Press Releases

Little League

ESPN’s Record-Breaking 231-Game Little League Schedule Begins Saturday

By     

Posted on

More Than 90 Additional Games Added to This Year’s Slate in July and August

104 Little League Softball U.S. Regional & World Series Games will be Showcased

ESPN today announced its 231-game Little League Baseball and Softball schedule for the 2018 season, which will also include a significant increase in Little League Softball coverage with a total of 104 United States regional and World Series games. The record-breaking slate across ABC, ESPN’s linear networks and ESPN+, will once again showcase all the Little League Baseball U.S. regional and World Series action in addition to five other divisional tournament championships. The schedule culminates with ESPN’s multi-platform coverage of the 72nd Little League Baseball World Series presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods, from Williamsport, Pa., August 16-26.

Little League Softball

ESPN’s coverage of Little League Softball U.S. regional and World Series games begins this weekend with the start of the East and West Regional tournaments. Every regional tournament game will be available on ESPN+ with the Southwest Regional semifinals and final on Longhorn Network. The regional tournaments conclude Monday, July 30, with the naming of the Southeast Region champion.

The five regional champions will then compete against each other and the international teams at Alpenrose Stadium in Portland, Ore., to be named 2018 Little League Softball World Series Champion. ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNEWS and ESPN+ will combine to offer every game of the marquee tournament from August 8-15. The commentator team of Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough and Allison Williams will call all the semifinal and final Little League Softball World Series games.

Commentators (Alphabetical):

Jim Barbar, Trey Bender, Kayla Braud, Cara Capuano, Troy Clardy, Leigh Dakich, Tyler Denning, Francesca Enea, Jenn Hildreth, Cheri Kempf, Courtney Lyle, Erin Miller, Amanda Scarborough, Doug Sherman, Madison Shipman, Michele Smith, Pam Ward, Allison Williams

Little League Baseball

ESPN’s extensive coverage of Little League Baseball begins August 2, from Waco, Tex., with the first game of the Southwest Regional tournament. ESPN, ESPN2, Longhorn Network and ESPN+ will showcase all 88 regional tournament games across the eight U.S. divisions as teams vie for a chance to compete for the coveted Little League Baseball World Series Championship in Williamsport, Pa. The regional action concludes August 11 with the naming of the West Regional champion.

Commentators (Alphabetical):

Jim Barbar, David Belisle, Jason Benetti, Trey Bender, John Brickley, Kevin Brown, Mark Brown, Chris Burke, Chris Denorfia, Drew Fellios, John Gregory, Mike LaValliere, Steve Lenox, Clay Matvick, Keith Moreland, Mark Neely, Gregg Olsen, Karl Ravech, Mike Rooney, Anish Shroff, Chris Singleton, JT Snow

ABCESPN and ESPN2 will once again combine to present 32 games from one of summer’s marquee sporting events, the Little League Baseball World Series in Williamsport, Pa., from August 16-26. The 72nd Little League Baseball World Series Championship will play out on Sunday, August 26, at 3 p.m. ET. on ABC. Full coverage details will be announced at a later date.

Divisional Championships

ESPN’s coverage during July and August will also include the culmination of five additional divisions: Junior League Softball Final, Intermediate (50/70) Baseball Semifinals and Final, Senior League Baseball Final, Senior League Softball Final and Junior League Baseball Final.

Little League Softball World Series Regional Locations

East (Bristol, Conn.); West (San Bernardino, Calif.); Central (Zionsville, Ind.); Southwest (Waco, Tex.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.).

*All Little League Softball World Series games will be played at Alpenrose Stadium in Portland, Ore.

Little League Baseball World Series Regional Locations

Great Lakes (Westfield, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Westfield, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

*All Little League Baseball World Series games will be played at either Lamade Stadium or Volunteer Stadium in Williamsport, Pa.

