Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek- November 28, 2017

Posted by

on

ESPN’s Eleventh Annual V Week for Cancer Research Begins Today

COLLEGE SPORTS

NFL/NBA/MLB

OTHER SPORTS

OTHER NEWS & SHOWS

ESPN’s Eleventh Annual V Week for Cancer Research Begins Today
In its 11th consecutive year, ESPN’s V Week for Cancer Research will begin on Tuesday, Nov. 28, across all domestic ESPN platforms, with additional programming and highlights continuing through December 8. The initiative will drive awareness and donations to the V Foundation for Cancer Research. All proceeds raised will go directly to cancer research and related programs.

On Wednesday, Nov. 29, at 7 p.m. ET a 15-minute roadblock presentation of former NC State coach-turned ESPN commentator Jim Valvano’s 1993 legendary ESPYS speech will air. It will be offered simultaneously on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN Classic, ESPN3, ESPN Deportes, SEC Network, Longhorn Network and  ESPN Radio. The roadblock will be streaming live on all networks listed and fans can also access it on demand via ESPN3 replay. A captioned version will also be available on the ABC SuperSign in Times Square, HearstLive, New York City Disney Store and within Disney Resorts.

Vignettes and special PSAs will air throughout V Week during live events. New this year to V Week, ESPN and Twitch have teamed up to host a 24-hour live streaming marathon on Twitch (twitch.tv/espnesports) called “Don’t Ever Give Up Day” where various esports and gaming personalities, ESPN talent and high-profile Twitch influencers have an opportunity to share how cancer has affected them.

COLLEGE SPORTS

College Football:

  • Eight Conference Championship Games
  • College GameDay Live from ACC Championship — Miami vs. Clemson on ABC’s Saturday Night Football
  • Sunday: Exclusive Unveiling of College Football Playoff Final Rankings, including New Year’s Six Bowl Matchups

contact: [email protected]
ESPN will carry eight college football conference championship games, the most in the industry, to conclude coverage of more than 800 regular season games. Games begin Friday, Dec. 1, with the Pac-12, and continues Saturday, Dec. 2, with seven games, concluding with the Dr Pepper ACC Championship on ABC’s Saturday Night Football. The college football drama continues Sunday, Dec. 3, as ESPN will exclusively unveil the College Football Playoff, the New Year’s Six and the complete bowl schedule.

ABC’s Saturday Night Football will conclude its season with the Dr Pepper ACC Championship game between Miami and Clemson (8 p.m. ET). This is the Hurricanes’ first appearance in the game which began in 2005, while it is the Tigers’ fifth and third consecutive. Clemson will be attempting to join Florida State as the only team to win the game three consecutive years.  Increasing the magnitude, a win by either school will likely make that team a College Football Playoff qualifier. Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit and Maria Taylor will be at Bank of America Stadium in Charlotte, N.C. College GameDay Built by The Home Depot will broadcast from the city on Saturday morning (9 a.m. – noon).

Complete conference championship schedule can be found here, while more details on College GameDay and Sunday’s College Football Playoff rankings will be released this week.


Big Ten/ACC Challenge Continues With Two Top-15 Matchups
contact: [email protected]
After a weekend of holiday hoops, the college basketball action continues on ESPN with the Big Ten/ACC Challenge, matching all 14 Big Ten teams against all but one ACC member. This year’s slate includes eight ranked teams and two top-15 matchups – No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 3 Michigan State and No. 10 Miami at No. 12 Minnesota. The games will be played tonight through Thursday, Nov. 30. Three matchups – Michigan at No. 13 UNC (Nov. 29), No. 1 Duke at Indiana (Nov. 29), and No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 3 Michigan State (Nov. 30) – will have additional Above the Rim coverage, available on ESPN3 and the ESPN app.

Additional Schedule Highlights:

  • A total of 19 ranked teams will play across ESPN networks – No. 1 Duke, No. 2 Kansas, No. 3 Michigan State, No. 4 Villanova, No. 5 Notre Dame, No. 6 Florida, No. 7 Kentucky, No. 8 Wichita State, No. 9 Texas A&M, No. 10 Miami, No.12 Minnesota, No. 13 UNC, No. 14 USC, No. 15 Gonzaga, No. 16 Baylor, No. 17 Louisville, No. 18 Virginia, No. 24 Alabama and No. 25 Creighton.
  • Hoophall Miami Invitational includes two matchups on Saturday, Dec. 2: No. 2 Kansas vs. Syracuse (5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN), followed by Princeton vs. No. 10 Miami (8 p.m., ESPNU). Both matchups will be called by Rich Hollenberg, with analyst duties split between Dick Vitale and Sean Harrington
  • ESPN analyst Tom Crean will work his first game alongside Dave Pasch for Northwestern-Georgia Tech on Tuesday, Nov. 28, as part of the Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Men’s College Basketball Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Tue, Nov 28 7 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Northwestern at Georgia Tech
Dave Pasch, Tom Crean

