Press Releases

College Basketball - Men's

Men’s College Basketball: ESPN Exclusively Presents 81st National Invitation Tournament


Posted on

  • All 31 Games Available Across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3
  • Semifinals and Championship Game Live From Madison Square Garden

The 81st National Invitation Tournament (NIT) will be presented exclusively across ESPN networks with the first round (March 13-14), second round (March 16-19) and quarterfinals (March 20-21) coming from college campuses across the country. The NIT concludes in New York City at Madison Square Garden with the semifinals on Tuesday, March 27 (7 p.m. & 9 p.m. ET, ESPN) and the championship on Thursday, March 29 (7 p.m., ESPN2).

Tournament play begins Tuesday, March 13 with all four No. 1 seeds taking the court. Baylor faces Wagner at 7 p.m. on ESPN2 followed by Notre Dame’s match-up against Hampton at 9 p.m. The late night slate features Saint Mary’s facing SE Louisiana (ESPNU, 10 p.m.) and USC taking on UNC Asheville (11 p.m., ESPN2). No. 2 Louisville will also take the court on Tuesday, hosting Northern Kentucky (7 p.m., ESPN).

All games aired on an ESPN network will also be available to stream live through the ESPN App, accessible on computers, smartphones, tablets and streaming devices to fans who receive their high-speed Internet connection or video subscription from an affiliated service provider.

The complete 32-team field was announced on ESPNU’s NIT Selection Special on Sunday, March 11. The full bracket is available here.

NIT Field Highlights

  • 1 Seeds: Baylor, Notre Dame, Saint Mary’s, USC
  • 20+ Wins: 20 teams in the field have 20 or more victories with Saint Mary’s recording the most wins on the season with 28
  • Conferences: A total of 21 Division I conferences will be represented in the tournament
Conference Team
ACC Boston College
Notre Dame
American Athletic Temple
American East Vermont
Atlantic Sun Florida Gulf Coast
Big 12 Baylor
Oklahoma State
Big East Marquette
Big Ten Nebraska
Penn State
Big Sky UC Davis
Big South UNC Asheville
Conference USA Middle Tennessee
Western Kentucky
Horizon League Northern Kentucky
Ivy League Harvard
Metro Atlantic Rider
MEAC Hampton
Mountain West Boise State
Northeast Wagner
Pac-12 Oregon
Mississippi State
Southland SE Louisiana
Sun Belt Louisiana
West Coast BYU
Saint Mary’s


The full tournament schedule is available below. Additional information regarding the NIT will be provided as tournament play continues.



Date Time Game Network
Tues, Mar 13 7 p.m. Northern Kentucky at Louisville
Anish Shroff, Dino Gaudio
  Wagner at Baylor
Mark Neely, Fran Fraschilla
  8 p.m. Vermont at Middle Tennessee
Jim Barbar, Mark Wise
  Boston College at Western Kentucky
Dave Weekley, Rob Kennedy
  9 p.m. Hampton  at Notre Dame
Bob Wischusen, Robbie Hummel
    Florida Gulf Coast at  Oklahoma State
Chuckie Kempf, Tim Welsh
  10 p.m. SE Louisiana at Saint Mary’s
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
    Rider at Oregon
Trey Bender, Bill Herenda
  11 p.m. UNC Asheville at USC
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
Wed, Mar 14 7 p.m. Harvard at Marquette
Mitch Holthus, Mark Adams
  Louisiana at LSU
Drew Fellios, Bob Valvano
  8 p.m. Temple at Penn State
Mike Corey, Malcom Huckaby
  9 p.m. Nebraska at Mississippi State
Richard Cross, Paul Biancardi
  UC Davis at Utah
Steve Quis, Ben Braun
  10 p.m. BYU at Stanford Mike Crispino, Corey Williams ESPNU
    Boise  State at Washington Trey Bender, Jason Capel ESPN3
Sat, Mar 17 Noon Penn State at Notre Dame  Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod ESPN
Sun, Mar 18 Noon Mississippi State at Baylor
Chuckie Kempf, Fran Fraschilla
  4:30 p.m. Oregon at Marquette
Mitch Holthus, Jason Capel
  6:30 p.m. Middle Tennessee at Louisville Anish Shroff, Dino Gaudio ESPN2
Mon, Mar 19 7 p.m. Stanford at Oklahoma State Mike Corey, John Thompson ESPNU
  9 p.m. LSU at Utah
Ted Emrich, Mike Wise
  11 p.m. Washington at Saint Mary’s  Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. Western Kentucky at USC
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
Tues, Mar 20 7 p.m. Penn State at Marquette
Eric Frede, Dino Gaudio
  9 p.m. Mississippi State at Louisville
Bob Wischusen, Fran Frashilla
Wed, Mar 21 8 p.m Western Kentucky at Oklahoma State
Mike Corey, John Thompson
  10 p.m. Utah at Saint Mary’s
Ted Emrich, Mark Wise
Tue, Mar 27 7 p.m. Western Kentucky at Utah
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla
  9:30 p.m. Mississippi State at Penn State
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla
Thu, Mar 29 7 p.m. National Invitation Tournament (New York City)