Press Releases

College Basketball - Women's

Women’s College Basketball: No. 1 UConn and No. 2 Mississippi State Both Remain Undefeated as Conference Play Continues

By     

Posted on

Only two undefeated teams remain in NCAA Division I women’s basketball – No. 1 UConn and No. 2 Mississippi State.

As part of Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s, the Bulldogs will go head to head with SEC-opponent Kentucky on Sunday, Feb. 11 (2 p.m. ET, ESPNU). Other Rivalry Week matchups include Michigan against Michigan State on Sunday (noon, ESPN2) and Florida State visiting Miami (Fla.) at 4 p.m., also on ESPN2.

No. 1 UConn will take on No. 4 Louisville during Big Monday on Feb. 12, with the team of Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo and Holly Rowe calling the action from Gampel Pavilion in Storrs, Conn. (7 p.m., ESPN2).

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Feb 7 5:30 p.m. North Georgia at Young Harris ESPN3
  6 p.m. Queens (N.C.) at Wingate ESPN3
  7 p.m. Clemson at No. 4 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  Virginia Tech at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Wake Forest at No. 19 Duke ACC Network Extra
  No. 1 UConn at UCF ESPN3
  Kennesaw State at NJIT ESPN3
  Jacksonville at Stetson ESPN3
  Lipscomb at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  Taylor at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Omaha at Western Illinois ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Northern Illinois at Akron ESPN3
  Toledo at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Ball State ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Ohio ESPN3
  Kent State at Buffalo ESPN3
  8 p.m. Temple at Tulane ESPN3
  Northwestern State at Lamar ESPN3
  McNeese at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Cincinnati at Wichita State ESPN3
Thu, Feb 8 11 a.m. Fairfield at Iona ESPN3
  5 p.m. Louisiana at Georgia State ESPN3
  UL Monroe at Georgia Southern ESPN3
  Oakland at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Detroit at Wright State ESPN3
  Cleveland State at UIC ESPN3
  6 p.m. Arkansas State at Troy ESPN3
  7 p.m. No. 7 South Carolina at Alabama

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

SEC Network
  Virginia at No. 12 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Boston College at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  No. 23 NC State at Miami ACC Network Extra
  No. 2 Mississippi State at Florida SEC Network +
  LSU at Auburn SEC Network +
  Vanderbilt at No. 18 Georgia SEC Network +
  Albany at Vermont ESPN3
  Binghamton at UMBC ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Maine ESPN3
  Stony Brook at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  Marist at Monmouth ESPN3
  Youngstown State at IUPUI ESPN3
  UNC Greensboro at Furman ESPN3
  Western Carolina at Wofford ESPN3
  8 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 14 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  No. 11 Tennessee at Arkansas SEC Network +
  Oral Roberts at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Wayne State at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  9 p.m. Kentucky at No. 15 Missouri

Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings

SEC Network
Fri, Feb 9 5 p.m. Canisius at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  6 p.m. Brown at Cornell ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Harvard at Princeton ESPN3
  7 p.m. Northern Iowa at Indiana State ESPN3
  Illinois State at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  8 p.m. Drake at Evansville ESPN3
  Bradley at Missouri State ESPN3
Sat, Feb 10 Noon UL Monroe at Georgia State ESPN3
  1 p.m. Wichita State at No. 1 UConn ESPN3
  Bryant at Central Connecticut ESPN3
  Stetson at NJIT ESPN3
  Claflin at Benedict ESPN3
  Detroit at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Buffalo at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Toledo at Central Michigan ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. Florida Gulf Coast at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  2 p.m. Jacksonville at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Lincoln Memorial at Wingate ESPN3
  Liberty at Campbell ESPN3
  East Tennessee State at Chattanooga ESPN3
  UNC Greensboro at Wofford ESPN3
  Western Carolina at Furman ESPN3
  Samford at Mercer ESPN3
  Akron at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Ohio at Kent State ESPN3
  Ball State at Western Michigan ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. North Florida at Lipscomb ESPN3
  3 p.m. Texas State at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Denver at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Little Rock at Troy ESPN3
  New Orleans at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi ESPN3
  Niagara at Monmouth ESPN3
  Fairfield at Manhattan ESPN3
  No. 20 Green Bay at Milwaukee ESPN3
  Youngstown State at UIC ESPN3
  4 p.m. Lamar at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Oakland at Wright State ESPN3
  5 p.m. Yale at Cornell ESPN3
  7 p.m. Harvard at Pennsylvania ESPN3
  UT San Antonio at Charlotte ESPN3
  Cleveland State at IUPUI ESPN3
  8 p.m. Kansas State at No. 6 Texas

Alex Loeb, Fran Harris, Tyler Denning

Longhorn Network
  Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN3
Sun, Feb 11 Noon No. 21 Michigan at Michigan State

Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors

ESPN2
  Dayton at George Washington

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPNU
  12:30 p.m. Bradley at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  1 p.m. Florida at No. 7 South Carolina

Courtney Lyle, Andraya Carter

SEC Network
  Georgia Tech at No. 5 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Pittsburgh at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  New Hampshire at UMBC ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 13 Ohio State at USF

Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN2
  Kentucky at No. 2 Mississippi State

Brenda VanLengen, Mike Thibault

ESPNU
  No. 19 Duke at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Virginia at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Syracuse at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Hartford at Albany ESPN3
  Maine at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Canisius at Marist ESPN3
  Drake at Indiana State ESPN3
  Northern Iowa at Evansville ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Quinnipiac at Siena ESPN3
  No. 13 Ohio State at South Florida ESPN3
  3 p.m. No. 18 Georgia at No. 11 Tennessee

Tom Hart, Deb Antonelli

SEC Network
  North Carolina at No. 23 NC State ACC Network Extra
  Alabama at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  No. 14 Texas A&M at LSU SEC Network +
  Illinois State at Missouri State ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 12 Florida State at Miami

Tiffany Greene, Nell Fortner

ESPN2
  5 p.m. No. 15 Missouri at Arkansas

Jenn Hildreth, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  7 p.m. Vermont at UMass Lowell ESPN3
Mon, Feb 12 6 p.m. Mount St. Mary’s at Sacred Heart ESPN3
  7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank No. 4 Louisville at No. 1 UConn

Adam Amin, Kara Lawson/Rebecca Lobo

ESPN2
  Vanderbilt at Auburn

Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross

SEC Network
  Stetson at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at NJIT ESPN3
  North Florida at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Manhattan at Monmouth ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Lipscomb ESPN3
  8 p.m. Wagner at Fairleigh Dickinson ESPN3
Tue, Feb 13 7 p.m. Liberty at Radford ESPN3

-30-