
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  9 p.m. Missouri at South Carolina
Beth Mowins, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Oklahoma State at No. 7 Oklahoma
Clay Matvick, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  No. 15 Miami at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  NC State at Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  No. 8 Virginia at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  New Mexico at Boise State ESPN3
  Missouri at South Carolina ESPN3
  10 p.m. UC Riverside at Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
Thu, Jan 4 7 p.m. Houston at No. 9 Wichita State
Adam Amin, John Thompson III
ESPN
  Ohio State at Iowa
Drew Fellios, Robbie Hummel
ESPNU
  Vermont at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  Ohio State at Iowa ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. Little Rock at Georgia State ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Troy at UT Arlington ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 14 Arizona at Utah
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
ESPN
  No. 20 Cincinnati at Temple
Roy Philpott, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN2
  SMU at Tulane
Dave LaMont, Malcom Huckaby
ESPNU
  SMU at Tulane ESPN3
  10 p.m. Hawaii at Long Beach State ESPN3
  San Diego at Portland ESPN3
  11 p.m. No. 19 Gonzaga at Pepperdine
Roxy Bernstein, Caron Butler
ESPNU
Fri, Jan 5 7 p.m. Wisconsin at Rutgers
Mike Corey, Jay Williams
ESPN2
  Saint Peter’s at Iona
Robert Lee, Julianne Viani
ESPNU
  Manhattan at Monmouth ESPN3
  Saint Peter’s at Iona ESPN3
  Wisconsin at Rutgers ESPN3
  8 p.m. Canisius at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  9 p.m. Northern Kentucky at Oakland
Jordan Bernfield, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  Wright State at Detroit
Joel Godett, Mark Adams
ESPNU
Saturday Showcase Presented by 5-Hour ENERGY (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS)
Sat, Jan 6 Noon Alabama at Georgia
Matt Stewart, Antoine Walker
SEC Network
  Louisville at No. 25 Clemson ACC Network Extra
  East Carolina at UConn
Steve Lenox, Tim Welsh
ESPNEWS
  Pittsburgh at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  1 p.m. No. 12 North Carolina at No. 8 Virginia
Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams
ESPN
  Albany at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Maine at Binghamton ESPN3
  Saginaw Valley State at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  2 p.m. Texas at Baylor
Lowell Galindo, Reid Gettys
ESPNU
  Dartmouth at Harvard ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. LSU at No. 11 Texas A&M
Richard Cross, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  Arkansas State at Georgia State ESPN3
  3 p.m. North Dakota State at South Dakota ESPN3
  3:15 p.m. Notre Dame at Syracuse
Mike Couzens, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  4 p.m. Iowa State at Oklahoma State
Doug Sherman, Bryndon Manzer
ESPNU
  Tulsa at Memphis
Alex Perlman, Mark Wise
ESPNEWS
  Wake Forest at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  South Carolina Upstate at NJIT ESPN3
  Bradley at Evansville ESPN3
  Southern Illinois at Valparaiso ESPN3
  Presbyterian at Liberty ESPN3
  Tulsa at Memphis ESPN3
  Iowa State at Oklahoma State ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Mississippi State at Ole Miss
Kevin Fitzgerald, Jimmy Dykes
SEC Network
  Lipscomb at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  5:15 p.m. Indiana at Minnesota
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  South Alabama at UT Arlington ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. Central Arkansas at Lamar ESPN3
  Troy at Texas State ESPN3
  6 p.m. No. 22 Arkansas at Auburn
Taylor Zarzour, Kyle Macy
ESPNU
  6:45 p.m. Vanderbilt at South Carolina
Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  7 p.m. Yale at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  UMBC at Vermont ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Hartford ESPN3
  Jacksonville at North Florida ESPN3
  Stetson at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Drake at Indiana State ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. No. 7 Oklahoma at No. 6 West Virginia
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  8 p.m. No. 2 Duke at NC State
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  St. Bonaventure at St. Joseph’s
Dave Leno, Mark Plansky
ESPNU
  9 p.m. No. 17 Kentucky at No. 23 Tennessee
Tom Hart, Sean Farnham, Kris Budden
SEC Network
  9:15 p.m. No. 10 Kansas at No. 16 TCU
Rich Hollenberg, Robbie Hummel
ESPN2
  10 p.m. No. 19 Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount
Eric Rothman, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
  Hawaii at Cal State Northridge ESPN3
  BYU at Pacific ESPN3
Sun, Jan 7 Midnight UC Riverside at UC Santa Barbara
Sam Farber, Richie Schueler
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Fairfield at Iona ESPN3
  2 p.m. Niagara at Marist ESPN3
  3 p.m. Canisius at Siena ESPN3
  4 p.m. Loyola at Northern Iowa
Jordan Bernfield, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  6 p.m. SMU at Cincinnati
Kevin Brown, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  No. 24 Florida State at No. 15 Miami
Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
  8 p.m. No. 4 Arizona State at Utah
Roxy Bernsteiin, Corey Williams
ESPNU
Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile (ESPN, ESPN, ESPNU)
Tue, Jan 9 7 p.m. South Carolina at Alabama
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  No. 11 Texas A&M at No. 17 Kentucky
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Laura Rutledge
ESPN
  Baylor at No. 6 West Virginia
Jon Sciambi, Tom Crean
ESPN2
  Tulane at Memphis
Richard Cross, Mark Adams
ESPNEWS
  No. 18 Texas Tech at No. 7 Oklahoma
Clay Matvick, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  Indiana Wesleyan at Taylor ESPN3
  Liberty at Winthrop ESPN3
  Tulane at Memphis ESPN3
8 p.m. Boston College at No. 12 North Carolina ACC Network Extra
Syracuse at No. 8 Virginia ACC Network Extra
Southern Illinois at Bradley ESPN3
9 p.m. No. 13 Purdue at Michigan
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath
ESPN
Iowa State at No. 10 Kansas
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
ESPN2
No. 23 Tennessee at Vanderbilt
Dave Neal, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network
Ole Miss at Auburn
Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli
ESPNU
11 p.m. Boise State at Fresno State
Matt Schick, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU

 


Women’s College Basketball: Stacked Schedule as 17 Ranked Teams Play Across ESPN Networks
contact: [email protected]
ESPN’s women’s college hoops schedule is stacked as 17 ranked teams faceoff across ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, Longhorn Network, ESPN3, ACC Network Extra and SEC Network +.

Among the matchups are five featuring ranked opponents: No 20 Oklahoma State facing No. 8 Texas on Jan. 3 (8 p.m., Longhorn Network), No. 17 Duke taking on No. 3 Louisville on Thursday, Jan. 4 (7 p.m., ACC Network Extra) and an ESPN2 tripleheader on Saturday, Jan. 6, with No. 10 Ohio State at No. 22 Michigan (noon), No. 4 South Carolina at No. 15 Missouri (2 p.m.) and a Pac-12 matchup with No. 24 Stanford at No. 25 Arizona (4 p.m.).

Other ranked teams playing this week include No. 1 UConn, No. 2 Notre Dame, No. 5 Mississippi State, No. 6 Baylor, No. 7 Tennessee, No. 11 Florida State and No. 19 Texas A&M.

 Around the Rim Podcast with LaChina Robinson
ESPN college basketball and WNBA analyst LaChina Robinson covers the hottest topics in women’s basketball on her podcast Around the Rim. Listen here.

