Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek- January 9, 2018

Posted by

on

NFL/NBA/MLB

COLLEGE SPORTS

TENNIS & MORE


 

NFL/NBA/MLB

Postseason NFL Countdown on Saturday and Sunday Previews Divisional Playoffs
contacts: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
Host Sam Ponder, joined by analysts Matt Hasselbeck, Randy Moss, Rex Ryan and Charles Woodson will preview the four NFL Divisional Playoff games with Postseason NFL Countdown shows on Saturday and Sunday beginning at 10 a.m. ET each day. The two programs will also feature NFL Insiders Louis Riddick, Chris Mortensen and Adam Schefter.

The shows will include correspondents reporting from each of the four Divisional Playoff games, in-depth analysis of key matchups, and up-to-minute reporting of league news and information.

ESPN’s NFL Divisional Playoffs weekend programming:

Date Time (ET) Show Networks
Sat, Jan 13 4 & 6:30 a.m. NFL Matchup ESPN and ESPN App

(re-air, ESPN2 at 8:30 a.m.)

10 a.m. Postseason NFL Countdown ESPN and ESPN App
12 a.m.* NFL PrimeTime ESPN and ESPN App
Sun, Jan 14 10 a.m. Postseason NFL Countdown ESPN and ESPN App
8 p.m.* NFL PrimeTime ESPN and ESPN App

*Time is approximate.


Golden State on ESPN on Wednesday, Friday;
ESPNU to Televise Six NBA G League Showcase Games
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
On Wednesday, Jan. 10, ESPN will have a doubleheader starting with the Oklahoma City Thunder and Russell Westbrook visiting the Minnesota Timberwolves and Jimmy Butler at 8 p.m. ET. Mark Jones, Basketball Hall of Famer and analyst Hubie Brown and sideline reporter Doris Burke will provide commentary. At 10:30 p.m., the Golden State Warriors and Kevin Durant will host the LA Clippers and DeAndre Jordan with Dave Pasch, analyst Jeff Van Gundy and sideline reporter Israel Gutierrez calling the action.

Another ESPN doubleheader Friday, Jan. 12, begins with the Warriors visiting the Milwaukee Bucks and Giannis Antetokounmpo at 8 p.m. with Mike Breen, analyst Burke and sideline reporter Cassidy Hubbarth as the broadcast team. The telecast will not be available in the Golden State market due to local blackout restrictions. At 10:30 p.m., the Houston Rockets and Chris Paul will visit the Phoenix Suns and Devin Booker. Dave Pasch and analyst Mark Jackson will call the action.

NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew will precede both doubleheaders at 7 p.m. for a hour-long episode on ESPN. Host Michelle Beadle will be joined by analysts Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce and Tracy McGrady (only on Wed).

On Sunday, Jan. 14, ESPN will televise the Portland Trail Blazers and CJ McCollum visiting the Timberwolves at 9 p.m. with Ryan Ruocco and Brown on the call.

The Jump— ESPN’s daily NBA studio show hosted by Rachel Nichols— airs weekdays at 3 p.m. with various NBA analysts/insiders.

ESPNU will televise six NBA G League Showcase Games—all played in Toronto—starting on Thursday, Jan. 11, with Raptors 905 vs. Santa Cruz Warriors (noon) and Fort Wayne Mad Ants at Oklahoma City Blue (2:30 p.m.). The following day, Friday, Jan. 12, ESPNU will air Canton Charge vs. Northern Arizona Suns (noon), Greensboro Swarm vs. Texas Legends (2:30 p.m.), Westchester Knicks vs. Agua Caliente Clippers (6 p.m.) and Erie Bay Hawks vs. Rio Grande Valley Vipers (8:30 p.m.).