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

Schedules

Little League Softball Regional, Little League Softball World Series, Little League Baseball Regional, Little League Baseball World Series and Divisional Championship schedules

Little League Softball Regional Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Sat, July 21 10 a.m. East Game #1 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  12 p.m. West Game #1 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  1 p.m. East Game #2 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  3 p.m. West Game #2 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  4 p.m. East Game #3 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  7 p.m. West Game #3 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  8 p.m. East Game #4 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  10 p.m. West Game #4 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
Sun, July 22 10 a.m. East Game #5 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  12 p.m. West Game #5 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  1 p.m. East Game #6 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  3 p.m. West Game #6 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  4 p.m. East Game #7 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  7 p.m. West Game #7 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  East Game #8 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  10 p.m. West Game #8 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
Mon, July 23 10 a.m. East Game #9 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  11 a.m. Central Game #1 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  12 p.m. West Game #9 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  1 p.m. East Game #10 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  2 p.m. Central Game #2 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  3 p.m. West Game #10 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  4 p.m. East Game #11 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  5 p.m. Central Game #3 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  7 p.m. East Game #12 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  West Game #11 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  10 p.m. West Game #12 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
Tue, July 24 11 a.m. Central Game #4 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  12 p.m. West Game #13 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  1 p.m. East Game #13 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  2 p.m. Central Game #5 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  3 p.m. West Game #14 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  4 p.m. East Game #14 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  5 p.m. Central Game #6 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  7 p.m. East Game #15 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  West Game #15 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  10 p.m. West Game #16 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
Wed, July 25 11 a.m. Southwest Game #1 at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN+
  Central Game #7 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  1 p.m. East Game #16 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  2 p.m. Central Game #8 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  3 p.m. Southwest Game #2 at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN+
  4 p.m. East Game #17 at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  5 p.m. Central Game #9 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  7 p.m. West Game #17 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  10 p.m. West Game #18 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
Thu, July 26 10 a.m. Central Game #10 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  11 a.m. Southeast Game #1 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  Southwest Game #3 at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN+
  12 p.m. East Championship at Bristol, Conn.

Cara Capuano, Doug Sherman, Erin Miller

ESPN+
  West Game #19 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  1 p.m. Central Game #11 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  2 p.m. Southeast Game #2 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  3 p.m. Southwest Game #4 at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN+
  West Game #20 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
  4 p.m. Central Game #12 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  5 p.m. Southeast Game #3 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  7 p.m. Central Game #13 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  9 p.m. West Championship at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Francesca Enea

ESPN+
Fri, July 27 11 a.m. Southwest Game #5 at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN+
  Southeast Game #4 at Warner Robins Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  Central Game #14 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  2 p.m. Southeast Game #5 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  Central Game #15 at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
  3 p.m. Southwest Game #6 at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN+
  5 p.m. Southeast Game #6 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  Central Championship at Zionsville, Ind.

Jim Barbar, Leigh Dakich

ESPN+
Sat, July 28 11 a.m. Southwest Game #7 at Waco, Tex

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

ESPN+
  3 p.m. Southeast Game #7 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  Southwest Semifinal at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southeast Game #8 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  Southwest Semifinal at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
Sun, July 29 12:30 p.m. Southeast Game #9 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  1 p.m. Southwest Championship at Waco, Tex.

Tyler Denning, Amanda Scarborough

Longhorn Network
  3:30 p.m. Southeast Game #10 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
  6:30 p.m. Southeast Game #11 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+
Mon, July 30 10 a.m. Southeast Championship at Warner Robins, Ga.

Jenn Hildreth, Madison Shipman

ESPN+

 

Little League Softball World Series

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Wed, Aug 8 1 p.m. (1) Canada vs. East

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  4 p.m. (2) Southwest vs. Oregon District 4

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  7 p.m. (3) Latin America vs. Central

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  10 p.m. (4) Southeast vs. West

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
Thu, Aug 9 1 p.m. (5) Southwest vs. Latin America

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  4 p.m. (6) Canada vs. Southeast

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  7 p.m. (7) Asia-Pacific vs. Oregon District 4

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  10 p.m. (8) East vs. Europe-Africa

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
Fri, Aug 10 1 p.m. (9) Asia-Pacific vs. Central

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  4 p.m. (10) West vs. Europe-Africa

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  7 p.m. (11) East vs. Southeast

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  10 p.m. (12) Latin America vs. Oregon District 4

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
Sat, Aug 11 12 p.m. (13) West vs. East

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  4:30 p.m. (14) Central vs. Oregon District 4

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  7:30 p.m. (15) Europe-Africa vs. Canada

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  10:30 p.m. (16) Asia-Pacific vs. Southwest

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
Sun, Aug 12 1 p.m. (17) Southeast vs. Europe-Africa

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  4 p.m. (18) Latin America vs. Asia Pacific

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  7 p.m. (19) Central vs. Southwest

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
  10 p.m. (20) West vs. Canada

