Weekly Updates

ESPN ThisWeek- January 30, 2018

By     

Posted on

SUPER BOWL LII

NBA/MLB

COLLEGE SPORTS

SOCCER


SUPER BOWL LII

Super Bowl LII: 60+ Hours of TV and Radio Shows from Minnesota
contacts: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
ESPN’s coverage of Super Bowl LII includes more than 60 hours of TV and radio originating from Minnesota. Beginning Wednesday, fans are invited to view live SportsCenter and NFL Live free of charge at the IDS Center Crystal Court in downtown Minneapolis. Additionally, Golic and Wingo, The Stephen A. Smith Show, First & Last and ESPN New York 98.7FM’s The Michael Kay Show will originate from Mall of America. Super Bowl Sunday editions of Postseason NFL Countdown, NFL PrimeTime with Chris Berman and SportsCenter will be televised live from U.S. Bank Stadium. Schedule.

ESPN Deportes, ESPN International, ESPN Digital, espnW, The Undefeated, ESPN The Magazine and more will also contribute to ESPN’s multi-platform coverage of Super Bowl LII. Details.

 

Live shows on Super Bowl Sunday:

Time (ET) Show/ Commentaors / Location Network
7-10 a.m. SportsCenter* (IDS Crystal Court)
Sage Steele
ESPN
10 a.m.-2 p.m.

 

Postseason NFL Countdown Presented by Snickers
Suzy Kolber will host from U.S. Bank Stadium with guest analyst Greg Olsen, Louis Riddick, Steve Young, Chris Mortensen and Adam Schefter. Sam Ponder, Matt Hasselbeck, Randy Moss, Rex Ryan and Charles Woodson will join from IDS Crystal Court.  
ESPN
10:30-11:30 p.m. NFL PrimeTime (U.S. Bank Stadium)
Chris Berman, Moss and Young
ESPN
11:30 p.m.-1 a.m. SportsCenter (U.S. Bank Stadium)
Steve LevyMike Greenberg, Ryan Clark and Riddick
ESPN

 

 



 


Stephen A. Smith in Minnesota this Week for First Take, The Stephen A. Smith Show
contact: [email protected]
ESPN’s morning debate show First Take, hosted by Molly Qerim with commentators Stephen A. Smith and Max Kellerman, will have Smith live on-set at the Hard Rock Café inside Mall of America on Thursday, Feb. 1, and Friday, Feb. 2. Smith will welcome guests to the set including Hall of Fame players Emmitt Smith and Dan Marino and comedian/actor Kevin Hart. The limited seating set will be open to the public on a first come, first-served basis.

In addition, Smith will broadcast his ESPN Radio program The Stephen A. Smith Show live from Radio Row at Mall of America from Wednesday, Jan. 31-Friday, Feb. 2. The Stephen A. Smith Show is available on ESPN Radio, ESPNRadio.com, via the ESPN app, as well as on SiriusXM, Apple Music, Slacker Radio and TuneIn.
Full First Take Guest List:

Date Guest
Wed, Jan 31 Kareem Hunt, Kansas City Chiefs running back
  Von Miller, Denver Broncos linebacker
Thu, Feb 1 Marshon Lattimore, New Orleans Saints cornerback
  Patrick Peterson, Arizona Cardinals cornerback
  Emmitt Smith, Hall of Fame running back
  Dan Marino, Hall of Fame quarterback
  Tony Gonzalez, retired tight end
Fri, Feb 2 Travis Kelce, Kansas City Chiefs tight end
  Marcus Mariota, Tennessee Titans quarterback
  Todd Gurley, LA Rams running back
  Kevin Hart, actor/comedian


 


Golic and Wingo Live from Mall of America Wednesday-Friday
contact: [email protected]
Golic and Wingo, ESPN Radio’s new national morning show hosted by Mike Golic and Trey Wingo, with Mike Golic Jr., will broadcast live from the Hard Rock Cafe at The Mall of America, 6-10 a.m. ET, from Wednesday, Jan. 31-Friday, Feb. 2. Guests will include current NFL stars Deshaun Watson, Luke Kuechly, Marcus Mariota and Travis Kelce; New Orleans Saints head coach Sean Payton; and Hall of Famer running back Emmitt Smith. The limited seating set will be open to the public on a first come, first-served basis.

