Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek – September 12, 2017

Posted by

on

NFL/MLB/NBA

COLLEGE SPORTS

OTHER SPORTS

OTHER NEWS & SHOWS


NFL/MLB/NBA

Lions-Giants on Monday Night Football
contacts: bill.hofheimer@espn.com, mac.nwulu@espn.com, allison.r.stoneberg@espn.com
Eli Manning and the New York Giants host Matthew Stafford and the Detroit Lions on ESPN’s Monday Night Football on September 18 at 8:15 p.m. ET. MNF’s play-by-play voice Sean McDonough will call the action from MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J., with analyst Jon Gruden and sideline reporter Lisa Salters.

Lions-Giants will also be presented in Spanish on ESPN Deportes and ESPN2 and streamed live on the ESPN App, which is available to fans who receive their high-speed internet connection or video subscription from affiliated providers.

Preceding the matchup, Suzy Kolber will host Monday Night Countdown from MetLife Stadium with NFL analysts Matt Hasselbeck, Randy Moss, Charles Woodson and Steve Young. Insiders Chris Mortensen, Louis Riddick and Adam Schefter, senior fantasy sports analyst Matthew Berry (all from ESPN’s studios in Bristol, Conn.) and the MNF announce team will also join the show. Additionally, Countdown will include features from Michelle Beisner-Buck and Chris Berman.

Including Monday Night Countdown, more than five hours of ESPN NFL programming lead into the game:

Time (ET) Program Network
1:30-2:30 p.m. NFL PrimeTime ESPN
2:30-3 p.m. The Fantasy Show ESPN
3-4:30 p.m. NFL Live ESPN
6-8:15 p.m. Monday Night Countdown served by Applebee’s ESPN

 

Previewing week 2 games on Sunday, Sam Ponder will host a three-hour Sunday NFL Countdown (10 a.m., ESPN) on September 17 with NFL analysts Hasselbeck, Moss, Rex Ryan and Woodson, insiders Mortensen, Riddick and Schefter and senior fantasy sports analyst Berry.


NL-Leading Dodgers Visit Nationals on ESPN Sunday Night Baseball
contacts: ben.cafardo@espn.com; michael.skarka@espn.com
ESPN’s Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Race to Zero coverage continues this week with ESPN’s exclusive, full-national Sunday Night Baseball presented by Taco Bell featuring the National League-leading Los Angeles Dodgers and Corey Seager visiting the Washington Nationals and Trea Turner in Washington, D.C., on September 17, at 8 p.m. ET on ESPN. Dan Shulman will have the call with analysts Jessica Mendoza and Aaron Boone and reporter Buster Olney. Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown presented by Chevrolet will precede the matchup with Karl Ravech, David Ross and Tim Kurkjian at 7 p.m. on ESPN.

On ESPN Radio, Jon Sciambi and Chris Singleton will have the call of Sunday Night Baseball. On Saturday, Shulman and Boone will have the call on ESPN Radio for Dodgers-Nationals with coverage starting at 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday Night Baseball presented by Hankook Tire features a doubleheader on September 13 with the Boston Red Sox and Mookie Betts leading off hosting the Oakland Athletics and Matt Chapman at 7 p.m. on ESPN. Ravech will have the call with Eduardo Pérez and Kurkjian. The telecast will be subject to blackout restrictions in the Oakland and Boston markets. The San Francisco Giants and Buster Posey then host the Dodgers in the nightcap at 10 p.m. on ESPN. Sciambi, Rick Sutcliffe and Mendoza will have the call of the full-national telecast.

On September 16, ESPN.com and ESPNDeportes.com will post an interview with ESPN’s Marly Rivera and Boston Red Sox infielder Eduardo Núñez in English and Spanish, as part of the season-long, cross-platform, Béisbol Experience initiative. Last week, Rivera spoke with Pittsburgh Pirates outfielder Starling Marte. See the full interview in English and Spanish.