ESPN2
  High Point at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  LIU Brooklyn at NJIT ESPN3
  Goshen at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Oakland City at Ball State ESPN3
  Chattanooga at Akron ESPN3
  Iona at Ohio ESPN3
  Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Northwestern at Georgia Tech

ESPN3
  Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Florida State at Rutgers
Will Flemming, Robbie Hummel

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. Schreiner at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

No. 17 Louisville at Purdue
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Jeff Goodamn

ESPN
  Radford at Vanderbilt
Matt Stewart, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  South Dakota State at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  Savannah State at No. 8 Wichita State ESPN3
  UT Rio Grande Valley at SMU ESPN3
  UT San Antonio at Tulsa ESPN3
  Loyola – New Orleans at Southeastern Louisiana ESPN3
  Colorado State at Missouri State ESPN3
  Utah State at Valparaiso ESPN3
  IUPUI at Western Illinois ESPN3
  Toledo at No. 2 Kansas ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. North Dakota State at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  9 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Iowa at Virginia Tech
Mike Couzens, Deb Antonelli

ESPN2
  Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Illinois at Wake Forest
John Brickley, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
Wed, Nov 29 7 p.m. Mercer at Tennessee SEC Network +
  Columbia at UConn ESPN3
  Colgate at Albany ESPN3
  Boston University at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Sacred Heart at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  Shawnee State at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at North Florida ESPN3
  Webber International at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Air Force at Indiana State ESPN3
  UIC at Troy ESPN3
  San Jose State at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Midway at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Winthrop at Furman ESPN3
  Arkansas State at Cleveland State ESPN3
  Robert Morris at Youngstown State ESPN3
  Berea College at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  UMass at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Clemson at Ohio State
Jason Benetti, Dan Dakich

ESPN2
  Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Penn State at NC State
Anish Shroff, Deb Antonelli

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Michigan at No. 13 UNC
Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams

Note: Above the Rim Coverage available on ESPN3

ESPN
  8 p.m. Florida A&M at Texas
Lowell Galindo, Reid Gettys
Longhorn Network
  UT Martin at LSU SEC Network +
  Louisiana Tech at No. 24 Alabama SEC Network +
  Bryant at Yale ESPN3
  Rice at UT Arlington ESPN3
  SIU-Edwardsville at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  UNLV at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Newberry at Wingate ESPN3
  Oral Roberts at Kansas State ESPN3
  Alcorn State at Tulane ESPN3
  9 p.m. Incarnate Word at No. 15 Gonzaga ESPN3
  9:15 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

No. 10 Miami at No. 12 Minnesota
Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN2
  Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Boston College at Nebraska
Chuckie Kempf, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

No. 1 Duke at Indiana
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor

Note: Above the Rim Coverage available on ESPN3

ESPN
  Milwaukee at Northern Illinois ESPN3
Thu, Nov 30 7 p.m. V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge

No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 3 Michigan State
Karl Ravech, Jay Bilas, Seth Greenberg

Note: Above the Rim Coverage available on ESPN3

ESPN
  North Dakota State at Mississippi State
Matt Stewart, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network
  Campbell at Stetson ESPN3
  Texas Southern at Oakland ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Bethune-Cookman at Jacksonville ESPN3
  St. Thomas at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. UT Rio Grande Valley at No. 9 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  UNC-Wilmington at East Carolina ESPN3
  9 p.m. V Week: Missouri at UCF
Kevin Brown, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  Under Armour Reunion presented by Kohl’s

South Carolina at Temple
Doug Sherman, Brooke Weisbrod, Paul Carcaterra

ESPNU
Fri, Dec 1 7 p.m. Edward Waters at Stetson ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Grambling at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  8 p.m. V Week: No. 13 UNC at Davidson
Roy Philpott, Jason Capel
ESPN2
  10 p.m. V Week: No. 25 Creighton at No. 15 Gonzaga
Eric Rothman, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
Sat, Dec 2 Noon South Carolina State at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Lehigh at No. 18 Virginia ACC Network Extra
  1 p.m. Bryant at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Fairleigh Dickinson at Iona ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 8 Wichita State at No. 16 Baylor
Roy Bernstein, Reid Gettys, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU
  Virginia Tech at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  UMass at South Carolina SEC Network +
  Fairleigh Dickinson at Iona ESPN3
  Colgate at Binghamton ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. V Week: Harvard at No. 7 Kentucky
Jon Sciambi, Jay Bilas
ESPN
  V Week: South Dakota at No. 1 Duke

Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander

ESPN2
  4 p.m. Richmond at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Dartmouth at Canisius ESPN3
  Monmouth at UConn ESPN3
  King at Limestone ESPN3
  Mars Hill at Wingate ESPN3
  Tulsa at Illinois State ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  5 p.m. Mercer at Memphis ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. V Week: Hoophall Miami Invitational

No. 2 Kansas vs. Syracuse
Rich Hollenberg, Dick Vitale

ESPN
  V Week: No. 4 Villanova at St. Joseph’s
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Boston College at Hartford ESPN3
  Columbia at Albany ESPN3
  St. Francis (Pa.) at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Trinity Baptist at North Florida ESPN3
  Middle Tennessee at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  8 p.m. Hoophall Miami Invitational

Princeton vs. No. 10 Miami
Rich Hollenberg, Sean Harrington

ESPNU
  North Texas at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Miami (Ohio) at Western Illinois ESPN3
  9 p.m. UC Riverside at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  10 p.m. No. 14 USC at SMU
Ted Emrich, Mark Adams
ESPNU
  Northern Arizona at CSU Bakersfield ESPN3
Sun, Dec 3 2 p.m. V Week: Tulane at No. 13 UNC
Mike Couzens, Jason Capel
ESPN2
  St. Francis – Brooklyn at Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  UMass Lowell at NJIT ESPN3
  Tulane at North Carolina ESPN3
  UCF at No. 24 Alabama
Dave Neal, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. Kansas State at Vanderbilt SEC Network +
  3 p.m. George Mason at Auburn SEC Network +
  UNC Asheville at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  4 p.m. V Week: Seton Hall at No. 17 Louisville
Mike Crispino, Seth Greenberg
ESPN2
  6 p.m. Tennessee at Georgia Tech
Mike Morgan, Daymeon Fishback
ESPNU
  8 p.m. Dayton at Mississippi State
Courtney Lyle, TBD
SEC Network
Mon, Dec 4 7 p.m. V Week: Wisconsin at Penn State
Jason Benetti, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
  Campbell at East Carolina ESPN3
  Liberty at Georgia State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Missouri State at North Dakota State ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Belmont at Lipscomb ESPN3
  9 p.m. V Week: Florida State at No. 6 Florida
Tom Hart, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Northern Illinois at Iowa State
Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks
ESPNU

Women’s Jimmy V Classic featuring No. 1 UConn and No. 3 Notre Dame Highlights Women’s College Basketball Schedule
contact: [email protected]
The Women’s Jimmy V Classic presented by Corona highlights the women’s college basketball schedule on ESPN. No. 1 UConn will face No. 3 Notre Dame at the XL Center in Hartford, Conn., on Sunday, Dec. 3 (4 p.m. ET, ESPN) with Eric Frede and Rebecca Lobo to  call all the action.

Additional Schedule Highlights:

  • A total of 13 ranked teams will play across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, Longhorn Network, ESPN3, SEC Network + and ACC Network Extra: No. 1 UConn, No. 2 Texas, No. 3 Notre Dame, No. 5 South Carolina, No. 6 Mississippi State, No. 8 Ohio State, No. 11 West Virginia, No. 12 Tennessee, No. 14 Duke, No. 15 Maryland, No. 18 Texas A&M , No. 19 Missouri and No. 20 Kentucky
  • 2 Texas faces Louisiana Tech on Thursday, Nov. 30 (8 p.m., LHN), and then takes on SEC opponent Georgia on Sunday(4 p.m., SEC Network)
  • Pam Ward and Gail Goestenkors call a top-15 matchup between No. 8 Ohio State and No. 14 Duke on Thursday, Nov. 30 (7 p.m., ESPN2)
  • Reigning national champions South Carolina face No. 14 Duke, Furman and Western Carolina this week
Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Tue, Nov 28 10:30 a.m. Winthrop at Akron ESPN3
  6 p.m. Central Baptist at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  7 p.m. Jacksonville at Florida SEC Network +
  Missouri S&T at Indiana State ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Eastern Illinois at Cleveland State ESPN3
  Dayton at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  8 p.m. Prairie View A&M at No. 18 Texas A&M SEC Network +
Wed, Nov 29 3:30 p.m. Minnesota at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  5 p.m. Colby-Sawyer at New Hampshire ESPN3
  6 p.m. Providence at Yale ESPN3
  Newberry at Wingate ESPN3
  7 p.m. Wisconsin at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  No. 15 Maryland at Virginia ACC Network Extra
  Louisiana-Monroe at Auburn SEC Network +
  American at UMBC ESPN3
  Northern Kentucky at Stetson ESPN3
  LIU Brooklyn at NJIT ESPN3
  Goshen at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Butler at Ball State ESPN3
  Bradley at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Oakland at Canisius ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Texas Southern at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Middle Tennessee at Ole Miss