Full Guest List:

Date Guest
Wed, Jan 31 Tony Dungy
Deshaun Watson, Houston Texans quarterback
Thu, Feb 1 Jared Allen, former NFL defensive end
Greg Olson, Carolina Panthers tight end
Emmitt Smith, Hall of Fame running back
Luke Kuechly, Carolina Panthers linebacker
Fri, Feb 2 Marcus Mariota, Tennessee Titans quarterback
  Travis Kelce, Kansas City Chiefs tight end
  Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints head coach

 


E:60 tells the story of Alyssa Silva on Super Bowl Sunday
contact: [email protected]
As the New England Patriots continue to defy age and time, one of their biggest fans, 27-year old Alyssa Silva, is trying to do the same thing. Diagnosed with Spinal Muscular Atrophy just a few months into her life, Alyssa’s parents were told she wouldn’t live past the age of two. Now 25 years past that prognosis, she has touched countless lives including those on the New England Patriots. Reporter Lisa Salters tells the story of perseverance and friendship this Super Bowl Sunday on E:60 (9 a.m. ET, ESPN 2) and Postseason NFL Countdown (10 a.m. ET, ESPN).


NBA/MLB
NBA Sunday Showcase on ABC Returns This Weekend with Lakers vs. Thunder
NBA Saturday Primetime on ABC Features Rockets vs. Cavaliers
contact: [email protected]; [email protected]
The NBA Sunday Showcase presented by The United States Marine Corps returns on Super Bowl Sunday, Feb. 4, when the Oklahoma City Thunder and Russell Westbrook host the Los Angeles Lakers and Lonzo Ball at 2 p.m. ET on ABC. Mark Jones, Basketball Hall of Famer and analyst Hubie Brown, officiating expert Steve Javie and sideline reporter Doris Burke will provide commentary.

NBA Saturday Primetime on ABC presented by YouTube TV continues February 3 when the Houston Rockets and Chris Paul visit the Cleveland Cavaliers and LeBron James at 8:30 p.m. Mike Breen, analysts Jeff Van Gundy and Mark Jackson and sideline reporter Lisa Salters will provide commentary.

Half-hour episodes of NBA Countdown presented by Straight Talk Wireless will precede both Saturday and Sunday games with host Michelle Beadle and analysts Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups and Paul Pierce.

 

Date Time (ET) Telecast/Commentators Network (s)
Tue, Jan 30 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichol, Scottie Pippen, Zach Lowe
ESPN
Wed, Jan 31 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Zach Lowe
ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew
Michelle Beadle, Jalen Rose, Tracy McGrady,
ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: New York Knicks at Boston Celtics
Mike Breen, Doris Burke
ESPN
  10:30 p.m. NBA Wednesday presented by State Farm: Dallas Mavericks at Phoenix Suns
Dave Pasch, Jon Barry
ESPN
Thu, Feb 1 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Zach Lowe
ESPN
Fri, Feb 2 3 p.m. The Jump
Rachel Nichols, Tracy McGrady, Ramona Shelburne
ESPN
  7 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Mountain Dew
Michelle Beadle, Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce
ESPN
  8 p.m. NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Miami Heat at Philadelphia 76ers
Mark Jones, Doris Burke
ESPN
  NBA Friday presented by State Farm: Golden State Warriors at Sacramento Kings
Dave Pasch, P.J. Carlesimo, Cassidy Hubbarth
Sat, Feb 3 8 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Straight Talk Wireless
Michelle Beadle, Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce
ABC
  8:30 p.m. NBA Saturday Primetime presented by YouTube TV: Houston Rockets at Cleveland Cavaliers
Mike Breen, Jeff Van Gundy, Mark Jackson, Steve Javie, Lisa Salters
ABC
Sun, Feb 4 6 p.m. NBA Countdown presented by Straight Talk Wireless
Michelle Beadle, Jalen Rose, Chauncey Billups, Paul Pierce
ABC
  NBA Sunday Showcase presented by The United States Marine Corps: Los Angeles Lakers at Oklahoma City Thunder
Mark Jones, Hubie Brown, Steve Javie, Doris Burke
ABC

 


MLB on ESPN.com: Keith Law Concludes 2018 Rankings with Top Team Prospects by Division
contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
ESPN MLB Insider Keith Law’s annual top prospects project concludes this week with his ranking of every team’s prospects roster by division. Yesterday, Law started with the National League East and the rankings will continue through Saturday, Feb. 3, concluding with the American League West.