NBA on ESPN

Date Time (ET) Telecast/Commentators Network (s)
Tue, Jan 9 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Brian Windhorst, Scottie Pippen

ESPN
Wed, Jan 10 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Brian Windhorst, Tracy McGrady

ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew

Michelle Beadle, Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce, Tracy McGrady

ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: Oklahoma City Thunder at Minnesota Timberwolves

Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Doris Burke

ESPN
  10:30 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: LA Clippers at Golden State Warriors

Dave Pasch, Jeff Van Gundy, Israel Gutierrez

ESPN
Thu, Jan 11 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Paul Pierce

ESPN
Fri, Jan 12 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Amin Elhassan, Tracy McGrady

ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew

Michelle Beadle, Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce

ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Golden State Warriors at Milwaukee Bucks

Mike Breen, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth

ESPN
  10:30 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Houston Rockets at Phoenix Suns

Dave Pasch, Mark Jackson

ESPN
Sun, Jan 14 9 p.m. NBA Sunday presented by State Farm: Portland Trail Blazers at Minnesota Timberwolves

Ryan Ruocco, Hubie Brown

ESPN

 

Date Time (ET) Telecast Network (s)
Thu, Jan 11 12 p.m. NBA G League Showcase: Raptors 905 vs. Santa Cruz Warriors ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. NBA G League Showcase: Fort Wayne Mad Ants vs. Oklahoma City Blue ESPNU
Fri, Jan 12 12 p.m. NBA G League Showcase: Canton Charge vs. Northern Arizona Suns ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. NBA G League Showcase: Greensboro Swarm vs. Texas Legends ESPNU
  6 p.m. NBA G League Showcase: Westchester Knicks vs. Agua Caliente Clippers ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. NBA G League Showcase: Erie Bay Hawks vs. Rio Grande Valley Vipers ESPNU

 


MLB on ESPN.com: Buster Olney’s Top-10 Lists Continue with Best Outfielders, Teams and Units
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN.com MLB Insider Buster Olney continues his annual Top 10 lists by position this week ranking the best players in the outfield. The series concludes with rankings for the best teams and units on Friday and Saturday, respectively. The series is available with an ESPN.com MLB Insider subscription.

Tuesday: Left fielders

Wednesday: Center fielders

Thursday: Right fielders

Friday: Teams

Saturday: Units

ESPN.com will also have pieces this week focused on free agency, the future of the Hall of Fame for starting pitchers and how many extra innings an MLB game could realistically go.

Monday:

Tuesday:

  • Scott Lauber says the Boston Red Sox hitters need to improve in 2018, whether J.D. Martinez joins the team or not.
  • Sam Miller asks at what point a baseball game would have to end, given the sport has no clock and could continue forever in extra innings. Miller uses last season’s 19-inning game as an example.

Wednesday:

  • Schoenfield compares free agents Eric Hosmer and Martinez in Free-Agent Faceoff.

Thursday:

  • Bradford Doolittle outlines players who he feels retired at the wrong point in their careers.

Friday:

  • Schoenfield explains that putting Jack Morris in the Hall of Fame creates a problem for choosing which starting pitchers should be selected going forward.

MLB Intentional Talk will air Tuesday, Thursday and Friday this week from 4:30-5 p.m. ET on ESPN2 with Chris Rose and 2004 World Series Champion Kevin Millar.


COLLEGE SPORTS

Men’s College Basketball: Men’s Hoops in Full Swing as Conference Play Heats Up
contact: [email protected]
College basketball season is in full swing, and ESPN has more than 200 matchups and a total of 19 ranked teams across its networks this week.

On Tuesday, Jan. 9, at 11 p.m. ET, ESPN2 will air a special College Basketball Live: Hoops Scoop, with host Chris Cotter and analysts Seth Greenberg and Jay Williams. The 30-minute show will give a brief synopsis on what’s happened so far this season, what players and teams to watch, and what fans can look forward to as the season continues.

 Saturday Showcase presented by 5-hour ENERGY on January 13 will feature matchups across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPNEWS, including Kansas State at No. 12 Kansas (noon ET, ESPN), No. 6 Purdue at Minnesota (noon, ESPN2), No. 16 TCU at No. 9 Oklahoma (1 p.m., ESPNU), a top-10 matchup between No. 2 West Virginia and No. 8 Texas Tech (2 p.m., ESPN), and a slew of other games available all day.

 The Big Monday Presented by Jos. A. Bank doubleheader on ESPN features four ranked teams on January 15, with No. 7 Duke facing No. 18 Miami (7 p.m.), followed by No. 12 Kansas taking on No. 2 West Virginia (9 p.m.). Action continues with Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile with a number of games on ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU.

