Press Releases

College Basketball - Women's

Women’s College Basketball: Exclusive Reveal of NCAA Top 16 Seeds During Thursday Night Showcase Featuring No. 1 UConn and No. 7 South Carolina

By     

Posted on

The second of three exclusive reveals of the NCAA Women’s Basketball Committee Top 16 seed selections will take place during halftime of ESPN’s Thursday Night Showcase. This week’s game will feature No. 1 UConn playing No. 7 South Carolina on February 1 (7 p.m. ET, ESPN). Thursday’s slate also includes an SEC matchup between ranked opponents as No. 14 Texas A&M faces No. 12 Tennessee (6:30 p.m., SEC Network).

Women’s hoops action continues with No. 8 Texas taking on No. 22 TCU on Saturday, Feb. 3 (1 p.m., Longhorn Network), and a Sunday schedule that features No. 5 Notre Dame facing No. 19 Duke at 1 p.m., on ESPN2, followed by No. 24 Stanford against No. 6 Oregon (3 p.m., ESPN2).

Big Monday highlights a top-10 matchup as No. 7 South Carolina goes up against No. 2 Mississippi State (7 p.m., ESPN2).

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Jan 31 11 a.m. Maine at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. Adelphi at Le Moyne ESPN3
  6 p.m. Catawba at Wingate ESPN3
  7 p.m. Binghamton at Vermont ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Hartford ESPN3
  Miami (Ohio) at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Akron at Ball State ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Kent State ESPN3
  Buffalo at Central Michigan ESPN3
  Toledo at Western Michigan ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. USF at Tulsa ESPN3
  Temple at SMU ESPN3
  No. 8 Texas at Kansas ESPN3
  Abilene Christian at Lamar ESPN3
  10 p.m. UC Irvine at Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
Thu, Feb 1 11 a.m. NJIT at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Appalachian State at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Georgia State at Arkansas State ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. No. 14 Texas A&M at No. 12 Tennessee

Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors

SEC Network
  6:45 p.m. Virginia Tech at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. Thursday Night Showcase

No. 1 UConn at No. 7 South Carolina

Adam Amin, Kara Lawson/Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  North Carolina at No. 5 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  No. 4 Louisville at Virginia ACC Network Extra
  Wake Forest at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Pittsburgh at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Georgia Tech at No. 19 Duke ACC Network Extra
  No. 10 Florida State at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Vanderbilt at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  Auburn at Kentucky SEC Network +
  Stetson at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at North Florida ESPN3
  Iona at Marist ESPN3
  Niagara at Canisius ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. South Carolina Upstate at Lipscomb ESPN3
  Louisiana Tech at Middle Tennessee ESPN3
  8 p.m. No. 17 Georgia at LSU SEC Network +
  South Dakota State at North Dakota State ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Seattle Pacific at Central Washington ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. No. 2 Mississippi State at No. 15 Missouri

Mike Morgan, Pat Bradley

SEC Network
Fri, Feb 2 6 p.m. Pennsylvania at Brown ESPN3
  7 p.m. Cornell at Dartmouth ESPN3
  8 p.m. Valparaiso at Bradley ESPN3
  Southern Illinois at Drake ESPN3
  Indiana State at Evansville ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Illinois State ESPN3
  Missouri State at Northern Iowa ESPN3
Sat, Feb 3 1 p.m. No. 22 TCU at No. 8 Texas

Alex Loeb, Nell Fortner, Tyler Denning

Longhorn Network
Albany at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Maine at Binghamton ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Huntington at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Louisiana at UL Monroe ESPN3
  2 p.m. Robert Morris at Saint Francis (Pa.) ESPN3
  UMBC at Vermont ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Hartford ESPN3
  South Carolina Upstate at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  NJIT at Lipscomb ESPN3
  Stetson at North Florida ESPN3
  McNeese at Northwestern State ESPN3
  3 p.m. South Florida at Tulane ESPN3
  Coastal Carolina at UT Arlington ESPN3
  South Alabama at Troy ESPN3
  Stephen F. Austin at Lamar ESPN3
  4 p.m. Georgia Southern at Arkansas State ESPN3
  Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  Campbell at High Point ESPN3
  5 p.m. Pennsylvania at Yale ESPN3
  Cornell at Harvard ESPN3
  7 p.m. Siena at Marist ESPN3
  Rider at Monmouth ESPN3
  8 p.m. Iowa State at Kansas State ESPN3
  10 p.m. UC Irvine at Long Beach State ESPN3
Sun, Feb 4 Noon LSU at Kentucky

Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

SEC Network
  Iona at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  12:45 p.m. No. 4 Louisville at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  1 p.m. No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 19 Duke

Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors, Courtney Lyle

ESPN2
  No. 10 Florida State at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Cincinnati at Connecticut ESPN3
  Florida International at Charlotte ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 12 Tennessee at Vanderbilt

Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU
  Arkansas at Alabama

Cara Capuano, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  Georgia Tech at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Boston College at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Miami at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Ole Miss at No. 17 Georgia SEC Network +
  Valparaiso at Illinois State ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Bradley ESPN3
  3 p.m. No. 24 Stanford at No. 6 Oregon

Tiffany Greene, LaChina Robinson

ESPN2
  Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Missouri State at Drake ESPN3
  4 p.m. Auburn at No. 14 Texas A&M

Melissa Lee, Nell Fortner

SEC Network
Mon, Feb 5 7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank

No. 7 South Carolina at No. 2 Mississippi State

Eric Frede, Debbie Antonelli, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN2
Florida at No. 15 Missouri

Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross

SEC Network
  Binghamton at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Hartford at Maine ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Albany ESPN3
  Vermont at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Saint Peter’s at Canisius ESPN3
Tue, Feb 6 7 p.m. North Florida at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3

 

-30-