Mon, Jan. 29: Top 10 prospects in each team’s system – NL East

Tue, Jan. 30: Top 10 prospects in each team’s system – NL Central

Wed, Jan. 31: Top 10 prospects in each team’s system – NL West

Thu, Feb. 1: Top 10 prospects in each team’s system – AL East

Fri, Feb. 2: Top 10 prospects in each team’s system – AL Central

Sat, Feb 3: Top 10 prospects in each team’s system – AL West

Also this week, ESPN.com MLB writers will be discussing New York Yankees general manager Brian Cashman, pace of play, how teams will move forward with new players this season and more.

Monday:

Tuesday:

  • Bradford Doolittle looks at which teams currently have their organization’s best player ever.
  • Scott Lauber discusses Alex Cora’s philosophy on working with players and whether or not it will work as manager of the Boston Red Sox.

Wednesday:

  • David Schoenfield recalls the most improbable player stories of 2017 and looks at the odds of repeating those in 2018.
  • Sam Miller examines if the bunt for a base hit is still relevant in today’s game.

Thursday:

  • Doolittle discusses the issues that occur when a team finds their ‘missing piece’ in the offseason.

Friday:

  • Andrew Marchand outlines Cashman’s greatest moments on the job from 20 years as general manager.

Sunday:

  • Olney provides his weekly report from around the league.

 

MLB Intentional Talk will air every weekday this week from 4:30-5 p.m. ET on ESPN2 with Chris Rose and 2004 World Series Champion Kevin Millar.


COLLEGE SPORTS
Men’s College Basketball
: More than 120 Matchups; College GameDay is Live from Austin Ahead of Oklahoma-Texas
contact: [email protected]
ESPN’s college hoops slate will feature 18 ranked teams across its networks this week. Fresh off a win against No. 4 Duke, No. 2 Virginia, will face Louisville on Wednesday, Jan. 31, at 7 p.m. ET (ESPN2). Action continues with an in-state battle between Texas and No. 10 Texas Tech (9 p.m., ESPNU).

College GameDay Covered by State Farm will originate from Frank Erwin Center in Austin on Saturday, Feb. 3, ahead of the Saturday Primetime presented by AT&T matchup between No. 12 Oklahoma and Texas (6:15 p.m., ESPN). The morning show begins at 11 a.m. on ESPN, with a 6 p.m. edition leading into the game telecast. Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas and Maria Taylor will have the call from Austin.

Additional Schedule Highlights

  • Kevin Brown and John Thompson III will call a American Athletic matchup featuring No. 16 Wichita State and Temple on Thursday, Feb. 1 (7 p.m., ESPN2)
  • Saturday Showcase (Feb. 3) will present nearly 60 matchups across all networks, including Notre Dame at NC State (noon, ESPN), No. 8 Cincinnati at UConn (noon, ESPN2), Miami facing Virginia Tech (2 p.m., ESPN), Kansas at No. 15 West Virginia (4 p.m., ESPN2), No. 2 Virginia at Syracuse (4 p.m., ACC Network Extra), USC at UCLA (6 p.m., ESPN2), and the Oklahoma-Texas Saturday Primetime game (6:15 p.m., ESPN)
  • Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank: an ESPN doubleheader, beginning at 7 p.m. with Syracuse facing Lousiville, followed by No. 15 West Virginia facing No. 12 Oklahoma
  • Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile: an SEC matchup featuring ranked opponents, as No. 18 Tennessee takes on No. 21 Kentucky (7 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2)

 