Additional Schedule Highlights

  • Fresh off of his engagement, play-by-play commentator Mike Couzens will work alongside Cory Alexander on Thursday, Jan. 1, as No. 19 Clemson faces NC State, which recently defeated then-No. 2 Duke (9 p.m., ESPN).
  • Rece Davis moves over to basketball after the College Football Playoff, calling a Big Ten matchup, Maryland at Ohio State, on Thursday, Jan. 11 (7 p.m., ESPN2), alongside Robbie Hummel.
  • The team of Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas and Maria Taylor reunites to work the Notre Dame-No. 20 UNC game as part of Saturday Showcase on January 13 (6 p.m., ESPN).
  • Other ranked teams playing on ESPN networks this week: No. 3 Virginia, No. 5 Wichita State, No. 14 Cincinnati, No. 15 Gonzaga, No. 17 Arizona, No. 21 Kentucky, No. 22 Auburn, No. 23 Florida State and No. 24 Tennessee.
Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Jan 10 7 p.m. No. 7 Duke at Pittsburgh
Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN2
  Notre Dame at Georgia Tech
Anish Shroff, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Mississippi State at Florida
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
SEC Network
  Virginia Tech at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Binghamton at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Albany ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Hartford ESPN3
  UMBC at Maine ESPN3
  Indiana Wesleyan at Taylor ESPN3
  Marist at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  Northern Iowa at Indiana State ESPN3
  Youngstown State at Oakland ESPN3
  Cleveland State at Detroit ESPN3
  Milwaukee at IUPUI ESPN3
  Harvard at Wofford ESPN3
  Furman at Chattanooga ESPN3
  Mercer at Western Carolina ESPN3
  8 p.m. Oklahoma State at Kansas State
Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks
ESPNEWS
  Lenoir-Rhyne at Wingate ESPN3
  New Orleans at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Southeastern Louisiana at Lamar ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Illinois State ESPN3
  Drake at Valparaiso ESPN3
  Missouri State at Evansville ESPN3
  Green Bay at UIC ESPN3
  9 p.m. Georgia at Missouri
Tom Hart, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  No. 16 TCU at Texas
Clay Matvick, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  LSU at Arkansas
Mike Morgan, Pat Bradley
SEC Network
  Louisville at No. 23 Florida State ACC Network Extra
Thu, Jan 11 6 p.m. Samford at The Citadel ESPN3
  7 p.m. Maryland at Ohio State
Rece Davis, Robbie Hummel
ESPN2
  Tulsa at Houston
Jason Benetti, Reid Gettys
ESPNU
  Saint Francis (Pa.) at Robert Morris ESPN3
  Marshall at Charlotte ESPN3
  NJIT at Stetson ESPN3
  Lipscomb at North Florida ESPN3
  South Carolina Upstate at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Kennesaw State at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Siena at Iona ESPN3
  Manhattan at Fairfield ESPN3
  Wright State at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  UNC Greensboro at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Denver at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Oral Roberts at South Dakota State ESPN3
  9 p.m. No. 19 Clemson at NC State
Mike Couzens, Cory Alexander
ESPN
  No. 5 Wichita State at East Carolina
Kevin Brown, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
  Stanford at Washington State
Steve Quis, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
  New Mexico State at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  Portland at No. 15 Gonzaga ESPN3
  Pepperdine at BYU ESPN3
  10 p.m. UC Davis at UC Riverside ESPN3
  Texas-Rio Grande Valley at CSU Bakersfield ESPN3
  11 p.m. Utah at UCLA
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
ESPN2
  Saint Mary’s at Santa Clara
Roxy Bernstein, Caron Butler
ESPNU
Fri, Jan 12 7 p.m. VCU at Dayton
John Brickley, Jason Capel, Joe Lunardi
ESPN2
  Radford at Gardner-Webb ESPN3
  Saint Peter’s at Canisius ESPN3
  Longwood at Liberty ESPN3
  Cleveland State at Oakland ESPN3
  Green Bay at IUPUI ESPN3
  Youngstown State at Detroit ESPN3
  8 p.m. Milwaukee at UIC ESPN3
Saturday Showcase presented by 5-Hour ENERGY (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS)
Sat, Jan 13 11 a.m. St. Bonaventure at Rhode Island
Will Flemming, Mark Plansky
ESPNU
  noon Kansas State at No. 12 Kansas
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
  No. 6 Purdue at Minnesota
Jason Benetti, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  Wake Forest at No. 7 Duke ACC Network Extra