Cara Capuano, Christy Thomaskutty

SEC Network
  Abilene Christian at Arkansas SEC Network +
  Rice at No. 18 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  Middle Tennessee at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  UMKC at Kansas ESPN3
  Missouri State at Wichita State ESPN3
  Chicago State at Western Illinois ESPN3
Thu, Nov 30 5 p.m. Bob Jones at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  7 p.m. No. 8 Ohio State at No. 14 Duke

Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors

ESPN2
  Northwestern at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Purdue at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Michigan State at Miami ACC Network Extra
  Furman at Georgia SEC Network +
  Central Arkansas at No. 12 Tennessee SEC Network +
  Western Carolina at No. 5 South Carolina SEC Network +
  St. John’s at Albany ESPN3
  Bethune-Cookman at North Florida ESPN3
  Georgia State at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Maine at Toledo ESPN3
  Detroit Mercy at Kent State ESPN3
  Olivet Nazarene at Western Michigan ESPN3
  UNC Asheville at Wofford ESPN3
  UCF at Samford ESPN3
  8 p.m. Louisiana Tech at No. 2 Texas

Alex Loeb, Nell Fortner

Longhorn Network
  Iowa State at Drake ESPN3
  SIU-Edwardsville at Illinois State ESPN3
  Indiana State at UIC ESPN3
  9 p.m. Kansas State at No. 19 Missouri

Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross

SEC Network
Fri, Dec 1 11 a.m. Webber International at Stetson ESPN3
  Noon UAB at Appalachian State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Hartford at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. Northeastern at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Jacksonville at Troy ESPN3
  8 p.m. Houston at UT Arlington ESPN3
Sat, Dec 2 Noon Yale at Binghamton ESPN3
  12:05 p.m. King at Limestone ESPN3
  2 p.m. Charleston Southern at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Middle Georgia State at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Mars Hill at Wingate ESPN3
  South Dakota at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  3 p.m. New Orleans at No. 19 Missouri SEC Network +
  4 p.m. Iowa State at Vanderbilt SEC Network
  Arkansas State at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  5 p.m. Morehead State at Lipscomb ESPN3
  6 p.m. UNC Greensboro at Virginia ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. Dartmouth at Marist ESPN3
Sun, Dec 3 Noon No. 14 Duke at No. 5 South Carolina SEC Network
  1 p.m. Middle Tennessee State at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  St. John’s at Miami ACC Network Extra
  Fairfield at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Columbia at UMBC ESPN3
  Bucknell at Iona ESPN3
  2 p.m. Oklahoma State at No. 6 Mississippi State SEC Network
  Radford at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Tulane at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Stony Brook at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Alabama State at No. 12 Tennessee SEC Network +
  Tennessee Tech at No. 20 Kentucky SEC Network +
  Bucknell at Iona ESPN3
  Boston University at Vermont ESPN3
  Niagara at Hartford ESPN3
  Furman at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  Allen University at Georgia State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Arkansas at Kansas ESPN3
  4 p.m. Jimmy V Women’s Classic presented by Corona: No. 3 Notre Dame at No. 1 UConn

Eric Frede, Rebecca Lobo

ESPN
  No. 2 Texas at Georgia

Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross

SEC Network
  5:30 p.m. Appalachian State at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  8 p.m. No. 11 West Virginia at No. 18 Texas A&M

Cara Capuano, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPNU
Mon, Dec 4 11:30 a.m. Limestone at Wingate ESPN3
  5 p.m. East Carolina at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Belmont at Lipscomb ESPN3

NFL/NBA/MLB

First-Place Steelers Face Bengals in AFC North Battle on ESPN’s Monday Night Football
contacts: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
Ben Roethlisberger and the Pittsburgh Steelers travel to Cincinnati to face AFC North divisional rivals in Andy Dalton and the Bengals on ESPN’s Monday Night Football (December 4 at 8:15 p.m. ET). MNF play-by-play announcer Sean McDonough will call the action from Paul Brown Stadium with analyst Jon Gruden and sideline reporter Lisa Salters.