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Jan 31 6:30 p.m. LSU at No. 18 Tennessee
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
SEC Network
  Tulane at East Carolina
Will Flemming, Julianne Viani
ESPNEWS
  7 p.m. Louisville at No. 2 Virginia
Karl Ravech, Dick Vitale
ESPN2
  No. 15 West Virginia at Iowa State
Anish Shroff, Dino Gaudio
ESPNU
  Pittsburgh at Miami ACC Network Extra
  UMBC at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Hartford at New Hampshire ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Maine ESPN3
  Vermont at Binghamton ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Adelphi at Le Moyne ESPN3
  8 p.m. Florida State at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Syracuse at Georgia Tech ACC Network Extra
  Catawba at Wingate ESPN3
  Houston Baptist at Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
  Northern Iowa at Evansville ESPN3
  Indiana State at Valparaiso ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Bradley ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Mississippi State at South Carolina
Mike Morgan, Pat Bradley
SEC Network
  Memphis at USF
Mike Corey, Mark Wise
ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. Missouri at Alabama
Beth Mowins, LaPhonso Ellis
ESPN2
  Texas at No. 10 Texas Tech
Clay Matvick, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
  Virginia Tech at Boston College ACC Network Extra
Thu, Feb 1 5:30 p.m. Georgia State at Arkansas State ESPN3
  7 p.m. No. 16 Wichita State at Temple
Kevin Brown, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  Gardner-Webb at Radford
Matt Schick, Paul Biancardi
ESPNU
  Winthrop at Liberty ESPN3
  UAB at Charlotte ESPN3
  8 p.m. North Dakota State at South Dakota State ESPN3
  South Dakota at Western Illinois ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Appalachian State at UT Arlington ESPN3
  9 p.m. LIU Brooklyn at Sacred Heart
Mike Crispino, Julianne Viani
ESPNU
  UMKC at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  San Diego at No. 14 Gonzaga ESPN3
  10 p.m. UC Davis at  Cal State Northridge ESPN3
  Chicago State at CSU Bakersfield ESPN3
  10:30 p.m. Western Washington at Central Washington ESPN3
  11 p.m. San Francisco at No. 13 Saint Mary’s
Roxy Bernstein, Caron Butler
ESPNU
Fri, Feb 2 7 p.m. No. 22 Rhode Island at VCU
Mike Corey, Mark Plansky
ESPN2
  Quinnipiac at Iona
Robert Lee, Julianne Viani
ESPNU
  Dartmouth at Cornell ESPN3
  Fairfield at Monmouth ESPN3
  Canisius at Marist ESPN3
  9 p.m. UIC at Oakland
Jordan Bernfield, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU
Saturday Showcase presented by 5 Hour ENERGY (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS)
Sat, Feb 3 Noon Notre Dame at NC State
Mike Couzens, Cory Alexander
ESPN
  No. 8 Cincinnati at UConn
Kevin Brown, John Thompson III
ESPN2
  Houston at UCF
Matt Stewart, Mark Wise
ESPNU
  1 p.m. Binghamton at Maine ESPN3
  2 p.m. Miami at Virginia Tech
Jason Benetti, Jason Capel
ESPN
  South Carolina at Texas A&M
Doug Sherman, Sean Farnham
ESPN2
  No. 10 Texas Tech at TCU
Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks
ESPNU
  Memphis at East Carolina
Matt Schick, Mark Adams
ESPNEWS
  No. 20 Clemson at Wake Forest ACC Network Extra
  Oral Roberts at Western Illinois ESPN3
  3 p.m. Huntington at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  South Dakota at North Dakota State ESPN3
  Louisiana at UL Monroe ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Arkansas at LSU
Kevin Fitzgerald, Jimmy Dykes
SEC Network
  4 p.m. Alabama at No. 23 Florida
Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams
ESPN
  Kansas State at No. 15 West Virginia
Rich Hollenberg, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
  Florida State at Louisville ACC Network Extra
  No. 2 Virginia at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  Vermont at UMBC ESPN3
  Loyola Marymount at Portland ESPN3
  Evansville at Illinois State ESPN3
  Indiana State at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. South Carolina Upstate at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  McNeese at Northwestern State ESPN3
  5 p.m. NJIT at Lipscomb ESPN3
  5:15 p.m. Coastal Carolina at UT Arlington ESPN3
  South Alabama at Troy ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. Stephen F. Austin at Lamar ESPN3
  6 p.m. USC at UCLA
Dave Pasch, Bill Walton
ESPN2
  Georgia at Mississippi State
Taylor Zarzour, Kyle Macy
ESPNU
  Ole Miss at No. 18 Tennessee
Mike Morgan, Dane Bradshaw
SEC Network
  Florida Gulf Coast at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Brown at Princeton ESPN3
  USC at UCLA ESPN3
  6:15 p.m. No. 12 Oklahoma at Texas
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor
ESPN
  7 p.m. UC Davis at Long Beach State ESPN3
  Rice at North Texas ESPN3
  Hartford at Stony Brook ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Albany ESPN3
  Stetson at North Florida ESPN3
  Yale at Pennsylvania ESPN3
  Campbell at High Point ESPN3
  UAB at Old Dominion ESPN3
  7:15 p.m. Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Iowa State at BaylorMark Neely, Reid Gettys ESPN2
  Nevada at Colorado State