  Albany at Maine ESPN3
  UMBC at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  1 p.m. No. 16 TCU at No. 9 Oklahoma
Lowell Galindo, Reid Gettys
ESPNU
  UConn at Tulane
Dave LaMont, Tim Welsh
ESPNEWS
  South Carolina at Georgia
Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  Dartmouth at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Chattanooga at The Citadel ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 2 West Virginia at No. 8 Texas Tech
Mark Neely, Robbie Hummel
ESPN
  Oregon at No. 17 Arizona
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
ESPN2
  Syracuse at No. 23 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Stony Brook at Vermont ESPN3
  Binghamton at Hartford ESPN3
  Miami (Ohio) at Buffalo ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Akron ESPN3
  3 p.m. No. 18 Miami (Fla.) at No. 19 Clemson
Mike Couzens, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
  Baylor at Iowa State
Chuckie Kempf, Lance Blanks
ESPNEWS
  St. Francis (Ind.) at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Oral Roberts at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Evansville at Drake ESPN3
  North Texas at Rice ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. No. 22 Auburn at Mississippi State
Richard Cross, Mo Williams
SEC Network
  Georgia State at Coastal Carolina ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 21 Kentucky at Vanderbilt
Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams
ESPN
  Virginia Tech at Louisville
Doug Sherman, Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
  South Carolina Upstate at Stetson ESPN3
  Carson-Newman at Wingate ESPN3
  Bradley at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  VMI at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  Samford at Mercer ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Ball State at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Toledo at Central Michigan ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  5 p.m. Texas at Oklahoma State
Brett Dolan, Byrndon Manzer
ESPNEWS
  6 p.m. No. 20 UNC at Notre Dame
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor
ESPN
  Missouri at Arkansas
Tom Hart, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Texas A&M at No. 24 Tennessee
Kevin Fitzgerald, Sean Harrington
SEC Network
  Lipscomb at Jacksonville ESPN3
  7 p.m. No. 14 Cincinnati at USF
Jay Alter, Mark Adams
ESPNEWS
  New Mexico at Fresno State ESPN3
  Hawai’i Pacific at Point Loma ESPN3
  Southern Miss at Middle Tennessee ESPN3
  Kennesaw State at North Florida ESPN3
  NJIT at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Cornell at Princeton ESPN3
  Incarnate Word at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Fairfield at Marist ESPN3
  Marshall at Old Dominion ESPN3
  Furman at Wofford ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. No. 5 Wichita State at Tulsa
Drew Fellios, Mark Wise
ESPNU
  UNC Greensboro at Western Carolina ESPN3
  8 p.m. Valparaiso at Northern Iowa
Mitch Holthus, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPN2
  Utah State at Nevada ESPN3
  Saint Mary’s at Pepperdine ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Alabama at LSU
Dave Neal, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  9 p.m. UC Davis at  Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
  UT Rio Grande Valley at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. No. 15 Gonzaga at San Francisco
Eric Rothman, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
  10 p.m. San Diego State at Boise State
Sam Farber, Richie Schueler
ESPN2
  New Mexico State at CSU Bakersfield ESPN3
  Pacific at Portland ESPN3
  BYU at Santa Clara ESPN3
  Loyola Marymount at San Diego ESPN3
Sun, Jan 14 1 p.m. Rider at Iona ESPN3
  2 p.m. Houston at East Carolina ESPN3
  Monmouth at Canisius ESPN3
  3 p.m. Indiana State at Missouri State ESPN3
  6 p.m. NC State at No. 3 Virginia
Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
  8 p.m. Utah at USC
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPNU
Mon, Jan 15 2:30 p.m. New Hampshire at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  4 p.m. Bethune-Cookman at Stetson ESPN3
  4 p.m. Youngstown State at Wright State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Hartford at UMBC ESPN3
  7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank: A Sonic Blockbuster
No. 7 Duke at No. 18 Miami
Sean McDonough, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams
ESPN
  Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank

No. 23 Florida State at Boston College
Taylor Zarzour, Dino Gaudio

ESPNU
  Albany at Binghamton ESPN3
  Maine at Vermont ESPN3
  Charleston Southern at UNC Asheville ESPN3
  Liberty at Radford ESPN3
  VMI at Western Carolina ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Cleveland State at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  8 p.m. Milwaukee at Green Bay ESPN3
  Oakland at UIC ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Arkansas Tech at Harding ESPN3
  9 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank: A Sonic Blockbuster

No. 12 Kansas at No. 2 West Virginia
Bob Wischusen, Jay Bilas, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank Oklahoma State at Baylor
Mark Neely, Chris Spatola
ESPNU
Tue, Jan 16 7 p.m. Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

Louisville at Notre Dame
Rece Davis, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

Wisconsin at No. 6 Purdue
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile Georgia at LSU
Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli
ESPNU
  Vanderbilt at Mississippi State
Dave Neal, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network
  No. 19 Clemson at No. 20 UNC ACC Network Extra
  Grace College at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Detroit at IUPUI ESPN3
  Akron at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Toledo at Ohio ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Ball State ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Kent State ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Northern Illinois at Buffalo ESPN3
  8 p.m. North Dakota at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Drake at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  9 p.m. Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

No. 21 Kentucky at South Carolina
Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Laura Rutledge

ESPN
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

No. 9 Oklahoma at Kansas State
Matt Schick, Jason Capel

ESPNU
  Ole Miss at Texas A&M
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  Pittsburgh at Syracuse ACC Network Extra

 


Women’s College Basketball: New Thursday Night Showcase Tips off with a Top-5 Matchup, No. 2 Notre Dame at No. 3 Louisville on ESPN
contact: [email protected]
ESPN’s new prime-time window for women’s college basketball makes its debut this week with a top-5 matchup, as No. 2 Notre Dame visits No. 3 Louisville in the first Thursday Night Showcase game (7 p.m. ET, ESPN). The lead crew of Adam Amin, Rebecca Lobo and Kara Lawson will be on the call. Thursday’s slate also includes a top-20 matchup with No. 6 Tennessee at No. 17 Texas A&M (7 p.m., SEC Network).The 2018 Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame finalists will also be announced on Thursday in-studio.

The first Big Monday matchup of the season has No. 1 UConn traveling to No. 7 Texas on January 15, at 7 p.m. on ESPN.

A total of 13 ranked teams will appear across ESPN networks this week, which includes the aforementioned teams, as well as No. 4 Mississippi State, No. 6 Tennessee, No. 9 South Carolina, No. 12 Missouri, No. 13 Florida State, No. 15 West Virginia, No. Duke, No. 17 Texas A&M and No. 25 Green Bay.

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Jan 10 11 a.m. Maine at UMBC ESPN3
  6 p.m. Lenoir-Rhyne at Wingate ESPN3
  7 p.m. Georgia Tech at NC State ACC Network Extra
  South Florida at Temple ESPN3
  Albany at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Hartford at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Binghamton ESPN3
  Northern Illinois at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Ohio at Toledo ESPN3
  Ball State at Akron ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Central Michigan ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Kent State ESPN3
  Miami at Buffalo ESPN3
  8 p.m. Cincinnati at Houston ESPN3
  No. 15 West Virginia at Kansas ESPN3
Thu, Jan 11 10 a.m. Marist at Quinnipiac
Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty
ESPNU
  noon Cleveland State at Milwaukee ESPN3
  7 p.m. Thursday Night Showcase

