Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: Rivalry Week To Feature Duke-UNC in Tobacco Road Showdown on Thursday; College GameDay Makes Stops at UNC and Virginia

By     

Posted on

Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s continues with many historic matchups through Sunday, highlighted by the Tobacco Road rivalry between No. 9 Duke and No. 21 North Carolina followed on ESPN by UCLA at No. 13 Arizona on Thursday, plus No. 3 Purdue at No. 4 Michigan State on Saturday.

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas and Maria Taylor will call all the action from Chapel Hill, N.C., as No. 21 UNC takes on No. 9 Duke during the Sonic Blockbuster on Thursday, Feb. 8 (8 p.m. ET, ESPN). A special edition of ESPN’s College GameDay Covered by State Farm will also air ahead of the Rivalry Week matchup, beginning at 7 p.m. Game action continues as UCLA faces No. 13 Arizona at 10 p.m., also on ESPN.

A top-5 matchup between No. 3 Purdue and No. 4 Michigan State (4 p.m., ESPN) on Saturday Feb. 10, is one of several highlights on the day’s slate, preceding an in-state rivalry and ACC matchup between Virginia Tech and No. 2 Virginia (6:15 p.m., ESPN).

GameDay will originate from Charlottesville, Va., on Saturday, Feb. 10, ahead of the game featuring the Hokies and Cavaliers. The morning show will be live from John Paul Jones Arena, beginning at 11 a.m. on ESPN, followed by an a 6 p.m. edition leading into the game telecast.

Several games during Rivalry Week will be complemented by Above the Rim coverage, which can be viewed via the ESPN App.

Additional Schedule Highlights

  • Tigers on the rise – No. 8 Auburn faces Texas A&M on Wednesday, Feb. 7 (9 p.m., ESPN2)
  • Kevin Connors shares his Mid-Major Minute – Davidson visits No. 18 Rhode Island on Friday, Feb 9 (7 p.m., ESPN2); Saturday slate on ESPN2 includes San Diego State taking on No. 23 Nevada (8 p.m.), followed by No. 11 Saint Mary’s facing No. 12 Gonzaga (10 p.m.)
  • Freshman phenom Trae Young and No. 17 Oklahoma faces Iowa State on Saturday, Feb. 10 (2 p.m., ESPN)
  • Next week’s Big Monday and Super Tuesday combine to showcase seven ranked teams
  • Other ranked teams playing on ESPN networks include No. 6 Cincinnati, No. 7 Texas Tech, No. 10 Kansas, No. 15 Tennessee, No. 16 Clemson, No. 19 West Virginia, No. 22 Wichita State, No. 24 Kentucky and No. 25 Miami (Fla.)
Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network

Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s
Monday, Feb. 5 – Sunday, Feb. 11
ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPNEWS

