Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek- February 6, 2018

By     

Posted on

NBA/MLB

COLLEGE SPORTS

OTHER SPORTS & SHOWS


NBA/MLB

NBA Sunday Showcase Spotlights Cavaliers-Celtics plus Paul Pierce’s Jersey Retirement
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
NBA Sunday Showcase presented by The United States Marine Corps continues Sunday, Feb. 11, when the Cleveland Cavaliers and LeBron James visit the Boston Celtics and Kyrie Irving at 3:30 p.m. ET on ABC. Mike Breen, analysts Jeff Van Gundy and Mark Jackson, officiating expert Steve Javie and sideline reporter Doris Burke will provide commentary. NBA legend and ESPN analyst Paul Pierce will have his Celtics #34 jersey retired during this game as well.

On February 10, NBA Saturday Primetime on ABC presented by YouTube TV will highlight the Golden State Warriors and Kevin Durant hosting the San Antonio Spurs and LaMarcus Aldridge at 8:30 p.m. Mark Jones, Basketball Hall of Famer and analyst Hubie Brown, Javie and sideline reporter Lisa Salters will provide commentary.

Half-hour-long episodes of NBA Countdown presented by Straight Talk Wireless will precede both Saturday and Sunday games on ABC.

ESPN will air doubleheaders on Wednesday and Friday, preceded by an hour-long episode of NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew at 7 p.m. On February 7, the Cavaliers host the Minnesota Timberwolves and Jimmy Butler at 8 p.m. Ryan Ruocco, Brown, and sideline reporter Cassidy Hubbarth will be the broadcast team. At 10:30 p.m., the Spurs will visit the Phoenix Suns and Devin Booker with Dave Pasch and analyst Burke on the call.

Friday’s doubleheader on February 9 starts with the Detroit Pistons and recently acquired Blake Griffin visiting his former team the LA Clippers and DeAndre Jordan at 7 p.m. Ruocco and analyst Jon Barry will be the broadcast duo. At 9:30 p.m., the Timberwolves will visit the Chicago Bulls and Zach LaVine with Pasch, Burke and Hubbarth calling the action.

The Jump— ESPN’s daily NBA studio show hosted by Rachel Nichols— airs weekdays at 3 p.m. with various NBA analysts/insiders.

Date Time (ET) Telecast/Commentators Network (s)
Tue, Feb 6 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Paul Pierce, Brian Windhorst
ESPN
Wed, Feb 7 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Brian Windhorst, David Fizdale
ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: Minnesota Timberwolves at Cleveland Cavaliers
Ryan Ruocco, Hubie Brown, Cassidy Hubbarth
ESPN
  10:30 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: San Antonio Spurs at Phoenix Suns
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke
ESPN
Thu, Feb 8 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Scottie Pippen, Amin Elhassan, Ramona Shelburne, Adrian Wojnarowski , Bobby Marks
ESPN
Fri, Feb 9 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Brian Windhorst, Amin Elhassan
ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm:

LA Clippers at Detroit Pistons
Ryan Ruocco, Jon Barry

ESPN
  9:30 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Minnesota Timberwolves at Chicago Bulls
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Cassidy Hubbarth
ESPN
Sat, Feb 10 8 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Straight Talk Wireless ABC
  8:30 p.m. NBA Saturday Primetime presented by YouTube TV: San Antonio Spurs at Golden State Warriors
Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Steve Javie, Lisa Salters
ABC
Sun, Feb 11 3 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Straight Talk Wireless ABC
  3:30 p.m. NBA Sunday Showcase presented by The United States Marine Corps: Cleveland Cavaliers at Boston Celtics
Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Steve Javie, Doris Burke
ABC

 


MLB on ESPN.com: Writers Discuss Slow Free-Agency Market, Way-Too-Early All-Star Team Predictions and More
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
This week, ESPN.com will be looking ahead to the 2018 season as pitchers and catchers get ready to report to Spring Training. From the slow free agent market this offseason to the way-too-early All-Star team lineup predictions and prospects currently under the radar, writers will cover a variety of topics across the league.

