Press Releases

College Basketball - Women's

Championship Week: Women’s Basketball Coverage Begins Thursday, March 1

By     

Posted on

ESPN’s 2012 Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sports Goods will present a record 88 women’s college basketball conference tournament games from Thursday, March 1 to Sunday, March 11 across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3. The networks will combine to offer game action from 21 Division I conferences championship games and action from 25 conferences overall, including the Division II CIAA Tournament and Gulf South final.

The exclusive national coverage of 28 women’s games includes action from 15 different conferences and 13 NCAA Championship berths will be secured on ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU. ESPN3 will show another 60 contests available in local markets via syndication.

Championship Week Coverage

  • ACC and SEC Tournaments include semifinal rounds Saturday, March 3 on ESPNU and championship games the following day on ESPN2 and ESPN3
  • Games from the last three rounds of the BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle, starting Sunday, March 4, with three quarterfinal and both semifinal games on ESPNU, and again, the only women’s title game to be televised on ESPN
  • ESPN3 has six exclusive games, including two quarterfinals games from the Atlantic Sun, and the America East and MAAC semifinals
  • Additional championship games on ESPN2 or ESPNU from the Atlantic 10, Big Ten, Horizon, MEAC, NEC, Sun Belt, Summit League, SWAC and West Coast Conference

The Championship Week schedule includes a total of 114 total men’s and women’s basketball games across ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU & exclusively on ESPN3 from 25 conferences, plus a total of 225 national and syndicated games on ESPN3.

Studio Coverage
Cindy Brunson, along with analyst Kara Lawson, will be in the studio Saturday-Tuesday, March 3-6 on ESPN and ESPN2 to preview the conference tournaments and recap the biggest storylines of Championship Week.

Abby Waner will provide expert analysis from the ESPNU studio Saturday, March 3 during the ACC and SEC semifinal rounds and also Saturday, March 10 during the MEAC and SWAC finals.

ESPN.com/espnW
Top writers from espn.com and espnW, including Mechelle Voepel, Kate Fagan, Michelle Smith and Graham Hays, will provide online pieces for all the top conferences, and keep a close watch on upset-minded teams throughout the nation. Charlie Creme will provide daily Bracketology updates leading up to Selection Monday.

WatchESPN
Viewers can also watch live ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 game action online at WatchESPN.com or on smart phones or tablets through the WatchESPN app. The service – available to video subscribers of Time Warner Cable, Bright House Networks and Verizon FiOS TV – gives fans the ability to watch ESPN’s live networks, no matter where they are.

Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods Schedule (Subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game Network(s)
Thu, Mar 1 noon Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 3 ESPN3
6 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 4 ESPN3
Sat, Mar 3 9:30 a.m. MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 1
Dean Darling & Debbie Ryan
ESPN3
11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 1
Pam Ward & Debbie Antonelli
ESPNU / ESPN3
noon MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 2
Dean Darling & Debbie Ryan
ESPN3
1:30 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 2
Pam Ward & Debbie Antonelli
ESPNU / ESPN3
4 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 1
Cara Capuano & Carolyn Peck
ESPNU / ESPN3
6 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 2
Cara Capuano & Carolyn Peck
ESPNU / ESPN3
Sun, Mar 4 11 a.m. America East Championship (West Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 1
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3
noon BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 1
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / ESPN3
1:30 p.m. America East Championship (West Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 2
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3
2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Final
Pam Ward & Debbie Antonelli
ESPN2 / ESPN3
2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 2
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / ESPN3
4 p.m. Big Ten Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Final
Dave O’Brien & Stephanie White
ESPN2 / ESPN3
6 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Final
Cara Capuano & Carolyn Peck
ESPN2 / ESPN3
8:30 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 4
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPNU / ESPN3
Mon, Mar 5 noon MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Final
Doug Sherman & Julianne Viani
ESPNU / ESPN3
3 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship (Las Vegas): Final
Dave Flemming & Kayte Christensen
ESPNU / ESPN3
5 p.m. Atlantic 10 Championship (Philadelphia): Final
Pam Ward & Debbie Antonelli
ESPN2 / ESPN3
6 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 1
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / ESPN3
8 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 2
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / ESPN3
Tue, Mar 6 2 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Final
Adam Amin & Tamika Raymond
ESPNU / ESPN3
4 p.m. Summit League Championship (Sioux Falls, S.D.): Final
Clay Matvick & Abby Waner
ESPNU / ESPN3
7 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Final
Beth Mowins, Rebecca Lobo & Allison Williams
ESPN / ESPN3
Sat, Mar 10 4 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Winston-Salem, N.C.): Final
TBD & Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
ESPNU / ESPN3
6 p.m. SWAC Championship (Garland, Texas): Final
Adam Amin & Tamika Raymond
ESPNU / ESPN3
Sun, Mar 11 1 p.m. Horizon League Championship: Final (campus of higher seed after quarterfinal)
Jim Barbar & Julianne Viani
ESPNU / ESPN3
3 p.m. NEC Tournament: Final (campus of higher seed)
Bob Picozzi & Christy Winters Scott
ESPNU / ESPN3