Troy Clardy, Kayla Braud

ESPN+
Mon, Aug 13 1 p.m. (21) Quarterfinal #1

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Allison Williams

ESPN2
  4 p.m. (22) Quarterfinal #2

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Allison Williams

ESPN2
  7 p.m. (23) Quarterfinal #3

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Allison Williams

ESPNEWS
  10 p.m. (24) Quarterfinal #4

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Allison Williams

ESPNEWS
Tue, Aug 14 7 p.m. (26) Semifinal #1

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Allison Williams

ESPN2
  9:30 p.m. (27) Semifinal #2

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Allison Williams

ESPN2
Wed, Aug 15 10 p.m. (31) World Series Championship

Courtney Lyle, Michele Smith, Amanda Scarborough, Allison Williams

ESPN

 

Little League Baseball Regional Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Thu, Aug 2 11 a.m. Southwest Game #1 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  2 p.m. Southwest Game #2 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #3 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #4 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
Fri, Aug 3 10 a.m. Southeast Game #1 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  1 p.m. Southeast Game #2 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  4 p.m. Southeast Game #3 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #5 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Southeast Game #4 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #6 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
Sat, Aug 4 10 a.m. Southeast Game #5 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  1 p.m. Southeast Game #6 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  4 p.m. Southeast Game #7 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #7 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Southeast Game #8 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #8 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
Sun, Aug 5 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #1 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN+
  Midwest Game #1 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  12 p.m. West Game #1 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  1 p.m. Southeast Game #9 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  New England Game #1 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN+
  Midwest Game #2 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  2:30 p.m. Northwest Game #1 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #2 at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Chris Denorfia

ESPN+
  Southeast Game #10 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  Great Lakes Game #1 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  6 p.m. Southwest Game #9 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Northwest Game #2 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  7 p.m. New England Game #2 at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Chris Denorfia

ESPN+
  8 p.m. Great Lakes Game #2 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  9 p.m. Southwest Game #10 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  10:30 p.m. West Game #2 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
Mon, Aug 6 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #3 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN+
  Great Lakes Game #3 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  11 a.m. Southeast Game #11 at Warner Robins, Ga.

Drew Fellios, Mike LaValliere

ESPN+
  12 p.m. Northwest Game #3 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  1 p.m. New England Game #3 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN+
  Great Lakes Game #4 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  2:30 p.m. West Game #3 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  4 p.m. Midwest Game #3 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  Mid-Atlantic Game #4 at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Chris Denorfia

ESPN+
  5 p.m. Southwest Game #11 at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

Longhorn Network
  7 p.m. Midwest Game #4 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  New England Game #4 at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Chris Denorfia

ESPN+
  Southeast Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Kevin Brown, Chris Singleton

ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. West Game #4 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  9 p.m. Southwest Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

ESPN2
  10 p.m. Northwest Game #4 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
Tue, Aug 7 10 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #5 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN+
  Great Lakes Game #5 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  12 p.m. Northwest Game #5 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  1 p.m. New England Game #5 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN+
  Midwest Game #5 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  2:30 p.m. West Game #5 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  4 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #6 at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Chris Denorfia

ESPN+
  Midwest Game #6 at Westfield Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  6 p.m. Southeast Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Kevin Brown, Chris Singleton

ESPN2
  7 p.m. Great Lakes Game #6 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  New England Game #6 at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Chris Denorfia

ESPN+
  7:30 p.m. West Game #6 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  8 p.m. Southwest Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

ESPN2
  10 p.m. Northwest Game #6 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
Wed, Aug 8 11 a.m. Midwest Game #7 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  1 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Game #7 at Bristol, Conn.

Mark Brown, David Belisle

ESPN+
  Southwest Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Waco, Tex.

Anish Shroff, Keith Moreland

ESPN
  2 p.m. Great Lakes Game #7 at Westfield, Ind.

Jim Barbar, John Gregory

ESPN+
  3 p.m. Southeast Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Warner Robins, Ga.

Kevin Brown, Chris Singleton

ESPN
  4 p.m. New England Game #7 at Bristol, Conn.

John Brickley, Chris Denorfia

ESPN+
  7 p.m. Northwest Game #7 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
  10 p.m. West Game #7 at San Bernardino, Calif.

Trey Bender, Gregg Olsen

ESPN+
Thu, Aug 9 11 a.m. Midwest Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  9 p.m. West Semifinal #1 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
Fri, Aug 10 11 a.m. Midwest Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  9 p.m. West Semifinal #2 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
Sat, Aug 11 11 a.m. Midwest Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  1 p.m. New England Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  3 p.m. Northwest Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN
  5 p.m. Great Lakes Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Westfield, Ind.