Date Time (ET) Matchups/Commentators Network
Wed, Jan 3 11 a.m. UMBC at New Hampshire ESPN3
  11:30 a.m. Cornell at NJIT ESPN3
  7 p.m. Albany at Hartford ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Vermont ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Maine ESPN3
  No. 1 UConn at East Carolina ESPN3
  8 p.m. No. 20 Oklahoma State at No. 8 Texas
Alex Loeb, Nell Fortner
Longhorn Network
  Mt. Vernon Nazarene at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Omaha at South Dakota State ESPN3
  New Orleans at Lamar ESPN3
Thu, Jan 4 11 a.m. Iona at Siena ESPN3
  5 p.m. Little Rock at Georgia State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Troy at UT Arlington ESPN3
  7 p.m. Kentucky at No. 19 Texas A&M
Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors
SEC Network
  Miami at No. 2 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Wake Forest at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  No. 11 Florida State at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  No. 17 Duke at No. 3 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  Virginia at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Georgia Tech at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  North Carolina at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  No. 4 South Carolina at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  Auburn at No. 7 Tennessee SEC Network +
  Alabama at Florida SEC Network +
  Niagara at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  8 p.m. Georgia at Vanderbilt SEC Network +
  LSU at No. 15 Missouri SEC Network +
  9 p.m. Arkansas at No. 5 Mississippi State
Paul Sunderland, Debbie Antonelli
SEC Network
Fri, Jan 5 7 p.m. Northern Iowa at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  Evansville at Indiana State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Drake at Missouri State ESPN3
  Bradley at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Illinois State at Valparaiso ESPN3
Sat, Jan 6 Noon Arkansas State at Georgia State ESPN3
  1 p.m. Binghamton at Maine ESPN3
  Vermont at UMBC ESPN3
  No. 4 South Carolina Upstate at NJIT ESPN3
  Quinnipiac at Iona ESPN3
  Charleston Southern at Liberty ESPN3
  2 p.m. Hartford at Stony Brook ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Albany ESPN3
  Jacksonville at North Florida ESPN3
  Lipscomb at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  3 p.m. South Alabama at UT Arlington ESPN3
  No. 6 Baylor at Kansas ESPN3
  Saginaw Valley State at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  Troy at Texas State ESPN3
  4 p.m. Stetson at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  7 p.m. Manhattan at Marist ESPN3
  Charlotte at Old Dominion ESPN3
  No. 1 UConn at South Florida ESPN3
Sun, Jan 7 Noon Vanderbilt at No. 7 Tennessee
Tiffany Greene, LaChina Robinson
SEC Network
  No. 10 Ohio State at No. 22 Michigan
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  SMU at Temple
Melissa Lee, Andraya Carter
ESPNU
  Wake Forest at Miami ACC Network Extra
  1 p.m. No. 11 Florida State at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  2 p.m. No. 5 Mississippi State at LSU
Sam Gore, Nell Fortner
SEC Network
  No. 4 South Carolina at No. 15 Missouri
Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli
ESPN2
  No. 8 Texas at Kansas State
Courtney Lyle, Christy Thomaskutty
ESPNU
  No. 2 Notre Dame at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Virginia Tech at No. 3 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  Pittsburgh at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Clemson at Virginia ACC Network Extra
  Georgia at Kentucky SEC Network +
  Saint Peter’s at Monmouth ESPN3
  Illinois State at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  3 p.m. NC State at No. 17 Duke ACC Network Extra
  Florida at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  No. 19 Texas A&M at Auburn SEC Network +
  Northern Iowa at Missouri State ESPN3
  Drake at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 24 Stanford at No. 25 Arizona State
Paul Sunderland, Andy Landers
ESPN2
  Alabama at Arkansas
Jenn Hildreth, Steffi Sorensen
SEC Network
  Bradley at Valparaiso ESPN3
Tue, Jan 9 7 p.m. UCF at No. 1 UConn ESPN3
  Indiana Wesleyan at Taylor ESPN3
  Winthrop at Liberty ESPN3

 


NBA/MLB

 First ESPN NBA Game of the New Year Spotlights Cavaliers-Celtics Tonight
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
The first ESPN NBA game of the new year takes place tonight, Jan. 3 with the Cleveland Cavaliers and LeBron James visiting the Boston Celtics and Kyrie Irving at 8 p.m. ET with Mike Breen, analyst Jeff Van Gundy and sideline reporter Doris Burke as the broadcast trio. Later tonight, the Oklahoma City Thunder and Russell Westbrook will visit the Los Angeles Lakers and Lonzo Ball at 10:30 p.m. on ESPN. Dave Pasch, analyst Mark Jackson and sideline reporter Cassidy Hubbarth will provide commentary.

 NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew will precede tonight’s doubleheader at 7 p.m. for an hour-long episode on ESPN. Host Michelle Beadle will be joined by analysts Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups and Paul Pierce.

On January 5, NBA Friday presented by State Farm will have an ESPN doubleheader starting with the Celtics hosting the Minnesota Timberwolves and Jimmy Butler at 7 p.m. with Ryan Ruocco and Van Gundy calling the action. At 9:30 p.m., the Washington Wizards and John Wall will visit the Memphis Grizzlies and Tyreke Evans. Mark Jones and Hall of Famer and analyst Hubie Brown will provide commentary.

The Jump— ESPN’s daily NBA studio show hosted by Rachel Nichols— airs weekdays at 3 p.m. with various NBA analysts/insiders. This week the show will air on ESPN2.

Date Time (ET) Telecast/Commentators Network (s)
Wed, Jan 3 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Stephen Jackson, Amin Elhassan, Royce Young
ESPN2
  7 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew
Michelle Beadle, Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce
ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: Cleveland Cavaliers at Boston Celtics
Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Doris Burke
ESPN
  10:30 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: Oklahoma City Thunder at Los Angeles Lakers
Dave Pasch, Mark Jackson, Cassidy Hubbarth
ESPN
Thu, Jan 4 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Stephen Jackson, Paul Pierce
ESPN2
Fri, Jan 5 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Stephen Jackson, Amin Elhassan
ESPN2
  7 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Minnesota Timberwolves at Boston Celtics
Ryan Ruocco, Jeff Van Gundy
ESPN
  9:30 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Washington Wizards at Memphis Grizzlies
Mark Jones, Hubie Brown
ESPN

 


MLB on ESPN.com: Buster Olney Ranks Top-10 Players by Position; Remaining Free Agents Discussed
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN.com MLB Insider Buster Olney starts off 2018 with his annual top-10 lists this week. Each day there will be a new list highlighting each position on the field continuing through next week with the top outfielders and concluding with the top teams and units as well. The series began yesterday with a look at the top starting pitchers. The series is available with an ESPN.com MLB Insider subscription.