MNF will also be streamed live on the ESPN App. Additionally, ESPN Deportes will televise Steelers-Bengals in Spanish with commentators Alvaro Martin, Raul Allegre and John Sutcliffe.

Leading into the divisional matchup, Suzy Kolber will host Monday Night Countdown (6 p.m.) with NFL analysts Matt Hasselbeck, Randy Moss, Charles Woodson and Steve Young. Insiders Chris Mortensen, Louis Riddick and Adam Schefter, senior fantasy sports analyst Matthew Berry and the MNF commentator team will contribute to the show, too. Countdown will also include features from Michelle Beisner-Buck and Chris Berman.

ESPN NFL shows leading into the week 13 NFL games:

Date Time (ET) Show Network
Sun, Dec 3 4 and 6:30 a.m. NFL Matchup ESPN
  10 a.m. Sunday NFL Countdown ESPN
  10 a.m. Fantasy Football Now ESPN2
Mon, Dec 4 1:30 p.m. NFL PrimeTime ESPN
  2:30 p.m. The Fantasy Show ESPN
3 p.m. NFL Live ESPN
6 p.m. Monday Night Countdown ESPN

Kevin Durant’s Manager, Business Partner Rich Kleiman Joins ‘The Jump’ Tuesday;
Nuggets-Jazz on ESPN Tuesday
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
Tonight, November 28, the Denver Nuggets and Nikola Jokic will visit the Utah Jazz and Ricky Rubio at 10 p.m. ET on ESPN. Marc Kestecher and analyst Doris Burke will provide commentary.

ESPNU will televise an NBA G-League game on Thursday, Nov. 30, with the Northern Arizona Suns and Askia Booker visiting the Greensboro Swarm and Marcus Paige at 7 p.m. The broadcast duo will be Scott Pryzwansky and analyst Matt Carroll.

The Jump— ESPN’s daily NBA studio show hosted by Rachel Nichols— airs weekdays at 3 p.m. with ESPN insiders/analysts. Rich Kleiman, Roc Nation Sports’ agent and Kevin Durant’s manager and business partner, will join Nichols and the crew as a guest analyst today, Nov. 28.

Date Time (ET) Telecast/Commentators Network (s)
Tue, Nov 28 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Byron Scott, Zach Lowe, Rich Kleiman

ESPN
  10 p.m. NBA Tuesday presented by State Farm: Denver Nuggets at Utah Jazz Marc Kestecher, Doris Burke ESPN
Wed, Nov 29 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Zach Lowe

ESPN
Thu, Nov 30 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Paul Pierce

ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA G-League: Northern Arizona Suns at Greensboro Swarm

Scott Pryzwansky, Matt Carroll

ESPNU
Fri, Dec 1 3 p.m. The Jump

Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Amin Elhassan

ESPN

MLB on ESPN.com Highlights Shohei Ohtani
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN.com will have pieces by MLB writers and insiders focused on offseason topics including top storylines, available trades, free agency and more.

Tuesday

  • Reporter Jesse Rogers discusses why the Chicago Cubs should not trade from their major league roster.

Wednesday

  • Writer David Schoenfield analyses why the Seattle Mariners make more trades than any other team, and whether or not it actually helps them.
  • Senior writer Andrew Marchand writes how the New York Yankees would use Shohei Ohtani.

Thursday

  • Writer Jerry Crasnick explains what the rising home run rate means for free-agent slugger value.

Friday

  • Insider Keith Law explains why everyone is going crazy for Shohei Ohtani.

OTHER SPORTS

Soccer: MLS Western Conference Final on ESPN and ESPN Deportes, and more
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN and ESPN Deportes will conclude its coverage of the 2017 MLS Conference Championships on Thursday, Nov. 30, at CenturyLink Field in Seattle with the second leg of the home-and-away Western Conference Finals – Seattle Sounders vs. Houston Dynamo – at 8 p.m. ET. Led by Uruguayan international Nicolás Lodeiro and U.S. Men’s National Team star midfielder Clint Dempsey, the Sounders won the first leg 2-0 in Houston and are poised to return to play in the MLS Cup for the second straight year.