* – tape delay

Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods Syndicated-Game Schedule (Subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game Network(s)
Thu, Mar 1 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 1
Tom Werme, Stephanie Ready & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
1 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round Game 1
Dave Neal & LaChina Robinson
ESPN3
3 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship (Las Vegas): Second Round Game 1 ESPN3
3 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 2
Tom Werme, Stephanie Ready & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
3:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round Game 2
Dave Neal & LaChina Robinson
ESPN3
5:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship (Las Vegas): Second Round Game 2 ESPN3
6 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 3
Mike Hogewood, Debbie Antonelli & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
7:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round Game 3
Dave Baker & Van Chancellor
ESPN3
8 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 4
Mike Hogewood, Debbie Antonelli & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
10 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round Game 4
Dave Baker & Van Chancellor
ESPN3
Fri, Mar 2 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 1
Tom Werme, Stephanie Ready & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
noon Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
1 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round Game 1
Dave Neal & LaChina Robinson
ESPN3
1 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
3 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship (Las Vegas): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
3 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
3 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):Quarterfinal 2
Tom Werme, Stephanie Ready & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
3:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round Game 2
Dave Neal & Van Chancellor
ESPN3
5:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship(Las Vegas): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
6 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):Quarterfinal 3
Mike Hogewood, Debbie Antonelli & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
7:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round Game 3
Dave Baker & Maria Taylor
ESPN3
8 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):Quarterfinal 4
Mike Hogewood, Debbie Antonelli & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3
10 p.m. SEC Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round Game 4
Dave Baker & Van Chancellor
ESPN3
Sat, Mar 3 noon BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 1
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPN3
noon Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Final ESPN3
2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 2
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPN3
3 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship
(Las Vegas): Semifinal 1
ESPN3
5 p.m. CIAA Tournament (Charlotte, N.C.): Final ESPN3
5:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship (Las Vegas): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
5:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Final ESPN3
6 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 3
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPN3
8 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 4
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPN3
Sun, Mar 4 11 a.m. Gulf South Championship (Niceville, Fla.): Final ESPN3
noon Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
1 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
2 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
3:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
6 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 3
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPN3
Mon, Mar 5 1 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
3:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
5 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Final ESPN3
Thu, Mar 8 1 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
3:30 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
Fri, Mar 9 noon Mid-American Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
2 p.m. Mid-American Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
3 p.m. WAC Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
5:30 p.m. WAC Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
8 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Final ESPN3
Sat, Mar 10 noon CAA Championship (Upper Marlboro, Md.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
1 p.m. Mid-American Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Final ESPN3
1:30 p.m. Big South Championship (High Point, N.C.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
2:30 p.m. CAA Championship (Upper Marlboro, Md.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
3:30 p.m. Big South Championship (High Point, N.C.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
5 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
6 p.m. WAC Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final ESPN3
Sun, Mar 11 12:30 p.m. CAA Championship (Upper Marlboro, Md.): Final ESPN3
3 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Final ESPN3
4 p.m. Big South Championship (High Point, N.C.): Final ESPN3

ESPN will present the exclusive live announcement of the 64-team NCAA Championship field as part of Selection Monday on March 12, at 7 p.m., with ESPNU offering a bonus hour of coverage on the NCAA Women’s’ Basketball Selection Special: Extended Coverage at 8 p.m. All 63 games of the 2012 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Championship will air on ESPN networks for the eighth consecutive year. ESPN and ESPN2 will present its telecasts in a whip-around format with home market protection through the first two rounds. ESPN FULL COURT, the pay-per-view package, will offer first- and second-round games in its entirety as a supplement to ESPN and ESPN2’s coverage. ESPN3 will offer complete telecasts of all 63 games, while ESPNU will offer select ESPN and ESPN2 early-round games in their entirety. The final 15 games, beginning with the Regional Semifinals, will have national telecast windows on ESPN or ESPN2. The complete schedule will be announced at a later date.

-30-