No. 2 Notre Dame at No. 3 Louisville
Adam Amin, Rebecca Lobo/Kara Lawson

ESPN
  No. 6 Tennessee at No. 17 Texas A&M
Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen
SEC Network
  Miami at No. 13 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Virginia at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Clemson at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Pittsburgh at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  No. 16 Duke at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Kentucky at Florida SEC Network +
  Arkansas at Georgia SEC Network +
  Manhattan at Canisius ESPN3
  Detroit at IUPUI ESPN3
  Furman at Western Carolina ESPN3
  8 p.m. No. 12 Missouri at Vanderbilt SEC Network +
  LSU at Alabama SEC Network +
  Grand Canyon at New Mexico State ESPN3
  Youngstown State at No. 25 Green Bay ESPN3
  Oakland at UIC ESPN3
  9 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 4 Mississippi State
Paul Sunderland, Debbie Antonelli
SEC Network
Fri, Jan 12 7 p.m. Chattanooga at East Tennessee State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Missouri State at Illinois State ESPN3
  Southern Illinois at Bradley ESPN3
  Indiana State at Drake ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Valparaiso ESPN3
  Evansville at Northern Iowa ESPN3
Sat, Jan 13 1 p.m. UMass Lowell at UMBC ESPN3
  Lipscomb at Jacksonville ESPN3
  South Carolina Upstate at Stetson ESPN3
  St. Francis (Ind.) at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Saint Peter’s at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  Monmouth at Iona ESPN3
  Wright State at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. Georgia State at Coastal Carolina ESPN3
  2 p.m. Kansas at No. 7 Texas
Alex Loeb, Fran Harris
Longhorn Network
  Maine at Albany ESPN3
  Vermont at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Kennesaw State at North Florida ESPN3
  Carson-Newman at Wingate ESPN3
  Siena at Canisius ESPN3
  Cleveland State at No. 25 Green Bay ESPN3
  Ohio at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Northern Illinois at Toledo ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Buffalo at Ball State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Connecticut at Houston ESPN3
  Oakland at IUPUI ESPN3
  Youngstown State at Milwaukee ESPN3
  Mercer at Samford ESPN3
  4 p.m. Hartford at Binghamton ESPN3
  NJIT at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  CSU Bakersfield at New Mexico State ESPN3
  Fairfield at Marist ESPN3
  Detroit at UIC ESPN3
  Furman at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Incarnate Word at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  5 p.m. Hawaii Pacific at Point Loma ESPN3
  Wofford at Western Carolina ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Akron ESPN3
Sun, Jan 14 noon UCF at USF
Cara Capuano, Christy Thomaskutty
ESPNU
  12:30 p.m. North Carolina at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  1 p.m. No. 6 Tennessee at No. 9 South Carolina
Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Steffi Sorensen
ESPN2
  LSU at Florida
Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings
SEC Network
  Boston College at No. 2 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  2 p.m. Saint Louis at Dayton
Jenn Hildreth, Angel Gray
ESPNU
  Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Miami at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Syracuse at NC State ACC Network Extra
  2:30 p.m. Virginia Tech at No. 13 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  3 p.m. Georgia at No. 17 Texas A&M
Eric Frede, Carol Ross
SEC Network
  Virginia at No. 16 Duke
Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors
ESPN2
  Missouri State at Bradley ESPN3
  Southern Illinois at Illinois State ESPN3
  Evansville at Drake ESPN3
  Indiana State at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  4 p.m. Alabama at No. 4 Mississippi State
Tiffany Greene, LaChina Robinson
ESPNU
  5 p.m. Arkansas at Auburn
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
SEC Network
Mon, Jan 15 1 p.m. UMBC at Hartford ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Vermont at Maine ESPN3
  Kennesaw State at Jacksonville ESPN3
  NJIT at Stetson ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. Youngstown State at Wright State ESPN3
  2 p.m. Binghamton at Albany ESPN3
  Milwaukee at UIC ESPN3
  5 p.m. Cleveland State at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  6 p.m. Rider at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Arkansas Tech at Harding ESPN3
  7 p.m. Big Monday Presented by Jos. A. Bank

No. 1 UConn at No. 7 Texas
Adam Amin, Rebecca Lobo/Kara Lawson

ESPN2
  Kentucky at Vanderbilt
Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross
SEC Network
  South Carolina Upstate at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Lipscomb at North Florida ESPN3
  No. 25 Green Bay at IUPUI ESPN3
Tue, Jan 16 7 p.m. Houston at Temple ESPN3
  Radford at Longwood ESPN3

 


TENNIS & MORE

Australian Open Starts Sunday Night; First Ball to Last Ball; All Matches on ESPN App
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
Tennis’ first Major of the year, the Australian Open in Melbourne, starts Monday Down Under – Sunday night at 7 p.m. ET on ESPN2 and the ESPN App. ESPN has first-ball-to-last-ball coverage, highlighted by daily prime-time and overnight marathons. A press release will be issued later today with more details.