MLB Intentional Talk will air every weekday this week on ESPN2 from 4-5 p.m. with Chris Rose and 2004 World Series Champion Kevin Millar.

Date Time (ET) Telecast Network(s)
Tue, Sep 12 4 p.m. MLB Intentional Talk
Chris Rose, Kevin Millar
ESPN2
Wed, Sep 13 4 p.m. MLB Intentional Talk
Chris Rose, Kevin Millar
ESPN2
  7 p.m. Oakland Athletics at Boston Red Sox telecast presented by Hankook Tire
Karl Ravech, Eduardo Pérez, Tim Kurkjian
ESPN, ESPN Deportes+
  10 p.m. Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco Giants telecast presented by Hankook Tire
Jon Sciambi, Rick Sutcliffe, Jessica Mendoza
ESPN, ESPN Deportes+
Thu, Sep 14 4 p.m. MLB Intentional Talk
Chris Rose, Kevin Millar
ESPN2
Fri, Sep 15 4 p.m. MLB Intentional Talk
Chris Rose, Kevin Millar
ESPN2
Sat, Sep 16 12:30 p.m. Los Angeles Dodgers at Washington Nationals
Dan Shulman, Aaron Boone
ESPN Radio
Sun, Sep 17 7 p.m. Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown presented by Chevrolet
Karl Ravech, David Ross, Tim Kurkjian
ESPN
  8 p.m. Los Angeles Dodgers at Washington Nationals telecast presented by Taco Bell
Dan Shulman, Jessica Mendoza, Aaron Boone, Buster Olney
ESPN, ESPN Radio, ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes Radio
Mon, Sep 18 4 p.m. MLB Intentional Talk
Chris Rose, Kevin Millar
ESPN2

 


NBA Players Eric Bledsoe and Myles Turner Join The Jump This Week
contacts: ben.cafardo@espn.com; gianina.thompson@espn.com
The Jump— ESPN’s daily NBA studio show hosted by Rachel Nichols— airs weekdays at 3 p.m. ET on ESPN. NBA players Eric Bledsoe (Phoenix Suns) will join the show on Thursday, Sept. 14, and Myles Turner (Indiana Pacers) will join on Friday, Sept. 15.

Date Time (ET) Telecast Network(s)
Tue, Sep 12 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Ramona Shelburne, Stephen Jackson, Lee Jenkins
ESPN
Wed, Sep 13 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Ramona Shelburne, Stephen Jackson
ESPN
Thu, Sep 14 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Ramona Shelburne, Stephen Jackson, Eric Bledsoe
ESPN
Fri, Sep 15 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Ramona Shelburne, Stephen Jackson, Myles Turner
ESPN

 


COLLEGE SPORTS

College Football: No. 3 Clemson at No. 14 Louisville on ABC’s Saturday Night Football, College GameDay On Site
contact: derek.volner@espn.com
ABC’s Saturday Night Football Presented by Wells Fargo airs an ACC showdown between No. 3 Clemson and No. 14 Louisville (8 p.m. ET) to highlight ESPN’s industry-leading 60-game college football week 3 schedule. Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit and Maria Taylor will be at Papa John’s Cardinal Stadium to call the third consecutive SNF game featuring a matchup of ranked teams including a top-3 team. College GameDay Built by the Home Depot (9 a.m. – noon) will also be on site, the premier pregame show’s second consecutive year televising from the school.

ESPN’s networks will feature many top-10 teams in week 3, including at noon and 3:30 p.m. and multiple in prime time. Among those top teams are No. 9 Oklahoma State and No. 10 Wisconsin both on the road, with the Cowboys playing at Pittsburgh (Noon on ESPN) and the Badgers at BYU (3:30 p.m. on ABC). Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, and Tom Luginbill will be in Pittsburgh and Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, and Paul Carcaterra will be in Provo, Utah. Complete schedule here.

 


More Than 140 NCAA Division I Soccer and Volleyball Games This Week across ESPN Platforms
contact: kimberly.m.elchlepp@espn.com
This week’s NCAA Division I regular-season fall sports coverage will include more than 140 soccer and volleyball matchups across ESPNU, Longhorn Network, SEC Network, SEC Network+ and ACC Network Extra.

