Press Releases

College Sports (Miscellaneous)

NCAA Championships: FCS Playoff Quarterfinals, Division II and III Football Semifinals, Men’s College Cup, and Women’s Volleyball

By     

Posted on

  • FCS Playoff: Top 3 Seeds In Action; No. 1 Jacksonville State on ESPN, Four-Time Defending National Champion No. 3 North Dakota State on ESPN2
  • Men’s College Cup: Televised on ESPNU
  • Women’s Volleyball: Complete Coverage of Regional Semifinals and Finals

ESPN’s 2015-16 NCAA Championship coverage continues this week with the FCS Playoff quarterfinals, the Division II and III Football semifinals, Men’s College Cup and Women’s Volleyball Championship regional semifinals and finals.  A complete schedule of ESPN’s fall championship slate can be found here:

FCS Playoff Quarterfinals (Bracket)

The FCS Playoff quarterfinals will feature each of the top 3 seeds, including No. 1 Jacksonville State hosting No. 8 Charleston Southern on Friday, Dec. 11 on ESPN2 (8 p.m. ET). Also on Friday, ESPN3 will stream No. 7 Richmond at No. 2 Illinois State. On Saturday, Dec. 12, four0time defending national champion No. 3 North Dakota State will host Northern Iowa on ESPN (Noon) and Sam Houston State hosts Colgate (noon) ESPN3. A complete schedule:

Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Fri, Dec. 11 7:30 p.m. Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
No. 7 Richmond at No. 2 Illinois State
Shawn Kenney,  Al Groh
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1XPl24M

 

8 p.m. Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
No. 8 Charleston Southern at. No. 1 Jacksonville State
Clay Matvick, John Congemi
ESPN2 http://es.pn/1IPG3Ab

 

Sat, Dec 12 Noon Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
Northern Iowa at No. 3 North Dakota State
Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks
ESPN http://es.pn/1HQtVEa

 

Noon Football Championship – Quarterfinal:
Colgate at Sam Houston State
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1m6WumP

 

Division II and III Football Championships (Bracket: DII and DIII)
ESPN3 will carry both semifinals of the Division II and Division III Football Championships on Saturday, Dec. 12.

Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Sat, Dec 12 Noon Division II Football Championship – Semifinal:
No. 6 Grand Valley State at No. 1 Shepherd
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1OPRBYM

 

3:30 p.m. Division II Football Championship – Semifinal:
No. 1 West Georgia at No. 1 Northwest Missouri State
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1Qr8KJX

 

Noon Division III Football Championship – Semifinal:
Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mount Union 
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1XPl24Q

 

3:30 p.m. Division III Football Championship – Semifinal
Linfield at St. Thomas (Minnesota)
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1NFygpN

 

 

Division I Men’s College Cup from Kansas City, Kansas (Bracket)
The Men’s College Cup from Kansas City, Kan., will feature No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 2 Clemson (6 p.m.) and No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 4 Akron (8:30 p.m.) on Friday, Dec. 11 on ESPNU. The two winners will meet in the finals on Sunday, Dec. 13 at 2 p.m. on ESPNU.  Glenn Davis and Taylor Twellman have the call.

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Fri, Dec. 11 6 p.m. Men’s College Cup – Semifinal:
No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 2 Clemson
ESPNU http://es.pn/1PUtTxL

 

8:30 p.m. Men’s College Cup – Semifinal:
No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 4 Akron
ESPNU http://es.pn/1ORuhKf

 

Sun, Dec. 13 2 p.m. Men’s College Cup – Final ESPNU http://es.pn/1RC3owm

 

Following the final, the trophy presentation will also be streamed on ESPN3 (http://es.pn/1TXIEP2)

Women’s Volleyball Championship (Bracket)
ESPN3 will stream seven of the Women’s Volleyball Championship regional semifinals, while ESPNU will televise one regional semifinal before televising all four regional finals.

Regional Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Fri, Dec. 11 5 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 13 BYU vs. No.  4 Nebraska
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1lqZp9T

 

5:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 11 Florida vs. No. 6 Wisconsin
Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1RC3gx2

 

6 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
Illinois vs. No. 2 Minnesota
Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1lLOhUC

 

7:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 12 Ohio State vs. No. 5 Washington
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore
ESPN3 http://es.pn/21M3JBc

 

8 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 14 UCLA vs. No. 3 Texas
Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1M0RIfB

 

8:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
Hawaii vs. No. 7 Penn State
Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1YWkKpL

 

8:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
LMU vs. No. 9 Kansas
Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton
ESPN3 http://es.pn/1YWkKpN

 

11 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Semifinal:
No. 16 Creighton vs. No. 1 USC
Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton
ESPNU http://es.pn/1NIpCXt

 


Regional Finals

Date Time (ET) Game Network Link for ESPN3/WatchESPN
Sat, Dec. 12 4 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
No. 12 Ohio State or No. 5 Washington vs. No. 13 BYU vs. No.  4 Nebraska
Tiffany Greene, Missy Whittemore
ESPNU http://es.pn/1OfMwpL

 

6:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
Hawaii or No. 7 Penn State vs. Illinois or No. 2 Minnesota
Cara Capuano, Maria Taylor
ESPNU http://es.pn/1ICf8gh

 

9 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
No. 11 Florida or No. 6 Wisconsin  vs. No. 14 UCLA or  No. 3 Texas
Beth Mowins, Karch Kiraly
ESPNU http://es.pn/1TXIC9M

 

11:30 p.m. Women’s Volleyball – Regional Final:
LMU or No. 9 Kansas vs. No. 16 Creighton or No. 1 USC
Paul Sunderland, Dain Blanton
ESPNU http://es.pn/1NIpN59

 

-30-

Media contact: Derek Volner at 860-384-9986; [email protected] and @DerekVolner