Monday:

  • Jerry Crasnick discusses the possibility of a free-agent tryout camp and what it might look like.
  • Dan Szymborski projects the performance of prospects across the league this season.*

Tuesday:

  • David Schoenfield provides a way-to-early lineup for both MLB All-Star teams.
  • Eric Longenhagen lists prospects that are currently under the radar.*

Wednesday

  • Schoenfield compiles the top players that could lead a breakout offense in 2018.

Thursday

  • Sam Miller breaks down if it’s possible to hit .400 in 2018.
  • Jesse Rogers says the Chicago Cubs are well prepared heading into the season, even if they don’t get a pitcher in free agency.

Friday

  • Schoenfield recalls the biggest pitching surprises of 2017 and discusses if they will be repeated in 2018.
  • Crasnick provides the latest on the slow offseason and what comes next as pitchers and catchers report to Spring Training.

Sunday

  • Olney provides his weekly report from around the league.

Also this week, MLB Intentional Talk will air Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 4:30-5 p.m. ET on ESPN2 with Chris Rose and 2004 World Series Champion Kevin Millar.

*Available with an ESPN MLB Insider subscription


COLLEGE SPORTS

National Signing Day: More than 10 Hours of Multi-Network Coverage, Four ESPN 300 Top-20 Athletes Make Commitments Live
contact: [email protected]
Coming off 12 hours of live coverage of December’s early signing period, ESPN will once again turn its attention to college football’s National Signing Day with more than 10 hours of programming across ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network and Longhorn Network on Wednesday, Feb. 7.  A dozen of the nation’s top recruits—including four in the top-20 of the ESPN 300—will make their announcements live on ESPNU and ESPN2, including top-10 high school teammates No. 5 Patrick Surtain Jr. and No. 9 Tyson Campbell of Plantation, Fla.

ESPN2 & ESPNU
On ESPNU, 2018 National Signing Day Special Presented by Nissan begins at 10 a.m. ET, before shifting to ESPN2 at noon, hosted by Matt Schick, joined by national recruiting director Tom Luginbill, college football analysts Mack Brown and Rod Gilmore and recruiting analysts Craig Haubert and Tom VanHaaren. A number of head coaches will also join the telecast, including Nick Saban (Alabama), Urban Meyer (Ohio State), Jimbo Fisher (Texas A&M), Kirby Smart (Georgia) and Dabo Swinney (Clemson). Reporters stationed at various universities across the country will provide insight as to what each commitment means for the chosen school.

During the two-hour window on ESPNU, Surtain and Campbell are among the five players who will announce their college decisions along with No. 159 Andre Chatfield, and No. 13 Nick Petit-Frere—all top players from Florida— and No. 76 Tanner McKee. More will announce in the three-hour span on ESPN2 – No. 197 Solomon Tuliaupupu, No. 71 Tommy Bush, No. 74 Justyn Ross, No. 72 Olaijah Griffin, No.16 Devon Williams, No. 40 Jacob Copeland and No. 93 Maurice Washington.

Time (ET) Player ESPN300 Rank Position Hometown Final Schools
10 a.m. Hour Patrick Surtain Jr. #5 CB Plantation, Fla. Alabama, Clemson, LSU, Miami
10 a.m. Hour Tyson Campbell #9 CB Plantation, Fla. Alabama, Georgia, Miami
10 a.m. Hour Andrew Chatfield #159 DE Plantation, Fla. Florida, Florida State, Miami
10 a.m. Hour Nick Petit-Frere #13 OT Tampa, Fla. Alabama, Florida, Michigan, Notre Dame, Ohio State,
11 a.m. Hour Tanner McKee #76 QB Corona, Calif. Alabama, Stanford, Texas, Texas A&M, Washington
Noon Hour Solomon Tuliaupupu #197 ILB Santa Ana, Calif. Notre Dame, UCLA, USC
Noon Hour Tommy Bush #71 WR Schertz, Texas Georgia, Baylor, Michigan State, Ole Miss
1 p.m. Hour Justyn Ross #74 WR Phenix City, Ala. Alabama, Auburn, Clemson
1 p.m. Hour Olaijah Griffin #72 CB Mission Viejo, Calif. Alabama, Oregon, USC, Tennessee
2 p.m. Hour Devon Williams #16 ATH Lancaster, Calif. Oregon, USC
2 p.m. Hour Jacob Copeland #40 WR Pensacola, Fla. Alabama, Florida, Florida State, Tennessee, Texas A&M
2 p.m. Hour Maurice Washington #93 RB Cedar Hill, Texas Arizona State, Nebraska

** Player announcements and times are subject to change

National Signing Day Preview Show Presented by Nissan will air on Tuesday, Feb. 6, at 4 p.m. on ESPNU hosted by Schick, joined by Luginbill, Haubert and VanHaaren.