Highlights:

  • ESPN2 will present daily, marathon prime-time and overnight telecasts from Melbourne (at 7 p.m. the first night, thereafter generally at 9 p.m.) through the women’s semifinals; later action airs on ESPN.
  • More than 40 additional hours will be aired on ESPN2 during the afternoon recapping the action from the overnight telecasts, generally at 2 p.m.
  • ESPN3 streaming on the ESPN App will offer 1,400 hours starting each day with the first match of each court at 7 p.m. (the first 13 days of play). It will also present live the men’s, women’s and mixed doubles championships and the finals of the boys and girls divisions and of the legends and wheelchair competitions.
  • Action will culminate with the Women’s and Men’s Championships on January 27 and 28, respectively, both at 3:30 a.m.

The Florida Cup and Carabao Cup on ESPN
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN will debut its coverage of the Carabao Cup and the Florida Cup this week featuring key European and South American clubs such as England’s Manchester City, Chelsea, Arsenal; Scottish Premier League’s Rangers FC, as well as Fluminense (Brazil) and Atletico Nacional de Medellin (Colombia). Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Tue, Jan 9 2:30 p.m. Manchester City vs. Bristol City (Carabao Cup – Semifinal I, Leg 1) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes
Wed, Jan 10 2:55 p.m. Chelsea vs. Arsenal (Carabao Cup – Semifinal II, Leg 1) ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
  6:55 p.m. Corinthians vs. PSV (Florida Cup) ESPN Deportes+
Thu, Jan 11 6:55 p.m. Atletico Mineiro vs. Rangers FC (Florida Cup) ESPN Deportes
Fri, Jan 12 2:40 p.m. Sheffield United vs. Sheffield Wednesday (English Football League) ESPN3
  6:55 p.m. PSV vs. Fluminense (Florida Cup) ESPN Deportes
Sat, Jan 13 7:25 a.m. Cardiff City vs. Sunderland (EFL) ESPN3
  9:55 a.m. Middlesbrough vs. Fulham (EFL) ESPN3
  12:25 p.m. Nottingham Forest vs. Aston Villa (EFL) ESPN3
  12:55 p.m. Rangers FC vs. Corinthians (Florida Cup) ESPN Deportes
  3:00 p.m. Barcelona Sporting Club vs. Legia Warsaw (Florida Cup) ESPN Deportes
  7:30 p.m. Club Leon vs. Diablos Rojos del Toluca (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
  9:55 p.m. Aguilas del America vs. Tuzos del Pachuca (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
Sun, Jan 14 12:55 p.m. Atletico Nacional de Medellin vs. Atletico Mineiro (Florida Cup) ESPN Deportes
Mon, Jan 15 3:55 p.m. Fluminense vs. Barcelona Sporting Club (Florida Cup) ESPN Deportes


Jalen & Jacoby
Returns to ESPN2 This Wednesday
contact: [email protected]
Beginning January 10, Jalen & Jacoby, hosted by ESPN NBA analyst Jalen Rose and longtime ESPN television producer and commentator David Jacoby, will move to the 2 p.m. ET slot on ESPN2. Their popular Jalen & Jacoby podcast also returned this week and will continue weekdays with exclusive content. Known for their unique chemistry and original analysis, the guys will continue to breakdown the latest news in sports and pop culture with humor, intelligence and perspective that only a former NBA star and veteran ESPN television producer can provide. 


World of X Games: BACK TO LIFE featuring Torin-Yater Wallace
contact: [email protected]
On Sunday, January 13, World of X Games on ABC will air BACK TO LIFE featuring Torin Yater-Wallace at 2:30 p.m. ET. Torin Yater-Wallace sets out to become the world’s greatest competitive freeskier but is thrown off course by his father’s federal imprisonment, his mother’s cancer diagnosis and his own deadly liver infection. Will these struggles prevent him from becoming the greatest skier in the world? The inspiring true story airs just weeks before X Games Aspen and the 2018 Winter Olympics.