Press Releases

Basketball

Men’s College Basketball: Updated Championship Week Schedule

By     

Posted on

Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods Schedule – Updated March 9

 

Date Network Time (ET) Game / Commentators Site
Mon 3/9 ESPN3 6:30 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round: Savannah State vs. Delaware State Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN2 7 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament – Championship: Furman vs. Wofford
Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams
Asheville, N.C.
  ESPN 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament – Semifinal #1: Pepperdine vs. Gonzaga
Beth Mowins, Stan Heath, Jeff Goodman
Las Vegas, Nev.
  ESPN2 9 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament – Championship: Manhattan vs. Iona
Doug Sherman, Malcolm Huckaby
Albany, N.Y.
  ESPN3 9 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round: Morgan State vs. Hampton Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN2 11 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament – Semifinal #2: Portland vs. BYU
Beth Mowins, Stan Heath, Jeff Goodman
Las Vegas, Nev.
Tue 3/10 ESPN2 1 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Game 1: Georgia Tech vs. Boston College
Sean McDonough, Shane Battier, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN2 3:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Game 2: Virginia Tech vs. Wake Forest
Sean McDonough, Shane Battier, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN3 6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round: Coppin State vs. Bethune-Cookman Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN 7 p.m. Horizon League Basketball Tournament – Championship
Bob Wischusen, Jim Calhoun
TBD
  ESPN2 7 p.m. Northeast Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship: Robert Morris vs. Saint Francis (NY)
John Brickley, Craig Robinson
New York, N.Y.
  ESPN3 8 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round: North Carolina A&T vs. South Carolina State Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament – Championship
Dave Pasch, Sean Farnham, Jeff Goodman
Las Vegas, Nev.
  ESPN2 9 p.m. Summit League Basketball Tournament – Championship
Clay Matvick, Sean Harrington
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Wed 3/11 ESPN Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Second Round #1: Florida State vs. Clemson
Sean McDonough, Shane Battier, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN 2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Second Round #2: TBD vs. North Carolina
Sean McDonough, Shane Battier, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN2 4:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round #1: Penn State vs. Nebraska
Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich
Chicago, Ill.
  ESPN3 6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #1: TBD vs. NC Central Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN2 7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Second Round #3: Pittsburgh vs. NC State
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPNU 7 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round #1: TCU vs. Kansas State
Dave Flemming, Miles Simon
Kansas City, Mo.
  SEC Network 7 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – First Round: Auburn vs. Mississippi State
Dave Neal, Darrin Horn, Kaylee Hartung
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN3 8 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #2: TBD vs. Norfolk State Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN2 9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Second Round #4: TBD vs. Miami (Fla.)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPNU 9 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round #2: Texas Tech vs. Texas
Dave Flemming, Miles Simon
Kansas City, Mo.
  SEC Network 9 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – First Round: Missouri vs. South Carolina
Dave Neal, Darrin Horn, Kaylee Hartung
Nashville, Tenn.
Thu 3/12 ESPN Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #1: TBD vs. Virginia
Sean McDonough, Shane Battier, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN2 12:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #1: West Virginia vs. Baylor
Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
  SEC Network 1 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank –Second Round: Alabama vs. Florida
Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Shannon Spake
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN 2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #2: TBD vs. Louisville
Sean McDonough, Shane Battier, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN2 2:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #2: TBD vs. Kansas
Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
  SEC Network 3 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – Second Round: TBD vs. Texas A&M
Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Shannon Spake
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPNU 3:30 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – First Round #1: UCF vs. East Carolina
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke
Hartford, Conn.
  ESPNEWS 6 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – First Round #2: Houston vs. Tulane
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Hartford, Conn.
  ESPN3 6 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round #1
Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald
New Orleans, La.
  ESPN3 6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #3: TBD vs. Maryland Eastern Shore Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN2 6:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament – Second Round #3: Northwestern vs. Indiana
Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich
Chicago, Ill.
  ESPN 7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #3: TBD vs. Duke
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPNU 7 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #3: TBD vs. Iowa State
Dave Flemming, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
  SEC Network 7 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – Second Round: Tennessee vs. Vanderbilt
Dave Neal, Darrin Horn, Kaylee Hartung
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPNEWS 8 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – First Round #3: USF vs. Connecticut
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Hartford, Conn.
  ESPN3 8 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #4: TBD vs. Howard Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN2 8:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament – Second Round #4
Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich
Chicago, Ill.
  ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament – First Round
Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald
New Orleans, La.
  ESPN 9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #4: TBD vs. Notre Dame
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPNU 9 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #4: Oklahoma State vs. Oklahoma
Dave Flemming, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
  SEC Network 9 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – Second Round: TBD vs. Ole Miss
Dave Neal, Darrin Horn, Kaylee Hartung
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN 11:30 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament Presented by New York Life – Quarterfinal #4
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton, Jeff Goodman
Las Vegas, Nev.
Fri 3/13 ESPN Noon Big Ten Conference Tournament – Quarterfinal #1
Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich
Chicago, Ill.
  ESPN2 Noon American Athletic Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #1: TBD vs. SMU
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke
Hartford, Conn.
  SEC Network 1 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – Quarterfinal #1: TBD vs. Kentucky
Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Shannon Spake
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN 2 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament – Quarterfinal #2
Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich
Chicago, Ill.
  ESPN2 2 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #2: Memphis vs. Temple
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke
Hartford, Conn.
  SEC Network 3 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – Quarterfinal #2: TBD vs. LSU
Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Shannon Spake
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN3 6 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #1
Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald
New Orleans, La.
  ESPN3 6 p.m. Southland Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1 TBD
  ESPN3 6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1 Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN or ESPN2 7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN or ESPN2 7 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1
Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
  ESPNU 7 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #3: TBD vs. Tulsa
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Hartford, Conn.
  SEC Network 7 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – Quarterfinal #3: TBD vs. Arkansas
Dave Neal, Darrin Horn, Kaylee Hartung
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN3 8 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2 Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #2
Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald
New Orleans, La.
  ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Southland Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2 TBD
  ESPN or ESPN2 9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPN or ESPN2 9 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2
Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
  ESPNU 9 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – Quarterfinal #4: TBD vs. Cincinnati
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Hartford, Conn.
  SEC Network 9 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament Presented by Regions Bank – Quarterfinal #4: TBD vs. Georgia
Dave Neal, Darrin Horn, Kaylee Hartung
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN3 9:30 p.m. Big West Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1 **
Mark Jones, Jon Crispin
Anaheim, Calif.
  ESPN 11:30 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament Presented by New York Life – Semifinal #2
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton, Jeff Goodman
Las Vegas, Nev.
Sat 3/14 ESPNU 12 a.m. Big West Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2
Mark Jones, Jon Crispin
Anaheim, Calif.
  ESPN2 11 a.m. America East Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Bob Picozzi, Tim Welsh
TBD
  ESPN 1 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1
Brad Nessler, Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN2 1 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Jason Benetti, Craig Robinson
Norfolk, Va.
  ESPN3 2 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1
Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald
New Orleans, La.
  ESPN 3 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2
Brad Nessler, Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN2 3 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #1
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke
Hartford, Conn.
  ESPN3 4:30 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2
Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald
New Orleans, La.
  ESPN2 5 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – Semifinal #2
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke
Hartford, Conn.
  ESPN 6 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
  ESPNU 6:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Brett Dolan, Stan Heath
Houston, Texas
  ESPN2 7:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Bob Wischusen, LaPhonso Ellis
Cleveland, Ohio
  ESPN 8:30 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament – Championship
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
Greensboro, N.C.
  ESPNU 9 p.m. Big Sky Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
TBD
  ESPN2 9:30 p.m. Southland Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Mark Neely, Stephen Howard
Katy, Texas
  ESPN 11 p.m. Pac-12 Basketball Tournament Presented by New York Life – Championship
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton, Jeff Goodman
Las Vegas, Nev.
  ESPNU 11 p.m. Western Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Steve Quis, Sean Harrington
Las Vegas, Nev.
  ESPN2 11:30 p.m. Big West Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Mark Jones, Jon Crispin
Anaheim, Calif.
Sun 3/15 ESPN 1 p.m. Southeastern Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Brad Nessler, Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake
Nashville, Tenn.
  ESPN2 1 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament – Championship
Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams
New Orleans, La.
  ESPN 3:15 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament – Championship
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke
Hartford, Conn.

 

* Available on ESPNU at 11:30 p.m.

** Available on ESPNU Saturday, March 14 at 2 a.m.

 

All Times Eastern Standard

Schedule Subject to Change

 

-30-