The men’s soccer lineup begins tonight at 7 p.m. ET on ACC Network Extra when No. 7 Syracuse takes on Oregon State and No. 11 Virginia takes on Marquette. Another marquee game will see No. 8 Louisville at No.7 Syracuse on Friday, Sept. 15, at 7 p.m. on ACC Network Extra. Other ranked teams appearing throughout the week are No. 2 Wake Forest, No. 6 Notre Dame, No. 10 North Carolina and No. 19 Kentucky.

The women’s soccer lineup begins Wednesday, Sept. 13, at 5 p.m. with Queens (N.C.) at Wingate on ESPN3. On Thursday, Sept. 14, at 7 p.m. No. 8 Virginia faces NC State on ACC Network Extra and No. 9 Florida faces Ole Miss on SEC Network. On Friday, Sept. 15, No. 3 West Virginia will face Princeton on ESPNU at 4 p.m. and No.7 South Carolina takes on Alabama at 7 p.m. on SEC Network+. On Sunday, Sept. 15, on ACC Network Extra No. 6 North Carolina will face No. 13 Florida State at 1 p.m. and No. 8 Virginia Tech will face No. 11 Duke at 2 p.m. Other ranked teams appearing throughout the week include No. 10 Texas A&M and No. 25 Colorado State.

More than 75 Division I Women’s Volleyball games will air across the ESPN TV and digital platforms. Ranked teams appearing throughout the week include No. 1 Texas, No. 3 Washington State, No. 11 North Carolina, No. 14 Kentucky, and No. 17 Michigan State.

Division I Men’s Soccer

Date Time (ET) Game Network
 Tue, Sep 12 Oregon State at No. 7Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Marquette at No. 11 Virginia ACC Network Extra
  UC Santa Barbara at St. John’s ESPN3
  DePaul at IUPUI ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Cincinnati at No. 19 Kentucky SEC Network+
Wed, Sep 13 7:00 p.m. William & Mary at No. 10 North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Holy Cross at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Presbyterian at Mercer ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Oakland ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Queens (NC) at Wingate ESPN3
  8:00 p.m. Loyola-Chicago at Bradley ESPN3
Fri, Sep 15 7:00 p.m. Boston College at No. 3 Clemson ACC Network Extra
  No. 8 Louisville at No. 7 Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  No. 11 Virginia at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  7:30 p.m. NC State at No. 6 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
Sat, Sep 16 1:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb at VMI ESPN3
  7:00 p.m. Duke at No. 10 North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Northern Kentucky at Cleveland State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Pittsburg at No. 2 Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  8:00 p.m. Fort Wayne at Bradley ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Drake ESPN3
Sun. Sep 17 3 p.m. Eastern Illinois at Evansville ESPN3

 