Steve Quis, Adrian Branch

ESPNU
  Pittsburgh at No. 19 UNC ACC Network Extra
  Georgia Southern at Arkansas State ESPN3
  Drake at Bradley ESPN3
  Valparaiso at Southern Illinois ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. No. 5 Michigan State at Indiana
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich
ESPN
  8:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at No. 11 Auburn
Dave Neal, Jon Sundvold
SEC Network
  9 p.m. Chicago State at Grand Canyon University ESPN3
  UT Rio Grande Valley at New Mexico State ESPN3
  10 p.m. BYU at No. 14 Gonzaga
Eric Rothman, Robbie Hummel
ESPN2
  UC Irvine at  Cal State Fullerton
Sam Farber, Richie Schueler
ESPNU
  Air Force at San Diego State ESPN3
  UMKC at CSU Bakersfield ESPN3
Sun, Feb 4 Noon Georgia Tech at Boston College
Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
  Iona at Marist ESPN3
  1 p.m. Tulsa at South Florida ESPN3
  2 p.m. Niagara at Monmouth ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Rider at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  3 p.m. Temple at Tulane
Mike Corey, Tim Welsh
ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. No. 25 Arizona State at Washington State
Roxy Bernstein, Corey Williams
ESPNU
Mon, Feb 5 7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank
Syracuse at Louisville
Sean McDonough, LaPhonso Ellis, Allison Williams
ESPN
  Siena at Fairfield ESPN3
  7 p.m. Hampton at NC Central
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander
ESPNU
  9 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank
No. 15 West Virginia at No. 12 Oklahoma
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla, Holly Rowe
ESPN
  Southern at Jackson State
Dave LaMont, Malcolm Huckaby
ESPNU
Tue, Feb 6 6 p.m. Penn at Princeton
Rece Davis, Chris Spatola
ESPNU
  7 p.m. Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
No. 18 Tennessee at No. 21 Kentucky
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Laura Rutledge
ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
South Carolina at Arkansas
Jason Benetti, Dalen Cuff
ESPN or ESPN2
  Alabama at Mississippi State SEC Network
  Taylor at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Missouri State at Indiana State ESPN3
  8 p.m. Boston College at Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  Baylor at Oklahoma State ESPNU
  9 p.m. Missouri at Ole Miss SEC Network
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
No. 5 Michigan State at Iowa
Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Molly McGrath
ESPN or ESPN2
  Super Tuesday presented by Boost Mobile
TCU at No. 7 Kansas
Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN or ESPN2
  10 p.m. Boise State at New Mexico
Rich Hollenberg, Debbie Antonelli
ESPNU

 


Women’s College Basketball: Exclusive Reveal of NCAA Top 16 Seeds During Thursday Night Showcase Featuring No. 1 UConn and No. 7 South Carolina
contact: [email protected]
The second of three exclusive reveals of the NCAA Women’s Basketball Committee Top 16 seed selections will take place during halftime of ESPN’s Thursday Night Showcase. This week’s game will feature No. 1 UConn playing No. 7 South Carolina on February 1 (7 p.m. ET, ESPN). Thursday’s slate also includes an SEC matchup between ranked opponents as No. 14 Texas A&M faces No. 12 Tennessee (6:30 p.m., SEC Network).