Play-by-play commentator Adrian Healey, analyst Taylor Twellman and sideline reporter Julie Stewart-Binks will provide English-language commentary for the match, which will stream live on the ESPN App. Richard Mendez and Robert Sierra will provide Spanish-language commentary on ESPN Deportes.

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Thu, Nov 30 10:30 p.m. Seattle Sounders FC vs. Houston Dynamo (2017 MLS Cup Playoffs – Western Conference Championship Leg 2) ESPN, ESPN Deportes
Fri, Dec 1 2:40 p.m. Leeds United vs. Aston Villa (EFL) ESPN3
Sat, Dec 2 9:55 a.m. Millwall vs. Sheffield United (EFL) ESPN3
  12:25 p.m. Bristol City vs. Middlesbrough (EFL) ESPN3
Mon, Dec 4 2:40 p.m. Birmingham City vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers (EFL) ESPN3

ESPN’s Coverage of the World Cup Draw Friday, Dec. 1
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN will provide comprehensive news and information coverage of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Draw across its media platforms on Friday, Dec. 1, highlighted by a special, one-hour ESPN FC on ESPN2 at 12 p.m. ET.

  • ESPN FC: Dan Thomas, Alejandro Moreno, Craig Burley, Stewart Robson and Gabriele Marcotti will host live from ESPN studio in Bristol, Conn., with contributions from Ian Darke (London), Taylor Twellman (Seattle), Herculez Gomez (Los Angeles), and the show’s Europe-based correspondents Raf Honigstein, Julien Laurens and Sid Lowe. The one-hour program will react to the Draw, discuss the groupings and key matchups, immediately following the conclusion of the live Draw from Moscow.
  • ESPN Deportes will provide comprehensive news and information starting at 9 a.m. with ESPN Rusia, a three-hour special produced from ESPN’s Miami studios and hosted by Jorge Ramos, Rafa Ramos, Carolina de la Salas, Ricardo Mayorga, José del Valle and with contributions from 1978 World Cup champion Mario Kempes. Immediately following the Draw, the network will air a special two-hour edition of SportsCenter (noon – 2pm) and Fútbol Picante (3 p.m.) with soccer experts José Ramón Fernandez, David Faitelson, along with former players Ricardo Peláez (member of the Mexican National team at the 1998 FIFA World Cup), Jared Borgetti (Mexican National team at Korea-Japan 2002 and Germany 2006) and Roberto Gómez Junco.
  • espnfc.com, the leading global platform for soccer news and information, will cover the draw with a team of reporters in Moscow– Nick Ames (England), Joao Castello Branco, Gustavo Hofman, Gregory Telingater (Brazil), Alejandro de la Rosa (Mexico) Pablo Ferreira (Argentina) and Tito Puccetti (Colombia).

Details of ESPN’s World Cup Draw coverage will be released later in the week.


OTHER NEWS & SHOWS

30 for 30 Podcasts: “The Lights of Wrigleyville” Debuts Today
contact: [email protected]
The next 30 for 30 Podcasts episode, “The Lights of Wrigleyville,” debuts today, November 28, in the 30 for 30 Podcasts series podcast feed, on the website, and wherever podcasts are available.

When the Tribune Company bought the Chicago Cubs in 1981, its executives saw nighttime baseball as a way to turn around the club’s fortunes. Yet scores of Wrigleyville residents were ready to fight against it. “The Lights of Wrigleyville” is the story of the decades-long wait to bring lights to Wrigley Field, and a battle pitting a giant media conglomerate against a scrappy neighborhood— a neighborhood that both loved baseball and feared the disorder nighttime games could bring. Interviews include: former Cub Rick Sutcliffe; Beth Murphy, owner of Murphy’s Bleachers bar; Mike Quigley, and U.S. Representative for Illinois’s 5th District.

“The Lights of Wrigleyville,” as well as other episodes in the series, are available at 30for30podcasts.com. More information including other episode summaries can be found here: http://es.pn/2gZVZOz


Encore Presentation of Chris Berman: He Did Go All The Way Special to Air Sunday Night
contact: [email protected]
On December 12, Chris Berman will be inducted in the Sports Broadcasting Hall of Fame. In advance of that honor, a special encore presentation of Chris Berman: He Did Go All The Way will air Sunday, Dec. 3, at 10:30 p.m. ET on ESPN2. The one-hour tribute is a celebration of Berman’s career with ESPN and his influence on the sports media industry. More.