SEC Network

SEC Network will air a three-hour SEC Now: National Signing Day Special Presented by ZipRecruiter beginning at noon on Wednesday, Feb. 7. Dari Nowkhah will host the special, joined by analysts Craig Haubert, Marcus Spears and Gene Chizik. Coverage will continue on The Paul Finebaum Show Presented by Zip Recruiter from 3- 6:30 p.m. The day wraps with National Signing Day analysis and updates during SEC Now at 10:30 p.m.

SEC Network will air its own National Signing Day preview in the 11 p.m. SEC Now on Tuesday, Feb. 6.

Longhorn Network

Longhorn Network will air a 30-minute wrap-up show, Longhorn Extra This Week: National Signing Day Special Presented by Cavender’s, on Thursday, Feb. 8, at 9 p.m. The show, hosted by Alex Loeb, will feature Texas football coach Tom Herman on set, breaking down his entire 2018 class.

LHN will also broadcast Herman’s National Signing Day Press Conference live at 3 p.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 7.

ESPN.com

ESPN.com will update the RecruitingNation Class Rankings at 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon and 2:30 p.m. Final, expanded rankings will be released at 7 p.m. The platform will also have news and analysis throughout the day in coordination with on-air coverage. Stay on top of the action here.

 


Men’s College Basketball: Rivalry Week To Feature Duke-UNC in Tobacco Road Showdown on Thursday; College GameDay Makes Stops at UNC and Virginia
contact: [email protected]
Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s continues with many historic matchups through Sunday, highlighted by the Tobacco Road rivalry between No. 9 Duke and No. 21 North Carolina followed on ESPN by UCLA at No. 13 Arizona on Thursday, plus No. 3 Purdue at No. 4 Michigan State on Saturday.

Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas and Maria Taylor will call all the action from Raleigh, N.C., as No. 21 UNC takes on No. 9 Duke during the Sonic Blockbuster on Thursday, Feb. 8 (8 p.m. ET, ESPN). A special edition of ESPN’s College GameDay Covered by State Farm will also air ahead of the Rivalry Week matchup, beginning at 7 p.m. Game action continues as UCLA faces No. 13 Arizona at 10 p.m., also on ESPN.

A top-5 matchup between No. 3 Purdue and No. 4 Michigan State (4 p.m., ESPN) on Saturday Feb. 10, is one of several highlights on the day’s slate, preceding an in-state rivalry and ACC matchup between Virginia Tech and No. 2 Virginia (6:15 p.m., ESPN).

GameDay will originate from Charlottesville, Va., on Saturday, Feb. 10, ahead of the game featuring the Hokies and Cavaliers. The morning show will be live from John Paul Jones Arena, beginning at 11 a.m. on ESPN, followed by an a 6 p.m. edition leading into the game telecast.

Several games during Rivalry Week will be complemented by Above the Rim coverage, which can be viewed via the ESPN App.

Additional Schedule Highlights

  • Tigers on the rise – No. 8 Auburn faces Texas A&M on Wednesday, Feb. 7 (9 p.m., ESPN2)
  • Kevin Connors shares his Mid-Major Minute – Davidson visits No. 18 Rhode Island on Friday, Feb 9 (7 p.m., ESPN2); Saturday slate on ESPN2 includes San Diego State taking on No. 23 Nevada (8 p.m.), followed by No. 11 Saint Mary’s facing No. 12 Gonzaga (10 p.m.)
  • Freshman phenom Trae Young and No. 17 Oklahoma faces Iowa State on Saturday, Feb. 10 (2 p.m., ESPN)
  • Next week’s Big Monday and Super Tuesday combine to showcase seven ranked teams
  • Other ranked teams playing on ESPN networks include No. 6 Cincinnati, No. 7 Texas Tech, No. 10 Kansas, No. 15 Tennessee, No. 16 Clemson, No. 19 West Virginia, No. 22 Wichita State, No. 24 Kentucky and No. 25 Miami (Fla.)
Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s

