Press Releases

College Basketball - Women's

Championship Week: Women’s Basketball Coverage Begins Wednesday, March 6

By     

Posted on

Downloadable Women’s Basketball Images

ESPN’s 2013 Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods will present an 85 women’s college basketball games from Wednesday, March 6 to Sunday, March 17 across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3. The networks will combine to exclusively offer game action and the crowning of a champion from 18 Division I conferences, including the title games from the ACC, BIG EAST, Big Ten, Pac-12 and the SEC.

ESPN3 will have exclusive coverage of 20 conference tournament games, plus show another 45 contests available in local markets via syndication, for a total of 65 games. ESPNU will air 18 games, including 10 title matches, and ESPN2 will be the home to four NCAA Championship berths.

The entire Championship Week coverage will also be available via WatchESPN, which delivers live access to ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3 and ESPN Buzzer Beater/Goal Line on computers, smartphones, tablets and Xbox to fans who receive ESPN’s linear networks as part of their video subscription. The WatchESPN app is available free to download for iOS, Android and Kindle Fire devices in the App Store, Google Play Store and Amazon Appstore for Android.  It is also accessible online at WatchESPN.com and through ESPN on Xbox LIVE to Gold members.

Championship Week Highlights:

  • Games from the BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle, starting Sunday, March 10, with three quarterfinal games on ESPNU and an exclusive game on ESPN3, along with the semifinals on ESPNU and the only women’s title game to be aired on ESPN.
  • ESPN2 will air the Pac-12 Tournament championship game on Sunday, March 10 at 8 p.m. ET – a first for the network.
  • The ACC, Big Ten and SEC title games will be shown on ESPN2 on Sunday, March 10, beginning at 2 p.m.
  • Additional championship games on ESPNU include: Atlantic-10, Horizon League, MAAC, Northeast Conference, Summit League, Sun Belt Conference, Western Athletic Conference and West Coast Conference.

The Championship Week schedule includes a total of 135 men’s and women’s basketball games across ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and exclusively on ESPN3 from 27 conferences, plus a total of 222 national and syndicated games on ESPN3.

Studio Coverage

  • Host Max Bretos, along with Kara Lawson and Carolyn Peck, will be in ESPN’s Bristol, Conn., studio on Sunday, March 10, during ESPN2’s coverage of the ACC, Big Ten, Pac-12 and SEC title games.
  • Anchor Kevin Connors and Lawson will be on hand for ESPN’s airing of the BIG EAST Championship title game on Tuesday, March 12, beginning at 7 p.m.

espnW coverage
Top writers from espnW, including Mechelle Voepel, Kate Fagan, Michelle Smith and Graham Hays, will provide online pieces for all the top conferences, and keep a close watch on upset-minded teams throughout the nation. Charlie Creme will provide daily Bracketology updates leading up to Selection Monday Presented by Capital One.

Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods (Schedule subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Wed, Mar 6 noon Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 1
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  6 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 2
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Opening Round Game 1 ESPN3
Thu, Mar 7 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 1 ESPN3
  noon SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 1 ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 3
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):
Opening Round Game 2
ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 2 ESPN3
  6 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):
Opening Round Game 3
ESPN3
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 3 ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.):  Quarterfinal 4
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  8 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Opening Round Game 4 ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 4 ESPN3
Fri, Mar 8 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
  noon America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 1
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 1
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  1 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  2 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 2
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 2
Paul Crane & Dee Romine
ESPN3
  3 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  6 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 3
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 3 ESPN3
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 3 ESPN3
  8 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 4
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Quarterfinal 4 ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 4 ESPN3
Sat, Mar 9 9:30 a.m. MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 1
Dean Darling, Phyllis Mangina & Mika Ryan
ESPN3*
  11:30 a.m. MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 2
Dean Darling, Phyllis Mangina & Mika Ryan
ESPN3*
  noon BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 1
Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  1 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
  2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 2
Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Final ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
  4 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Semifinal 1
Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  5:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Final ESPN3
  6 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 1
Matt Hogue & Angel Gray
ESPN3*
  SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Semifinal 2
Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 3
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  8 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 2
Matt Hogue & Angel Gray
ESPN3*
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 4
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
Sun, Mar 10 11 a.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal 1
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  noon Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 1
Darren Goldwater & Robin Muller
ESPN3*
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 1
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  1 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal 2
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3*
  2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Final
Pam Ward & Debbie Antonelli
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 2
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  2:30 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 2
Darren Goldwater & Robin Muller
ESPN3*
  Gulf South Tournament (Birmingham, Ala.): Final ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  4 p.m. Big Ten Tournament (Hoffman Estates, Ill.): Final
Adam Amin & Stephanie White
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Final ESPN3*
  6 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Final
Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 3
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPN3*^
  8 p.m. Pac-12 Tournament (Seattle, Wash.): Final
Roxy Bernstein & Mary Murphy
ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 4
Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
Mon, Mar 11 noon MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Final
Doug Sherman & Julianne Viani
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Final
Michele Smith & Stephen Howard
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  4 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship (Las Vegas): Final
Rich Cellini & Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  3 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Final ESPN3*
  6 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 1
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  8 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 2
Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams
ESPNU / WatchESPN
Tue, Mar 12 3:30 p.m. Summit League Championship (Sioux Falls, S.D.): Final
Melissa Lee & Steffi Sorensen
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  7 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Final
Beth Mowins, Rebecca Lobo & Allison Williams
ESPN / WatchESPN
Fri, Mar 15 noon MAC Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  1 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 1 ESPN3*
  2:30 p.m. MAC Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 2 ESPN3*
Sat, Mar 16 1 p.m. SWAC Championship (Garland, Texas): Final
Mark Neely & Maria Taylor 
ESPN3*#
  MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Final
Jason Benetti & Christy Winters Scott
ESPN3*+
  MAC Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Final ESPN3
  2 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Final ESPN3*
  2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  3 p.m. WAC Tournament (Las Vegas): Final
Roy Philpott & Rosalyn Gold-Onwude
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  7 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Final
Eric Frede & Leah Secondo
ESPN3
  Atlantic 10 Championship (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Final
Cara Capuano & Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sun, Mar 17 1 p.m. Horizon League Championship: Final (campus of higher seed after quarterfinal)
Jim Barbar & Nell Fortner
ESPNU / WatchESPN
  3 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Final ESPN3
  5 p.m. Northeast Conference Tournament: Final (campus of higher seed)
Cara Capuano & Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU / WatchESPN

* – ESPN3 exclusive game
^ – Tape delay on ESPNU at midnight on Monday, March 11
# – Tape delay on ESPNU at 9 a.m. on Sunday, March 17
+ – Tape delay on ESPNU at 11 a.m. on Sunday, March 17

All 63 NCAA Championship Games
ESPN will continue to present the exclusive live announcement of the 64-team NCAA Championship field as part of the NCAA Women’s Basketball Selection Special Presented by Capital One on Monday, March 18, at 7 p.m., with ESPNU offering a bonus hour of coverage on the NCAA Women’s’ Basketball Selection Special Extended Coverage Presented by Capital One at 8 p.m.

All 63 games of the 2012 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Championship will air on ESPN networks for the eighth consecutive year. ESPN and ESPN2 will present its telecasts in a whip-around format with home market protection through the first two rounds. ESPN3 will offer first- and second-round games in its entirety as a supplement to ESPN and ESPN’s coverage. ESPN FULL COURT, the pay-per-view package, will offer first- and second-round games in its entirety as a supplement to ESPN and ESPN2’s coverage. The final 15 games, beginning with the Regional Semifinals, will have national telecast windows on ESPN or ESPN2.

-30-