Press Releases

College Football

College Football: 11 of 17 Undefeated Teams & Three Matchups between Ranked Squads


Posted on

ESPN’s college football game schedule for this week will include 11 of the remaining 17 undefeated teams, highlighted by three telecasts between programs in the top 25 rankings and two between unbeaten teams. Overall, ESPN platforms will televise games involving 17 of the top 25 ranked teams.

  • ESPN & ABC will combine to televise three games between ranked teams on Saturday, Oct. 4 beginning at noon with No. 6 Texas A&M at No. 12 Mississippi State in a matchup of unbeaten SEC squads on ESPN. Saturday night matchups will include No. 15 LSU at undefeated No. 5 Auburn at 7 p.m. on ESPN and unbeaten No. 19 Nebraska at No. 10 Michigan State on ABC at 8 p.m.
  • ESPN’s weeknight lineup – highlighted by Thursday and Friday doubleheaders – will include three undefeated teams, highlighted by a showdown between two from the Pac-12: Arizona at No. 2 Oregon on Thursday, Oct. 2, at 10:30 p.m. The second game of the doubleheader on Friday, Oct. 3 will showcase undefeated No. 18 BYU against Utah State at 10:15 p.m.
  • ABC will carry two of the undefeated teams in a split regional telecast on Saturday, Oct. 4, at 3:30 p.m.: No. 1 Florida State against Wake Forest and No. 7 Baylor at Texas.
  • ESPN2’s Saturday night game will include undefeated Georgia Tech against Miami (Fla.) at 7:30 p.m. while ESPN’s late Saturday telecast at 10:30 p.m. will pit unbeaten No. 8 UCLA against Utah.

ESPN Goal Line network will offer unlimited live cut-ins and highlights from numerous top college football games every Saturday noon to midnight. Zubin Mehenti will host the coverage with analyst Pete Najarian.

Every ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN3, SEC Network and Longhorn Network game will be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, through ESPN on Xbox LIVE, Amazon FireTV, Apple TV, Google Chromecast and Roku devices to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN Radio Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Announcers Network
Thu, Oct 2 7 p.m. Central Florida at Houston
Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley & Kayce Smith
  7 p.m. Delta State at Florida Tech ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Alabama State at Alcorn State
Mark Neely & Jay Walker
  10:30 p.m. Arizona at No. 2 Oregon
Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Ponder
Fri, Oct 3 7 p.m. Louisville at Syracuse
Ryan Ruocco, Danny Kanell & Niki Noto
  10:15 p.m. Utah State at No. 18 BYU
Dave Flemming, Mike Bellotti & Allison Williams
Sat, Oct 4 Noon No. 20 Ohio State at Maryland
Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Todd McShay
  Noon No. 6 Texas A&M at No. 12 Mississippi State
Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Tom Luginbill
  Noon Purdue at Illinois
Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Paul Carcaterra
  Noon SMU at No. 22 East Carolina
Adam Amin & John Congemi
  Noon Florida at Tennessee
Brent Musburger, Jesse Palmer & Maria Taylor
SEC Network
  12:30 p.m. Virginia Tech at North Carolina ESPN3 *
  1 p.m. Clarion at Mercyhurst ESPN3 *
  1:30 p.m. Charlotte at Gardner-Webb ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. The Citadel at Wofford ESPN3
  2 p.m. Eastern Michigan at Akron
Michael Reghi & Jerod Cherry
  2:30 p.m. Massachusetts at Miami (Ohio)
Jim Barbar & Mickey Matthews
  3:30 p.m. No. 7 Baylor at Texas
Bob Wischusen, Matt Millen & Quint Kessenich
  3:30 p.m. Wake Forest at No. 1 Florida State
Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards
  3:30 p.m. No. 17 Wisconsin at Northwestern
Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante & Dawn Davenport
  3:30 p.m. NC State at Clemson
Anish Shroff & Kelly Stouffer
  3:30 p.m. Buffalo at Bowling Green ESPN3 *
  3:30 p.m. Ohio at Central Michigan
Dave Weekley & John Gregory
  3:30 p.m. Atlanta Football Classic: South Carolina State vs. North Carolina A&T (Atlanta)
Mark Neely & Jay Walker
  4 p.m. Vanderbilt at No. 13 Georgia
Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Laura Rutledge
SEC Network
  4 p.m. Tennessee-Martin at Jacksonville State ESPN3
  4 p.m. Northwestern State at Southeastern Louisiana ESPN3 *
  4 p.m. North Dakota State at Western Illinois ESPN3 *
  5 p.m. Kent State at Northern Illinois
Shawn Kenney & Bob Chmeil
  6 p.m. South Alabama at Appalachian State
Matt Stewart, Al Groh & Tiffany Greene
  7 p.m. No. 15 LSU at No. 5 Auburn
Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe
  7 p.m. Texas Tech at No. 13 Kansas State
Clay Matvick, Anthony Becht & Cara Capuano
  7 p.m. Toledo at Western Michigan
Dan Gutowsky & Dustin Fox
  7 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas State
Brock Bowling & Wayne Gandy
  7 p.m. Georgia State at Louisiana-Lafayette
Drew Fellios & Forest Conoly
  7 p.m. Idaho at Texas State
Joel Meyers & Rene Ingoglia
  7 p.m. Central Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  7 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Furman ESPN3 *
  7 p.m. Richmond at Liberty ESPN3 *
  7:30 p.m. Miami (Fla.) at Georgia Tech
Joe Tessitore, Brock Huard & Shannon Spake
  7:30 p.m. South Carolina at Kentucky
Tom Hart, Matt Stinchcomb & Heather Mitts
SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. Arizona State at No. 16 USC
Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
ESPN Radio
  7:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at Virginia ESPN3 *
  8 p.m. No. 19 Nebraska at No. 10 Michigan State
Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox
  8 p.m. UNLV at San Jose State
Mike Couzens & Dan Hawkins
  8 p.m. Georgia Southern at New Mexico State ESPN3 *
  10:30 p.m. Utah at No. 8 UCLA
Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore & Jessica Mendoza

* Local blackout may apply
^ Available on ESPNU at 10 p.m.