Division I Women’s Soccer

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Wed, Sep 13 5:00 p.m. Queens (NC) at Wingate ESPN3
Thur, Sep 14 5:00 p.m. Gardner-Webb at Louisville ACC Network Extra
  7:00 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 9 Florida SEC Network
  No. 8 Virginia at NC State ACC Network Extra
  St. John’s at Boston College ACC Network Extra
Fri, Sep 15 3:00 p.m. Miami at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  4:00 p.m. No. 3 West Virginia at Princeton ESPNU
  5:00 p.m. Louisiana at Arkansas State ESPN3
  7:00 p.m. Pittsburg at No. 17 Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Alabama at No. 7 South Carolina SEC Network+
  Youngstown State at Wright State ESPN3
  UIC at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Cleveland State at IUPUI ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. No. 10 Texas A&M at Auburn SEC Network+
  Lipscomb at Kentucky SEC Network+
  Georgia at Missouri SEC Network+
  8:00 p.m. UTRGV at Texas Longhorn Network
  Mississippi State at Arkansas SEC Network+
  Chicago State at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Saint Louis at Evansville ESPN3
  Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Detroit Mercy at Milwaukee ESPN3
Sat, Sep 16 11:00 a.m. Canisius at Iona ESPN3
Sun, Sep 17 Noon Long Beach State at St. John’s ESPN3
  Utah State at Oakland ESPN3
  1:00 p.m. Western Carolina at NC State ACC Network Extra
  No. 6 North Carolina at No. 13 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Louisville at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Tiffin at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Toledo  ESPN3
  Northwestern at Ohio State ESPNU
  2:00 p.m. No. 8 Virginia Tech at No. 11 Duke ACC Network Extra
  Miami (OH) at Illinois State ESPN3
  North Dakota at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  DePaul at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  UIC at Drake ESPN3
  Furman at Jacksonville ESPN3
  TCU at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  No. 25 Colorado State at Kansas State ESPN3
  Troy at Arkansas State ESPN3
  3:00 p.m. Duquesne at Youngstown State ESPN3
  5:00 p.m. Vanderbilt at LSU SEC Network
  Eastern Michigan at Detroit Mercy ESPN3
  6:00 p.m. Chattanooga at Alabama SEC Network+
  Oral Roberts at Arkansas SEC Network+
  Kentucky at Tennessee ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. Albany at Missouri SEC Network+
  8:00 p.m. Marquette at Milwaukee ESPN3

 

Division I Women’s Volleyball

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network
 Tue, Sep 12  6 p.m. Fort Wayne at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  VCU at Liberty ESPN3
  UNC-Asheville at Western Carolina ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Georgia at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  7 p.m. Newberry at Wingate ESPN3
  Marquette at Milwaukee ESPN3
  Saint Louis at Western Illinois ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Western Kentucky at Lipscomb ESPN3
  Texas State at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  8 p.m. Southeast Missouri State at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  DePaul at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Illinois State at Northern Illinois ESPN3
Wed, Sept. 13 7 p.m. South Dakota State at UIC ESPN3
  8 p.m. No. 1Texas at Texas A&M SEC Network
  Eastern Illinois at Valparaiso ESPN3
Thu, Sept. 14 7 p.m. Evansville at Ball State ESPN3
  Texas Tech at Georgia SEC Network+
  8 p.m. Chattanooga at Missouri State ESPN3
Fri, Sept. 15 11 a.m. Southern at Alabama SEC Network +
  South Dakota State at Bradley ESPN3
  Alabama A&M at The Citadel ESPN3
  Noon Florida A&M at No. 12 Florida SEC Network +
  Tennessee Tech at Toledo ESPN3
  1 p.m. Jackson State at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  6 p.m. James Madison at Miami ACC Network Extra
  6 p.m. CSU Fullerton at Indiana State ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Duke ACC Network Extra
  Loyola Marymount at No. 11 North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. Louisville at No. 14 Kentucky SEC Network
  Texas Tech at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  No. 17 Michigan State at Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  UC Santa Barbara at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Radford at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Georgia Tech at Georgia SEC Network +
  Marshall at Tennessee SEC Network +
  Northern Kentucky at No. 12 Florida SEC Network +
  Ashland at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  High Point at UNC-Greensboro ESPN3
  No. 3 Washington State at Missouri State ESPN3
  Connecticut at Bradley ESPN3
  Anderson at Wingate ESPN3
  New Mexico at Toledo ESPN3
  Duquesne at Ball State ESPN3
  Jacksonville State at The Citadel ESPN3
  Siena at New Hampshire ESPN3
  8 p.m. North Texas at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  North Dakota at Green Bay ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Murray State at Alabama SEC Network +
  10 p.m. Louisville at Kentucky SEC Network
Sat, Sept. 16 10 a.m. Eastern Kentucky at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  USC Upstate at Tennessee SEC Network +
  10:30 a.m. Auburn at Miami ACC Network Extra
  Noon Southeastern Louisiana at Mississippi State SEC Network +
  12:30 p.m. Southern Illinois at Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Rhode Island at New Hampshire ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. UMKC at Bradley ESPN3
  2 p.m. East Tennessee State at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Troy at Alabama SEC Network +
  Winthrop at The Citadel ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Illinois at Missouri State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Youngstown State at Toledo ESPN3
  4 p.m. Tiffin at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  5 p.m. Cal Poly at Green Bay ESPN3
  6 p.m. South Alabama at Miami ACC Network Extra
  6:30 p.m. Loyola Marymount at Duke ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. South Carolina at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Central Michigan at Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Cleveland State at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Kennesaw State at No. 14 Kentucky SEC Network +
  Furman at Tennessee SEC Network +
  Lipscomb at No. 12 Florida SEC Network +
  Eastern Illinois at Indiana State ESPN3
  Charleston Southern at The Citadel ESPN3
  Dartmouth at New Hampshire ESPN3
Sun, Sept. 17 1 p.m. Quinnipiac at Iona ESPN3
  3 p.m. Kennesaw State at Louisville ACC Network Extra