Clay Matvick, Chris Burke

ESPN
  7 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Bristol, Conn.

Karl Ravech, David Belisle

ESPN
  9 p.m. West Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at San Bernardino, Calif.

Mark Neely, JT Snow

ESPN

 

Little League Baseball World Series Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Thu, Aug 16 1 p.m. (1) Caribbean vs. Asia-Pacific: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  3 p.m. (2) Mid-Atlantic vs. Midwest: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  5 p.m. (3) Mexico vs. Australia: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  7 p.m. (4) New England vs. Southwest: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN2
Fri, Aug 17 2 p.m. (5) Europe-Africa vs. Japan: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  4 p.m. (6) Great Lakes vs. Northwest: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  6 p.m. (7) Latin America vs. Canada: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  8 p.m. (8) Southeast vs. West: Opening Round presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Sat, Aug 18 1 p.m. (9) International: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN
  3 p.m. (10) US: Loser of Game 2 vs Loser of Game 4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium – Elimination Game ABC
  6 p.m. (11) International: Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN
  8 p.m. (12) US: Loser of Game 6 vs Loser of Game 8 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN
Sun, Aug 19 9 a.m. (13) International: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 3 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  11 a.m. (14) US: Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 4 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  1 p.m. (15) International: Winner of Game 5 vs Winner of Game 7 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium ESPN
  2 p.m. (16) US: Winner of Game 6 vs Winner of Game 8 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC
Mon, Aug 20 11 a.m. (A)  Loser of Game 9 vs Loser of Game 10 – Consolation Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  1 p.m. (17) International: Loser of Game 15 vs Winner of Game 9 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN
  3 p.m. (18) US: Loser of Game 16 vs Winner of Game 10 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN
  6 p.m. (19) International: Loser of Game 13 vs Winner of Game 11 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Volunteer Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN2
  8 p.m. (20) US: Loser of Game 14 vs Winner of Game 12 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN2
Tue, Aug 21 11 a.m. (B)  Loser of Game 11 vs Loser of Game 12 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium – Consolation Game ESPN
  3 p.m. (21) Int’l: Winner of Game 17 vs Winner of Game 19 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN
  7:30 p.m. (22) US: Winner of Game 18 vs Winner of Game 20 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium – Elimination Game ESPN
Wed, Aug 22 3 p.m. (23) International: Winner of Game 13 vs Winner of Game 15 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  7:30 p.m. (24) US: Winner of Game 14 vs Winner of Game 16 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Thu, Aug 23 3 p.m. (25) Int’l: Winner of Game 21 vs Loser of Game 23 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  7 p.m. (26) US: Winner of Game 22 vs Winner of Game 24 presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
Sat, Aug 25 12:30 p.m. (27) International Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC
  3:30 p.m. (28) United States Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC
Sun, Aug 26 10 a.m. (29) Consolation Game – 3rd Place Game presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ESPN
  12 p.m. Little League World Series Web Gems/World Series Preview Show ESPN
  3 p.m. (30) World Series Championship presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods at Lamade Stadium ABC

 

Divisional Championship Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game/Location/ Commentators Network(s)
Sat, Aug 4 4 p.m. Junior League Softball Final at Kirkland, Wash.

Cara Capuano, Michele Smith

ESPNEWS
  Intermediate Baseball Semifinal at Livermore, Calif.

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney

ESPN+
  8 p.m. Intermediate Baseball Semifinal at Livermore, Calif.

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney

ESPN+
  6 p.m. Senior League Baseball Final at Easley, S.C.

Steve Lenox, Chris Burke

ESPN2
Sun, Aug 5 12 p.m. Junior League Softball Final at Kirkland, Wash. – Re-air

Cara Capuano, Michele Smith

ESPN2
  2 p.m. Senior League Softball Final at Lower Sussex, Del.

Pam Ward, Cheri Kempf

ESPN
  9 p.m. Intermediate Baseball Final at Livermore, Calif.

Mark Neely, Mike Rooney

ESPN2
Sun, Aug 19 12 p.m. Jr. League Baseball Final at Taylor, Mich.

Jason Benetti, Chris Burke

ESPN2

 

-30-

 

ESPN Little League contacts: Ben Cafardo at 860-766-3496 or [email protected].Twitter: @Ben_ESPN;

Michael Skarka at 860-766-1342 or [email protected]. Twitter: @Michael_ESPN.