Women’s hoops action continues with No. 8 Texas taking on No. 22 TCU on Saturday, Feb. 3 (1 p.m., Longhorn Network), and a Sunday schedule that features No. 5 Notre Dame facing No. 19 Duke at 1 p.m., on ESPN2, followed by No. 24 Stanford against No. 6 Oregon (6 p.m., ESPN2).
Big Monday highlights a top-10 matchup as No. 7 South Carolina goes up against No. 2 Mississippi State (7 p.m., ESPN2).

Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentators Network
Wed, Jan 31 11 a.m. Maine at UMass Lowell ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. Adelphi at Le Moyne ESPN3
  6 p.m. Catawba at Wingate ESPN3
  7 p.m. Binghamton at Vermont ESPN3
  New Hampshire at Hartford ESPN3
  Miami (Ohio) at Northern Illinois ESPN3
  Akron at Ball State ESPN3
  Bowling Green at Kent State ESPN3
  Buffalo at Central Michigan ESPN3
  Toledo at Western Michigan ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  8 p.m. USF at Tulsa ESPN3
  Temple at SMU ESPN3
  No. 8 Texas at Kansas ESPN3
  Abilene Christian at Lamar ESPN3
  10 p.m. UC Irvine at Cal State Fullerton ESPN3
Thu, Feb 1 11 a.m. NJIT at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  6 p.m. Appalachian State at UT Arlington ESPN3
  Georgia State at Arkansas State ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. No. 14 Texas A&M at No. 12 Tennessee
Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors
SEC Network
  6:45 p.m. Virginia Tech at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  7 p.m. Thursday Night Showcase
No. 1 UConn at No. 7 South Carolina
Adam Amin, Kara Lawson/Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
ESPN
  North Carolina at No. 5 Notre Dame ACC Network Extra
  No. 4 Louisville at Virginia ACC Network Extra
  Wake Forest at Boston College ACC Network Extra
  Pittsburgh at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Georgia Tech at No. 19 Duke ACC Network Extra
  No. 10 Florida State at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Vanderbilt at Ole Miss SEC Network +
  Auburn at Kentucky SEC Network +
  Stetson at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at North Florida ESPN3
  Iona at Marist ESPN3
  Niagara at Canisius ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. South Carolina Upstate at Lipscomb ESPN3
  Louisiana Tech at Middle Tennessee ESPN3
  8 p.m. No. 17 Georgia at LSU SEC Network +
  South Dakota State at North Dakota State ESPN3
  8:15 p.m. Seattle Pacific at Central Washington ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. No. 2 Mississippi State at No. 15 Missouri
Mike Morgan, Pat Bradley
SEC Network
Fri, Feb 2 6 p.m. Pennsylvania at Brown ESPN3
  7 p.m. Cornell at Dartmouth ESPN3
  8 p.m. Valparaiso at Bradley ESPN3
  Southern Illinois at Drake ESPN3
  Indiana State at Evansville ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Illinois State ESPN3
  Missouri State at Northern Iowa ESPN3
Sat, Feb 3 1 p.m. No. 22 TCU at No. 8 Texas
Alex Loeb, Nell Fortner, Tyler Denning
Longhorn Network
Albany at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Maine at Binghamton ESPN3
  Florida Gulf Coast at Jacksonville ESPN3
  Huntington at Indiana Wesleyan ESPN3
  Louisiana at UL Monroe ESPN3
  2 p.m. Robert Morris at Saint Francis (Pa.) ESPN3
  UMBC at Vermont ESPN3
  Stony Brook at Hartford ESPN3
  South Carolina Upstate at Kennesaw State ESPN3
  NJIT at Lipscomb ESPN3
  Stetson at North Florida ESPN3
  McNeese at Northwestern State ESPN3
  3 p.m. South Florida at Tulane ESPN3
  Coastal Carolina at UT Arlington ESPN3
  South Alabama at Troy ESPN3
  Stephen F. Austin at Lamar ESPN3
  4 p.m. Georgia Southern at Arkansas State ESPN3
  Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State ESPN3
  Campbell at High Point ESPN3
  5 p.m. Pennsylvania at Yale ESPN3
  Cornell at Harvard ESPN3
  7 p.m. Siena at Marist ESPN3
  Rider at Monmouth ESPN3
  8 p.m. Iowa State at Kansas State ESPN3
  10 p.m. UC Irvine at Long Beach State ESPN3
Sun, Feb 4 Noon LSU at Kentucky
Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter
SEC Network
  Iona at Quinnipiac ESPN3
  12:45 p.m. No. 4 Louisville at Syracuse ACC Network Extra
  1 p.m. No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 19 Duke
Pam Ward, Gail Goestenkors
ESPN2
  No. 10 Florida State at Pittsburgh ACC Network Extra
  Cincinnati at Connecticut ESPN3
  Florida International at Charlotte ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 12 Tennessee at Vanderbilt
Roy Philpott, Brooke Weisbrod
ESPNU
  Arkansas at Alabama
Cara Capuano, Steffi Sorensen
SEC Network
  Georgia Tech at Clemson ACC Network Extra
  Boston College at NC State ACC Network Extra
  Miami at North Carolina ACC Network Extra
  Ole Miss at No. 17 Georgia SEC Network +
  Valparaiso at Illinois State ESPN3
  Loyola-Chicago at Bradley ESPN3
  3 p.m. No. 24 Stanford at No. 6 Oregon
Tiffany Greene, LaChina Robinson
ESPN2
  Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa ESPN3
  Missouri State at Drake ESPN3
  4 p.m. Auburn at No. 14 Texas A&M
Melissa Lee, Nell Fortner
SEC Network
Mon, Feb 5 7 p.m. Big Monday presented by Jos. A. Bank
No. 7 South Carolina at No. 2 Mississippi State
Eric Frede, Debbie Antonelli, Steffi Sorensen
ESPN2
Florida at No. 15 Missouri
Brenda VanLengen, Carol Ross
SEC Network
  Binghamton at Stony Brook ESPN3
  Hartford at Maine ESPN3
  UMass Lowell at Albany ESPN3
  Vermont at New Hampshire ESPN3
  Saint Peter’s at Canisius ESPN3
Tue, Feb 6 7 p.m. North Florida at Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3

