Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s Championship Week: 20 Conference Champions Punch Their Ticket to NCAA Tournament

By     

Posted on

Downloadable ESPN Images: http://bit.ly/1Pq120H

  • Record 148 Exclusive Games Over 12 Days of Conference Tournaments Coverage
  • Week Concludes with Extensive Day-Long Coverage on Selection Sunday, March 13
  • ‘ESPN Virtual 3’ to Debut at on College Telecast at ACC Tournament

ESPN’s 2016 Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods will feature exclusive coverage of an industry-leading 148 men’s college basketball conference tournament games from 23 Division I conferences across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, SEC Network and ESPN3 from Tuesday, March 2 to Sunday, March 13. ESPN’s 31st, ESPN2’s 22nd and ESPNU’s 11th year of a comprehensive lineup of matchups will be highlighted by 20 Division I teams earning an automatic bid to the NCAA Championship. Highlights:

  • The action will tip off on Tuesday, March 1, with four Atlantic Sun quarterfinal matchups on ESPN3 and conclude Sunday, March 13, with the SEC, Sun Belt and American title games.
  • ESPN’s Saturday night lineup on March 12 will showcase a doubleheader of marquee title games: the Big 12 at 6 p.m. and the ACC at 9 p.m.
  • ESPN platforms will combine to carry every game from these conferences: ACC (13), America East (7); American (9); Atlantic Sun (7); Big South (7); Southland (7); Big 12 (9); Horizon (9); MEAC (11); SEC (13); Southern (9) and Sun Belt (7).
  • ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will carry 18 conference tournament games, including 10 championships, on Saturday, March 12.

All Champ Week telecasts will be streamed live on WatchESPN, accessible on computers, smartphones, tablets and connected devices to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

The Champ Week schedule includes a total of 333 men’s and women’s basketball games – including 289 exclusive contests – across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNEWS, ESPNU, SEC Network and ESPN3 from 26 conferences.

Technology
‘ESPN Virtual 3’ – an innovative technology which illuminates the 3-point line for every 3-point shot attempt – will debut on a college telecast from the New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament in Washington, D.C. beginning on Tuesday, March 8. The technology has previously been used for all NBA Saturday Primetime on ABC broadcasts this season.

On-Site Studio Coverage
ESPN will provide on-site studio coverage from the ACC, Big 12 and SEC tournaments, including College GameDay Covered by State Farm originating from the New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament title game in Washington, D.C., on Saturday, March 12. College GameDay will air at noon on ESPN.

Rece Davis and analysts Jay Bilas, Seth Greenberg and Jay Williams will provide segments from Washington, D.C., Thursday, March 10, through the ACC title game. Host Karl Ravech and analyst Miles Simon will deliver coverage on Friday and Saturday from the Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament in Kansas City and John Saunders, Dick Vitale and Sean Farnham will be at the SEC Tournament in Nashville, Tenn. on Saturday and Sunday.

ESPN3 Surround
ESPN3 will provide extra Champ Week coverage with five special “ESPN3 Surround” applications – a second-screen initiative, which provides an alternative viewing experience to the traditional telecast with different camera angles and audio – on the ACC, American, Big 12 and SEC title games.

SEC Network Coverage
SEC Now will be live from Nashville on a courtside perch at the Bridgestone Arena. Dari Nowkhah and analysts Dane Bradshaw, Tony Delk and Daymeon Fishback will provide pre- and post-game coverage on SEC Network throughout the tournament.

Champ Week Music
In addition to commercial music selection from last year’s Champ Week – “Glitter & Gold” by Rebecca Ferguson – additional music includes “Get Up” by Dorothy, “Victorious” by Panic! At the Disco and “Golden” by Travie McCoy ft. Sia.

Week Concludes with Extensive Day-Long Coverage
The final day of Champ Week – Selection Sunday, March 13 – will begin with a two-hour College Basketball Live at 11 a.m. on ESPN2 and continuing at noon on ESPN, followed by the SEC Championship (ESPN) and Sun Belt Championship (ESPN2), both at 1 p.m. Game action will conclude with ESPN’s telecast of the American Athletic Championship at 3:15 p.m. The studio coverage will continue on ESPN2 at 3 p.m. with a two-hour Bubble Watch program. ESPN’s SportsCenter program at the conclusion of the American telecast will include extensive coverage of the Men’s Basketball NCAA Championship selections as they are announced, followed by a two-hour Bracketology Presented by Staples at 7 p.m. on ESPN and another two-hour Bracketology Presented by Staples at 9 p.m. on ESPN2. ESPNU will televise the ninth annual NIT Selection Show at 8:30 p.m. and a three-hour Tournament Countdown edition of The Experts at 9 p.m.

Additional production and programming information will be announced during Champ Week.

2016 Men’s College Basketball Champ Week Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Games / Commentators Network
Tue, Mar 1 7 p.m. Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
Wed, Mar 2 7 p.m. America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Quarterfinal ESPN3
Thu, Mar 3 7 p.m. Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal ESPN3
Fri, Mar 4 Noon Big South Conference Tournament (Buies Creek, N.C.): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  2 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament (Buies Creek, N.C.): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  5 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): First Round ESPN3
  6 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament (Buies Creek, N.C.): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #1

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #1

Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams

ESPNU
  Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): First Round ESPN3
  8 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament (Buies Creek, N.C.): Quarterfinal ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #2

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #2

Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams

ESPNU
Sat, Mar 5 Noon Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal #1 ESPN3
  Horizon League Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  1 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament (Buies Creek, N.C.): Semifinal ESPN3
  Great American Conference (Bartlesville, Okla.): Semifinal ESPN3
  2:05 p.m. NCAA Division II Men’s Basketball ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Horizon League Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal #2 ESPN3
  3 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament (Buies Creek, N.C.): Semifinal ESPN3
  3:15 p.m. Great American Conference (Bartlesville, Okla.): Semifinal ESPN3
  5 p.m. Horizon League Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  Gulf South Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final ESPN3
  6 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Final

Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams

ESPN2
  Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal #3 ESPN3
  7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #3

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Horizon League Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Quarterfinal #4 ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal #4

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  10 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Quarterfinal #3

Roxy Bernstein, Brad Daugherty

ESPN2
Sun, Mar 6 12:30 a.m. West Coast Conference Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Quarterfinal #4

Roxy Bernstein, Brad Daugherty

ESPN2
  1 p.m. Horizon League Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Second Round ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. Great American Conference (Bartlesville, Okla.): Final ESPN3
  2:05 p.m. Division II Basketball Tournament ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament (Buies Creek, N.C.): Final

Roy Philpott, Paul Biancardi

ESPN2
  3 p.m. Horizon League Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Second Round ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal #1

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  5 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  7 p.m. Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final

Tom Hart, Cory Alexander

ESPN2
  Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal #2

Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
Mon, Mar 7 5:30 p.m. MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round ESPN3
  7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament (Albany, N.Y.): Final

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN
  Little Caesars Horizon League Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Semifinal

Mike Couzens, Sean Harrington

ESPNU
  America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  MAC Tournament (campus of higher seed): First Round ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round ESPN3
  8 p.m. Heart of America Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final ESPN3
  9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal #1

Brent Musburger, Dick Vitale

ESPN
  Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, N.C.): Final

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham

ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. Little Caesars Horizon League Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Semifinal

Mike Couzens, Sean Harrington

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Semifinal #2

Brent Musburger, Dick Vitale

ESPN2
Tue, Mar 8 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): First Round

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): First Round

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  4:30 p.m. MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round ESPN3
  7 p.m. Little Caesars Horizon League Tournament (Detroit, Mich.): Semifinal

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich

ESPN
  Northeast Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final

Karl Ravech, Jim Calhoun

ESPN2
  9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Brent Musburger, Dick Vitale, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN
  Summit League Basketball Tournament (Sioux Falls, N.D.): Final

Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington

ESPN2
Wed, Mar 9 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke

ESPN
  4:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): First Round

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  6 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round ESPN3
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): First Round

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  8 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): First Round

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): First Round ESPN3
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Second Round

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas

ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): First Round

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPNU
Thu, Mar 10 Noon New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #1

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Allison Williams

ESPN
  12:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #1

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Shannon Spake

SEC Network
  2 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #2

Sean McDonough, Doris Burke, Allison Williams

ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #2

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN2
  3 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Shannon Spake

SEC Network
  3:30 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): First Round

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore

ESPNU
  6 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): First Round

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore

ESPNEWS
  Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #3 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): First Round

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Second Round

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #3

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #3

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPNU
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Second Round

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN2
  Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Second Round ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal #4 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): First Round

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Quarterfinal #3

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Second Round

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Quarterfinal #4

Jon Sciambi, Miles Simon, Holly Rowe

ESPNU
Fri, Mar 11 Noon Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Quarterfinal #1

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #1

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #1

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham, Shannon Spake

SEC Network
  2 p.m. Big Ten Conference Basketball Tournament (Indianapolis, Ind.): Quarterfinal #2

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich, Quint Kessenich

ESPN
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #2

Mike Patrick, Tim Welsh

ESPN2
  3 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #2

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham,Shannon Spake

SEC Network
  6 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  7 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Semifinal #1

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN/ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Semifinal #1

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN/ESPN2
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #3

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #3

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  9 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal #4

John Saunders, Jon Sundvold, Kaylee Hartung

SEC Network
  New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Semifinal #2

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN/ESPN2
  Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Semifinal #2

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN/ESPN2
  American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Quarterfinal #4

Allen Bestwick, Tim Welsh

ESPNU
  9:30 a.m. Big West Conference Basketball Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal #1

Dave Pasch, Paul Biancardi

ESPN3^
Sat, Mar 12 Midnight Big West Conference Basketball Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal #2

Dave Pasch, Paul Biancardi

ESPNU
  11 a.m. America East Conference Basketball Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final

Mark Jones, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN2
  1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #1

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham/Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake

ESPN
  MEAC Basketball Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Final

Roy Philpott, Craig Robinson

ESPN2
  2 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #1

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  3 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Semifinal #1

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal #2

Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham/Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake

ESPN
  4:30 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal #2

Matt Stewart, Bob Donewald

ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Semifinal #2

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke

ESPN2
  6 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Conference Basketball Tournament (Kansas City, Mo.): Final

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  6:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament (Houston, Texas): Final

Ted Emrich, Jerod Ward

ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. MAC Basketball Tournament presented by VisitMyrtleBeach.com (Cleveland, Ohio): Final

Mike Morgan, Chris Spatola

ESPN2
  8:45 p.m. Big Sky Conference Basketball Tournament (Reno, Nev.): Final

Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams

ESPNU
  9 p.m. New York Life ACC Basketball Tournament (Washington, D.C.): Final

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Final

Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington

ESPN2
  11 p.m. Western Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Dave Flemming, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. Big West Conference Basketball Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Final

Dave Pasch, Paul Biancardi

ESPN2
Sun, Mar 13 1 p.m. SEC Basketball Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Final

Brad Nessler, Dick Vitale, Shannon Spake

ESPN
  Sun Belt Conference Basketball Tournament (New Orleans, La.): Final

Rich Hollenberg, Mark Adams

ESPN2
  3:15 p.m. American Athletic Basketball Tournament (Orlando, Fla.): Final

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke

ESPN

^ – tape delayed on Saturday, March 12 (ESPNU, 2 a.m.)

-30-