 


OTHER SPORTS

Soccer: UEFA Champions League and Europa League Matches; Major League Soccer, Liga MX and more
contacts: mac.nwulu@espn.com; santa.brito@espn.com
ESPN’s coverage of the group stages of 2017-2018 UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League seasons will begin this week with key matchups featuring powerhouse teams Champions League titleholders Real Madrid, Bayern Munich, Manchester United, Chelsea, Tottenham Hotspur, Liverpool and more across ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes+ and streamed live on the ESPN App. Champions League matches will be played on Tuesday and Wednesday, while Europa League matches will take place on Thursday.

Adrian Healey and analyst Taylor Twellman will provide match commentary for Major League Soccer Eastern Conference matchup – New York Red Bulls vs. Philadelphia Union – live from the Red Bull Arena in Harrison, N.J. on Sunday, Sept. 17, at 1 p.m. ET on ESPN.

Additionally, ESPN Deportes will televise four matches from Mexico – two Copa MX matches on Wednesday and two Liga MX matches this Saturday.

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Tue, Sep 12 2:30 p.m. Bayern Munich vs. Anderlecht (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. AS Roma vs. Atletico Madrid (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Benfica vs. CSKA Moscow (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Chelsea vs. Qarabag (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Olympiacos vs. Sporting Clube de Portugal (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:40 p.m. Manchester United vs. Basel (UEFA Champions League) ESPN Deportes+
Wed, Sep 13 2:30 p.m. Real Madrid vs. APOEL (UEFA Champions League) ESPN Deportes
  2:30 p.m. NK Maribor vs. Spartak Moscow (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:30 p.m. RB Leipzig vs. AS Monaco (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3, ESPN Deportes+
  2:30 p.m. Tottenham Hotspur vs. Borussia Dortmund (UEFA Champions League) ESPN Deportes+
  2:35 p.m. Liverpool vs. Sevilla (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. FC Porto vs. Besiktas (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Napoli (UEFA Champions League) ESPN3
  7:50 p.m. Atlante vs. Club Puebla (Copa MX) ESPN Deportes
  9:55 p.m. FC Juarez vs. Santos Laguna (Copa MX) ESPN Deportes
Thu, Sep 14 12:45 p.m. Villarreal CF vs. Astana (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes
  12:45 p.m. Apollon Limassol vs. Olympique Lyonnais (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes+
  12:45 p.m. Atalanta vs. Everton (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes+
  12:45 p.m. Austria Wien vs. AC Milan (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes+
  12:45 p.m. SK Slavia Praha vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Real Sociedad vs. Rosenborg (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes
  2:55 p.m. Marseille vs. Konyaspor (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Vitesse vs. Lazio (UEFA Europa League Group Stage) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Zulte Waregem vs. OGC Nice (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes+
  2:55 p.m. Arsenal vs. FC Cologne (UEFA Europa League) ESPN Deportes+
Fri, Sep 15 10:00 p.m. United States vs. New Zealand (Women’s International Friendly) ESPN2
Sat, Sep 16 10:00 a.m. Hull City vs. Sunderland (English Football League) ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Barnsley vs. Aston Villa (English Football League) ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Miami FC vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Monterrey vs. Atlas (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
  9:55 p.m. Necaxa vs. Puebla (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
Sun, Sep 17 1:00 p.m. New York Red Bulls vs. Philadelphia Union (Major League Soccer) ESPN
  4:00 p.m. FC Edmonton vs. Indy Eleven (NASL) ESPN3
  5:00 p.m. New York Cosmos vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL) ESPN3