SOCCER
Soccer: Liga MX Continues on ESPN Deportes; ESPN3 Presents UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 contacts: [email protected]; [email protected]
Liga MX on ESPN Deportes this week features two matches on Saturday – Queretaro vs. Veracruz at 6 p.m. on ESPN Deportes and Necaxa vs. Toluca at 10 p.m. on ESPN Deportes+.

ESPN3 will carry the UEFA Futsal EURO 2018, the international championship organized by UEFA – Union of European Football Associations – for the national futsal teams. All matches will stream live on the ESPN App. Schedule:

 

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Tue, Jan 30 11:50 a.m. Slovenia vs. Serbia (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Group Stage) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Russia vs. Poland (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  2:40 p.m. Sheffield United vs. Aston Villa (English Football League) ESPN3
Wed, Jan 31 11:50 a.m. Portugal vs. Romania (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Spain vs. France (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
Thu, Feb 1 11:50 a.m. Poland vs. Kazakhstan (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Serbia vs. Italy (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
Fri, Feb 2 11:50 a.m. France vs. Azerbaijan (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Romania vs. Ukraine (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  2:55 p.m. Bolton Wanderers vs. Bristol City (English Football League) ESPN3
Sat, Feb 3 9:55 a.m. Leeds United vs. Cardiff City (English Football League) ESPN3
  11:50 a.m. Kazakhstan vs. Russia (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  12:25 p.m. Wolverhampton Wanderers vs. Sheffield United (English Football League) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Italy vs. Slovenia (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  6:00 p.m. Queretaro vs. Veracruz (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes
  10:00 p.m. Necaxa vs. Toluca (Liga MX) ESPN Deportes+
Sun, Feb 4 11:50 a.m. Ukraine vs. Portugal (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. Azerbaijan vs. Spain (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018) ESPN3
Mon, Feb 5 11:50 a.m. TBD vs. TBD (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Quarterfinal) ESPN3
  2:35 p.m. TBD vs. TBD (UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 – Quarterfinal) ESPN3

 

###