Monday, Feb. 5 – Sunday, Feb. 11

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPNEWS

Wed, Feb 7 6:30 p.m. LSU at Florida
Mike Morgan, Pat Bradley
SEC Network
  7 p.m. Wake Forest at No. 25 Miami (Fla.)
Karl Ravech, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN2
  USF at UConn
Kevin Negandhi, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  East Carolina at Temple
Mike Corey, Julianne Viani
ESPNEWS
  No. 2 Virginia at Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Presbyterian at Winthrop ESPN3
  Samford at Wofford ESPN3
  UNC Greensboro at Furman ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. North Georgia at Young Harris ESPN3
  Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Kansas State at Texas
Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks, Tyler Denning
Longhorn Network
  Queens at Wingate ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Evansville ESPN3
  Bradley at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Drake at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Georgia at Vanderbilt
Dave Neal, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network
  9 p.m. Texas A&M at No. 8 Auburn
Tom Hart, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Iowa State at No. 7 Texas Tech
Clay Matvick, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  NC State at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  10 p.m. Cal State Northridge at UC Irvine ESPN3
  11 p.m. California at Colorado
Drew Fellios, Sean Harrington
ESPNU
Thu, Feb 8 6 p.m. Wayne State at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  7 p.m. Georgia Tech at Louisville
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  Tulane at Tulsa
Roy Philpott, Mark Wise
ESPNEWS
  Vermont at Albany
Kevin Brown, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Pittsburgh at No. 16 Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Maine at New Hampshire ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Stony Brook ESPN3
  UMBC at Binghamton ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at NJIT ESPN3
  Stetson at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  North Florida at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Siena at Canisius ESPN3
  Monmouth at Iona ESPN3
  Cleveland State at IUPUI ESPN3
  Western Carolina at VMI ESPN3
  The Citadel at Chattanooga ESPN3
  Georgia Tech at Louisville ESPN3
  Tulane at Tulsa ESPN3
  Vermont at Albany ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. Louisiana at Georgia State ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Lipscomb ESPN3
  UL Monroe at Georgia Southern ESPN3
  Green Bay at Wright State ESPN3
  Milwaukee at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  8 p.m. A Sonic Blockbuster

No. 9 Duke at No. 21 UNC
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor

Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3

ESPN
  North Dakota State at Oral Roberts ESPN3
  Seattle at UMKC ESPN3
  Youngstown State at UIC ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Arkansas State at Troy ESPN3
  9 p.m. SMU at Houston
Adam Amin, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville State
Taylor Zarzour, Adrian Branch
ESPNU
  CSU Bakersfield at New Mexico State ESPN3
  SMU at Houston ESPN3
  Cal Poly at Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
  10 p.m. UCLA at No. 13 Arizona
Dave Pasch, Bill WaltonAbove the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  No. 12 Gonzaga at Pacific ESPN3
  11 p.m. USC at Arizona State
Sam Farber, PJ Carlesimo
ESPN2
  Santa Clara at BYU
Roxy Bernstein, Caron Butler
ESPNU
Fri, Feb 9 7 p.m. Davidson at No. 18 Rhode Island
Mike Corey, Mark Plansky
ESPN2
  Princeton at Harvard
Will Flemming, Chris Spatola
ESPNU
  Cornell at Brown ESPN3
  Penn at Dartmouth ESPN3
  9 p.m. Detroit at Oakland
Jordan Bernfield, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  Kent State at Ball State
Jim Barbar, Rob Kennedy
ESPNU
Sat, Feb 10 Noon Oklahoma State at No. 19 West Virginia
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
  Northwestern at Maryland
Jason Benetti, Jason Capel
ESPN2
  Temple at USF
Roy Philpott, Mark Wise
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Youngstown State at IUPUI ESPN3
  East Tennessee State at VMI ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 17 Oklahoma at Iowa State
Doug Sherman, Robbie HummelAbove the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  Mississippi State at Missouri
Beth Mowins, Jimmy Dykes
ESPN2
  Texas at TCU
Lowell Galindo, Reid Gettys
ESPNU
  No. 21 UNC at NC State ACC Network Extra
  No. 25 Miami (Fla.) at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Quinnipiac at Canisius ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Indiana State ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Akron ESPN3
  2:15 p.m. UL Monroe at Georgia State ESPN3
  3 p.m. Claflin at Benedict ESPN3
  Evansville at Missouri State ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. No. 8 Auburn at Georgia
Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  Toledo at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  4 p.m. A Sonic Blockbuster

