Press Releases

Uncategorized

2018 Women’s College Cup Live on ESPNU, Headlines Multi-Sport NCAA Championship Slate This Weekend

By     

Posted on

  • Semifinals on Nov. 30; Championship on Dec. 2
  • NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship Begins
  • Second Round of NCAA Division I Football FCS Championship on ESPN3, Sat. Dec. 1

NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer takes over Cary, N.C. this weekend for the 2018 Women’s College Cup with the semifinals and championship televised live on ESPNU. Preliminary rounds of a variety of fall championships continue across ESPN Networks with the quarterfinals of the NCAA Division I Men’s Soccer Championship, first and second rounds of the NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship and the second round of the NCAA Division I Football FCS Championship.

NCAA Division I Soccer
The Women’s College Cup reaches its pinnacle this weekend when all four No. 1 seeds meet in the semifinals on Friday, Nov. 30: Georgetown faces North Carolina (5 p.m. ET) and Florida State takes on defending champion Stanford (7:30 p.m.) for a chance to appear in Sunday’s championship match (1 p.m.). Julie Foudy, Olympic Gold medalist and 4-time All-American at Stanford, will serve as analyst and Jenn Hildreth will call the play-by-play for all three matches.

On the men’s side, the quarterfinal matchup between No. 3 Kentucky and No. 11 Maryland will be available to stream on ESPN3 on Friday, Nov. 30, at 6 p.m.

NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Fri, Nov 30 5 p.m. NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Semifinal
No. 1 Georgetown vs. No.1 North Carolina
Jen Hildreth, Julie Foudy
ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Semifinal
No.1 Florida State vs. No. 1 Stanford
Jen Hildreth, Julie Foudy
ESPNU
Sun, Dec 2 1 p.m. NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Championship
Jen Hildreth, Julie Foudy
ESPNU

 

NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball
The road to the championship begins in earnest this week with first round play beginning on Thursday, Nov. 29. The Austin regional, carried on Longhorn Network, begins Thursday at 5 p.m. with Rice vs. Texas State followed by Stephen F. Austin vs. No. 5 Texas at 8 p.m. The winners from Thursday will meet on Friday, Nov. 30 at 9 p.m. Karch Kiraly—current head coach of the U.S. Women’s National volleyball team and four-time Olympic gold medalist—will serve as analyst with Paul Sunderland calling play-by-play.

The Lexington Regional begins Friday at 5 p.m. with Purdue vs. East Tennessee State (ESPN3) followed by Murray State vs. No. 10 Kentucky (SEC Network+). Those winners will meet on Sat, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. (network TBD). The Pittsburgh Regional also begins Friday with Navy vs. Michigan at 4 p.m. followed by Iona vs. Pittsburgh at 7 p.m. Winners from the first round will meet on Saturday at 7 p.m. All games available on ESPN3.

 

NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Thu, Nov 29 5 p.m. Rice vs. Texas State

Paul Sunderland, Karch Kiraly

Longhorn Network
  8 p.m. Stephen F. Austin vs. No. 5 Texas
Paul Sunderland, Karch Kiraly
Longhorn Network
Fri, Nov 30 4 p.m. Navy vs. Michigan ESPN3
  5 p.m. Purdue vs. East Tennessee State
Paul Sunderland, Karch Kiraly
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Iona vs. Pittsburgh ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Murray State vs. No. 10 Kentucky SEC Network+
  9 p.m. Rice/Texas State vs. Stephen F. Austin/Texas Longhorn Network
Sat, Dec 1 7 p.m. Purdue/East Tennessee State vs. Murray State/Kentucky ESPN3/SEC Network+
  Navy/Michigan vs. Iona/Pittsburgh ESPN3

 

NCAA Division I Football FCS 

The 2018 Division I Football FCS championship tournament continues with all eight games of the second round available Saturday, Dec. 1 on ESPN3. This week’s match-ups have the winners from the first round meeting the top eight seeded teams: No. 1 North Dakota State, No. 2 Weber State, No.3 Eastern Washington, No. 4 Kennesaw State, No. 5 South Dakota State, No. 6 UC Davis, No. 7 Maine and No. 8 Colgate.

NCAA Division I Football FCS Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Sat, Dec 1 Noon Jacksonville State at Maine
Robert Lee, Matt Chatham
ESPN3
1p.m. James Madison at Colgate
Jon Yardley, Bobby Carpenter
ESPN3
2 p.m. Wofford at Kennesaw State
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3
3 p.m. Montana State at North Dakota State
Shawn Kenney, Al Goh
ESPN3
Duquesne at South Dakota State
Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox
ESPN3
4 p.m. Southeast Missouri State at Weber State
Mike Watts, Tyoka Jackson
ESPN3
5 p.m. Nicholls at Eastern Washington
Chris Vosters, Marcus Ray
ESPN3
7 p.m. Northern Iowa at UC Davis
Trey Bender, Forrest Conoly
ESPN3

 

-30-