Wed, Feb 7 6:30 p.m. LSU at Florida
Mike Morgan, Pat Bradley
SEC Network
  7 p.m. Wake Forest at No. 25 Miami (Fla.)
Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN2
  USF at UConn
Kevin Negandhi, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  East Carolina at Temple
Mike Corey, Julianne Viani
ESPNEWS
  No. 2 Virginia at Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Presbyterian at Winthrop ESPN3
  Samford at Wofford ESPN3
  UNC Greensboro at Furman ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. North Georgia at Young Harris ESPN3
  Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Kansas State at Texas
Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks, Tyler Denning
Longhorn Network
  Queens at Wingate ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Evansville ESPN3
  Bradley at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Drake at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Georgia at Vanderbilt
Dave Neal, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network
  9 p.m. Texas A&M at No. 8 Auburn
Tom Hart, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Iowa State at No. 7 Texas Tech
Clay Matvick, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  NC State at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  10 p.m. Cal State Northridge at UC Irvine ESPN3
  11 p.m. California at Colorado
Drew Fellios, Sean Harrington
ESPNU
Thu, Feb 8 6 p.m. Wayne State at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  7 p.m. Georgia Tech at Louisville
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  Tulane at Tulsa
Roy Philpott, Mark Wise
ESPNEWS
  Vermont at Albany
Kevin Brown, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Pittsburgh at No. 16 Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Maine at New Hampshire ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Stony Brook ESPN3
  UMBC at Binghamton ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at NJIT ESPN3
  Stetson at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  North Florida at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Siena at Canisius ESPN3
  Monmouth at Iona ESPN3
  Cleveland State at IUPUI ESPN3
  Western Carolina at VMI ESPN3
  The Citadel at Chattanooga ESPN3
  Georgia Tech at Louisville ESPN3
  Tulane at Tulsa ESPN3
  Vermont at Albany ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. Louisiana at Georgia State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Lipscomb ESPN3
  UL Monroe at Georgia Southern ESPN3
  Green Bay at Wright State ESPN3
  Milwaukee at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  8 p.m. A Sonic Blockbuster
No. 9 Duke at No. 21 UNC
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor
Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  North Dakota State at Oral Roberts ESPN3
  Seattle at UMKC ESPN3
  Youngstown State at UIC ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Arkansas State at Troy ESPN3
  9 p.m. SMU at Houston
Adam Amin, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville State
Taylor Zarzour, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
  CSU Bakersfield at New Mexico State ESPN3
  SMU at Houston ESPN3
  Cal Poly at Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
  10 p.m. UCLA at No. 13 Arizona
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  No. 12 Gonzaga at Pacific ESPN3
  11 p.m. USC at Arizona State
Sam Farber, PJ Carlesimo
ESPN2
  Santa Clara at BYU
Roxy Bernstein, Caron Butler
ESPNU
Fri, Feb 9 7 p.m. Davidson at No. 18 Rhode Island
Mike Corey, Mark Plansky
ESPN2
  Princeton at Harvard
Will Flemming, Chris Spatola
ESPNU
  Cornell at Brown ESPN3
  Penn at Dartmouth ESPN3
  9 p.m. Detroit at Oakland
Jordan Bernfield, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  Kent State at Ball State
Jim Barbar, Rob Kennedy
ESPNU
Sat, Feb 10 Noon Oklahoma State at No. 19 West Virginia
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
  Northwestern at Maryland
Jason Benetti, Jason Capel
ESPN2
  Temple at USF
Roy Philpott, Mark Wise
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Youngstown State at IUPUI ESPN3
  East Tennessee State at VMI ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 17 Oklahoma at Iowa State
Doug Sherman, Robbie Hummel
Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  Mississippi State at Missouri
Beth Mowins, Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
  Texas at TCU
Lowell Galindo, Reid Gettys
ESPNU
  No. 21 UNC at NC State ACC Network Extra
  No. 25 Miami (Fla.) at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Quinnipiac at Canisius ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Indiana State ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Akron ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. UL Monroe at Georgia State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Claflin at Benedict ESPN3
  Evansville at Missouri State ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. No. 8 Auburn at Georgia
Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  Toledo at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  4 p.m. A Sonic Blockbuster
No. 3 Purdue at No. 4 Michigan State
Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams
Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  Florida State at Notre Dame
Mike Couzens, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  Ole Miss at LSU
Taylor Zarzour, Kyle Macy
ESPNU
  New Mexico at Air Force ESPN3
  Sacred Heart at Central Connecticut ESPN3
  Stetson at NJIT ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at USC Upstate ESPN3
  Lincoln Memorial at Wingate ESPN3
  San Francisco at BYU ESPN3
  Northern Iowa at Drake ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Florida State at Notre Dame ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Longwood at Campbell ESPN3
  Wofford at Furman ESPN3
  Ohio at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Buffalo at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  5 p.m. North Florida at Lipscomb ESPN3
  Louisiana at Georgia Southern ESPN3
  Western Carolina at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  Mercer at Chattanooga ESPN3
  5:15 p.m. Texas State at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Little Rock at Troy ESPN3
  6 p.m. No. 15 Tennessee at Alabama
Dave Neal, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  UConn at No. 22 Wichita State
Kevin Brown, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  6:15 p.m. Virginia Tech at No. 2 Virginia
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor
Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  7 p.m. Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Rider at Marist ESPN3
  Monmouth at Manhattan ESPN3
  Green Bay at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Milwaukee at Wright State ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. Lamar at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. San Diego State at No. 23 Nevada
Kanoa Leahey, Richie Schueler
ESPN2
  No. 7 Texas Tech at Kansas State
Mitch Holthus, Bryndon Manzer
ESPNU
  South Dakota State at Oral Roberts ESPN3
  New Orleans at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi ESPN3
  Cleveland State at UIC ESPN3
  The Citadel at Samford ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. No. 24 Kentucky at Texas A&M
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Kris Budden
Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  8:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at Arkansas
Kevin Fitzgerald, Sean Harrington
SEC Network
  9 p.m. Grand Canyon University at New Mexico State ESPN3
  10 p.m. No. 12 Gonzaga at No. 11 Saint Mary’s
Roxy Bernstein, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Washington at Oregon State
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPNU
  10:15 p.m. USC at No. 13 Arizona
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
Sun, Feb 11 1 p.m. Wake Forest at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Louisville at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  UMBC at New Hampshire ESPN3
  2 p.m. UMass Lowell at Vermont ESPN3
  Albany at Hartford ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Maine ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 6 Cincinnati at SMU
Mike Corey, Reid Gettys
ESPN
  Illinois State at Valparaiso
Mitch Holthus, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  Bradley at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  6 p.m. No. 9 Duke at Georgia Tech
Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander
ESPN
  Tulane at Houston
Brett Dolan, Mark Wise
ESPNU
  8 p.m. Washington State at Oregon
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPNU
Mon, Feb 12 7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank
Notre Dame at No. 21 UNC
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams
ESPN
  Delaware State at Norfolk State
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
  Fairfield at Canisius ESPN3
  Iona at Siena ESPN3
  East Tennessee State at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  8 p.m. Mercer at Samford ESPN3
  9 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank
Baylor at Texas
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
ESPN
  TCU at No. 19 West Virginia
Rich Hollenberg, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
  Jackson State at Prairie View A&M
Dave Lamont, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
Tue, Feb 13 7 p.m. Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
Texas A&M at Missouri
Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Laura Rutledge
ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
No. 10 Kansas at Iowa State
Jon Sciambi, Tom Crean
ESPN or ESPN2
  Boston College at Pittsburgh
Mike Corey, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
Arkansas at Ole Miss
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  Saint Peter’s at Monmouth ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Miami (Ohio) at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Ohio at Toledo ESPN3
  Ball State at Akron ESPN3
  Kent State at Buffalo ESPN3
  8 p.m. Mayville State at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Evansville at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  9 p.m. Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
No. 4 Michigan State at Minnesota
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath
ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
No. 2 Virginia at No. 25 Miami (Fla.)
Rece Davis, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
No. 17 Oklahoma at No. 7 Texas Tech
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla
ESPNEWS
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
South Carolina at No. 15 Tennessee
Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli
ESPNU
  LSU at Alabama
Dave Neal, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network