No. 3 Purdue at No. 4 Michigan State
Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams

Above the Rim coverage available on ESPN3

ESPN
  Florida State at Notre Dame
Mike Couzens, Cory Alexander
ESPN2
  Ole Miss at LSU
Taylor Zarzour, Kyle Macy
ESPNU
  New Mexico at Air Force ESPN3
  Sacred Heart at Central Connecticut ESPN3
  Stetson at NJIT ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at USC Upstate ESPN3
  Lincoln Memorial at Wingate ESPN3
  San Francisco at BYU ESPN3
  Northern Iowa at Drake ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Florida State at Notre Dame ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Longwood at Campbell ESPN3
  Wofford at Furman ESPN3
  Ohio at Western Michigan ESPN3
  Buffalo at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  5 p.m. North Florida at Lipscomb ESPN3
  Louisiana at Georgia Southern ESPN3
  Western Carolina at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  Mercer at Chattanooga ESPN3
  5:15 p.m. Texas State at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Little Rock at Troy ESPN3
  6 p.m. No. 15 Tennessee at Alabama
Dave Neal, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  UConn at No. 22 Wichita State
Kevin Brown, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  6:15 p.m. Virginia Tech at No. 2 Virginia
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria TaylorAbove the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  7 p.m. Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Rider at Marist ESPN3
  Monmouth at Manhattan ESPN3
  Green Bay at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Milwaukee at Wright State ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. Lamar at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. San Diego State at No. 23 Nevada
Kanoa Leahey, Richie Schueler
ESPN2
  No. 7 Texas Tech at Kansas State
Mitch Holthus, Bryndon Manzer
ESPNU
  South Dakota State at Oral Roberts ESPN3
  New Orleans at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi ESPN3
  Cleveland State at UIC ESPN3
  The Citadel at Samford ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. No. 24 Kentucky at Texas A&M
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Kris BuddenAbove the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
  8:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at Arkansas
Kevin Fitzgerald, Sean Harrington
SEC Network
  9 p.m. Grand Canyon University at New Mexico State ESPN3
  10 p.m. No. 12 Gonzaga at No. 11 Saint Mary’s
Roxy Bernstein, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  Washington at Oregon State
Steve Quis, Corey Williams
ESPNU
  10:15 p.m. USC at No. 13 Arizona
Dave Pasch, Bill WaltonAbove the Rim coverage available on ESPN3
ESPN
Sun, Feb 11 1 p.m. Wake Forest at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Louisville at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  UMBC at New Hampshire ESPN3
  2 p.m. UMass Lowell at Vermont ESPN3
  Albany at Hartford ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Maine ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 6 Cincinnati at SMU
Mike Corey, Reid Gettys
ESPN
  Illinois State at Valparaiso
Mitch Holthus, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
  Bradley at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  6 p.m. No. 9 Duke at Georgia Tech
Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander
ESPN
  Tulane at Houston
Brett Dolan, Mark Wise
ESPNU
  8 p.m. Washington State at Oregon
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPNU
Mon, Feb 12 7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank

Notre Dame at No. 21 UNC
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Allison Williams

ESPN
  Delaware State at Norfolk State
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
  Fairfield at Canisius ESPN3
  Iona at Siena ESPN3
  East Tennessee State at UNC Greensboro ESPN3
  8 p.m. Mercer at Samford ESPN3
  9 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank

Baylor at Texas
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe

ESPN
  TCU at No. 19 West Virginia
Rich Hollenberg, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
  Jackson State at Prairie View A&M
Dave Lamont, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
Tue, Feb 13 7 p.m. Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

Texas A&M at Missouri
Joe Tessitore, Sean Farnham, Laura Rutledge

ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

No. 10 Kansas at Iowa State
Jon Sciambi, Tom Crean

ESPN or ESPN2
  Boston College at Pittsburgh
Mike Corey, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
Arkansas at Ole Miss
Tom Hart, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  Saint Peter’s at Monmouth ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Miami (Ohio) at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Ohio at Toledo ESPN3
  Ball State at Akron ESPN3
  Kent State at Buffalo ESPN3
  8 p.m. Mayville State at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Evansville at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  9 p.m. Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

