Press Releases

College Sports (Miscellaneous)

College Lacrosse: 2017 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championship Selection Special This Sunday

By     

Posted on

The teams playing in the 2017 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championship will be revealed Sunday, May 7 (9 p.m. ET, ESPNU), during the NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championship Selection Special Presented by Northwestern Mutual. Anish Shroff, Quint Kessenich and Paul Carcaterra will name the teams who will compete for the 2017 championship title. The one-hour special will also feature interviews with participating coaches.

This week’s slate also includes several men’s and women’s conference championships, including America East, ASUN, Big South, Ivy League, MAAC, Metro Atlantic and NEC.

The Ivy League Men’s Lacrosse Tournament begins Friday, May 5, on ESPNU, with No. 3-seed Brown facing No. 2 Princeton (3:30 p.m.) in the first semifinal, followed by No. 4 Penn facing No. 1 Yale (6 p.m.). The winners will advance to play in the championship game on Sunday (noon, ESPNU).

Men’s College Lacrosse Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Thu, May 4 1 p.m. NEC Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Geneva, N.Y.)
Semifinal #1
No. 2 Sacred Heart at No. 1 Hobart
ESPN3
4 p.m. NEC Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Geneva, N.Y.)
Semifinal #2
No. 3 Robert Morris at No. 4 Bryant
ESPN3
4:30 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y)
Semifinal #1
Binghamton vs. UMBC
ESPN3
7 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.)
Semifinal #2
Stony Brook vs. Albany
ESPN3
Fri, May 5 3:30 p.m. Ivy League Men’s Lacrosse Tournament (New Haven, Conn.)
Semifinal #1
No. 3 Brown at No. 2 Princeton
Chris Cotter, Ryan Boyle
ESPNU
6 p.m. Ivy League Men’s Lacrosse Tournament (New Haven, Conn.)
Semifinal #2
No. 4 Penn at No. 1 Yale
Chris Cotter, Ryan Boyle
ESPNU
Sat, May 6 Noon America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.)
Conference Title Game
Quint Kessenich, Paul Carcaterra
ESPNU
1 p.m. NEC Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Geneva, N.Y.)
Conference Title Game
ESPN3
Sun, May 7 10 a.m. Metro Atlantic Championship (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.)
Conference Title Game
ESPNU
Noon Ivy League Championship (New Haven, Conn.)
Conference Title Game
Chris Cotter, Ryan Boyle
ESPNU
  9 p.m. NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championship Selection Special Presented by Northwestern Mutual
Anish Shroff, Quint Kessenich, Paul Carcaterra
ESPNU

Women’s College Lacrosse Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Thu, May 4 1 p.m. ASUN Women’s Lacrosse Championship (Jacksonville, Fla.)
First Round
No. 5 Old Dominion at No. 4 Mercer
ESPN3
4 p.m. ASUN Women’s Lacrosse Championship (Jacksonville, Fla.)
First Round
No. 6 Stetson at No. 3 Furman
ESPN3
Fri, May 5 1 p.m. ASUN Women’s Lacrosse Championship (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Semifinal #1
TBD at No. 1 Coastal Carolina
ESPN3
4 p.m. ASUN Women’s Lacrosse Championship (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Semifinal #2
TBD at No. 2 Jacksonville
ESPN3
  MAAC Women’s Lacrosse Championship (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Semifinal #1
No. 3 Marist at No. 2 Fairfield
ESPN3
  8 p.m. MAAC Women’s Lacrosse Championship (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Semifinal #2
No. 4 Niagara at No. 1 Canisius
ESPN3
Sun, May 7 Noon Big South Women’s Lacrosse Championship (High Point, N.C.)
Conference Title Game
ESPN3
Metro Atlantic Championship (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Conference Title Game
ESPN3
America East Championship
Conference Title Game
ESPN3
1 p.m. ASUN Women’s Lacrosse Championship (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Conference Title Game
ESPN3

-30-