 


The Canadian Football League on ESPN
contact: allison.r.stoneberg@espn.com
ESPN’s 2017 Canadian Football League (CFL) television schedule continues with Sunday’s East Division matchup between the Ottawa REDBLACKS and the Montreal Alouettes. From week 1 through the 105th Grey Cup, ESPN television networks and ESPN3 will combine to present all 86 CFL regular season and playoff games this season. Remaining schedule for 2017:

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network
Sun, Sep 17 1 p.m. Ottawa REDBLACKS vs. Montreal Alouettes ESPN2
Fri, Sep 22 11 p.m. Hamilton Tiger-Cats vs. BC Lions ESPN2
Sun, Sep 24 4 p.m. Calgary Stampeders vs. Saskatchewan Roughriders ESPN2
Fri, Oct 13 7 p.m. Calgary Stampeders vs. Hamilton Tiger-Cats ESPN2
Sun, Oct 22 1 p.m. Hamilton Tiger-Cats vs. Montreal Alouettes ESPN2
Sun, Nov 12 1 p.m. Eastern Semi-Final ESPN2
Sun, Nov 12 4:30 p.m. Western Semi-Final ESPN2
Sun, Nov 19 1 p.m. Eastern Final ESPNEWS
Sun, Nov 19 4:30 p.m. Western Final ESPNEWS
Sun, Nov 26 6 p.m. 105th Grey Cup ESPN2

ESPN3’s 2017 CFL Schedule: http://es.pn/2sMewBC


World of X Games: Real Wake Driven by MasterCraft on ABC
contact: olivia.wilson@espn.com
On Sunday, Sept. 17, World of X Games on ABC will air Real Wake Driven by MasterCraft at 4 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT. The final installment in the “Real Series,” Real Wake Driven by MasterCraft will feature six of the world’s top wakeboard athletes premiering never-before-seen video parts. The video parts will debut on XGames.com/RealWake to be judged by a panel of industry experts for a cash prize award along with gold, silver and bronze medals for the top three athletes and filmers. This World of X Games episode will recap and announce this year’s winner. The athletes include: Steel Lafferty, Guenther Oka, Felix Georgii, Brenton Priestly, Alex Graydon and Aaron Rathy.

 


OTHER NEWS & SHOWS

Three ESPN Films Documentaries Premiere This Week
contact: jennifer.christie@espn.com
On Tuesday, Sept. 12, ESPN Films’ award-winning 30 for 30 documentary series will continue with a feature-length film on the group of men who replaced the Washington Redskins team during the 1987 NFL players strike. “Year of the Scab,” directed by John Dorsey, will premiere at 8 p.m. ET on ESPN followed by a 30 for 30 Short, “Strike Team,” at 9:30 p.m. The 25-minute short film directed by Willie Ebersol tells the incredible story of a sting operation set up by a division of the U.S. Marshals Service in Washington, D.C., to lure fugitives in by telling them they won free Redskins tickets.

On Wednesday, Sept. 13, ESPN Films will premiere a documentary on the ESPN App and on-demand for the first time with “Tommy.” The film about the late WBO heavyweight champion Tommy Morrison will be available exclusively for streaming and on-demand audiences starting the 13th and will then make its television premiere on Wednesday, Sept. 27, at 8 p.m. on ESPN2.

More details on all three films can be found in the ESPN Films media kit.

 

-30-