No. 4 Michigan State at Minnesota
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath

ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

No. 2 Virginia at No. 25 Miami (Fla.)
Rece Davis, LaPhonso Ellis

ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

No. 17 Oklahoma at No. 7 Texas Tech
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla

ESPNEWS
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile

South Carolina at No. 15 Tennessee
Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli

ESPNU
  LSU at Alabama
Dave Neal, Daymeon Fishback
SEC Network

Women’s College Basketball: No. 1 UConn and No. 2 Mississippi State Both Remain Undefeated as Conference Play Continues
contact: [email protected]
Only two undefeated teams remain in NCAA Division I women’s basketball – No. 1 UConn and No. 2 Mississippi State.

As part of Rivalry Week presented by Wendy’s, the Bulldogs will go head to head with SEC-opponent Kentucky on Sunday, Feb. 11 (2 p.m. ET, ESPNU). Other Rivalry Week matchups include Michigan against Michigan State on Sunday (noon, ESPN2) and Florida State visiting Miami (Fla.) at 4 p.m., also on ESPN2.

No. 1 UConn will take on No. 4 Louisville during Big Monday on Feb. 12, with the team of Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Rebecca Lobo and Holly Rowe calling the action from Gampel Pavilion in Storrs, Conn. (7 p.m., ESPN2).

