Press Releases

College Baseball

ESPN To Carry Every NCAA Division I Baseball Regional Matchup Beginning Friday

By     

Posted on

ESPN’s record-setting coverage of the 2016 college baseball season – more than 1,000 regular-season games and action from 12 conference tournaments – will continue with every matchup of the NCAA Division I Baseball Championship for the fourth straight year.

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network and ESPN3 will combine to carry all of the possible 153 championship contests from the Regionals (up to 112 games from 16 sites June 3-6), Super Regionals (up to 24 games from all eight sites June 10-12 or June 11-13) and College World Series (up to 17 games June 18-29). Every NCAA Division I Baseball Championship game will also be available on WatchESPN.

The Regionals will include the return of ESPN’s four-day Bases Loaded platform that provides unlimited live cut-ins and highlights from numerous games, plus up-to-the-minute commentary from ESPN analysts. ESPNU and the Goal Line/Buzzer Beater remain the home for Bases Loaded coverage, with ESPN and ESPN2 scheduled to carry daily simulcasts. Matt Schick and Brendan Fitzgerald will anchor alongside analyst Kyle Peterson. Schedule:

Friday, June 3 Saturday, June 4 Sunday, June 5 Monday, June 6 *
Goal Line/Buzzer Beater: 1 p.m. to 11 p.m. Goal Line/Buzzer Beater:
1 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Goal Line/Buzzer Beater:
1 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Goal Line/Buzzer Beater:
6 p.m. to midnight
ESPNU:
3 p.m. to 11 p.m.
ESPNU:
2 p.m. to 11 p.m.
ESPNU:
3 p.m. to 11 p.m.
ESPNU:
6 p.m. to 11 p.m.
ESPN:
4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m.
ESPN2:
5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

* Schedule will be determined by number of Game 7 matchups

 

NCAA Regionals Presented by Capital One (Schedule subject to change; All Times Eastern)
ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will provide exclusive coverage of the NCAA Regionals Presented by Capital One over four days beginning with 32 games on Friday, June 3. Network assignments for Games 3 and 4 on Saturday, every Game 5 on Sunday and if necessary games on Monday will be determined the evening before each scheduled contest. Networks for Sunday’s Game 6 matchups will be assigned Sunday afternoon. Each site will feature four teams competing in a double-elimination format and each site winner will advance to the Super Regionals.

The below was announced today at noon, in the NCAA Baseball Selection Special Presented by Capital One on ESPNU. The show was hosted by Matt Schick, with analysts Kyle Peterson and Chris Burke contributing.

Site: Gainesville, Fla.

Commentators: Mike Morgan, Carlos Pena

Teams: No.1 Florida, No.2 Georgia Tech, No.3 UConn, No.4 Bethune-Cookman

Game 1 – UConn vs. Georgia Tech: June 3 at 1 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Bethune-Cookman vs Florida: June 3 at 6 p.m., SEC Network

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 12 p.m. &  6 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 12 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.

 

Site: Tallahassee, Fla.

Commentators: Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall

Teams: No.1 Florida State, No.2 Southern Mississippi, No.3 South Alabama, No. 4 Alabama State

Game 1 – South Alabama vs. Southern Mississippi: June 3 at noon, ESPN3

Game 2 – Alabama State vs. Florida State: June 3 at 6 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at noon & 6 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at noon & 6 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.

 

Site: Raleigh, NC

Commentators: Steve Lenox, Wes Clements

Teams: No.1 NC State, No.2 Coastal Carolina, No.3 St. Mary’s (Ca.), No.4 Navy

Game 1 – St. Mary’s vs. Coastal Carolina: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Navy vs. NC State: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 1 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7 p.m.

 

Site: Baton Rouge, La.

Commentators: Lyn Rollins, Ben McDonald

Teams: No.1 LSU, No. 2 Rice, No.3 Southeastern Louisiana, No. 4 Utah Valley

Game 1- Utah Valley vs. LSU: June 3 at 3 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2- Southeastern Louisiana vs. Rice: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 8 p.m.

 

Site: Lubbock, Texas

Commentators: Mark Neely, Greg Swindell

Teams: No.1 Texas Tech, No.2 Dallas Baptist, No.3 New Mexico, No.4 Fairfield

Game 1- Fairfield vs. Texas Tech: June 3 at 3 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – New Mexico vs. Dallas Baptist: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 3 p.m.