Tuesday – Starting pitchers

Wednesday – Relievers

Thursday – Catchers

Friday – First basemen

Saturday – Second basemen

Sunday – Third basemen

Monday – Shortstops

ESPN.com also continues its comprehensive free agency coverage this offseason. Jerry Crasnick, David Schoenfield and Bradford Doolittle will be discussing a variety of topics this week.

Tuesday:

Wednesday:

  • Schoenfield breaks down the remaining free agents and where they would best fit.

Thursday:

  • Doolittle explains where each team currently stands in his mid-winter check in. Then, Doolittle discusses how good a team would be made up of only the remaining free agents.

Friday:

  • A mid-winter roundtable of ESPN.com MLB writers discuss why it is taking so long for teams to sign free agents and what moves will be next.

MLB Intentional Talk will air every weekday this week from 4:30-5 p.m. ET on ESPN2 with Chris Rose and 2004 World Series Champion Kevin Millar.


OTHER SHOWS & SPORTS

ESPN Radio Begins its 2018 Winter Schedule this Saturday
contact: [email protected]
ESPN Radio will begin its 2018 Winter schedule this Saturday, Jan. 6, and Sunday, Jan. 7, which will return some of the network’s most knowledgeable and plugged-in voices and personalities. Saturday mornings kick off The Sporting Life, featuring the rich and captivating storytelling of esteemed reporter Jeremy Schaap. College GameDay on ESPN Radio will bring the sounds and headlines from college basketball, anchored by Doug Kezirian, Myron Medcalf and Laura Rutledge. On Saturday afternoons, The Locker Room showcases stories and perspectives from former professional athletes as they tackle the current top topics in the NFL, NBA and college sports.

On Sundays, the levity and unique commentary of Jon “Stugotz” Weiner and Mike Golic Jr. returns on Weekend Observations, followed by the sharp, witty and pop culture-infused The Morning Roast with The Undefeated’s Domonique Foxworth and Clinton Yates and ESPN senior writer Mina Kimes.

 

Day Time (ET) Show / Hosts
Saturdays 6 a.m. The Sporting Life
Jeremy Schaap
  7 a.m. Marty & McGee
Marty Smith and Ryan McGee
  9 a.m. Dari & Mel
Dari Nowkhah and Mel Kiper Jr.
  Noon College GameDay on ESPN Radio
Doug Kezirian, Myron Medcalf and Laura Rutledge
  4 p.m. The Locker Room
Rotating: Pat Bradley, Bobby Carpenter, Chris Doering, Sean Farnham, Ben Hartsock, Andrew Hawkins, Barrett Jones, Kirk Morrison, Jordan Rogers, Geoff Schwartz, Antoine Walker and more
  8 p.m. Dickerson & Hood
Jeff Dickerson and Jonathan Hood
Sundays Midnight SC AllNight
  6 a.m. The Sporting Life
Jeremy Schaap
  7 a.m. Weekend Observations
Jon “Stugotz” Weiner and Mike Golic Jr.
  9 a.m. The Morning Roast
Domonique Foxworth, Mina Kimes and Clinton Yates
  Noon Operation Football (through February 4)
Field Yates and Andrew Hawkins
  4 p.m. Dickerson & Hood
Jeff Dickerson and Jonathan Hood
  8 p.m. NBA Insiders
Brian Windhorst, Ryan Hollins, Bobby Marks and Chiney Ogwumike
  Midnight SC AllNight

 



World of X Games: WSL Surfing Stop #11 Billabong Pipe Masters
contact: [email protected]
On Sunday, Jan. 7, World of X Games on ABC will air WSL Surfing Stop #11 Billabong Pipe Masters at 3 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. The final event of the WSL’s Championship Tour took place, and some of the best surfers in the world looked to make their mark in Hawaii at the Billabong Pipe Masters. A star-studded field that featured Filipe Toledo, Kelly Slater and Mick Fanning, seeking a win at the biggest surfing event of the year. John John Florence heads in as the 2017 CT leader, and he clinches a second title in a row with a Finals appearance at this event.