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Feb 7 5:30 p.m. North Georgia at Young Harris ESPN3
  6 p.m. Queens (N.C.) at Wingate ESPN3
  7 p.m. Clemson at No. 4 Louisville ACC Network Extra
  Virginia Tech at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Wake Forest at No. 19 Duke ACC Network Extra
  No. 1 UConn at UCF ESPN3
  Kennesaw State at NJIT ESPN3
  Jacksonville at Stetson ESPN3
  Lipscomb at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  Taylor at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Omaha at Western Illinois ESPN3
  Western Michigan at Bowling Green ESPN3
  Northern Illinois at Akron ESPN3
  Toledo at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Eastern Michigan at Ball State ESPN3
  Central Michigan at Ohio ESPN3
  Kent State at Buffalo ESPN3
  8 p.m. Temple at Tulane ESPN3
  Northwestern State at Lamar ESPN3
  McNeese at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Cincinnati at Wichita State ESPN3
Thu, Feb 8 11 a.m. Fairfield at Iona ESPN3
  5 p.m. Louisiana at Georgia State ESPN3
  UL Monroe at Georgia Southern ESPN3
  Oakland at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Detroit at Wright State ESPN3
  Cleveland State at UIC ESPN3
  6 p.m. Arkansas State at Troy ESPN3
  7 p.m. No. 7 South Carolina at Alabama
Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty
SEC Network
  Virginia at No. 12 Florida State ACC Network Extra
  Boston College at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  No. 23 NC State at Miami ACC Network Extra
  No. 2 Mississippi State at Florida SEC Network +
  LSU at Auburn SEC Network +
  Vanderbilt at No. 18 Georgia SEC Network +
  Albany at Vermont ESPN3
  Binghamton at UMBC ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Maine ESPN3
  Stony Brook at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  Marist at Monmouth ESPN3
  Youngstown State at IUPUI ESPN3
  UNC Greensboro at Furman ESPN3
  Western Carolina at Wofford ESPN3
  8 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 14 Texas A&M SEC Network +
  No. 11 Tennessee at Arkansas SEC Network +
  Oral Roberts at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Wayne State at Grand Valley State ESPN3
  9 p.m. Kentucky at No. 15 Missouri
Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings
SEC Network
Fri, Feb 9 5 p.m. Canisius at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  6 p.m. Brown at Cornell ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Harvard at Princeton ESPN3
  7 p.m. Northern Iowa at Indiana State ESPN3
  Illinois State at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  8 p.m. Drake at Evansville ESPN3
  Bradley at Missouri State ESPN3
Sat, Feb 10 Noon UL Monroe at Georgia State ESPN3
  1 p.m. Wichita State at No. 1 UConn ESPN3
  Bryant at Central Connecticut ESPN3
  Stetson at NJIT ESPN3
  Claflin at Benedict ESPN3
  Detroit at Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Buffalo at Miami (Ohio) ESPN3
  Toledo at Central Michigan ESPN3
  1:30 p.m. Florida Gulf Coast at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  2 p.m. Jacksonville at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Lincoln Memorial at Wingate ESPN3
  Liberty at Campbell ESPN3
  East Tennessee State at Chattanooga ESPN3
  UNC Greensboro at Wofford ESPN3
  Western Carolina at Furman ESPN3
  Samford at Mercer ESPN3
  Akron at Eastern Michigan ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Ohio at Kent State ESPN3
  Ball State at Western Michigan ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. North Florida at Lipscomb ESPN3
  3 p.m. Texas State at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Denver at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Little Rock at Troy ESPN3
  New Orleans at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi ESPN3
  Niagara at Monmouth ESPN3
  Fairfield at Manhattan ESPN3
  No. 20 Green Bay at Milwaukee ESPN3
  Youngstown State at UIC ESPN3
  4 p.m. Lamar at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Oakland at Wright State ESPN3
  5 p.m. Yale at Cornell ESPN3
  7 p.m. Harvard at Pennsylvania ESPN3
  UT San Antonio at Charlotte ESPN3
  Cleveland State at IUPUI ESPN3
  8 p.m. Kansas State at No. 6 Texas
Alex Loeb, Fran Harris, Tyler Denning
Longhorn Network
  Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN3
Sun, Feb 11 Noon No. 21 Michigan at Michigan State
Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors
ESPN2
  Dayton at George Washington
Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty
ESPNU
  12:30 p.m. Bradley at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  1 p.m. Florida at No. 7 South Carolina
Courtney Lyle, Andraya Carter
SEC Network
  Georgia Tech at No. 5 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Pittsburgh at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  New Hampshire at UMBC ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 13 Ohio State at USF
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN2
  Kentucky at No. 2 Mississippi State
Brenda VanLengen, Mike Thibault
ESPNU
  No. 19 Duke at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Virginia at Virginia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Syracuse at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Hartford at Albany ESPN3
  Maine at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Canisius at Marist ESPN3
  Drake at Indiana State ESPN3
  Northern Iowa at Evansville ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Loyola-Chicago ESPN3
  Quinnipiac at Siena ESPN3
  No. 13 Ohio State at South Florida ESPN3
  3 p.m. No. 18 Georgia at No. 11 Tennessee
Tom Hart, Deb Antonelli
SEC Network
  North Carolina at No. 23 NC State ACC Network Extra
  Alabama at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  No. 14 Texas A&M at LSU SEC Network +
  Illinois State at Missouri State ESPN3
  4 p.m. No. 12 Florida State at Miami
Tiffany Greene, Nell Fortner
ESPN2
  5 p.m. No. 15 Missouri at Arkansas
Jenn Hildreth, Steffi Sorensen
SEC Network
  7 p.m. Vermont at UMass Lowell ESPN3
Mon, Feb 12 6 p.m. Mount St. Mary’s at Sacred Heart ESPN3
  7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank No. 4 Louisville at No. 1 UConn
Adam Amin, Kara Lawson/Rebecca Lobo
ESPN2
  Vanderbilt at Auburn
Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross
SEC Network
  Stetson at South Carolina Upstate ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at NJIT ESPN3
  North Florida at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  Manhattan at Monmouth ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Jacksonville at Lipscomb ESPN3
  8 p.m. Wagner at Fairleigh Dickinson ESPN3
Tue, Feb 13 7 p.m. Liberty at Radford ESPN3

OTHER SPORTS & SHOWS

Eaves, Quinn Lead SportsCenter Reporting from Winter Olympics
contact: [email protected]
Anchor Michael Eaves and reporter T.J. Quinn will lead SportsCenter’s reporting from the Winter Olympic Games in Pyeongchang, South Korea, starting this week. Live reports will air on SportsCenter:AM as well as in late-night editions. SportsCenter also will air features on Olympic athletes including snowboarder Chloe Kim, speedskater Erin Jackson and more. Other reporters and analysts who will contribute to coverage during the Olympics will include Julie Foudy, Sam Borden, Wayne Drehs, Alison Roegnik and Tom Hamilton.