 

Site: Charlottesville, Va.

Commentators: Taylor Zarzour, Nick Belmonte

Teams: No. 1 Virginia, No.2 Bryant, No.3 East Carolina, No.4 William & Mary

Game 1 – William & Mary vs. Virginia: June 3 at 1 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – East Carolina vs. Bryant: June 3 at 6 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 1 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 1 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.

 

Site: Fort Worth, Texas

Commentators: Roxy Bernstein, Keith Moreland

Teams: No.1 TCU, No.2 Arizona State, No.3 Gonzaga, No.4 Oral Roberts

Game 1 – Gonzaga vs. Arizona State: June 3 at 3 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Oral Roberts vs. TCU: June 3 at 7:30 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 4 p.m.

 

Site: College Station, Texas

Commentators: Clay Matvick, Gabe Gross

Teams: No.1 Texas A&M, No.2 Minnesota, No.3 Wake Forest, No.4 Binghampton

Game 1 – Wake Forest vs. Minnesota: June 3 at 4 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Binghamton vs. Texas A&M: June 3 at 9 p.m., SEC Network

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 4 p.m. & 9 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 4p.m. & 9p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 9 p.m.

 

Site: Louisville, Ky.

Commentators: Dave Neal, Chris Burke

Teams: No.1 Louisville, No.2 Ohio State, No.3 Wright State, No.4 Western Michigan

Game 1 – Wright State vs. Ohio State: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Western Michigan vs. Louisville: June 3 at 6 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at noon & 4 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at noon & 4 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 4 p.m.

 

Site: Nashville, Tenn.

Commentators: Mike Keith, Rusty Ensor

Teams: No.1 Vanderbilt, No.2 UC Santa Barbara, No. 3 Washington, No. 4 Xavier

Game 1 – Washington vs. UC Santa Barbara: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Xavier vs. Vanderbilt: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 9 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 9 p.m.

 

Site: Columbia, SC

Commentators: Matt Stewart, Jay Walker

Teams: No.1 South Carolina, No.2 UNCW, No.3 Duke, No.4 Rhode Island

Game 1 – Duke vs. UNCW: June 3 at 1 p.m.  

Game 2 – Rhode Island vs. South Carolina: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 12 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 12 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.

 

Site: Clemson, SC

Commentators: Tom Hart, Mike Rooney

Teams: No.1 Clemson, No.2 Oklahoma State, No.3 Nebraska, No.4 Western Carolina

Game 1 – Western Carolina vs. Clemson, June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Nebraska vs. Oklahoma State, June 3 at noon, ESPNU

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 12 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 12 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7 p.m.

 

Site: Starkville, Ms.

Commentators: Doug Sherman, John Gregory

Teams: No.1 Mississippi State, No.2 Cal State Fullerton, No.3 Louisiana Tech, No.4 Southeast Missouri State

Game 1 – Louisiana Tech vs. Cal State Fullerton: June 3 at 2:30 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Southeast Missouri State vs. Mississippi State: June 3 at 7:30 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 2:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Site: Lafayette, La.

Commentators: Brett Dolan, Tom Holiday

Teams: No.1 UL Lafayette, No. 2 Arizona, No. 3 Sam Houston State, No. 4 Princeton

Game 1 – Sam Houston State vs Arizona: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Princeton vs. UL Lafayette: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 8 p.m.

 

Site: Oxford, Ms.

Commentators: Richard Cross, David Dellucci

Teams: No.1 Ole Miss, No. 2 Tulane, No.3 Boston College, No. 4 Utah

Game 1 – Boston College at Tulane: June 3 at 4 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Utah vs. Ole Miss: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 2 p.m. & 6 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 8 p.m.

 

Site: Miami, Fla.

Commentators: Anish Shroff, Alex Cora

Teams: No. 1 Miami (Fla.), No. 2 Florida Atlanta, No.3 Long Beach State, No. 4 Stetson

Game 1 – Long Beach State vs. Florida Atlantic: June 3 at 1 p.m., ESPN3

Game 2 – Stetson vs. Miami: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3

Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7 p.m.

 

 -30-