The Undefeated Presents: Dear Black Athlete Special on February 11
contact: [email protected]
The Undefeated – ESPN’s content initiative exploring the intersections of sports, race and culture – will present Dear Black Athlete, a series of conversations featuring prominent African American athletes and civic and community leaders, on Sunday, Feb. 11, at 8 p.m. ET on ESPN. The one-hour program will be taped in front of a live audience at the historic Sixth Avenue Baptist Church in Birmingham, Ala. – the birthplace of the civil rights movement – on Wednesday, Feb. 7. SportsCenter anchor Cari Champion will host and moderate the conversations.

Some of the speakers: Tampa Bay Devil Rays pitcher Chris Archer, retired NFL wide receiver Anquan Boldin, former WNBA No. 1 pick Chiney Ogwumike, Baltimore Ravens tight end Benjamin Watson, Birmingham, Ala., Police Chief A.O. Roker, ESPN commentator/The Undefeated columnist Jemele Hill and more.


SC Featured Season Begins with Story of Cardinal Newman High Football
contact: [email protected]
A new season for SC Featured, the award-winning storytelling brand of SportsCenter, will open Sunday, Feb. 11, with the story of a high school football team carrying on its season after the devastating California wildfires. Tom Rinaldi will report on the Cardinal Newman High School team from Santa Rosa, Calif., and its fight to win a championship after the fires destroyed the school and many of the players’ homes. The feature will debut in the 10 a.m. ET edition of SportsCenter and will re-air in other editions the next few days.


Soccer: German Cup Fixtures on ESPN Networks; UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 on ESPN3
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN’s coverage of the single-elimination German Cup series continues with the quarterfinals on ESPN Deportes and ESPN3 on Tuesday and Wednesday with top teams in the German Bundesliga – Bayern Munich, Bayer Leverkusen, Schalke 04 and more.

UEFA Futsal EURO 2018, the international championship for the national futsal teams, will continue on ESPN3. All matches will stream live on the ESPN App.

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Mon, Feb 5 11:50 a.m. Serbia vs. Kazakhstan (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Quarterfinal) ESPN3
  2:50 p.m. Slovenia vs. Russia (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Quarterfinal) ESPN3
Tue, Feb 6 11:50 a.m. Portugal vs. Azerbaijan (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Quarterfinal) ESPN3
  12:25 p.m. Paderborn vs. Bayern Munich (German Cup – Quarterfinal) ESPN3,
ESPN Deportes
  2:40 p.m. Bayer Leverkusen vs. Werder Bremen (German Cup – Quarterfinal) ESPN3,
ESPN Deportes+
  2:50 p.m. Ukraine vs. Spain (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Quarterfinal) ESPN3
Wed, Feb 7 12:25 p.m. Eintracht Frankfrut vs. FC Mainz (German Cup – Quarterfinal) ESPN3,
ESPN Deportes
  2:25 p.m. Schalke 04 vs. VfL Wolfsburg (German Cup – Quarterfinal) ESPN3,
ESPN Deportes+
Thu, Feb 8 11:50 a.m. TBD vs. TBD (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Semifinal) ESPN3
  2:50 p.m. TBD vs. TBD (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Semifinal) ESPN3
Fri, Feb 9 2:40 p.m. Millwall vs. Cardiff City (English Football League) ESPN3
Sat, Feb 10 7:25 a.m. Sheffield United vs. Leeds United (English Football League) ESPN3
  9:55 a.m. Bristol City vs. Sunderland (English Football League) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. TBD vs. TBD (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – 3rd Place Game) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. TBD vs. TBD (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Final) ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Club Leon vs. Puebla FC (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
Sun, Feb 11 6:55 a.m. Aston Villa vs. Birmingham City (English Football League) ESPN3

 


World of X Games: X Games Aspen Anthology, Part 2
contact: [email protected]
On Saturday, Feb. 10, World of X Games on ABC will air X Games Aspen Anthology, Part 2 at 3 p.m. ET / 2 p.m. PT. Fans can relive all the action from X Games Aspen 2018 with a two hour anthology show recapping all of the action. Including highlights from all sports and disciplines, the show will also showcase some of the musical and festival offerings at Buttermilk Mountain.